Fat Cats

Results for: category: [x] "Fat Cats"
Showing: 1 - 14 (of 14)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Extracts from the Diary and Correspondence of the Late Amos Lawrence; with a Brief Account of Some Incidents in his Life
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1855. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Original blind-stamped cloth; engr. frontis, 369pp. Spine slightly sunned; front hinge (internal) thinly cracked at title page; Very Good. Lawrence (1786-1852) made his fortune in the Lowell textile industry, became a noted philanthropist, died one of the wealthiest men in New...
[Item #12925]
Price: $30.00
 
2.

Who Will Answer for Mr. Schwab?
Kansas City: Burton Publishing Co. 1920. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards lettered in red and black; 184pp. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed on front endpaper to UMWA President John L. Lewis: "To John L. Lewis Esq / I am with you, heart and soul, in any honest effort to...
[Item #14043]
Price: $125.00
 
Who Will Answer for Mr. Schwab?
3.

In the "400" and Out
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1889. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth backed, illustrated boards; 54pp; illus. Boards somewhat darkened and rubbed, with paper worn through at corners and bottom edge; scattered internal soil; still a Good, tight and complete copy. A collection of finely-rendered social caricatures lampooning the leisure activities...
[Item #16639]
Price: $75.00
 
In the "400" and Out
4.

Rulers of America (Harry Haywood's copy)
New York: International Publishers, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; 367pp. Copy of African American labor organizer and CP member Harry Haywood, with his ink ownership signature in block letters on front endpaper. External wear and soil, with cloth rubbed away at board edges, brief fraying at spine ends;...
[Item #16606]
Price: $60.00
 
Rulers of America (Harry Haywood's copy)
5.

John D: A Portrait in Oils
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original rust cloth, lettered in black on front cover and spine; with an actual Mercury-head dime applied to center of front board (as issued); illustrated dustjacket; 256pp. Dusting and faint foxing to text block edges, else a clean, attractive copy in...
[Item #14794]
Price: $275.00
 
John D: A Portrait in Oils
6.

Original Inscribed Cabinet Card of British Industrialist, Philanthropist, and Politician Thomas R. Ferens (1847-1930)
Hull: Whitefriars Press, [ca 1900]. Handsome three-quarter length portrait, 14cm x 10.5cm; mounted on gilt-edged card with holograph sentiment in black ink below image, "Yours faithfully / Thos. R. Ferens." Undated, but judging from the subject's age in the photograph, ca. 1890s. Faint surface scratching; some mottling to verso of...
[Item #15522]
Price: $45.00
 
7.

Skinner's Dress Suit
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First Edition. 12mo. Publisher's pictorial gray cloth; 165pp; illus. Slight fading to spine lettering, else a tight, Near Fine copy. With 5 inserted leaves of plates by F. Vaux Wilson. A lowly cashier climbs the social and business ladders, all on the strength of a new...
[Item #16757]
Price: $40.00
 
Skinner's Dress Suit
8.

The Buccaneers: A Story of the Black Flag in Business
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1904. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's decorated tan cloth, lettered in brown on spine and front cover, with pictorial paste-on below title; 236pp; frontispiece illustration by Bert Knight. Mild cover wear and soil, else Near Fine, with ink ownership signature of Victor H. Metcalf (prominent...
[Item #15726]
Price: $250.00
 
The Buccaneers: A Story of the Black Flag in Business
9.

The One Big Union of Business
New York: Rand School of Social Science, 1920. First printing. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 32pp. Slight soil & edgewear; Very Good. On monopolies, large-scale capitalism, and concentration of wealth. Nearing writes from a more or less doctrinaire Marxist perspective; he had joined the Socialist Party in 1918. EGBERT II:262.
[Item #9554]
Price: $25.00
 
The One Big Union of Business
10.

The Thieves' Book: Most Startling Facts Ever Collected, Compiled from Official Sources by the Appeal to Reason
Girard, KS: Appeal to Reason, 1913. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wraps; 30pp; map. Wrappers slightly toned and soiled; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good. The Trusts have gained a monopoly on America's land and natural resources through fraud of historic proportions, and support themselves by levying a....
[Item #16665]
Price: $65.00
 
The Thieves' Book: Most Startling Facts Ever Collected, Compiled from Official Sources by the Appeal to Reason
11.

The Theory of Business Enterprise
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Later Printing. Octavo (20cm). Maroon ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 400pp. Occasional light pencil marginalia; very light external rubbing; a tight, Very Good copy. Attractive copy of Veblen's important second book, following his landmark work Theory of the Leisure Class (1899); an...
[Item #15083]
Price: $50.00
 
The Theory of Business Enterprise
12.

Frenzied Finance: The Crime of the Amalgamated
New York: The Ridgway-Thayer Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original pictorial cloth boards; 559pp. Light wear and moderate external soil; internally clean and unmarked; overall a tight, straight, Very Good copy. Lawson's popular expose of the crooked dealings of the Amalgamated Copper Trust. Though a self-styled Wall Street "reformer,"...
[Item #15091]
Price: $75.00
 
Frenzied Finance: The Crime of the Amalgamated
13.

The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 33, No. 10 (March 15, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co. 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; pp833-912. Mild soil and rubbing to extremities; Very Good. Contributions by Senator Thomas Walsh (discussing the Teapot Dome scandal); E.D. King, J.H. Jeremy, Joseph Goldsmith, others.
[Item #14995]
Price: $65.00
 
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 33, No. 10 (March 15, 1924)
14.

The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co. 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 80pp. Mild soil; wear to spine, with brief losses and two old clear-tape reinforcements; about Very Good. Contributions by Harold E. Moulton, Jackson Martindell, Weldon Chase, E.D. King, J.G. Woodworth, others.
[Item #14994]
Price: $50.00
 
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)