|
Results for: category: [x] "Fat Cats" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[CARICATURE] TAYLOR, Charles Jay In the "400" and Out
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1889. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth backed, illustrated boards; 54pp; illus. Boards somewhat darkened and rubbed, with paper worn through at corners and bottom edge; scattered internal soil; still a Good, tight and complete copy. A collection of finely-rendered social caricatures lampooning the leisure activities...
[Item #16639]
|
|
|
|
|
| 5. |
[HIGH FINANCE] WINKLER, John K. John D: A Portrait in Oils
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original rust cloth, lettered in black on front cover and spine; with an actual Mercury-head dime applied to center of front board (as issued); illustrated dustjacket; 256pp. Dusting and faint foxing to text block edges, else a clean, attractive copy in...
[Item #14794]
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
[SOCIAL FICTION - BUSINESS] DODGE, Henry Irving Skinner's Dress Suit
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First Edition. 12mo. Publisher's pictorial gray cloth; 165pp; illus. Slight fading to spine lettering, else a tight, Near Fine copy. With 5 inserted leaves of plates by F. Vaux Wilson. A lowly cashier climbs the social and business ladders, all on the strength of a new...
[Item #16757]
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
[SOCIALISM - U.S.] NEARING, Scott The One Big Union of Business
New York: Rand School of Social Science, 1920. First printing. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 32pp. Slight soil & edgewear; Very Good. On monopolies, large-scale capitalism, and concentration of wealth. Nearing writes from a more or less doctrinaire Marxist perspective; he had joined the Socialist Party in 1918. EGBERT II:262.
[Item #9554]
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
VEBLEN, Thorstein The Theory of Business Enterprise
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Later Printing. Octavo (20cm). Maroon ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 400pp. Occasional light pencil marginalia; very light external rubbing; a tight, Very Good copy. Attractive copy of Veblen's important second book, following his landmark work Theory of the Leisure Class (1899); an...
[Item #15083]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 14. |
WYCKOFF, Richard (ed) The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co. 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 80pp. Mild soil; wear to spine, with brief losses and two old clear-tape reinforcements; about Very Good. Contributions by Harold E. Moulton, Jackson Martindell, Weldon Chase, E.D. King, J.G. Woodworth, others.
[Item #14994]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |