Freethought & Anticlericalism

Results for: category: [x] "Freethought & Anticlericalism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 37)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Convent Horror. Story of Barbara Ubryk - Twenty-One Years in the Dungeon Eight Feet Long by Six Feet Wide. From Official Records
Aurora, MO: Menace Publishing Co. [1892]. First Edition. 12mo (19cm); 128pp. Rear wrapper toned at margins; scattered soil to contents, else VG. Dated from text. At least partially a reprint of the similar title which appeared in Philadelphia in 1869, but this version clearly expanded and updated, with numerous references...
[Item #12950]
Price: $125.00
 
The Convent Horror. Story of Barbara Ubryk - Twenty-One Years in the Dungeon Eight Feet Long by Six Feet Wide. From Official Records
2.

Some Strange Customs of the Human Race
Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1945. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. 32pp; ownership signature to title page; sun darkened; else crisp, clean copy in very good condition.
[Item #15829]
Price: $15.00
 
Some Strange Customs of the Human Race
3.

Charles Bradlaugh: A Record of His Life and Work. With an Account of his Parliamentary Struggle Politics and Teacings by John M. Robertson, M.P. Seventh Edition, with Portraits and Appendices
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Reprint. Crown octavo. Green pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 452pp; frontispiece portrait. Spine a little darkened; ownership signature to front endpaper; Very Good. Later printing.
[Item #16906]
Price: $15.00
 
Charles Bradlaugh: A Record of His Life and Work. With an Account of his Parliamentary Struggle Politics and Teacings by John M. Robertson, M.P. Seventh Edition, with Portraits and Appendices
4.

Bible Absurdities
Sydney: NSW Rationalist Association, 1968. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 20pp. Light dusting to covers; Near Fine.
[Item #9577]
Price: $15.00
 
5.

The Bible Contradicts Itself
Sydney: NSW Rationalist Association, 1968. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 36pp. Light dusting to covers; brief split to spine at fold; Very Good.
[Item #9578]
Price: $20.00
 
The Bible Contradicts Itself
6.

Pamphlets for the People no. 1; Did Jesus Christ Exist?
London: Pioneer Press, [1938]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 15pp; diagonal crease to back cover;else a clean, crisp copy in very good or better condition.
[Item #15834]
Price: $15.00
 
Pamphlets for the People no. 1; Did Jesus Christ Exist?
7.

Pamphlets for the People no. 6; The Devil
London: Pioneer Press, [1938]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 16pp; lightly aged toned; no crease or interior markings; in about fine condition.
[Item #15835]
Price: $15.00
 
Pamphlets for the People no. 6; The Devil
8.

Convent Life Unveiled: Trials and Persecutions of Miss Edith O'Gorman, Otherwise Sister Teresa de Chantal. With Appendix. Written by Herself
Aurora, MO: Menace Publishing Company, (1913). "32nd English Edition." Octavo (19cm). Gray printed wrappers; 264pp. Covers slightly soiled and creased; 1/2" loss at base of spine; text tanned, slightly brittle, but unmarked. A complete, Good copy. Uncommon reprint of this anti-Catholic classic, by the small Missouri anticlerical publisher The Menace...
[Item #16192]
Price: $35.00
 
Convent Life Unveiled: Trials and Persecutions of Miss Edith O'Gorman, Otherwise Sister Teresa de Chantal. With Appendix. Written by Herself
9.

Political Romanism: An Organized Opposition to Progress Destructive of Free Institutions [&c...]
Washington, D.C. Publicity Bureau for the Exposure of Romanism, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original printed wrappers; 364pp. Covers moderately soiled, with light chips to wrapper edges and spine ends. Text complete, clean and unmarked. A Good, solid copy. Exposé of supposed secret influences of the Catholic church in American...
[Item #16193]
Price: $75.00
 
Political Romanism: An Organized Opposition to Progress Destructive of Free Institutions [&c...]
10.

Promotional Circular: Long Live the Little Red School House in America. Stand By It!
Stevens Point, WI: P.A. Seguin. No date (ca 1900?). Handbill or circular, 22cm x 13cm. Printed recto-only, in colors; text in two columns beneath central graphic. Faint horizontal and vertical creases; paper slightly browned; Very Good. Printed promotion for P.A. Seguin's anti-Catholic publishing house, with brief (4-item) price list at...
[Item #16414]
Price: $50.00
 
Promotional Circular: Long Live the Little Red School House in America. Stand By It!
11.

Original Real-Photo Erotic Postcard Depicting Three Nuns Engaged in Flagellation
[Paris?]. N.p., n.d. (probably Paris, ca. 1900-1920). Original vintage photographic postcard, 5-1/2" x 3-1/2," printed on card-stock with crude lines for address verso. Photographer unidentified. Depicts two semi-nude nuns whipping a third who is fully nude with her back to the camera. A thoroughly scandalous image. Light wear and toning...
[Item #12093]
Price: $175.00
 
Original Real-Photo Erotic Postcard Depicting Three Nuns Engaged in Flagellation
12.

An Open Letter To Jesus Christ
New York: The Truth Seeker Company, N.d. (ca 1950). Reprint. Octavo (20cm). Staple-bound yellow wrappers, printed in black; 27pp. Light wear and soil; Very Good. A well-known freethought tract, first published in 1875. This reprint undated, but rear wrapper advertises a number of Truth Seeker publications, including two with publication...
[Item #15001]
Price: $25.00
 
An Open Letter To Jesus Christ
13.

Brann's Annual for 1897
Waco, TX: The Iconoclast, 1897. First edition. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 72pp. Covers toned and worn, with partial splits at spine and a horizontal tear to rear wrapper; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good. Annual collection of Brann's pieces from his newspaper "The Iconoclast." The notorious Brann was one of...
[Item #11399]
Price: $200.00
 
Brann's Annual for 1897
14.

The Evolution of A Life; or, From the Bondage of Superstition to the Freedom of Reason
Chicago: Holt Publishing Co. 1890. First Edition. Octavo. Original terra-cotta boards; gilt spine and cover titles; xii, 436, [1]pp. Fresh, tight copy, easily VG or better. Autobiography of this prominent 19th-century freethinker, from his early indoctrination to Catholicism to his abandonment of the priesthood in 1889. Uncommon; this a particularly attractive copy.
[Item #12920]
Price: $175.00
 
The Evolution of A Life; or, From the Bondage of Superstition to the Freedom of Reason
15.

Testaments No. I: The Testament of a Vivisector
London: Grant Richards, 1901. First Edition. Quarto (22cm). Original gray printed wrappers; 27pp. Wrappers slightly soiled; front cover age-darkened; small losses to wrapper edges, mild scattered foxing to text; near Very Good. First in Davidson's series of "Testaments," issued between 1901 and 1908 in an attempt to put into verse...
[Item #16387]
Price: $25.00
 
Testaments No. I: The Testament of a Vivisector
16.

Testaments No. II: The Testament of a Man Forbid
London: Grant Richards, 1901. First Edition. Quarto (22cm). Original gray printed wrappers; 29pp. Wrappers slightly soiled and toned; small losses to wrapper edges, mild scattered foxing to text; Very Good. Second in Davidson's series of "Testaments," issued between 1901 and 1908 in an attempt to put into verse his rather...
[Item #16388]
Price: $30.00
 
Testaments No. II: The Testament of a Man Forbid
17.

Testaments No. III: The Testament of an Empire-Builder
London: Grant Richards, 1902. First Edition. Quarto (22cm). Original gray printed wrappers; 81pp. Wrappers lightly toned and soiled, yapp edges chipped in spots; mild scattered foxing to text; Very Good. Third in Davidson's series of "Testaments," issued between 1901 and 1908 in an attempt to put into verse his rather...
[Item #16386]
Price: $40.00
 
Testaments No. III: The Testament of an Empire-Builder
18.

The Origin and Ideals of the Modern School. Translated by Joseph McCabe
London: Watts & Co. 1913. 12mo (16.5cm). Original portrait wrappers; 110pp. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Nicely preserved copy of this popular edition, issued in the "Cheap Reprints" series of the Rationalist Press Association. The first edition in English was published the same year by Putnam. Ferrer's highly influential...
[Item #14923]
Price: $50.00
 
The Origin and Ideals of the Modern School. Translated by Joseph McCabe
19.

Il Miracolo di San Gennaro (Riprodotto la sera del 23 febbraio 1907, al Teatro Salvini, a beneficio della Casa del Popolo di Firenze)
Firenze: Libreria Rafanelli Polli, 1907. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Sewn pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 24pp. Moderate soil to covers; brief splits at spine-fold; slight marginal toning to text; Good. An attack on the Church's continued teaching of miracles, with special reference to the legend of San Gennaro (St. Januarius), the...
[Item #13953]
Price: $150.00
 
Il Miracolo di San Gennaro (Riprodotto la sera del 23 febbraio 1907, al Teatro Salvini, a beneficio della Casa del Popolo di Firenze)
20.

Social Worship for Use In Families Schools & Churches [...] Issued on Behalf of the West London Ethical Society as a Memorial of its Twenty-First Anniversary
London: The West London Ethical Society/The Ethical Church, 1913. First Edition. Two quarto volumes (28cm). Original blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt on spines and front covers; lxxv,654; xxxv,229pp. Cloth boards slightly discolored at extremities; scattered foxing within; Very Good. The first volume consists of meditations and homilies chosen from both...
[Item #15746]
Price: $600.00
 
Social Worship for Use In Families Schools & Churches [...] Issued on Behalf of the West London Ethical Society as a Memorial of its Twenty-First Anniversary
21.

The Pink Iconoclast. No. 49 (Nov. 14, 1903)
Colorado Springs, CO: E.E. Sonnanstine, 1903. Single issue. Tabloid (20" x 13"); 4pp, printed on pink paper. Slightly browned at old folds, with a few brief splits; small archival repair to tear at upper margin; Good. A well-preserved individual issue of this delightfully quirky, and very rare, newspaper devoted to...
[Item #12097]
Price: $200.00
 
The Pink Iconoclast. No. 49 (Nov. 14, 1903)
22.

Religion in the USSR
New York: International Publishers, 1934. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 64pp. Mild external wear; Very Good.
[Item #14906]
Price: $22.00
 
Religion in the USSR
23.

Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1860. First Edition. Small 8°; original blind-stamped cloth; 528pp. Contemporary ownership signature to front endpaper; signature of a later owner inside front board. Mild stain to base of front board; one signature lightly pulled (holding strong); overall a solidly Very Good copy. Robert Dale Owen (1801-1877) was the...
[Item #8444]
Price: $200.00
 
Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations
24.

Pagan Origins of the Christ Myth
San Diego: The Truth Seeker Company, Inc. 1976. Second Printing. Staple-bound pamphlet. 29pp; two small stains to front wrapper; else a bright, crisp copy in very good conditions.
[Item #15826]
Price: $12.00
 
Pagan Origins of the Christ Myth
25.

Eighty Years a Rebel. Autobiography
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. First edition. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 90pp; illus. H-J B-636. Stamp of The Truth Seeker Co. to title page; mild tanning to text; Near Fine.
[Item #9583]
Price: $40.00
 


Next 12