|
Results for: category: [x] "Spanish Civil War" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
5°[Quinto] Cuerpo de Ejercito: Estampas de la Guerra
Zaragoza: Junta Recaudatoria Civil de Zaragoza, (1937). First Edition. Small, square octavo (18cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial cover wrappers; [48pp]. Chiefly illustrations. Trivial rubbing to wrapper edges; a Fine, unworn copy. Album of pro-Fascist propaganda photographs from the Spanish Civil War, many claiming to document Communist atrocities against women and...
[Item #17479]
|
|
|
| 2. |
[ANARCHISM] [SPANISH CIVIL WAR] ROCKER, Rudolf The Tragedy of Spain
New York: Freie Arbeiter Stimme, 1932. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; red wrappers, printed in black; 47pp. Mild external wear and soil; Very Good. Bitter attack on the USSR and the Spanish Marxist factioni (P.O.U.M.) for their role in disenfranchising (and then exterminating) the Anarchist participants in the struggle...
[Item #15037]
|
|
|
| 3. |
[ANARCHISM] [SPANISH CIVIL WAR] ROCKER, Rudolph The Truth About Spain
New York: Freie Arbeiter Stimme, 1937. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 15pp. Mild horizontal creases to cover and contents, else Near Fine - a fresh copy. Analysis of the Spanish situation by the noted German-born anarchist, with much on the Spanish anarchist organizations the C.N.T. (Confederacion Nacional del Trabajo)...
[Item #12917]
|
|
|
| 4. |
BAILEY, Bill The Kid From Hoboken: An Autobiography
San Francisco: By the author, 1993. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 424pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on half-title: "Venceramos - salud - Bill Bailey," dated January, 1994. Fine, unmarked and unworn copy. Autobiography of a communist labor agitator, Spanish Civil War veteran, and long-time leader in the West Coast ILWU.
[Item #16092]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 8. |
[CPUSA] NORTH, Joseph No Men Are Strangers
New York: International Publishers, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; 255pp; illus. Tight, Near-Fine copy in slightly rubbed jacket, gently sunned on spine; easily Very Good overall. Autobiography by the prolific Communist critic, author, and journalist, co-founder of The New Masses and for many...
[Item #14610]
|
|
|
| 9. |
CREIXAMS [Pere] Infants
Barcelona: Edicions del Comissariat de Propaganda de la Generalitat de Catalunya, [ca 1936]. Folio (40cm). Illustrated card portfolio containing 12 loose lithographic plates and a single sheet of letterpress, as issued. General external wear and dusting to portfolio; contents clean and fresh. This is the regular edition; there were simultaneous...
[Item #17499]
|
|
|
| 10. |
DE LOS RIOS, Fernando (& others) The Spanish War In Pictures
New York: United Youth Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, [1936]. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound wrappers; [20]pp; illus. Mild rubbing to corners; internally fresh and unmarked - VG to Near Fine. Graphic photo-documentary of the ravages of the Spanish Civil War, including much on the bombing of Madrid. Published to raise...
[Item #18129]
|
|
|
| 11. |
HEMINGWAY, Ernest The Spanish Earth
Cleveland: The J.B. Savage Company, 1938. First edition. Small octavo. Original pictorial cloth; decorated endpapers; 60pp. Number 674 of 1000 copies; this is the second issue, with plain endpapers. Very Near Fine, with a hint of toning to spine and board edges; ownership signature ("Lester Asheim") to front endpaper; lacking...
[Item #17097]
|
|
|
| 12. |
Mintz, Jerome R. The Anarchists of Casas Viejas
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982. First Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; xvi + 336pp; illus; bibliog; glossary. Fine, unworn and unmarked in barely edgeworn jacket. Near-new.
[Item #6035]
|
|
|
| 13. |
MONTSENY, Federica La Commune de Paris y La Revolucion Espanola
Barcelona: CNT - AIT Comite Nacional / Seccion Informacion y Propaganda, 1937. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 36pp. Minor toning to covers, else about Fine. Transcript of an address made by Federica Montseny at a March, 1937 conference of the CNT in Valencia. Montseny has been called...
[Item #17596]
|
|
|
| 14. |
[RADICAL FICTION] [MEXICAN REVOLUTION] BATES, Ralph The Fields of Paradise
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (8"x6"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 382p. Red top-stain. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket, unclipped, easily Very Good to Near Fine. A novel of the Mexican Revolution. Bates (1899-2000) is best remembered for his 1936 work The Olive...
[Item #13387]
|
|
|
|
|
| 16. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] News of Spain. November 9, 1938
New York: The Spanish Information Bureau, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Printed self-wrappers; 8pp; illus. Splits at folds; brief nicks and closed tears to margins (away from text); Good. Weekly organ of the Spanish Information Bureau, the American propaganda arm of the Spanish Republic. This issue features news of offensives...
[Item #15028]
|
|
|
| 17. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] CATTELL, David T. Communism and the Spanish Civil War
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Original printed buff wrappers (softcover); 290pp. Includes bibliography. Scattered foxing to covers; text generally clean and tight, with two brief instances of ink marginalia; about Very Good overall. Scholarly study of the role of the Kremlin in the Spanish Civil War...
[Item #16509]
|
|
|
| 18. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] CORNFORD, John Communism Was My Waking Time
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. First Edition. Small octavo. Original cloth boards; 142pp. Mild external wear, else Fine. Very scarce volume collecting Cornford's verse, essays and selected correspondence, and including brief memoirs by Victor Kiernan and Bernard Knox. Foreword and commentary (in Russian) by B.A. Gilenson. Cornford (1915-1936) was...
[Item #11823]
|
|
|
| 19. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] DOMINGO, Marcelino Espana ante el Mundo
Mexico: Editorial "Mexico Nuevo" 1937. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 243pp. Mild cover dusting and wear, but still a tight, clean, VG to Near Fine copy. Pro-Republican propaganda from the Spanish Civil War. The author served both as Minister of Public Instruction and Fine Arts, and Minister of...
[Item #16602]
|
|
|
| 20. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] GWYNNE, H.A. and A. Ramos OLIVEIRA Controversy on Spain between H.A. Gwynne, C.H., Editor of the "Morning Post," and A. Ramos Oliveira, Spanish Writer
London: United Editorial, Ltd, [1937]. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Sewn pamphlet; 72pp. General toning and soil to covers; faint vertical crease to front wrapper; text clean and unmarked. A solid, Good copy. Reprints a series of letters between H.A. Gwynne, editor of the London fascist newspaper The Morning Post, and...
[Item #16199]
|
|
|
| 21. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] HOLMES, John Haynes Spain! Is Armageddon Coming?
First Edition. [New York: War Resisters League? ca. 1936]. First edition. Octavo; original wrappers; 20pp. Faint vertical crease; mild soil; Very Good. With ink stamp of the War Resisters' League to front cover below title. Holmes, a radical Unitarian socialist, was a co-founder of the ACLU and War Resisters League...
[Item #12914]
|
|
|
|
|
| 23. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] MORROW, Felix Revolution and Counter-Revolution In Spain
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Original printed wrappers; 202pp. Spine darkened; mild overall soil; internally clean and unmarked. A solid, VG copy. SEIDMAN M418: "A Trotskyist version of the Spanish Civil War, charging that Stalinist participation in a popular front with bourgeois forces led inevitably to...
[Item #16200]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 3
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |