Socialism

Results for: category: [x] "Socialism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 182)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Brother Jim Crow
New York: Post War World Council, 1943. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers, 17pp. Covers lightly soiled; title-page foxed; Very Good. On the opportunities for Negro advancement in the post-war world. The Post War World Council (PWWC) was an outgrowth of the Keep America Out Of War Congress, which...
[Item #15115]
Price: $25.00
 
Brother Jim Crow
2.

Elect Howard Fast to Congress / Vincent Hallinan for President / Mrs. Charlotta A. Bass for Vice President
New York: Howard Fast Campaign Committee, [1952]. Campaign brochure; single sheet folded to make 4pp, 28cm x 21.5cm (11" x 8.5"). Cover printed with portrait of Howard Fast, surrounded by images of books he has authored; text includes brief biography and platform of the American Labor Party. Horizontal fold, edgewear;...
[Item #16057]
Price: $125.00
 
Elect Howard Fast to Congress / Vincent Hallinan for President / Mrs. Charlotta A. Bass for Vice President
3.

Morals in Politics: a Collection of Essays
New York: New Leader Publishing Association, 1945. First edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers (softcover); 32p. Near fine.
[Item #10872]
Price: $20.00
 
4.

Vicarious Philanthropy
N.p. N.d. [N.p.; n.d.; no publisher; ca. 1890; dated from text]. Small octavo. Sewn pamphlet; printed self-wraps; 24pp. Front cover soiled, with faint institutional hand-stamp; text clean and unmarked. An early work by the prominent Anarchist, utopian novelist, and eugenicist; a criticism of top-down social reform measures, encouraging would-be philanthropists...
[Item #11283]
Price: $95.00
 
Vicarious Philanthropy
5.

Czechoslovakia and Counter-Revolution. Why the Socialist Countries Intervened
New York: New Outlook Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 30pp. About fine copy with very little wear.
[Item #15631]
Price: $20.00
 
Czechoslovakia and Counter-Revolution. Why the Socialist Countries Intervened
6.

Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
[Terre Haute]: 1912. Brief 1-pp TLS to American radical cartoonist Art Young. Trimmed at bottom, close to signature; old folds from mailing; Very Good. Brief letter in which Theodore Debs writes on behalf of his older brother, the prominent Socialist and Presidential candidate Eugene V. Debs, a few days after...
[Item #14481]
Price: $300.00
 
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
7.

The Tongues of Toil and Other Poems
Chicago: The Workers' Art Press, 1913. 12mo. Green cloth (hardcover); 192pp. Corners and spine ends touched, else close to fine with gilt bright on boards and no internal soiling or wear. Socialist poems in praise of the workers' struggle. This is the first trade edition, following a limited edition in 1910.
[Item #1311]
Price: $19.00
 
8.

Sport Call: Official Organ of The Workers' Sports League of America
Brooklyn: Workers' Sports League of America, 1937. First Edition. Digest (ca. 9" x 6"). Pictorial paper wrappers; 12pp. Deterioration to paper at staple-holes; cover wrappers pulled away at spine-fold (but present and intact); a good, complete copy. Single issue of this leftist monthly devoted to sport and physical education for...
[Item #18219]
Price: $85.00
 
Sport Call: Official Organ of The Workers' Sports League of America
9.

America's Struggle for Electric Power
New York: League For Industrial Democracy, 1935. Staple-bound pamphlet; biblio.; 46pp. Pencil date to lightly sunned and foxed cover, small crease to top right corner of cover and pages, pencil marks to rear endpaper, else very good.
[Item #9046]
Price: $19.00
 
10.

Evolutionary Socialism: a Criticism and Affirmation [die voraussentzungen Des Sozialismus Und Die Aufgaben Der sozialdemokratic)
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1912. Second Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); 224pp+ads. Mild fading to spine; ownership signature to front endpaper, front hinge reinforced. Else a fresh and solid copy. One of the major theoretical statements of the 19th century; this is the second American edition (after the first of 1909)...
[Item #549]
Price: $45.00
 
11.

Revolutionary Lives: Anna Strunsky & William English Walling
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1998. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 334pp; illus. Slight crease at jacket extremities, else fine, tight and unmarked; an apparently unread, as-new copy.
[Item #15943]
Price: $15.00
 
Revolutionary Lives: Anna Strunsky & William English Walling
12.

Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Philadelphia: C.F. Stollmeyer, 1840. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good...
[Item #13547]
Price: $500.00
 
Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
13.

My Friends at Brook Farm
New York: Desmond Fitzgerald, 1912. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards, gilt titles; 172pp; illus. Mild soil to edges of text block, light wear, VG or better. MYERSON A133. DARE 525.
[Item #8438]
Price: $60.00
 
14.

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked
Pasadena: by the Author, 1935. First Edition. First edition, author's issue (there was a simultaneous trade edition by Farrar & Rinehart). Octavo. Tan cloth boards; dustjacket; 215, ix pp. Cheap text paper tanned, as usual; front hinge thinly split, with neat repairs; Very Good. In the original photo-pictorial dustwrapper, just...
[Item #13269]
Price: $125.00
 
I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked
15.

E.V. Debs: the Socialist Movement of His Time - Its Meaning For Today
New York: Merit Publishers, 1967. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Second Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 30pp. Mild wear to covers; internally Fine.
[Item #3701]
Price: $12.00
 
16.

A Program of Action: Veterans and Labor
New York: Pioneer Publishing, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 23pp. Light dusting to wrappers; else a very good or better copy with no marginal markings.
[Item #15636]
Price: $12.00
 
A Program of Action: Veterans and Labor
17.

Socialism: Its Theoretical Bases and Practical Application
New York: Benziger Brothers, 1904. First edition. Octavo. Navy cloth (hardcover); 424pp; 16pp publisher's ads. Ex-seminary library, with white ink catalogue number to base of spine and single ID stamp to margin of title page, but no other library markings, card pockets or stamps. Text is clean, solid and unmarked...
[Item #1545]
Price: $12.00
 
18.

The Bitter Cry of the Children
New York: Macmillan, 1906. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Brown gilt-pictorial cloth boards; 337pp; 32 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Light edgewear to boards, still a bright, clean, and unmarked copy, Near Fine. A socialist's exposé of child labor in America, well-illustrated with photographic plates credited to Marjory Hall, G.W. Goler...
[Item #15675]
Price: $275.00
 
The Bitter Cry of the Children
19.

Treatise on Socialist Turkey (Sosyalist Turkiye)
Washington DC: U.S Department of Commerce, 1967. Quarto. Stapled sheets; 146pp. Government report, xerographically reproduced and staple-bound with cover sheet. Mild creasing to page edges; Very Good. English translation of Cihan's monograph "Sosyalist Turkiye"
[Item #892]
Price: $19.00
 
20.

Didn't We Have Fun! Stories Out of a Long, Fruitful and Merry Life
New York: Rand School Press, 1953. First Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); 200pp. A clean copy of Claessens's autobiography, spine slightly cocked, jacket moderately edgeworn with 1/2" chip at top of rear panel. 1/4" clipped from top corner of front endpaper. INSCRIBED by Claessens in ink on front endpaper. Recollections by...
[Item #656]
Price: $19.00
 
21.

Jeremy Bentham (Fabian Tract No 221; Fabian Biographical Series No. 11)
London: The Fabian Society, 1927. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 19pp. Negligible soil to wrappers, else about Fine.
[Item #3940]
Price: $12.00
 
Jeremy Bentham (Fabian Tract No 221; Fabian Biographical Series No. 11)
22.

A Short History of the British Working Class Movement (3 Vols in 2)
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Three octavo volumes. Original cloth. Early printing of Volumes I-II, together in one volume (as issued); first printing of v.III (published separately). Dusting to page edges, mild foxing to endpapers, occasional brief pencil marginalia to first volume. A solid, Very Good set overall; a widely acknowledged...
[Item #3903]
Price: $50.00
 
23.

Native Daughter: The Story of Anita Whitney
San Francisco: Anita Whitney 75th Anniversary Committee, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards, stamped in darker green on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 199pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, light rubbed and worn and with a small circular loss to rear panel (not affecting text)...
[Item #16500]
Price: $25.00
 
Native Daughter: The Story of Anita Whitney
24.

James Madison and Karl Marx
New York: New York Labor News, 1932. Wraps. Near Fine. Third Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 30pp. Mild soil to covers, else clean and unmarked; VG or better.
[Item #3693]
Price: $12.00
 
25.

Socialist Economics in Dialogue
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1932. First Edition. Red cloth (hardcover); 262pp. Clean and unmarked with minor wear to board extremities and some mild offsetting to endpapers. De Leon presents the principles of labor economics in a series of working-man dialogues between "Brother Jonathan" and "Uncle Sam"
[Item #1982]
Price: $12.00
 


Next 25