|
Results for: category: [x] "Great Britain" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
| 1. |
London Dock-Labourers' Strike - Mass Meeting Will Be Held Tonight
[Leicester: 1889]. Circular, 18cm x 12cm (ca 7" x 5"). Printed in black, text in one column. Neatly laid down at some later date on thicker laid paper. Toned, with tiny incursions in margins; Very Good. Announcement of a mass meeting of textile and shoe workers in Leicester, to express...
[Item #17278]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5. |
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] WILSON, Ellen Gibson The Loyal Blacks
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 463pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
[Item #15240]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
[ANARCHISM] [BENJAMIN TUCKER] BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
|
|
|
| 10. |
[ANTI-COMMUNISM - GREAT BRITAIN] WATT, Rev. Lewis Communism
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1937. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 32pp. Near Fine. Defense of the Catholic Church against communist accusatoins of protecting fascism and the interests of the ruling class.
[Item #16297]
|
|
|
| 11. |
AYRTON, Michael Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. First Edition. Small square octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; 138pp. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed in Ayrton's hand on front endpaper: "Brought to Ben Shahn by Michael Ayrton," undated. A slightly worn copy, with spine slightly rolled, mild fading to boards; some scattered foxing - about...
[Item #17220]
|
|
|
|
|
| 13. |
[BOOK ARTS & TYPOGRAPHY] GILL, Eric; David JONES (illus) Christianity and Art
Cappel-y-ffin: Frances Walterson, 1927. First, Limited Edition. One of 200 signed copies. Small octavo (20cm); original blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 42pp. Spine slightly faded; monastery stamp on title page and rear pastedown; Very Good. With a full-page wood-engraved frontispiece by David Jones and a tail-piece by Gill...
[Item #14069]
|
|
|
| 14. |
[BOOK ARTS & TYPOGRAPHY] GILL, Eric and Rene HAGUE AN ESSAY ON TYPOGRAPHY by Eric Gill, comprising a Composition of Time & Place (p.3) and chapters as follows: on Lettering (p.25), on Typography (p.61) on Punch cutting (p.77), on Paper & Ink (p.83), on the Compositor’s ‘Stick̵
London: Sheed & Ward, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 signed copies printed by Rene Hague & Eric Gill at Pigotts, Buckinghamshire. Crown octavo (19cm). Original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 124pp, with 25 figures in the text. Oval bookplate of John C. Tarr inside front cover...
[Item #14070]
|
|
|
| 15. |
[BOOK ARTS & TYPOGRAPHY] [SCULPTURE] GILL, Eric From the Jerusalem Diary of Eric Gill
London: Privately Printed, 1953. First, Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered copies. 16mo; quarter linen over printed paper boards; original glassine (unprinted) jacket; 59pp; 10 gravure plates of Gill's friezes for the Archaeological Museum of Jerusalem, commissioned in 1934. Hint of sunning to upper board edges, else Fine in original glassine. GILL Bibliography 54a.
[Item #7011]
|
|
|
| 16. |
BROPHY, John The World Went Mad
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Octavo; two-toned gray cloth, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; red top-stain; 286pp. Presumed early printing, with no date on title page and no edition statement on copyright page. The UK edition was published the same year (by Cape). A tight, Near Fine copy in a....
[Item #16902]
|
|
|
| 17. |
CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur Pie in the Sky
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First American Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 477pp. Boards and spine slightly faded at extremities, else a straight, tight copy; in nice original dustjacket, unclipped, with a bit of creasing to front panel; Very Good or better overall. Depression-era proletarian novel featuring bleak...
[Item #14063]
|
|
|
|
|
| 19. |
[CHILD LABOR] [GREAT DEPRESSION] HUTCHINS, Grace Youth in Industry
New York: International Pamphlets, 1932. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 31pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, spine and edges worn, else a sound copy. SEIDMAN H400. The plight of child labor in the Great Depression. Contrasted with enlightened conditions in the Soviet Union.
[Item #9082]
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
Cole, G.D.H. A Short History of the British Working Class Movement (3 Vols in 2)
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Three octavo volumes. Original cloth. Early printing of Volumes I-II, together in one volume (as issued); first printing of v.III (published separately). Dusting to page edges, mild foxing to endpapers, occasional brief pencil marginalia to first volume. A solid, Very Good set overall; a widely acknowledged...
[Item #3903]
|
|
|
|
|
| 23. |
COMFORT, Alex The Power House
New York: VIking Press, 1945. First American Edition. Octavo. Tan pictorial cloth boards, stamped in gray on spine and front cover; 464pp. Light soil and wear; gift inscription to front endpaper; jacket somewhat worn and soiled -- a complete, solid, and unmarked reading copy. Comfort's acclaimed fourth book, and second...
[Item #16875]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |