Latin America

Results for: category: [x] "Latin America"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 27)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

To Be A Slave in Brazil, 1550-1888
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1986. First American Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 250pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #15241]
Price: $20.00
 
To Be A Slave in Brazil, 1550-1888
2.

The Negro in Brazilian Society
New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 489pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in clean, VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15234]
Price: $20.00
 
The Negro in Brazilian Society
3.

Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 556pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #15242]
Price: $25.00
 
Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies
4.

American Society and Black Revolution
New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1972. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 435pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in clean, VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15243]
Price: $15.00
 
American Society and Black Revolution
5.

Excursion sobre los fundamentos historicos del anarquismo [by] B. Cano Ruiz [with] Albores del anarquismo [by] George Woodcock.
Mexico City: Ediciones Tierra y Libertad, 1961. 16mo. Printed wrappers; 127p. Very Good. Two anarchist tracts, texts entirely in Spanish. In the publisher's series "Coleccion Historica del Anarquismo." Introduction by Victor Garcia.
[Item #11197]
Price: $40.00
 
Excursion sobre los fundamentos historicos del anarquismo [by] B. Cano Ruiz [with] Albores del anarquismo [by] George Woodcock.
6.

Wire-Tapping: Its Relation to Civil Liberties ... To Which Are Appended the Leading Opinions on This Subject
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1938. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 600 copies. Octavo (25cm). Original blue buckram boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine and boards; 226, (1)pp. Spine lettering slightly dulled and faded, hairline crack to front hinge (internal) at title page, else a tight and attractive copy...
[Item #14673]
Price: $50.00
 
Wire-Tapping: Its Relation to Civil Liberties ... To Which Are Appended the Leading Opinions on This Subject
7.

The Caribbean Revolution
Prague: Orbis Press Agency, 1970. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Printed wrappers; 218pp. Covers rubbed and creased; paper slightly tanned (not brittle); Good or better. A serviceable reading copy. Analysis of Caribbean social and political movements in Guiana, the West Indies, Brazil, Cuba and elsewhere in the region. Jagan, a leftist...
[Item #14611]
Price: $20.00
 
8.

Intervention of International Communism in Guatemala. Department of State Publication 5556, Inter-American Series 48
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1954. First Edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 96pp. Mild external dusting; text clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good. "...contents of Part One of this volume have been previously published...Part Two represents a case history of a bold attempt on the part of international communism to get...
[Item #16690]
Price: $25.00
 
Intervention of International Communism in Guatemala. Department of State Publication 5556, Inter-American Series 48
9.

Revolution in Peru
Berkeley: The Committee to Support the Revolution in Peru, 1985. Third Printing. Octavo; staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial glossy wrappers; 48pp; illus. Brief external wear; Very Good. Brief synopsis of the activities of the Partido Communista de Peru (PCP), popularly known as El Sendero Luminoso, between 1980-85. Ends with a fundraising plea...
[Item #15866]
Price: $25.00
 
Revolution in Peru
10.

El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencera (The People's Victory). A Film by The Film Institute of Revolucionary [sic] El Salvador F.M.L.N.
N.p. S.i. [1982]. Original silkscreened poster in three colors; 30" x 20" (ca 77cm x 56cm). Printed in red, blue and black inks on heavy art paper. Considerable bleed-through of colors to verso; impression slightly uneven along upper margin; a few small spots of soil -- still a bright, clean...
[Item #16774]
Price: $500.00
 
El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencera (The People's Victory). A Film by The Film Institute of Revolucionary [sic] El Salvador F.M.L.N.
11.

Chronicle of a Death Foretold
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. First UK Edition. First Impression (and correct First), preceding the American edition by one year. Octavo; dark green paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 122pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. KLEIN E8.a.1.
[Item #18096]
Price: $65.00
 
12.

Chronicle of a Death Foretold
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brown cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 120pp. Two tiny stains to front panel, with a touch of soil to upper edge of text; Near Fine. In a Fine first issue dustjacket, with One Hundred Days...
[Item #18097]
Price: $40.00
 
13.

In Evil Hour
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 183pp. Board edges slightly faded, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed at extremities, with a vertical crease along front flap; Near Fine. KLEIN E7.a.1.
[Item #18095]
Price: $40.00
 
14.

Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; orange topstain; dustjacket; 183pp. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. KLEIN E6.a.1.
[Item #18098]
Price: $40.00
 
15.

No One Writes To The Colonel and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 goldenrod paper over boards, quarterbound in rust-colored cloth with titles stamped in dark brown on spine; dustjacket; 170pp. Lower corners gently tapped (though still perfectly sharp), with a few faint, tiny stains to lower edge of text;...
[Item #18094]
Price: $500.00
 
16.

Poster: Peligro! Los Explosivos Son Peligrosos!
N.p. S.i. N.d. [Managua, ca. 1980s?]. Poster, printed in black on heavy blue poster board, 17-1/2" x 11-1/2" (ca 45cm x 29cm). Mild wear to extremities; Near Fine. Poster reputedly issued by Nicaraguan authorities in the wake of the Sandinista revolution, ca 1979-80. No imprint, but identified by a Nicaraguan...
[Item #15164]
Price: $150.00
 
Poster: Peligro! Los Explosivos Son Peligrosos!
17.

Cheddi Jagan on Critical Support. Address to the 25th Anniversary Conference of Peoples Progress Party, August 3, 1975
Toronto: Association of Concerned Guyanese, 1975. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated paper wrappers; 16pp. Mild external dusting, else Fine.
[Item #17861]
Price: $20.00
 
18.

The Talking Machine. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Small oblong quarto (21cm x 28cm). Original pictorial cloth-covered boards; dustjacket; [48pp]. Brief gift inscription in ink; faint remainder spray to bottom edge; jacket slightly darkened on spine; still a bright, attractive copy. Somewhat uncommon juvenile work by Asturias, winner of the 1967 Nobel...
[Item #14184]
Price: $60.00
 
The Talking Machine. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme.
19.

The Dominican People 1850-1900: Notes for a Historical Sociology
Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1982. First English Language Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; no jacket; 243pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Slightly soiled boards; else unmarked, crisp copy in very good condition.
[Item #15372]
Price: $40.00
 
The Dominican People 1850-1900: Notes for a Historical Sociology
20.

El Tecolote: Ten Years
San Francisco: La Raza Graphic Center, Inc. 1980. Original 5 color screenprint on heavy white stock paper. 67cm x 50.5cm (ca. 26.5" x 20"). Signed by artist. Light surface rubbing; else a bright copy. Near Fine. Poster commemorating El Tecolote’s 10 year anniversary. Founded in 1970, El Tecolote is California’s...
[Item #16049]
Price: $300.00
 
El Tecolote: Ten Years
21.

The Loss of El Dorado: A History
London: Andre Deustch, 1969. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; dark brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; orange topstain; dustjacket; 334pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket - apparently rare, as it appears nearly the entirety of the first printing was clipped by the publisher.
[Item #17908]
Price: $75.00
 
22.

The Tupamaros: Urban Guerrillas in Uruguay
New York: Times Change Press, 1970. Reprint. 12mo. Pictorial card wrappers; 48pp. Covers discolored; text clean and unmarked. Reprinted from the Jan/Feb 1969 issue of "Tricontinental Magazine"
[Item #16895]
Price: $15.00
 
23.

The Mayakovsky Case [Art On The Line Series no. 2]
Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1982. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers; 50pp. Wrappers lightly edgeworn; old price-sticker residue to rear cover; text clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. Essays on revolutionary writing and aesthetics by the poet Cesar Vallejo, originally written during his visits to the Soviet Union in the 1920s & 30s.
[Item #16389]
Price: $25.00
 
24.

The African Slave in Colonial Peru
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1974. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 439pp; illus; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Otherwise a clean, unmarked, near fine copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper.
[Item #15260]
Price: $25.00
 
The African Slave in Colonial Peru
25.

Children of God's Fire A Documentary History of Black Slavery in Brazil
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1983. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 515pp; illus; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Light rubbing to boards; otherwise bright copy in near fine dustwrapper with unmarked text.
[Item #15288]
Price: $50.00
 
Children of God's Fire A Documentary History of Black Slavery in Brazil


Next 2