Vietnam

Results for: category: [x] "Vietnam"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 27)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Douze Guerriers (Les Crampes No.9)
Paris: Alain Appere et Georges Unglik, 1964. Serial Publication. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover); unpaginated (32pp; includes 12 leaves of plates, printed recto only). Mild creasing and edge-toning to covers, else Near Fine. Reproduces twelve anti-war caricatures by graphic artist "Cesar."
[Item #8359]
Price: $26.00
 
Douze Guerriers (Les Crampes No.9)
2.

Workers of All Countries Unite, Oppose Our Common Enemy
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1962. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 27pp. Text slightly tanned; covers lightly soiled and worn; about VG. Includes text of a Renmin Ribao editorial from 1962 and the Statement of the Delegation of the Communist Party of China at the 12th of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia.
[Item #15385]
Price: $12.00
 
Workers of All Countries Unite, Oppose Our Common Enemy
3.

Report of the Committee on the Visual Arts at Harvard University
Cambridge: President and Fellows of Harvard University, 1956. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm). Cloth-backed boards; 155pp. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Nobel laureate George Wald to Ben Shahn: "To Ben Shahn / the "eminent artist" (p.49) / George Wald," undated. Covers soiled and stained; text clean and unmarked; about Very...
[Item #14242]
Price: $300.00
 
Report of the Committee on the Visual Arts at Harvard University
4.

Comrade Mao Tse-Tung on "Imperialism and all Reactionaries are Paper Tigers"
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1961. Second Edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; 32pp. "Revised Translation," dated 1961 (originally issued in 1958). Moderate cover soil; internally clean, complete and unmarked; VG.
[Item #16253]
Price: $12.00
 
Comrade Mao Tse-Tung on "Imperialism and all Reactionaries are Paper Tigers"
5.

U.S. Aggression Has No Bounds and Our Counter to Aggression Has No Bounds
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 30pp. Pencil date and mild soil to covers, else about Fine.
[Item #4554]
Price: $12.00
 
6.

Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, Ninth Edition (January, 1968)
Philadelphia: Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors, 1968. Octavo. Printed paper wrappers; 110pp. Includes bibliography. Mild toning to wrapper edges, else Near Fine. Vietnam-era printing of this standard manual of legal and procedural advice for C.O.'s.
[Item #15867]
Price: $15.00
 
Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, Ninth Edition (January, 1968)
7.

Marines in Santo Domingo!
New York: New Outlook Publishers, 1965. Second Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 31pp. Light wear; Near Fine. CP journalist's account of the US military occupation of Santo Domingo in April, 1965.
[Item #14653]
Price: $10.00
 
8.

Remembering the Answers: Essays on the American Student Revolt
New York: Basic Books, 1970. First Edition. Gray cloth (hardcover); 311pp. Clean, tight copy in bright, unworn dustjacket.
[Item #2324]
Price: $12.00
 
9.

Headline Series No. 110: New Nations of Southeast Asia
New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1955. Staple-bound pamphlet; 62pp. Mild soil, pencil date to front cover, else about Fine. The "Headline Series" is the periodical organ of the Foreign Policy Association; it has been in continuous publication since 1935.
[Item #4610]
Price: $12.00
 
10.

Dispatches
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 beige paper over boards, quarterbound in brown cloth with titles stamped in copper foil on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 260pp, [2]. Subtle fading to cloth at the crown, else Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket, without any...
[Item #17787]
Price: $125.00
 
11.

If I Die In A Combat Zone
New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); olive green paper over boards, quarterbound in yellow cloth, stamped in blind on the front cover with titles stamped in green on the spine; dustjacket; 199pp. A bookplate signed by O'Brien is loosely inserted. A touch of the...
[Item #16944]
Price: $1,200.00
 
If I Die In A Combat Zone
12.

The Things They Carried [Signed]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 black paper over boards, quarterbound in black cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 273pp. Generically signed "Peace, Tim O'Brien" on the title page. Fine in a Fine, second issue dustjacket, with the titles perfectly aligned on the...
[Item #18066]
Price: $125.00
 
13.

Winning Hearts and Minds: War Poems By Vietnam Veterans
Brooklyn: 1st Casualty Press, 1972. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original printed wrappers (softcover, only format issued); viii, 116, [2] pp. Mild crease to front cover, else fine. First appearance of novelist Gustave Hasford.
[Item #2172]
Price: $12.00
 
Winning Hearts and Minds: War Poems By Vietnam Veterans
14.

Ramparts [Magazine], Vol. 8, no 6 (December 1969)
San Francisco: Ramparts Magazine, Inc. 1969. Quarto. Pictorial stapled wrappers; 76pp. Mild cover wear; Very Good. Jerry Rubin ("Inside the Great Pigasus Plot"); Seymour Hirsh ("Germ Warfare"); Mychael Lydon on Chuck Berry, Joan Holden on Woodstock, etc.
[Item #16374]
Price: $25.00
 
Ramparts [Magazine], Vol. 8, no 6 (December 1969)
15.

The Vietnam Songbook
New York: The Guardian, 1969. First Edition. Octavo (25cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 223pp; illus. Mild rubbing to covers; brief bumps to corners; Very Good. 114 songs of protest, including a section of translations of pro-Viet Cong ballads. Photographic text illustrations throughout (halftones).
[Item #14674]
Price: $45.00
 
The Vietnam Songbook
16.

Student Voices / One
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. Tall, narrow octavo (24cm). Original corrugated cardboard covers; 233pp. Ownership signature to verso of final blank, else a clean, tight and unmarked copy, with the cardboard covers in a remarkable state of preservation. Anthology of student movement writing, including contributions from Dotson Rader...
[Item #12939]
Price: $22.00
 
Student Voices / One
17.

How Harvard Rules: being a total critique of Harvard University, including: new liberated documents; government research; the educational process exposed; strike posters; & a free power chart
Brookline: Old Mole, [1969]. First Edition. Quarto (27.5cm). Original illustrated newsprint wrappers; 88pp. Large folded chart laid in. Minor toning; ink number to front wrapper; chart slightly edgeworn and chipped; Very Good. A critique of Harvard University's ties to the military-industrial complex, issued to coincide with the 1969 Student Strike...
[Item #14502]
Price: $75.00
 
How Harvard Rules: being a total critique of Harvard University, including: new liberated documents; government research; the educational process exposed; strike posters; & a free power chart
18.

Field Manual No. 31-16: Counterguerrilla Operations
Forest Grove, OR: The Combat Bookshelf, 1969. Reprint. Quarto. Pictorial card wrappers; 124pp; illus. Mild cover soil; contents fresh, tight and unmarked. Very Good or better. Reprint of the standard Army field manual on counter-guerrilla ops, published in 1963.
[Item #16558]
Price: $40.00
 
Field Manual No. 31-16: Counterguerrilla Operations
19.

Annals of the American Academy of Political Science. May 1971: Students Protest
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1971. Serial Publication. Original printed wraps; xiii+277pp. Scattered mild foxing; light wear; Very Good. Special issue devoted to campus unrest. Includes Philip Altbach, "Before Berkeley: Historical Perspectives on American Student Activism;" Joseph Gusfield, "Student Protest and University Response;" Barbara Myerhoff, "The Revolution...
[Item #7427]
Price: $12.00
 
Annals of the American Academy of Political Science. May 1971: Students Protest
20.

Local Research Action Guide No. 1: Weapons for Counterinsurgency
Philadelphia: NARMIC (National Action Research on the Military Industrial Complex), 1970. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound illustrated wrappers; 104pp; illus. Includes bibliography. Text printed on newsprint, which is slightly tanned; still a clean, well-preserved copy. Errata slip laid in. A civilian's guide to chemical, biological, and anti-personnel weaponry, intended as a....
[Item #16343]
Price: $25.00
 
Local Research Action Guide No. 1: Weapons for Counterinsurgency
21.

Fireweed Special Issue: Phoenix Country
Lancaster, UK: Fireweed, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 188pp. Tim O'Brien's copy, inscribed to him by the editor Nigel Gray. Mild external wear and creasing; Very Good. Special issue of this British literary magazine, devoted entirely to writing from and about Vietnam. Includes Tim O'Brien's seminal short story "Where...
[Item #16456]
Price: $200.00
 
22.

Vietnam and the United States
Washington, D.C. Public Affairs Press, 1965. First Edition. Octavo. Glossy card wrappers; 112pp. Covers spotted; ownership signature, scattered ink marginalia. A sound reading copy. Includes 20-pp chronology at rear.
[Item #15383]
Price: $14.00
 
Vietnam and the United States
23.

Leaf Abscission?
Boston: New England Free Press, [1970]. Quarto (11" x 8.5"). Pictorial xerographic wrappers; 10pp. Brief ink note to front cover, else fine. An essay on the use of chemical defoliants, including Agent Orange, during the Vietnam War. The article appeared in the Bulletin of Concerned Asian Scholars, January 1970.
[Item #14503]
Price: $20.00
 
Leaf Abscission?
24.

How The United States Got Involved in Vietnam: A Report to the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions
New York: Fund for the Republic, 1965. Second Printing. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed card wrappers; 80pp. Clean and unmarked, with just a hint of external wear; Near Fine.
[Item #15394]
Price: $12.00
 
How The United States Got Involved in Vietnam: A Report to the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions
25.

Cash and Violence in Laos and Viet Nam
New York: Mainstream Publishers, 1962. First Edition. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 127pp; Mild soil to covers; else Fine. On the imperialistic origins of the Vietnam conflict.
[Item #4624]
Price: $12.00
 


Next 2