Utopian Thought

Results for: category: [x] "Utopian Thought"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 48)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
It Can be Done
London: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1937. Trade paperback; 312pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, spine and pages foxed, else a tight copy. 12mo.
[Item #9090]
Price: $19.00
save 25%$14.25
 
2.

The Uvdal Pilot Community (Norway). Project 323
[Paris]: European Productivity Agency, [1957]. Quarto. Printed wrappers; 37p; illus. Slight toning to wrapper extremities, else Near Fine. Chronicles the first few years of the experimental co-operative community of Uvdal, Norway. Two inserted leaves of halftone plates.
[Item #10690]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
The Uvdal Pilot Community (Norway). Project 323
3.

Worlds Beginning
New York: Duell, Sloane, and Pearce, 1944. Second Printing. Maroon cloth (hardcover); 244pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine in priced, mildly rubbed dustjacket with small chip to crown of spine. Nice copy. An economic Utopia set in post-WWII America. HANNA 106. NEGLEY 38.
[Item #4331]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
4.

Equality
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1897. First Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Salmon cloth boards, blocked in brown and gilt on spine and front cover; viii, 412, (8)pp. Tight, clean Near Fine copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block. Lacking the scarce jacket. The sequel to Bellamy's enormously...
[Item #17915]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
5.

Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston: Ticknor & Company, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original gray cloth; 470pp. Blanck's earliest printing, with imprint of printer J.J. Arakelyan on verso of title page; "wore" for "were" on p.210. Laid in are an original albumen photographic portrait of Bellamy and a card signed by the author, each...
[Item #17556]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Looking Backward 2000-1887
6.

Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Philadelphia: C.F. Stollmeyer, 1840. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good...
[Item #13547]
Price: $500.00
 
Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
7.

My Friends at Brook Farm
New York: Desmond Fitzgerald, 1912. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards, gilt titles; 172pp; illus. Mild soil to edges of text block, light wear, VG or better. MYERSON A133. DARE 525.
[Item #8438]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
8.

House of David Song Book
[Benton Harbor, MI: House of David, ca. 1930s]. 16mo (15cm); printed gray wrappers; 33pp. Mild external wear and dusting; Very Good. Contains 29 songs, mostly hymns and carols. Sans imprint; likely printed for distribution among community members. OCLC finds 4 locations only (2 in Michigan; Hamilton College; University of Missouri).
[Item #12018]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
9.

The Torch
Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1948. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 229pp. Illustrated by L. Robert Tschirsky. About Fine, in a bright, unclipped dustwrapper, Near Fine. Future dystopia with libertarian undertones. Originally serialized in the Argosy in 1920; this is the first book edition.
[Item #13066]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
The Torch
10.

The Industrial Republic: A Study of the America of Ten Years Hence
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, blocked in gilt and white on spine and front cover; xiv, 284pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Moderately rubbed and worn; thin split to front hinge at frontispiece; a few pages with sharp slices in margin (presumably from...
[Item #16763]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Industrial Republic: A Study of the America of Ten Years Hence
11.

Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1860. First Edition. Small 8°; original blind-stamped cloth; 528pp. Contemporary ownership signature to front endpaper; signature of a later owner inside front board. Mild stain to base of front board; one signature lightly pulled (holding strong); overall a solidly Very Good copy. Robert Dale Owen (1801-1877) was the...
[Item #8444]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations
12.

Thomas Say, Early American Naturalist.
Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1931. First Edition. 8°; cloth boards; xiv+260pp; bibliog; illus. Gentle fade to spine, else Fine, lacking jacket. INSCRIBED by author Weiss on front endpaper. Scholarly biography of the eminent American naturalist, with lengthy sections devoted to his period of residence at New Harmony and to the...
[Item #8445]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Thomas Say, Early American Naturalist.
13.

History of The Hopedale Community, from Its Inception to Its Virtual Submergence in the Hopedale Parish
Lowell: Thompson & Hill - The Vox Populi Press, 1897. First Edition. Octavo. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; xvii, 415pp; engr. frontis. portr. Hint of sunning to spine; bit of ink offsetting to front pastedown from presentation inscription (see note), else a very fresh, clean copy, Near Fine...
[Item #8405]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
History of The Hopedale Community, from Its Inception to Its Virtual Submergence in the Hopedale Parish
14.

Astyanax: an Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca
New York: Broadway Publishing Co. 1907. First edition. Octavo. Original gilt-pictorial ribbed blue cloth; variously paged; 47 inserted leaves of plates; 4 folding maps. Trivial rubbing to board corners, else a remarkable, unworn copy, very near Fine. Prehistoric lost race novel involving Atlantis, Troy, and Mexico.
[Item #11378]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Astyanax: an Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca
15.

The Pilgrims of Russian-Town. The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumpers in America. The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1932. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Grey cloth boards, frontis + xxi + 296pp + 2 photographic plates. Dusting to upper page edges, mild wear to spine ends. Very Good. A study of the lives and practices of the Molokan community in Los Angeles, a group...
[Item #14896]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
The Pilgrims of Russian-Town. The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumpers in America. The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment
16.

The Book of Mormon: an Account Written by The Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi...Translated by Joseph Smith, Jun.
Independence, MO: Press of Zion's Printing & Publishing Co. [ca 1916]. Fourth Independence Edition. 12mo. Cloth boards; xii, 621p. Covers dusted; a few signatures browned; still a tight, solid copy. This is the Fourth Independence Edition, printed from the plates of the earlier Chicago editions. No date given, but note...
[Item #11234]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
The Book of Mormon: an Account Written by The Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi...Translated by Joseph Smith, Jun.
17.

The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
University City, MO: University City Publishing Company, 1912. First Edition. Thick octavo (23.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in black on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; 772pp; illus. Moderate foxing and soil to covers; two brief nicks to cover cloth at front board-edge, else a tight, Very Good example...
[Item #17176]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
18.

The Primary Reform
No Place: No Publisher. First Separate. N.p. n.d (ca. 1844). 1st separate edition. 16°; self-wrappers; 8pp. Mild toning to page margins, else Fine. Not in Wells, Dare or Sabin. OCLC locates only 5 copies, and provides the following note: "Originally published in the Perfectionist and Theocratic Watchman, v.4, no. 20...
[Item #8455]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Primary Reform
19.

The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo.
[Item #8459]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
20.

The Strike of a Sex; A Novel
London: William Reeves. Second Edition. (1891). Original printed wrappers; (iv), 117 (2)pp. Losses to spine; covers chipped at extremities; early ownership signature to title page. Text intact and quite fresh; a Good or better copy of the ephemeral second British edition, issued as No. 12 in the publisher's "Bellamy Library."...
[Item #8076]
Price: $120.00
save 25%$90.00
 
21.

Oneida Community Profiles
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1977. First Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); 146pp. Ownership signature to front endpaper, else about fine in a lightly worn dustjacket. Intimate view of the Oneida Community, written by a descendant of its founder and based upon private family letters.
[Item #1635]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
22.

Cooperative Decentralization
Suffern, NY: The School of Living, 1943. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; [8pp]; illus. Light external soil; Very Good. Hand-printed by Dolores and Martin Thorn at the Sign of the Hand, for Ralph Borsodi's School of Living in Suffern, New York. Warbasse was director of the Rochdale...
[Item #14998]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Cooperative Decentralization
23.

Shaker Sermons: Scripto-Rational. Containing the Substance of Shaker Theology. Together With Replies and Criticisms Logically and Clearly Set Forth.
Shakers, NY: The Shaker Manifesto, 1879. First Edition. Original brown cloth boards; 222pp. INSCRIBED by H.L. Eads on front endpaper, dated 1880. Moderate wear to boards, with chipping at spine ends; internally tight and clean; Good to Very Good. RICHMOND 545. EGBERT II:182. Major post-Civil War statement of Shaker theology...
[Item #8463]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
24.

A Home Colony: A Prospectus
New York: Jungle Publishing Company, 1906. First Edition. First Separate Edition. 16mo (15cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers, 23pp. Covers spotted, with a small (ca 1/4") loss to rear wrapper corner; internally complete and unmarked. Discreet hand-stamps to front cover, identifying this as a duplicate from the "Socialistic Library - ICU...
[Item #17437]
Price: $450.00
 
A Home Colony: A Prospectus
25.

Broadside: Thorpe's Original House of David Baseball Club of Benton Harbor, Michigan - World's Champion Traveling Baseball Team
Pensacola, FL: Mayes Printing Co. [1929]. Broadside, ca. 55cm x 29cm (22" x 11"), printed recto only on newsprint. Four captioned vignettes, 19 lines of text; blank portion for completion by hand unused. Slight toning; small triangular chip to margin (away from image or text); laid down on mid-weight card...
[Item #15808]
Price: $600.00
 
Broadside: Thorpe's Original House of David Baseball Club of Benton Harbor, Michigan - World's Champion Traveling Baseball Team


Next 23