|
Results for: category: [x] "Utopian Thought" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
It Can be Done
London: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1937. Trade paperback; 312pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, spine and pages foxed, else a tight copy. 12mo.
[Item #9090]
Price: $19.00 save 25%$14.25
|
|
|
| 2. |
[Item #10690]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 3. |
Ardrey, Robert Worlds Beginning
New York: Duell, Sloane, and Pearce, 1944. Second Printing. Maroon cloth (hardcover); 244pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine in priced, mildly rubbed dustjacket with small chip to crown of spine. Nice copy. An economic Utopia set in post-WWII America. HANNA 106. NEGLEY 38.
[Item #4331]
Price: $12.00 save 25%$9.00
|
|
|
| 4. |
BELLAMY, Edward Equality
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1897. First Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Salmon cloth boards, blocked in brown and gilt on spine and front cover; viii, 412, (8)pp. Tight, clean Near Fine copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block. Lacking the scarce jacket. The sequel to Bellamy's enormously...
[Item #17915]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 5. |
BELLAMY, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston: Ticknor & Company, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original gray cloth; 470pp. Blanck's earliest printing, with imprint of printer J.J. Arakelyan on verso of title page; "wore" for "were" on p.210. Laid in are an original albumen photographic portrait of Bellamy and a card signed by the author, each...
[Item #17556]
|
|
|
| 6. |
BRISBANE, Albert Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Philadelphia: C.F. Stollmeyer, 1840. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good...
[Item #13547]
|
|
|
| 7. |
[Item #8438]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 8. |
[COMMUNAL SOCIETIES] [HOUSE OF DAVID] House of David Song Book
[Benton Harbor, MI: House of David, ca. 1930s]. 16mo (15cm); printed gray wrappers; 33pp. Mild external wear and dusting; Very Good. Contains 29 songs, mostly hymns and carols. Sans imprint; likely printed for distribution among community members. OCLC finds 4 locations only (2 in Michigan; Hamilton College; University of Missouri).
[Item #12018]
Price: $85.00 save 25%$63.75
|
|
|
| 9. |
[DYSTOPIAS] BECHDOLT, Jack The Torch
Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1948. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 229pp. Illustrated by L. Robert Tschirsky. About Fine, in a bright, unclipped dustwrapper, Near Fine. Future dystopia with libertarian undertones. Originally serialized in the Argosy in 1920; this is the first book edition.
[Item #13066]
Price: $35.00 save 25%$26.25
|
|
|
| 10. |
[Item #16763]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 11. |
[Item #8444]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 12. |
[Item #8445]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 13. |
[Item #8405]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 14. |
[Item #11378]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 15. |
[Item #14896]
Price: $40.00 save 25%$30.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
[Item #11234]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 17. |
MORSE, Sidney The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
University City, MO: University City Publishing Company, 1912. First Edition. Thick octavo (23.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in black on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; 772pp; illus. Moderate foxing and soil to covers; two brief nicks to cover cloth at front board-edge, else a tight, Very Good example...
[Item #17176]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 18. |
[ONEIDA] NOYES, John Humphrey (and others) The Primary Reform
No Place: No Publisher. First Separate. N.p. n.d (ca. 1844). 1st separate edition. 16°; self-wrappers; 8pp. Mild toning to page margins, else Fine. Not in Wells, Dare or Sabin. OCLC locates only 5 copies, and provides the following note: "Originally published in the Perfectionist and Theocratic Watchman, v.4, no. 20...
[Item #8455]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 19. |
[ONEIDA] SEYMOUR, Henry J. The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo.
[Item #8459]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 20. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] Miller, George Noyes The Strike of a Sex; A Novel
London: William Reeves. Second Edition. (1891). Original printed wrappers; (iv), 117 (2)pp. Losses to spine; covers chipped at extremities; early ownership signature to title page. Text intact and quite fresh; a Good or better copy of the ephemeral second British edition, issued as No. 12 in the publisher's "Bellamy Library."...
[Item #8076]
Price: $120.00 save 25%$90.00
|
|
|
| 21. |
Robertson, Constance Noyes Oneida Community Profiles
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1977. First Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); 146pp. Ownership signature to front endpaper, else about fine in a lightly worn dustjacket. Intimate view of the Oneida Community, written by a descendant of its founder and based upon private family letters.
[Item #1635]
Price: $12.00 save 25%$9.00
|
|
|
| 22. |
[ROCHDALE] [SCHOOL OF LIVING] WARBASSE, James Peter Cooperative Decentralization
Suffern, NY: The School of Living, 1943. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; [8pp]; illus. Light external soil; Very Good. Hand-printed by Dolores and Martin Thorn at the Sign of the Hand, for Ralph Borsodi's School of Living in Suffern, New York. Warbasse was director of the Rochdale...
[Item #14998]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 23. |
[Item #8463]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 24. |
SINCLAIR, Upton A Home Colony: A Prospectus
New York: Jungle Publishing Company, 1906. First Edition. First Separate Edition. 16mo (15cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers, 23pp. Covers spotted, with a small (ca 1/4") loss to rear wrapper corner; internally complete and unmarked. Discreet hand-stamps to front cover, identifying this as a duplicate from the "Socialistic Library - ICU...
[Item #17437]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 23
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |