CPUSA

Results for: category: [x] "CPUSA"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 177)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Left Front: Organ of the John Reed Club of Chicago. Vol. I, no 1 (June 1933)
Chicago: John Reed Club of Chicago, 1933. First Edition. Quarto (30.5cm). Staple-bound, printed wrappers; 12pp. Covers slightly soiled; stray pencil annotations; Very Good. First issue of this periodical devoted to proletarian art and literature of the American midwest, published by the John Reed Club of Chicago. Includes stories by Ralph...
[Item #16681]
Price: $250.00
 
Left Front: Organ of the John Reed Club of Chicago. Vol. I, no 1 (June 1933)
2.
Left Front: Revolutionary Art of The Midwest. Vol. I, no 4 (May-June 1934)
Chicago: John Reed Club of the Middle West, 1934. First Edition. Quarto (30.5cm). Staple-bound, printed wrappers; 24pp. Covers slightly soiled; stray pencil annotations; Very Good. Fourth (and next-to-last) issue of this periodical devoted to proletarian art and literature of the American midwest, published by the John Reed Club of the...
[Item #16682]
Price: $250.00
 
Left Front: Revolutionary Art of The Midwest. Vol. I, no 4 (May-June 1934)
3.

War Elections: 1862-1864
New York: International Publishers, 1944. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 48pp. Light wear to spine and corners, else a clean and sound copy. Communist Party's "official" perspective on the political forces that succeeded in winning Lincoln's second term.
[Item #9087]
Price: $12.00
 
4.

The Negro Question. [Syllabus for Instruction at the Workers School, New York City]
New York: Workers School, 1940. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, mimeographed sheets; 51p printed recto only. Light wear; small (ca 1/2") loss at base of cover sheet; Very Good. Full and detailed study outline for students taking the course in Negro History at the Workers School. Divided into ten lessons, each offering...
[Item #12901]
Price: $125.00
 
The Negro Question. [Syllabus for Instruction at the Workers School, New York City]
5.

Blacks and Reds: Race and Class in Conflict 1919-1990
East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1995. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 338pp. Includes bibliography. Fine, apparently unread copy, free of markings or wear. In crisp, unworn dustwrapper - Near-New.
[Item #15932]
Price: $25.00
 
Blacks and Reds: Race and Class in Conflict 1919-1990
6.

American Communism and Black Americans: A Documentary History, 1930-1934
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1991. First Edition. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); 381pp. As New, unread copy, free of markings, soil or wear.
[Item #15758]
Price: $45.00
 
American Communism and Black Americans: A Documentary History, 1930-1934
7.

Communist Councilman from Harlem: Autobiographical Notes Written in a Federal Penitentiary
New York: International Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 218pp; illus. Moderate wear to board edges and dustjacket; discreet hand-stamp to front pastedown; Very Good. Davis (1903-1962) was a Harvard-trained lawyer and a popular city councilman for Harlem from 1945 to 1951; in 1952 he was sentenced...
[Item #14175]
Price: $30.00
 
8.

Negro Liberation: a Goal for All Americans
New York: New Currents Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. 16moStaple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 56pp. About fine.
[Item #3677]
Price: $12.00
 
9.

The Negroes in a Soviet America
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1935. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 46pp. Bright, unworn copy, very near Fine. SEIDMAN F190: "The depressed status of the Negro on the farm and in the city is contrasted with the communist ideal of self-determination of Negroes in the Black Belt and a....
[Item #14632]
Price: $30.00
 
The Negroes in a Soviet America
10.

This Is My Husband: Fighter for His People, Political Refugee
Brooklyn: National Committee to Defend Negro Leadership, 1953. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 36pp. Moderate wear and soil; ownership stamp inside front cover; Good to Very Good. SEIDMAN J2: An appeal by the wife of James Jackson, communist leader being sought by the FBI for violation of the Smith...
[Item #15120]
Price: $25.00
 
This Is My Husband: Fighter for His People, Political Refugee
11.

The Negro and the Democratic Front. Introduction by A.W. Berry
New York: International Publishers, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards; 222pp; frontis. portrait. Spine sunned (still legible), minor wear and soil, lacking dustwrapper. A solid, unmarked reading copy.
[Item #14365]
Price: $20.00
 
12.

Communism: Menace or promise? The Speech They Banned
New York: New Century Publishers, 1963. Wraps. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 24pp. Mild dusting to covers, else Very Good.
[Item #3694]
Price: $12.00
 
13.

The Coming Economic Crisis
New York: by author, 1949. First Edition. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 47pp. Toning to edges; clean, crisp copy; appears unread in very good or better condition. SEIDMAN B631: "A prediction by the former leader of the party that a major economic crisis is developing, intensified by growing monopoly domination."
[Item #15641]
Price: $25.00
 
The Coming Economic Crisis
14.

The Way Out of the Imperialist War
New York: Worker's Library Publishers, 1941. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 16pp. Covers sl. tanned, else Very Good. Text of a speech given at the Lenin Memorial Meeting at Madison Square Garden, January 13th, 1941.
[Item #3680]
Price: $12.00
 
15.

Youth in Industry
New York: International Pamphlets, 1932. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 31pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, spine and edges worn, else a sound copy. SEIDMAN H400. The plight of child labor in the Great Depression. Contrasted with enlightened conditions in the Soviet Union.
[Item #9082]
Price: $12.00
 
16.

Farmers in 1944
New York: Farm Research, Inc. 1944. Staple-bound pamphlet; 55pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, water-stained back cover, wear to spine, corners slightly creased, else very good. 12mo.
[Item #9045]
Price: $12.00
 
17.

Report on the American Communist (Inscribed to Richard Nixon)
New York: Henry Holt, 1952. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 240pp. Inscribed and signed by Morris Ernst on front endpaper to Senator Richard M. Nixon: "For Senator Nixon - who will no doubt disagree but may still respect the desire to work...
[Item #15929]
Price: $250.00
 
Report on the American Communist (Inscribed to Richard Nixon)
18.

Race and Radicalism: The NAACP and the Communist Party in Conflict
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1964. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 237pp. Ownership signature to front pastedown; a few page corners turned down, else a clean, tight copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper; VG or better.
[Item #15935]
Price: $40.00
 
Race and Radicalism: The NAACP and the Communist Party in Conflict
19.

A Message From Alameda County...
Oakland: Joe Studevant, [1948]. First Edition. Mimeographed, stapled sheets; 13pp. Faint horizontal folds from mailing; covers pulled loose from upper staple; mild wear and soil; complete and Good. The authors claim that the results of the 1948 elections prove that "...the vanguard party (the Communist Party) has lost its base...
[Item #16421]
Price: $75.00
 
A Message From Alameda County...
20.

Chinese Lessons for American Marxists: A Lecture Delivered Before the Discussion Circle, at the Woodstock Hotel, New York City, January 17, 1949
New York: by the Author, 1949. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; mimeographed wrappers; 48pp. Mild toning to covers, else fine. SEIDMAN B630: "An analysis of the success of Marxism in China contrasted with its failure in the US, made three years after Browder's expulsion from the Party." Browder attacks the...
[Item #16246]
Price: $30.00
 
Chinese Lessons for American Marxists: A Lecture Delivered Before the Discussion Circle, at the Woodstock Hotel, New York City, January 17, 1949
21.

A Communist Front at Mid-Century: The American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1933-1959
Westport: Praeger, 2001. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 174pp. Includes bibliography. Apparently unread; free of markings, soil, or wear - Near-new.
[Item #15936]
Price: $60.00
 
A Communist Front at Mid-Century: The American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1933-1959
22.

The Communist Party in Maryland, 1919-57
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2001. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 253pp; includes bibliography. Publisher's review copy, with review slip laid in. Fine, aparently unread copy, free of markings or wear.
[Item #15886]
Price: $30.00
 
The Communist Party in Maryland, 1919-57
23.

Broadside - Vote Communist Against Hunger, Wage Cuts, Fascism & War!
Hamtramck, MI: [Michigan Communist Party], 1934. First Edition. Broadside, 22" x 14", printed recto-only on newsprint. Slight toning; mounted on archival board, else Near Fine. Broadside announcing the 1934 Communist Party municipal ticket for the Detroit suburb of Hamtramck, Michigan. Includes a large central portrait of mayoral candidate George Kristalsky...
[Item #14600]
Price: $200.00
 
Broadside - Vote Communist Against Hunger, Wage Cuts, Fascism & War!
24.

Hand-Painted Banner: "Elect Communists! Kristalsky for Mayor"
[Hamtramck, MI]: [1934]. Hand-painted banner, 8.5cm x 65cm (ca 3-1/4" x 26"). In red and black on a white background. Archivally framed; old stains and tape adhesions; Good. Not examined out of frame. Scarce relic from the 1934 Hamtramck, Michigan mayoral campaign, in which George Kristalsky and a slate of...
[Item #16160]
Price: $250.00
 
Hand-Painted Banner: "Elect Communists! Kristalsky for Mayor"
25.

If America Should Go Communist
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 21pp; illus. Near Fine. Pioneer Pocket Library no.7.
[Item #16539]
Price: $12.00
 
If America Should Go Communist


Next 25