Social History

Results for: category: [x] "Social History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 473)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Kibbutz Galuyoth: Ingathering of Exiles: The Exodus From Yemen
Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod. N.d. (ca 1950s). Plain wrappers in attached pictorial dustjacket (softcover, as issued). Unpaginated (ca. 60pp). Photo-illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Largely pictorial record of "Project Flying Carpet", which repatirated nearly 50,000 Yemeni Jews to Israel between 1948-1950. Scarce. Quarto.
[Item #5992]
Price: $30.00
 
2.
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
San Francisco: Francis-Valentine Co. Show Printers, [1914]. Large printed broadside, 28" x 21" (ca 72cm x 54cm). Vertical and horizontal folds; paper somewhat toned and fragile, with mended splits along folds at center and margins; old clear tape adhesions to verso; a Good, unrestored example. Unbacked. Very early nickelodeon-era film...
[Item #16841]
Price: $750.00
 
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
3.

Anti-Semitism and Emotional Disorder: a Psychoanalytic Interpretation
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. First Edition. Black cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; xiv+135pp; appendices. Owner's bookplate inside front cover, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine in rubbed jacket with 1" chip to upper edge.
[Item #6127]
Price: $12.00
 
4.

A Glossary of Black Becoming and Knowing
New York: by author, 1974. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Stiff card wrappers; 32pp. Light wear to wrappers with splash stain to rear wrapper; else a good or better copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15799]
Price: $45.00
 
A Glossary of Black Becoming and Knowing
5.

The Black Scholar: The Black Male Vol. 2, no 10. (June 1971)
Sausalito, CA: Black World Foundation, 1971. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial card wrappers; 64pp. Light rubbing and soiling to wrappers; address label on rear wrapper; else a good copy. This issue includes "The Myth of the Impotent Black Male" by Robert Staples; "Simple: The Alter Ego of Langston Hughes" by...
[Item #15802]
Price: $15.00
 
The Black Scholar: The Black Male Vol. 2, no 10. (June 1971)
6.

The Black Scholar: The Black Child Vol. 4, no. 8-9 (May - June 1973)
Sausalito, CA: Black World Foundation, 1973. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial card wrappers; 64pp. Vertival fold and address label to front wrapper; mild soiling to rear wrapper; else in good condition. This issue includes "Politicizing Black Children" by Ernest Washington; "Children's Books and Racism" by Berrye I. Latimer; and "Financing...
[Item #15801]
Price: $15.00
 
The Black Scholar: The Black Child Vol. 4, no. 8-9 (May - June 1973)
7.

The Negro in American Civilization
Washington DC: Public Affairs Press, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; 360p. Mild external wear; internally clean, tight, and unmarked.
[Item #11116]
Price: $25.00
 
8.

To Be A Slave in Brazil, 1550-1888
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1986. First American Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 250pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #15241]
Price: $20.00
 
To Be A Slave in Brazil, 1550-1888
9.

Black Cameos
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. First Edition. Octavo. Green decorated cloth boards; dustjacket; 210pp. Clean and tight, Near Fine, in crisp dustwraper with a single 3/4" loss at upper front panel; Very Good. Brief character vignettes of African-American life in and around New Orleans. Heavy on dialect, but...
[Item #16126]
Price: $50.00
 
Black Cameos
10.

Black Politics in Philadelphia
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 228pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else clean, bright copy in very good dustwrapper.
[Item #15253]
Price: $20.00
 
Black Politics in Philadelphia
11.

Black Separatism and the Caribbean, 1860
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1970. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 174pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
[Item #15231]
Price: $20.00
 
Black Separatism and the Caribbean, 1860
12.

Builders of Goodwill: the Story of the State Agents of Negro Education in the South 1910 to 1950
Nashville: Tennessee Book Company, 1950. First Edition. Small octavo. Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 185pp; 8 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones). Signed by the author on half-title. Clean, tight, near-fine copy in lightly worn dustwrapper.
[Item #16134]
Price: $25.00
 
Builders of Goodwill: the Story of the State Agents of Negro Education in the South 1910 to 1950
13.

Jamaica Farewell: Jamaican Migrants in London
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 262pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15235]
Price: $25.00
 
Jamaica Farewell: Jamaican Migrants in London
14.

The Negro in Brazilian Society
New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 489pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in clean, VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15234]
Price: $20.00
 
The Negro in Brazilian Society
15.

American Negro Slave Revolts
New York: International Publishers, 1968. Reprint. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 409pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a sharp, unmarked copy, lightly soiled on covers. A Marxist analysis.
[Item #15238]
Price: $12.00
 
American Negro Slave Revolts
16.

A Guide To Black Power In America - An Historical Analysis
London: Gollancz, 1970. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 251pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Near Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #15224]
Price: $30.00
 
A Guide To Black Power In America - An Historical Analysis
17.

A History of Slavery in Cuba
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; 298pp; includes bibliography. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Still a tight, clean book in the original binding with unmarked text.
[Item #15267]
Price: $25.00
 
18.

The New Negro
Notre Dame: Fides Publishers, 1961. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 145pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Mild sunning; small clips to corners of both front and back jacket flaps; else clean copy in very...
[Item #15350]
Price: $20.00
 
The New Negro
19.

The Anti-Slavery Movement and Reconstruction: A Study of Anglo-American Co-operation 1833 -77
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 197pp; illus. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
[Item #15228]
Price: $15.00
 
The Anti-Slavery Movement and Reconstruction: A Study of Anglo-American Co-operation 1833 -77
20.

Black Power U.S.A. The Human Side of the Reconstruction 1867-1877
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1967. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 401pp; includes bibliography; illus. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Aged toned jacket with mild tears and chips; a textually unmarked copy in about...
[Item #15437]
Price: $30.00
 
21.

Black Self-Determination: The Story of the Woodlawn Organization
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; no wrapper; 148pp. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Portion of wrapper laid down on front fixed endpaper; still tight, good copy with no markings to text.
[Item #15453]
Price: $25.00
 
22.

Cities Under Siege: An Anatomy of the Ghetto Riots, 1964-1968
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1971. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 436pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Price-clipped; lightly rubbed jacket; else clean copy in very good dustjacket with unmarked text.
[Item #15463]
Price: $15.00
 
Cities Under Siege: An Anatomy of the Ghetto Riots, 1964-1968
23.

Confrontation: Black and White
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1965. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 321pp; includes bibliography. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Moderate edgewear and rubbing to jacket; small nicks to upper edges; else textual unmarked copy in good dustjacket.
[Item #15374]
Price: $15.00
 
Confrontation: Black and White
24.

Confrontation: Black and White
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1965. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 321pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Slight rubbing to jacket; else textual unmarked copy in very good dustjacket.
[Item #15456]
Price: $25.00
 
Confrontation: Black and White
25.

Promiseland: A Century of Life in a Negro Community
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1981. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 329pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Slight rubbing to jacket; old gift insciption on title page; else clean copy in very good jacket.
[Item #15353]
Price: $20.00
 
Promiseland: A Century of Life in a Negro Community


Next 25