Pacifist & Anti-War Movements

Results for: category: [x] "Pacifist & Anti-War Movements"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 29)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Congress and the Atom
Stanford: Stanford Law Review, 1948. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wraps; pp 23-42. Toning and light soil to covers; internally fine. Offprint from the Stanford Law Review, Vol. 1 No. 1 (November 1948).
[Item #7443]
Price: $19.00
 
2.

Rocket Range Threatens Australia
Adelaide: Australian Communist Party, [1947]. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 16pp; illus. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled; margins unevenly trimmed (presumably as issued); Very Good. Argues against the installation of an experimental rocket range at Mt. Eba, characterizing it as an example of misplaced priorities and noting...
[Item #16411]
Price: $25.00
 
Rocket Range Threatens Australia
3.

Pacifism in the United States: From the Colonial Era to the First World War
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970. Second printing. Large octavo. Cloth boards, 1005pp. Very good in good dustjacket. Slight dusting to upper page edges, brief ownership signature, otherwise no markings. Chipping and wear to edges of dustjacket, with original price clipped off.
[Item #12273]
Price: $25.00
 
4.

Christmas Greetings From Prison. U.S. War Prison, Fort Douglas, Utah. December 2, 1919
[Chicago]: [American Industrial Company], 1919. Circular, 3pp (single sheet folded to make four pages; final page blank). Chipped at extremities; toned at margins; Good. First page is a Christmas message, signed in print by "The Christian Conscientious Objectors." Second and third pages comprise an essay on "The Legal Phase of...
[Item #11906]
Price: $125.00
 
Christmas Greetings From Prison. U.S. War Prison, Fort Douglas, Utah. December 2, 1919
5.

Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, Ninth Edition (January, 1968)
Philadelphia: Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors, 1968. Octavo. Printed paper wrappers; 110pp. Includes bibliography. Mild toning to wrapper edges, else Near Fine. Vietnam-era printing of this standard manual of legal and procedural advice for C.O.'s.
[Item #15867]
Price: $15.00
 
Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, Ninth Edition (January, 1968)
6.

War is Kind
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. First edition. Octavo. Original illustrated boards; 94pp. Drawings by Will Bradley. Hint of toning to spine; trivial erosion to crown; printed bookplate; still a Near Fine copy of this notoriously fragile book; scarce thus. Widely acknowledged as a masterpiece of Art Nouveau book design...
[Item #11310]
Price: $750.00
 
War is Kind
7.

A Letter to Americans
New York: Rand School Press, 1941. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 13 (3)pp. Touch of faint foxing to wrapper edges, else about Fine. Eastman, arguing from an anti-fascist viewpoint, urges American entry into WWII. 12mo.
[Item #7302]
Price: $26.00
 
A Letter to Americans
8.

The Heritage of Eugene Debs - The Fight Against War
Chicago: Socialist Party National Headquarters, 1935. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 32pp; illus. Covers soiled and toned; corner-creasing; internally clean; Very Good. Brief biography, with several halftone portraits.
[Item #7410]
Price: $12.00
 
9.

Untitled Signed Drawing, Dated 1968
1968. Finished pen and ink drawing on illustration board, 23.5cm x 15cm. Signed "John Groth" lower right, dated 1968. Lightly toned and soiled in image; tape adhesions to verso from framing; Very Good. Accomplished drawing of a refugee couple cradling a small child; possibly a trial sketch for his illustrated...
[Item #15684]
Price: $200.00
 
Untitled Signed Drawing, Dated 1968
10.

Character "Bad" - The Story of a Conscientious Objector
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in yellow on spine; title stamped in blind on front cover; dustjacket; [[i]-[xiv], 1-258, (1)pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and soiled with a few small nicks to extremities, Very Good...
[Item #17173]
Price: $125.00
 
Character "Bad" - The Story of a Conscientious Objector
11.

Foreign Trade and the Worker's Job (Series Title: Popular Pamphlets on World Problems, No. 1)
Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1935. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 40pp. Mild dusting to covers, else Fine.
[Item #7932]
Price: $12.00
 
12.

What Are You Going to Do About It? The Case for Constructive Peace
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Distribution stamp of the War Resisters League to front cover. A clean, fresh example.
[Item #3800]
Price: $30.00
 
What Are You Going to Do About It? The Case for Constructive Peace
13.

War or Socialism?
London: Independent Labour Party, 1935. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 8pp. Mild soil to cover margins, else a clean, fresh example. Scarce.
[Item #3806]
Price: $19.00
 
14.

Youth Action in Building a Warless World
Chicago: The International Council of Religious Education, 1935. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 28pp. Fresh and unmarked; about Fine. Christian Quest Pamphlet number 19. Anti-war instruction for Christian youth.
[Item #3708]
Price: $12.00
 
15.

The Strangest Dream: Communism, Anticommunism, and the U.S. Peace Movement, 1945-1963
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 2000. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 244pp; includes bibliography. Review copy, with publisher's promotional material laid in. Unread; as-new in unworn jacket.
[Item #15937]
Price: $25.00
 
The Strangest Dream: Communism, Anticommunism, and the U.S. Peace Movement, 1945-1963
16.

Wage Peace Now!
New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 32pp. Covers faded at margins; internally fresh; Very Good. Uncommon.
[Item #7372]
Price: $34.00
 
17.

Greenham Women Against Cruise Missiles
New York: Center for Constitutional Rights, 1984. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 22pp; illus. Mild edgewear; Very Good. Focuses on the demonstration and lawsuit by the Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp (Newbury, Berkshire, U.K.) against U.S. Government officials (including President Ronald Reagan) to halt the deployment of ground-launched...
[Item #16377]
Price: $15.00
 
Greenham Women Against Cruise Missiles
18.

The Teeth of the Lion [Poet of the Month, August 1942]
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1942. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Original plain wrappers with printed dustjacket; unpaginated (ca. 40pp). Jacket mildly toned to extremities, else a Near Fine copy.
[Item #1398]
Price: $19.00
 
The Teeth of the Lion [Poet of the Month, August 1942]
19.

Two Families / Zwei Familien / Deux Familles / Dos Familias.
Geneva: Women's Disarmament Committee, n.d. (ca 1920s). First Edition. Color pictorial postal card (5-7/8" x 4-1/8"). Satirical artwork by the prolific political caricature team Derso & Kelen, undated but clearly from the years immediately following the first World War. The satirical cartoon presents the image of a starving post-war family...
[Item #10356]
Price: $25.00
 
Two Families / Zwei Familien / Deux Familles / Dos Familias.
20.

Prison Routine
New York: War Resisters League, [1941]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet (23cm x 10cm). Printed wrappers, 11pp. Mild toning & soil to cover extremities, else Near Fine. Brief description of life in a federal penitentiary, prepared by a convicted C.O. to give others a notion of what to expect. Rather literal...
[Item #14614]
Price: $45.00
 
Prison Routine
21.

Abraham Went Out: A Biography of A.J. Muste
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1981. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 341pp; includes bibliography. Publisher's review copy, with promotional letter laid in. Slight edge-rubbing to jacket, else Fine.
[Item #15880]
Price: $25.00
 
Abraham Went Out: A Biography of A.J. Muste
22.

Journey's End. A Play in Three Acts
New York: Brentano's, 1929. Second Printing. Original cloth-backed batik paper boards; 204pp. SIGNED by the entire 10-member cast of the play's premiere at the Henry Miller Theatre in New York City, including: Evelyn Roberts, Leon Quartermaine, Victor Stanley, Derek Williams, Colin Keith-Johnston, Jack Hawkins, Sydney Seaward, Eric Stanley, Henry Wenman...
[Item #6810]
Price: $250.00
 
23.

The Soviet Union and World Peace
New York: International Publishers, 1935. Staple-bound pamphlet; 30pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, else near fine.
[Item #14117]
Price: $12.00
 
The Soviet Union and World Peace
24.

The Navy League Unmasked: Speech of Hon. Clyde H. Tavenner of Illinois in the House Of Representatives, December 15, 1915
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1916. Original Wraps. First Edition. Pamphlet. Original printed self-wraps (softcover, as issued); 32pp. Pages moderately tanned, with mild chipping at extremities; text clean and unmarked, binding tight; about Very Good. One of the most ardent opponents of America's entry into the First World War, Tavenner...
[Item #1523]
Price: $19.00
 
25.

23 Amateur Photographs of the May 3, 1960 Anti-Nuclear Demonstration at City Hall Park, New York City
[NY: 1960]. Twenty-three vintage photographic prints on Kodak "Velox" paper; each ca. 3-1/2" x 4-1/4", images within narrow borders. In hand-lettered storage envelope, marked: "Prints of photos taken at Air Raid Protest Meeting May 3 1960, City Hall N.Y." Photographer and provenance unknown. Rare amateur photo-documentation of one of the first...
[Item #17555]
Price: $450.00
 


Next 4