|
Results for: category: [x] "Socialism" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 1. |
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] RORTY, James Brother Jim Crow
New York: Post War World Council, 1943. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers, 17pp. Covers lightly soiled; title-page foxed; Very Good. On the opportunities for Negro advancement in the post-war world. The Post War World Council (PWWC) was an outgrowth of the Keep America Out Of War Congress, which...
[Item #15115]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4. |
[ANARCHISM] [SOCIAL REFORM] SWIFT, Morrison I. Vicarious Philanthropy
N.p. N.d. [N.p.; n.d.; no publisher; ca. 1890; dated from text]. Small octavo. Sewn pamphlet; printed self-wraps; 24pp. Front cover soiled, with faint institutional hand-stamp; text clean and unmarked. An early work by the prominent Anarchist, utopian novelist, and eugenicist; a criticism of top-down social reform measures, encouraging would-be philanthropists...
[Item #11283]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
BARNARD, William Francis The Tongues of Toil and Other Poems
Chicago: The Workers' Art Press, 1913. 12mo. Green cloth (hardcover); 192pp. Corners and spine ends touched, else close to fine with gilt bright on boards and no internal soiling or wear. Socialist poems in praise of the workers' struggle. This is the first trade edition, following a limited edition in 1910.
[Item #1311]
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
Bauer, John America's Struggle for Electric Power
New York: League For Industrial Democracy, 1935. Staple-bound pamphlet; biblio.; 46pp. Pencil date to lightly sunned and foxed cover, small crease to top right corner of cover and pages, pencil marks to rear endpaper, else very good.
[Item #9046]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
BRISBANE, Albert Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Philadelphia: C.F. Stollmeyer, 1840. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good...
[Item #13547]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 18. |
[CHILD LABOR] SPARGO, John The Bitter Cry of the Children
New York: Macmillan, 1906. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Brown gilt-pictorial cloth boards; 337pp; 32 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Light edgewear to boards, still a bright, clean, and unmarked copy, Near Fine. A socialist's exposé of child labor in America, well-illustrated with photographic plates credited to Marjory Hall, G.W. Goler...
[Item #15675]
|
|
|
| 19. |
Cihan, Ali Faik Treatise on Socialist Turkey (Sosyalist Turkiye)
Washington DC: U.S Department of Commerce, 1967. Quarto. Stapled sheets; 146pp. Government report, xerographically reproduced and staple-bound with cover sheet. Mild creasing to page edges; Very Good. English translation of Cihan's monograph "Sosyalist Turkiye"
[Item #892]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 22. |
Cole, G.D.H. A Short History of the British Working Class Movement (3 Vols in 2)
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Three octavo volumes. Original cloth. Early printing of Volumes I-II, together in one volume (as issued); first printing of v.III (published separately). Dusting to page edges, mild foxing to endpapers, occasional brief pencil marginalia to first volume. A solid, Very Good set overall; a widely acknowledged...
[Item #3903]
|
|
|
|
|
| 24. |
DE LEON, Daniel James Madison and Karl Marx
New York: New York Labor News, 1932. Wraps. Near Fine. Third Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 30pp. Mild soil to covers, else clean and unmarked; VG or better.
[Item #3693]
|
|
|
| 25. |
De Leon, Daniel Socialist Economics in Dialogue
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1932. First Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); 262pp. Clean and unmarked with minor wear to board extremities and some mild offsetting to endpapers. De Leon presents the principles of labor economics in a series of working-man dialogues between "Brother Jonathan" and "Uncle Sam"
[Item #1982]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |