|
Results for: category: [x] "Radical Right & Fascism" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
| 1. |
5°[Quinto] Cuerpo de Ejercito: Estampas de la Guerra
Zaragoza: Junta Recaudatoria Civil de Zaragoza, (1937). First Edition. Small, square octavo (18cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial cover wrappers; [48pp]. Chiefly illustrations. Trivial rubbing to wrapper edges; a Fine, unworn copy. Album of pro-Fascist propaganda photographs from the Spanish Civil War, many claiming to document Communist atrocities against women and...
[Item #17479]
|
|
|
| 2. |
Henry Ford Swims the Red Sea : Sinister Shadows Loom Back of Current Attacks on Industry
Indianapolis: Fellowship Press, Inc. 1941. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wraps; 63pp; illus. Mild cover wear; contents fresh and unmarked; Very Good to Near Fine. Attack on labor unions, the NLRB, and President Roosevelt's "...atrocious attitude toward Christian American industialists." Henry Ford is the "Christian patriarch of American...
[Item #16663]
|
|
|
| 3. |
ALLEN, James S. Who Owns America?
New York: New Century Publishers, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Slight wear along spine edge; else in very good condition. SEIDMAN A45: "A description of the great corporations of America, said to be controlled by an oligarchy of finance-capitalists who seek to take over the raw materials, markets...
[Item #15635]
|
|
|
| 4. |
ALLSTORM, Oliver A White Girl Marries A Negro
St. Louis: National Citizens Protective Association, 1953. First Edition. Single sheet, 26cm x 18cm (ca. 10" x 7"); mimeographed, recto-only. Old folds, slight toning; a few ink annotations to text in unknown hand (identifying the subjects of the song); Very Good. Unrecorded broadside ballad by this Swedish-American traveling-salesman poet-songwriter, best-known...
[Item #17310]
|
|
|
|
|
| 6. |
[AMERICAN NAZI PARTY] The Big Lie: Who Told It?
Arlington, VA: The National Socialist White People's Party, n.d. [ca 1967]. Octavo leaflet (21cm x 14cm folded dimensions). Single sheet folded to make 4pp; illustrated cover. Verso discolored, else Very Good. Holocaust-denial, with general accusations against the Anti-Defamation League for twisting Hitler's writings out of context. "Right now, the BIGGEST...
[Item #15425]
|
|
|
| 7. |
[ANTI-COMMUNISM - GREAT BRITAIN] WATT, Rev. Lewis Communism
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1937. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 32pp. Near Fine. Defense of the Catholic Church against communist accusatoins of protecting fascism and the interests of the ruling class.
[Item #16297]
|
|
|
| 8. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] SCHWARZ, Dr. Fred Communism: Diagnosis - Treatment
Los Angeles: World Vision, N.d. [ca 1960]. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 56pp; illus. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler of Sydney, Australia" -- suggests a medical approach to fighting communism. Illustrated throughout with photographs (halftones) of North Korean atrocities.
[Item #16497]
|
|
|
| 9. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] SCHWARZ, Dr. Fred The Communist Interpretation of Peace
Long Beach: The Christian Anti-Communist Crusade, N.d. [ca 1953]. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp; frontispiece portrait. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Transcript of a speech by Fred Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler" -- in the Congressional Dining Hall, February, 1953. With a foreword by Alabama Congressman Fred...
[Item #16495]
|
|
|
| 10. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] SCHWARZ, Dr. Fred The Heart, Mind and Soul of Communism
S.i. [Long Beach: Evangelize America Program, ca. 1953?]. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp; frontispiece portrait. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler of Sydney, Australia" -- became a prominent lecturer in the Christian far-right anti-communist movement of the 1950s. Includes a frontispiece portrait of...
[Item #16496]
|
|
|
| 11. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] [COMIC ART] [CATHOLICISM] Blood Is The Harvest
N.p. [Great Neck, NY?]: Esoteric Press, 1979. Reprint. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; [30]pp. Covers slightly dusty; corners bumped and rounded; Very Good. Limited edition reprint (500 copies) of this exceedingly uncommon anti-Communist comic book, originally issued in 1947 by the Catechetical Guild, a conservative Catholic publisher in St. Paul...
[Item #14585]
|
|
|
| 12. |
[ANTI-LABOR & UNION-BUSTING] SCOVILLE, John W. Labor Monopolies - Or Freedom
New York: Committee for Constitutional Government, 1946. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers; 166pp; illus. Mild external wear; paper slightly tanned; else a tight, unmarked, VG copy. Anti-labor propaganda by a private industry group. Illustrated with a few halftones documenting atrocities committed by union picketers and organizers.
[Item #16328]
|
|
|
| 13. |
[ANTI-LABOR] [RED SCARE] MERETO, Joseph J. The Red Conspiracy
New York: The National Historical Society, 1920. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; 398pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, lacking dustjacket. An encyclopedic attack on essentially everything to the left of conservative Catholicism, from trade unions to the I.W.W., with much to say on the recently-concluded Bolshevik revolution in Russia.
[Item #14042]
|
|
|
|
|
| 15. |
ARNDT, Robert The Women in Hitler's Life
New York: Herald Publishing Co, 1944. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 23pp. Spine shows small tears at ends but still sound, corners of front cover chipped, else a clean copy with bright photos of Leni Riefenstahl, Unity Freeman, La Jana and group shots of 'typical' German woman.
[Item #9143]
|
|
|
| 16. |
Barrot, J. Fascism / Antifascism
Edmonton: Black Cat Press, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original pictorial wrappers; 36pp; about Fine.
[Item #3669]
|
|
|
|
|
| 18. |
BLACKSCHLEGER, Herb Hide!
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1959. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Maroon faux-leather boards; dustjacket; 297pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper, dated "April 10, AK113." Clean, tight copy in pictorial dustwrapper with a few small chips to edges; Very Good. The use of the Klan dating system ("AK" being...
[Item #14886]
|
|
|
|
|
| 20. |
CARTER, Boake Black Shirt Black Skin
Harrisburg: Telegraph Press, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (21cm.); black textured boards with titles stamped in silver on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 178pp. Base of the spine is slightly nudged, else Fine. Dustjacket is bright, fresh, and unfaded, with a few pinpoint rubs at the extremities and some trivial...
[Item #17016]
|
|
|
|
|
| 22. |
CLARK, Paul Let Us Understand The Negro
Clarksdale, MS: By the Author, N.d. [ca 1960]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; 14pp. Faint vertical crease, mild toning to paper; Very Good. Anti-integrationist screed, written by a white Mississippi cotton farmer in response to the then-nascent Civil Rights movement. "...Just as the circus lion will obey its...
[Item #17849]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |