Soviet Union

Results for: category: [x] "Soviet Union"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 148)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Constitution (Fundamental Law) of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Adopted at the Extraordinary Eighth Congress of the Soviets of the U.S.S.R. December 5, 1936.
New York: International Publishers, 1937. First Edition. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 48pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, near fine.
[Item #14143]
Price: $12.00
 
Constitution (Fundamental Law) of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Adopted at the Extraordinary Eighth Congress of the Soviets of the U.S.S.R. December 5, 1936.
2.
Henri Barbusse: Asnieres 1874 - Moscou 1935
Moscou - Leningrad: Cooperative d'Editions Des Ouvriers Etrangers En U.R.S.S. 1935. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound wrappers; 16pp. Discoloration to edges of wrappers, general soil; internally clean & fresh. Extremely scarce eulogy for Barbusse, a communist pacifist writer best known for his WWI novel, "Le Feu". He died in Moscow while...
[Item #3794]
Price: $60.00
 
3.
Lenin in the October Revolution: Reminiscences of Participants
Moscow: Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R. 1934. Staple-bound pamphlet; 88pp. Pencil date to sunned and slightly foxed cover, pages foxed, wear to spine-ends and corners, else very good.
[Item #9054]
Price: $19.00
 
Lenin in the October Revolution: Reminiscences of Participants
4.

Soviet Union Review. Vol. VIII, No. 4 (April, 1930)
Washington, D.C. Soviet Union Information Bureau, 1930. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Printed wrappers; pp54-68. Fairly faint old dampstain covers upper half of text block; else Good. Single issue of the official organ of the Soviet Union Information Bureau, which until official recognition in 1933 functioned as the de facto embassy...
[Item #14352]
Price: $25.00
 
Soviet Union Review. Vol. VIII, No. 4 (April, 1930)
5.

America's Answer to the Russian Challenge. In Which Electric Power, as a common denominator, is requisitioned to throw light on the Russian enigma and the challenge it presents to Western Civilization
San Francisco: Farallon Press, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Number 91 of an unspecified limitation. Hand-numbered and signed by the author on copyright page. Large octavo (25cm); original gilt-blocked cloth; dustjacket; 171pp; illus. Brief ownership inscription to front endpaper, else a tight, fine copy. In the original dustjacket, toned on spine...
[Item #12924]
Price: $95.00
 
America's Answer to the Russian Challenge. In Which Electric Power, as a common denominator, is requisitioned to throw light on the Russian enigma and the challenge it presents to Western Civilization
6.

Histoire Parallele, 4 Vols: Histoire Parallele De L'U.R.S.S. De 1917 a 1960 (2 vols); Des Etats-Unis (1 vols); Conversations / Apercus (1 vol)
Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1962. First Trade Edition. Four volumes. Cream cloth octavos; 394 (xix]; 366 [x]; 369 [i]; 353pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. First trade edition (preceded by a de luxe edition of 1000 copies). Boards mildly toned at edges, with some darkening to spines with...
[Item #1546]
Price: $30.00
 
7.

?? ????? - ???????? - ?????? ????? (The State Publishing House - Yes to Books, No to Vodka)
Moscow: State Publishing House Gosizdat, [1920]. Lithographed poster in four colors; 68cm x 53cm (ca 26-1/2" x 21"). Printed on thin, uncoated stock. Faint wear and soil; original fold lines visible, still a bright, nicely preserved example. Grade B+/A-. No restorations; not backed. The somewhat impressionistic image is of a....
[Item #16207]
Price: $1,400.00
 
?? ????? - ???????? - ?????? ????? (The State Publishing House - Yes to Books, No to Vodka)
8.

Paul Levi Ein Demokratischer Sozialist in Der Weimarer Repiblik
Frankfurt: Europaische Verlagsanstalt, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Paperback; stiff card wrappers; 155pp; includes two leaves of black and white plates. Lightly age-toned; else a crsip, tight copy. Very Good.
[Item #15942]
Price: $25.00
 
Paul Levi Ein Demokratischer Sozialist in Der Weimarer Repiblik
9.

German Miners in the Don Bas: How Unemployed Miners Help to Build Socialism
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1931. Staple-bound pamphlet; 18pp. Pencil mark to sunned, foxed and stained cover, bottom of spine torn to lower staple, corners of cover and pages creased, rear cover slightly torn and worn across top, else very good.
[Item #9049]
Price: $12.00
 
German Miners in the Don Bas: How Unemployed Miners Help to Build Socialism
10.

Soviet Cinema: Directors and Films. Compiled by Alexander S. Birkos
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1976. First edition. Octavo. Original black cloth, 344pp. Very good + with minor dusting to page edges. Dustjacket is very good + with minimal chipping to edgesof spine and rear flap. Slight rubbing to dustjacket spine and panels, original price intact.
[Item #11945]
Price: $30.00
 
11.

Subversion by Radio: Radio Free Europe and Radio Liberty
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1974. First Edition. 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers; 188pp. Light external rubbing; Very Good.
[Item #15772]
Price: $25.00
 
Subversion by Radio: Radio Free Europe and Radio Liberty
12.

Leninism
New York: International Publishers, 1934. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Mild soil to covers; internally fine.
[Item #3860]
Price: $12.00
 
Leninism
13.

Chinese Testament: The Autobiography of Tan Shih-hua
London: Victor Gollancz, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 383pp. Foxing to prelims; boards lightly soiled, else Very Good in the original dustwrapper, moderately worn and soiled with a few clear tape reinforcements to verso; Good. First hand account of life during...
[Item #14936]
Price: $45.00
 
Chinese Testament: The Autobiography of Tan Shih-hua
14.

Brain-Washing. A Synthesis of the Russian Text Book on Psychopolitics. Including an Address by Beria, Formerly Head of the Russian Secret Police
Burbank: American Public Relations Forum, [ca 1959]. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 68pp. "Revised Edition, With Foreword Added." Spotting & soiling to covers; Very Good. Early reprint of the infamous "Brain Washing Manual," originally published in 1955 and generally attributed to Lafayette Ronald "L. Ron" Hubbard, founder of Dianetics...
[Item #12063]
Price: $75.00
 
Brain-Washing. A Synthesis of the Russian Text Book on Psychopolitics. Including an Address by Beria, Formerly Head of the Russian Secret Police
15.

The Big Brainwash
Toronto: Northern Book House, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original brown wrappers, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; 176pp; illus. Mild external dusting & soil; Very Good or better. A remarkable Cold War document, written by the career Soviet apologist (editor of the pro-Soviet journal "Northern Notes") Dyson...
[Item #15011]
Price: $20.00
 
16.

The World Crisis and the International Class Struggle (An outline of the debates and decisions of the XI Plenum of the E.C.C.I., held in March-April, 1931)
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1931. Staple-bound pamphlet; 18pp. Wear to corners, pencil to cover sunned along edges, else a clean and sound copy.
[Item #9075]
Price: $19.00
 
17.
[Item #16252]
Price: $15.00
 
The Albanian People Have Been and Are With The Just Cause of the Peoples. Speech of the head of the delegation of the PSR of Albania at the 32nd session of the General Assembly of the UNO
18.

Borodin: Stalin's Man in China
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1981. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 369pp; illus. Includes bibliography. Old coffee stain to outer margin of text block, else tight and unmarked. A Good reading copy, in lightly rubbed dustwrapper.
[Item #15856]
Price: $15.00
 
Borodin: Stalin's Man in China
19.

Torn Out By The Roots: The Recollections of a Former Communist
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1993. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 273pp; illus. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly edge-rubbed jacket; appears unread.
[Item #15951]
Price: $20.00
 
Torn Out By The Roots: The Recollections of a Former Communist
20.

The Fallacy of Collective Farming: Five articles on the disruption of collectivized rural Latvia
Stockholm: M. Goppers, 1958. First Edition. 12mo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 93pp. Translated from the Latvian. Clean, unmarked copy in pictorial dustwrapper; VG or better. Essays by E. Vilks, V. Kacena, and Z. Freimane, originally published in various Latvian periodicals between March and December, 1956.
[Item #15865]
Price: $25.00
 
The Fallacy of Collective Farming: Five articles on the disruption of collectivized rural Latvia
21.

On Peaceful Coexistence: Articles and Speeches
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. Later Printing. Octavo. Glossy card wrappers; 143pp. Near Fine. Compiled and prefaced by C. Leiteisen.
[Item #16536]
Price: $15.00
 
On Peaceful Coexistence: Articles and Speeches
22.

Why Communism? Plain Talks on Vital Problems
New York: Workers Library, 1933. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 95pp. Covers worn, with small loss to front cover; text clean and unmarked; Very Good overall. First printing (of many) of Olgin's strident "Third Period" polemic, which attacks the New Deal as thinly-disguised fascism and calls for the...
[Item #16383]
Price: $20.00
 
23.

Answer to Comrade Cervenkov and Others
Beograd [Belgrade]: Office of Information of the Government of the FPRY, 1948. Staple-bound pamphlet; 54pp. Cover sunned and chipped, pages darkened, still a sound copy. Scarce early document concerning the establishment of Communist government in Serbia (then Yugoslavia) following WWII.
[Item #9088]
Price: $30.00
 
24.

The Stakhanov Movement in the Soviet Union
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1935. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 22p. Light wear and soil; pencil annotation to front cover.
[Item #10867]
Price: $20.00
 
25.

The Communist International [Organ of the Executive Committee of the Communist International], Vol VI, no 9-10. Tenth Anniversary Number: Ten Years of Struggle for the World Revolution - Lessons and Prospects, 1919 - 1929
(London): Executive Committee of the Communist International, 1929. First printing. Small quarto (9-1/2" x 7-1/2"); pp 258-451. Double issue of the International's principal theoretical organ. Two lengthy editorials (unsigned, but presumably by Zinoviev and Radek); articles by Lozovsky, Hugo Eberlein, Bela Kun, Klara Zetkin, and others. Corner chips to both...
[Item #12059]
Price: $125.00
 
The Communist International [Organ of the Executive Committee of the Communist International], Vol VI, no 9-10. Tenth Anniversary Number: Ten Years of Struggle for the World Revolution - Lessons and Prospects, 1919 - 1929


Next 25