|
Results for: category: [x] "Pacifist & Anti-War Movements" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|
| 2. |
[AUSTRALIA - NUKES] WATT, Alf Rocket Range Threatens Australia
Adelaide: Australian Communist Party, [1947]. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 16pp; illus. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled; margins unevenly trimmed (presumably as issued); Very Good. Argues against the installation of an experimental rocket range at Mt. Eba, characterizing it as an example of misplaced priorities and noting...
[Item #16411]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 6. |
CRANE, Stephen War is Kind
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. First edition. Octavo. Original illustrated boards; 94pp. Drawings by Will Bradley. Hint of toning to spine; trivial erosion to crown; printed bookplate; still a Near Fine copy of this notoriously fragile book; scarce thus. Widely acknowledged as a masterpiece of Art Nouveau book design...
[Item #11310]
|
|
|
| 7. |
Eastman, Max A Letter to Americans
New York: Rand School Press, 1941. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 13 (3)pp. Touch of faint foxing to wrapper edges, else about Fine. Eastman, arguing from an anti-fascist viewpoint, urges American entry into WWII. 12mo.
[Item #7302]
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] GROTH, John Untitled Signed Drawing, Dated 1968
1968. Finished pen and ink drawing on illustration board, 23.5cm x 15cm. Signed "John Groth" lower right, dated 1968. Lightly toned and soiled in image; tape adhesions to verso from framing; Very Good. Accomplished drawing of a refugee couple cradling a small child; possibly a trial sketch for his illustrated...
[Item #15684]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 16. |
Muste, A.J. Wage Peace Now!
New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 32pp. Covers faded at margins; internally fresh; Very Good. Uncommon.
[Item #7372]
|
|
|
| 17. |
[NUKES] Center For Constitutional Rights Greenham Women Against Cruise Missiles
New York: Center for Constitutional Rights, 1984. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 22pp; illus. Mild edgewear; Very Good. Focuses on the demonstration and lawsuit by the Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp (Newbury, Berkshire, U.K.) against U.S. Government officials (including President Ronald Reagan) to halt the deployment of ground-launched...
[Item #16377]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 20. |
[PRISONS] [CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS] SWIFT, Charles R. Prison Routine
New York: War Resisters League, [1941]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet (23cm x 10cm). Printed wrappers, 11pp. Mild toning & soil to cover extremities, else Near Fine. Brief description of life in a federal penitentiary, prepared by a convicted C.O. to give others a notion of what to expect. Rather literal...
[Item #14614]
|
|
|
|
|
| 22. |
[SOCIAL DRAMA] [WW1] SHERRIFF, R.C. Journey's End. A Play in Three Acts
New York: Brentano's, 1929. Second Printing. Original cloth-backed batik paper boards; 204pp. SIGNED by the entire 10-member cast of the play's premiere at the Henry Miller Theatre in New York City, including: Evelyn Roberts, Leon Quartermaine, Victor Stanley, Derek Williams, Colin Keith-Johnston, Jack Hawkins, Sydney Seaward, Eric Stanley, Henry Wenman...
[Item #6810]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 4
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |