Student Movements

Results for: category: [x] "Student Movements"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 32)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Complete Manual of Pirate Radio
[See Sharp Press], [1993?]. First Edition. [Published without imprint]. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated covers, 24p. Fine. Technical and logistical guide to underground broadcasting, with quotes from Bakunin. Bufe is the founder of the anarchist See Sharp Press. Revised and reissued in 1998 with the See Sharp imprint; this first printing appears relatively uncommon.
[Item #12915]
Price: $25.00
 
The Complete Manual of Pirate Radio
2.

Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
N.p. [ca 1974]. Offset lithograph, 25cm x 35cm (ca 10" x 14"); printed on colors on cream card-stock. Single vertical fold at center, else Fine. Anonymously-produced memorial for the six SLA members killed in a shoot-out with Los Angeles police on May 16th, 1974. Includes inset portraits of the six...
[Item #17471]
Price: $450.00
 
Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
3.

Abas. Issues #7,8,9 (Spring-Summer, 1969)
Newark: Abas Magazine, 1969. First Edition. Three issues. Tabloid; on newsprint; each issue 12pp. Horizontal mailing folds (as issued); mailing labels to front pages; text slightly toned - Good or better, and complete. Very scarce, short-lived underground paper out of Newark, New Jersey. Masthead of no. 7 suggests that it...
[Item #17903]
Price: $75.00
 
4.

Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. First English Language Edition. 16mo (13cm). Red embossed vinyl covers; 312pp; frontispiece portrait; integral ribbon bookmark. The correct first English-language printing, with Lin Pao facsimile preceding text and printing statement in Mandarin on colophon. 1967 ownership signature (Charles Hahn, Berkeley) to front endpaper, else Fine...
[Item #15701]
Price: $100.00
 
Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
5.

Thought From the Educational Reform Movement: A Collection of Essays with Editorial Interventions
Washington: USNSA [United States National Student Association], 1971. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original printed wrappers; 298pp. Ownership signature to front cover and title page; mild external wear and soil; Very Good. Collection of essays on educational reform, including contributions by Carl rogers, Rick Kean, Gerald Farber, James Nixon, Peter Marin...
[Item #14621]
Price: $25.00
 
6.

Programme of the Young Communist International
New York: Young Communist League of America, 1929. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 83pp. Pencil date to slightly sunned cover, small crease to top right corner of pages, else near fine.
[Item #9032]
Price: $23.00
 
Programme of the Young Communist International
7.

Slate Supplement to the General Catalog. Vol I, Number 2 (February, 1964)
Berkeley: Slate, 1964. Serial Publication. Staple-bound printed card wrappers (softcover, as issued); 55pp. Mild dusting to covers, else fine. A Berkeley undergraduate publication aimed at giving pointed and highly critical advice regarding instructors, curricula, majors, etc. While content is not particularly political the tone is at times frankly anti-establishment. Roos...
[Item #7998]
Price: $19.00
 
Slate Supplement to the General Catalog. Vol I, Number 2 (February, 1964)
8.

Remembering the Answers: Essays on the American Student Revolt
New York: Basic Books, 1970. First Edition. Gray cloth (hardcover); 311pp. Clean, tight copy in bright, unworn dustjacket.
[Item #2324]
Price: $12.00
 
9.

A New Deal for Youth: the Story of the National Youth Administration
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 315pp; illus. Tight, straight copy in slightly worn pictorial jacket. Illustrated with photographic plates (halftones). Like its sister organization the CCC, the NYA was a sub-division of the WPA intended to provide work and training for out-of-work youth; unlike...
[Item #16188]
Price: $75.00
 
10.

Typed Letter, Signed, 1962. With Additional Material Relating to the First SDS National Convention and the Drafting of the Port Huron Statement
New York: Students for a Democratic Society, 1962. Mimeographed form letter, extending an invitation to the first SDS National Convention, June 11-15, 1962. Signed in blue ink by SDS Chairman Robert A. Haber. Together with a one-page Convention Program, and a 5-pp prospectus titled "What is the S.D.S.?" (both mimeographed)...
[Item #16219]
Price: $850.00
 
Typed Letter, Signed, 1962. With Additional Material Relating to the First SDS National Convention and the Drafting of the Port Huron Statement
11.

Revolution in Mississippi
New York: Students for a Democratic Society, 1962. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial card wrappers; 28pp. Mimeographed subscription blank / membership application laid in. Mild external toning and soil, still Very Good with text fresh and unmarked. Uncommon early SDS pamphlet detailing attempts to register Negro voters in the...
[Item #16890]
Price: $45.00
 
Revolution in Mississippi
12.

Survey of East Bay realtors to determine how, and to what extent, realtors perpetuate segregated housing in the East Bay [alternate title from cover: Segregation: Professional Ethics of The Berkeley Realty Board]
[Berkeley]: Berkeley Law Students Democratic Club / Committee on Discrimination in Housing, (1961). First Edition. Quarto. Stapled, mimeographed sheets; [9], 6pp. First section age-darkened, else Near Fine. Detailed results of a 1961 "sting" operation in which two committee members - one black, one white - posed as potential house buyers...
[Item #12898]
Price: $60.00
 
13.

In Search of Truth: An Analysis of the H.C.U.A. Propaganda Film "Operation Abolition"
N.p. (Berkeley?): Bay Area Student Committee for the Abolition of the House Committee on Un-American Activities. 1960. Quarto. Staple-bound pamphlet; 11pp. "Original prepared by the Orange County Chapter of the American Civil Liberties Union. / Expansion and revision by the Bay Area Student Committee for the Abolition of the House...
[Item #12163]
Price: $75.00
 
In Search of Truth: An Analysis of the H.C.U.A. Propaganda Film "Operation Abolition"
14.

Marijuana: Much Ado About Nothing
[Ann Arbor]: Human Rights Party, N.d. [ca 1970s]. Flyer/broadside, 11" x 8.5" (ca 28cm x 21.5cm), printed both sides of a single sheet. Faint horizontal mailing fold, else fine. Calls for the repeal of marijuana laws and the reinstitution of the $5 fine for pot possession in the Ann Arbor...
[Item #16424]
Price: $15.00
 
Marijuana: Much Ado About Nothing
15.

The League for Industrial Democracy: A Documentary History (3 vols)
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1980. First Edition. Three thick octavo volumes. Green cloth (hardcovers); 2977pp (volumes paginated sequentially). Bit of dusting to text block edges, still fresh, tight and unmarked - Near Fine, with minimal signs of use. Includes index and 61-pp introduction by the editors. Major reference on the...
[Item #15763]
Price: $300.00
 
The League for Industrial Democracy: A Documentary History (3 vols)
16.

May Day Speech. Description by Allen Ginsberg
San Francisco: City Lights, 1970. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Staple-bound, portrait wrappers; 25pp. Mild dusting & rubbing to wrapper edges; Very Good+. Transcript, in English, of Genet's 1970 May Day Speech, delivered at Yale on the occasion of the 1970 May Day Rally in support of Bobby Seale (recently imprisoned)...
[Item #14684]
Price: $25.00
 
May Day Speech. Description by Allen Ginsberg
17.

Youth Marches Towards Socialism: Report to the Sixth World Congress of the Young Communist International
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 63pp. Foxing to margins of cover and page edges, else VG.
[Item #3833]
Price: $23.00
 
18.

Despite Everything & SCN Supplement :: The Thirty Theses of May of the Sorbonne Students & Marcuse in Paris
Berkeley: Despite Everything, 1968. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 14pp. Mis-stapled, else Near Fine. Separately-issued pamphlet from the radical Berkeley, CA quarterly Despite Everything, edited by Alan Dutscher.
[Item #11983]
Price: $45.00
 
19.

CAW! Magazine of Students for a Democratic Society. No. 3 (Fall, 1968 - Devoted to the Battle of France, 1968)
New York: Students for a Democratic Society, 1968. First Edition. Small Quarto (25cm). Staple-bound, pictorial card wrappers;96pp; illus. Slight age-toning to text; covers lightly worn and dusted; Very Good to Near Fine. Third issue (of four) of this short-lived official SDS organ, which ceased publication with the January, 1969 issue...
[Item #16600]
Price: $75.00
 
CAW! Magazine of Students for a Democratic Society. No. 3 (Fall, 1968 - Devoted to the Battle of France, 1968)
20.

How To Start A High School Underground
Ann Arbor: Youth Liberation, 1971. Third edition, "second printing" (see note). Small octavo (22cm); mimeo card wrappers; 18pp. Fine. Do-it-yourself manual for would-be mimeo revolutionists. With instructions for use of the mimeograph; advice on layout, distribution, financing, censorship, etc. Expanded from the 6-pp first edition self-published by Schaller in 1970...
[Item #15004]
Price: $20.00
 
How To Start A High School Underground
21.

How To Start A High School Underground
Washington, D.C. Cooperative Highschool Independent Press Syndicate (CHIPS), 1971. Third edition. Small octavo (22cm); mimeo card wrappers; 18pp. Fine. Do-it-yourself manual for would-be mimeo revolutionists. With instructions for use of the mimeograph; advice on layout, distribution, financing, censorship, etc. Expanded from the 6-pp first edition self-published by Schaller in 1970.
[Item #17922]
Price: $25.00
 
22.

Original, Signed Police Report on the May 15th - 22nd Berkeley People's Park Riots, Including 2 Post-Mortem Photographs of Police Shooting Victim James Rector
Berkeley: Berkeley Police Department, 1969. Original 19-pp typed police report, submitted to Berkeley Chief of Police B.R. Baker by Lt. D.C. Smithson. Signed at conclusion, dated 6-20-69. With two original 4" x 5" photographic prints, being official coroner's photographs of the body of James Rector, the U.C. Berkeley student who...
[Item #16051]
Price: $750.00
 
Original, Signed Police Report on the May 15th - 22nd Berkeley People's Park Riots, Including 2 Post-Mortem Photographs of Police Shooting Victim James Rector
23.

Putting the Constitution to Work
New York: League for Industrial Democracy, 1936. Staple-bound pamphlet; 38pp. Pencil to sunned cover, edges unevenly cut, else a clean and sound copy. The League For Industrial Democracy, a student organization, was founded by Harry Laidler, Jack London, Upton Sinclair and others in 1905. In 1960 the name was changed to...
[Item #9069]
Price: $12.00
 
24.

Socialism in the United States: a Brief History
New York: League for Industrial Democracy, 1952. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet; 26pp. Pencil date to cover sunned and worn along edges, corners creased, else a clean and sound copy. The League For Industrial Democracy, a student organization, was founded by Harry Laidler, Jack London, Upton Sinclair and others in 1905. In...
[Item #9086]
Price: $12.00
 
25.

Introducing --- The Young Socialist Alliance
New York: Young Socialist Alliance, [1969]. Quarto (27cm). Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 63pp. General rubbing & wear; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good. Six articles constituting "a clear statement of what the Young Socialist Alliance is and where it is heading." Also includes the YSA Constitution as written and adopted...
[Item #15040]
Price: $20.00
 
Introducing --- The Young Socialist Alliance


Next 7