Great Britain

Results for: category: [x] "Great Britain"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 87)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
London Dock-Labourers' Strike - Mass Meeting Will Be Held Tonight
[Leicester: 1889]. Circular, 18cm x 12cm (ca 7" x 5"). Printed in black, text in one column. Neatly laid down at some later date on thicker laid paper. Toned, with tiny incursions in margins; Very Good. Announcement of a mass meeting of textile and shoe workers in Leicester, to express...
[Item #17278]
Price: $150.00
 
London Dock-Labourers' Strike - Mass Meeting Will Be Held Tonight
2.

Jamaica Farewell: Jamaican Migrants in London
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 262pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15235]
Price: $25.00
 
Jamaica Farewell: Jamaican Migrants in London
3.

The Anti-Slavery Movement and Reconstruction: A Study of Anglo-American Co-operation 1833 -77
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 197pp; illus. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
[Item #15228]
Price: $15.00
 
The Anti-Slavery Movement and Reconstruction: A Study of Anglo-American Co-operation 1833 -77
4.

The Slave Power, Its Character, Career & Probable Designs
Newton Abbott: David & Charles, [1976]. Reprint. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 410pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1863 edition. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled, VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15244]
Price: $20.00
 
The Slave Power, Its Character, Career & Probable Designs
5.

The Loyal Blacks
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 463pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
[Item #15240]
Price: $15.00
 
The Loyal Blacks
6.

Street Fighting Years: An Autobiography of the Sixties
New York: Verso Books, 2005. Reprint. Octavo. Pictorial glossy card wrappers; 403pp. Clean, tight and unmarked copy, about Fine. Reprint, with new Preface, of Ali's autobiography originally published London, 1987.
[Item #15869]
Price: $14.00
 
Street Fighting Years: An Autobiography of the Sixties
7.

Revolutionary Government
London: Freedom Press, 1943. Later Printing. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 16pp. Mild external wear; Very Good. Fifth Freedom Press edition (originally issued in 1880).
[Item #14612]
Price: $12.00
 
8.

Three Autograph Letters To His Publisher, Signed, Dated 1891
Harrow on the Hill [London]: 1891. Three handwritten letters to the London publisher Swan Sonnenschein, dated between April 7-18, 1891. Four, two, and three pages respectively. Each on a single octavo sheet, folded once to make four ca. 18cm x 11cm pages. Each letter neatly penned in ink in Kropotkin's...
[Item #14441]
Price: $2,800.00
 
Three Autograph Letters To His Publisher, Signed, Dated 1891
9.

The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
Price: $200.00
 
The Wind and the Whirlwind
10.

Communism
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1937. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 32pp. Near Fine. Defense of the Catholic Church against communist accusatoins of protecting fascism and the interests of the ruling class.
[Item #16297]
Price: $12.00
 
Communism
11.

Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. First Edition. Small square octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; 138pp. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed in Ayrton's hand on front endpaper: "Brought to Ben Shahn by Michael Ayrton," undated. A slightly worn copy, with spine slightly rolled, mild fading to boards; some scattered foxing - about...
[Item #17220]
Price: $50.00
 
Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
12.

Charles Bradlaugh: A Record of His Life and Work. With an Account of his Parliamentary Struggle Politics and Teacings by John M. Robertson, M.P. Seventh Edition, with Portraits and Appendices
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Reprint. Crown octavo. Green pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 452pp; frontispiece portrait. Spine a little darkened; ownership signature to front endpaper; Very Good. Later printing.
[Item #16906]
Price: $15.00
 
Charles Bradlaugh: A Record of His Life and Work. With an Account of his Parliamentary Struggle Politics and Teacings by John M. Robertson, M.P. Seventh Edition, with Portraits and Appendices
13.

Christianity and Art
Cappel-y-ffin: Frances Walterson, 1927. First, Limited Edition. One of 200 signed copies. Small octavo (20cm); original blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 42pp. Spine slightly faded; monastery stamp on title page and rear pastedown; Very Good. With a full-page wood-engraved frontispiece by David Jones and a tail-piece by Gill...
[Item #14069]
Price: $400.00
 
14.

AN ESSAY ON TYPOGRAPHY by Eric Gill, comprising a Composition of Time & Place (p.3) and chapters as follows: on Lettering (p.25), on Typography (p.61) on Punch cutting (p.77), on Paper & Ink (p.83), on the Compositor’s ‘Stick&#821
London: Sheed & Ward, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 signed copies printed by Rene Hague & Eric Gill at Pigotts, Buckinghamshire. Crown octavo (19cm). Original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 124pp, with 25 figures in the text. Oval bookplate of John C. Tarr inside front cover...
[Item #14070]
Price: $500.00
 
15.

From the Jerusalem Diary of Eric Gill
London: Privately Printed, 1953. First, Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered copies. 16mo; quarter linen over printed paper boards; original glassine (unprinted) jacket; 59pp; 10 gravure plates of Gill's friezes for the Archaeological Museum of Jerusalem, commissioned in 1934. Hint of sunning to upper board edges, else Fine in original glassine. GILL Bibliography 54a.
[Item #7011]
Price: $200.00
 
16.

The World Went Mad
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Octavo; two-toned gray cloth, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; red top-stain; 286pp. Presumed early printing, with no date on title page and no edition statement on copyright page. The UK edition was published the same year (by Cape). A tight, Near Fine copy in a....
[Item #16902]
Price: $75.00
 
The World Went Mad
17.

Pie in the Sky
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First American Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 477pp. Boards and spine slightly faded at extremities, else a straight, tight copy; in nice original dustjacket, unclipped, with a bit of creasing to front panel; Very Good or better overall. Depression-era proletarian novel featuring bleak...
[Item #14063]
Price: $75.00
 
Pie in the Sky
18.

Gabriel's 1946 Review in Cartoons from the 'Daily Worker'
N.p. [Leicester?]: People's Press Printing Society Ltd, 1946. First Edition. Oblong octavo (19cm x 25cm). Staple-bound pictorial card wrappers; unpaginated [24ll]. Moderate cover wear; brief soil; Very Good. Events of the year 1946 in pictures, by Great Britain's favorite Communist cartoonist of the Thirties and Forties. "Gabriel" was the pseudonym...
[Item #16416]
Price: $35.00
 
Gabriel's 1946 Review in Cartoons from the 'Daily Worker'
19.

Youth in Industry
New York: International Pamphlets, 1932. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 31pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, spine and edges worn, else a sound copy. SEIDMAN H400. The plight of child labor in the Great Depression. Contrasted with enlightened conditions in the Soviet Union.
[Item #9082]
Price: $12.00
 
20.

Jeremy Bentham (Fabian Tract No 221; Fabian Biographical Series No. 11)
London: The Fabian Society, 1927. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 19pp. Negligible soil to wrappers, else about Fine.
[Item #3940]
Price: $12.00
 
Jeremy Bentham (Fabian Tract No 221; Fabian Biographical Series No. 11)
21.

A Short History of the British Working Class Movement (3 Vols in 2)
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Three octavo volumes. Original cloth. Early printing of Volumes I-II, together in one volume (as issued); first printing of v.III (published separately). Dusting to page edges, mild foxing to endpapers, occasional brief pencil marginalia to first volume. A solid, Very Good set overall; a widely acknowledged...
[Item #3903]
Price: $50.00
 
22.

The World of Labour. Edited with an inroduction andnotes by John Lovell
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1973. Reprint. Octavo. Red cloth boards, gilt titles; 443pp; introduction & notes. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover; date stamp on rear endpaper, else a fine, unmarked copy.
[Item #16489]
Price: $14.00
 
The World of Labour. Edited with an inroduction andnotes by John Lovell
23.

The Power House
New York: VIking Press, 1945. First American Edition. Octavo. Tan pictorial cloth boards, stamped in gray on spine and front cover; 464pp. Light soil and wear; gift inscription to front endpaper; jacket somewhat worn and soiled -- a complete, solid, and unmarked reading copy. Comfort's acclaimed fourth book, and second...
[Item #16875]
Price: $20.00
 
The Power House
24.

They Helped Hitler: Fascist Re-Armament Financed From London; Why British Ships are Build in Germany
London: Labour Research Department, 1936. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 16pp. Covers foxed at margins, else clean and unmarked; VG to NF. Expose of Mosley and other Fascist elements within the British government prior to the outbreak of WWII.
[Item #7931]
Price: $34.00
 
25.

Turning Point for the World
New York: New York State Committee, Communist Party, 1934. Staple-bound pamphlet; 30pp. Cover somewhat sunned and foxed, wear to top edge of cover and pages; Good or better.
[Item #14407]
Price: $15.00
 
Turning Point for the World


Next 25