Anarchism

Results for: category: [x] "Anarchism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 47)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Original Poster: Did You Ever Want To Kill Your Boss?
[Seattle]: [Black Eye Press], ca.1970's. Original broadside, 28 X 39cm (ca. 11 X 15.5 inches). Red uncoated paperstock, with text and illustrations offset printed in black. Some negligible corner wear, else Fine. A poster produced by anarchist publisher Black Eye Press, advocating the abolition of bosses, work, and money. Humorous text...
[Item #18341]
Price: $75.00
 
Original Poster: Did You Ever Want To Kill Your Boss?
2.

Marxism, Freedom and the State. Translated and Edited with a Biographical Sketch by K.J. Kenafick, M.A.
London: Freedom Press, 1950. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; dustjacket; 63pp. Pencil underlining to text, with occasional brief marginalia; jacket slightly toned; Very Good. Extracts from "God and the State" and "Federalism, Socialism and Anti-Theologianism," edited by Kenafick, an Australian anarchist and Bakunin's biographer. Includes a brief introductory biography.
[Item #16498]
Price: $15.00
 
Marxism, Freedom and the State. Translated and Edited with a Biographical Sketch by K.J. Kenafick, M.A.
3.

Excursión sobre los fundamentos históricos del anarquismo [by] B. Cano Ruiz [with] Albores del anarquismo [by] George Woodcock.
Mexico City: Ediciones Tierra y Libertad, 1961. 16mo. Printed wrappers; 127p. Very Good. Two anarchist tracts, texts entirely in Spanish. In the publisher's series "Coleccion Historica del Anarquismo." Introduction by Victor Garcia.
[Item #11197]
Price: $40.00
 
Excursión sobre los fundamentos históricos del anarquismo [by] B. Cano Ruiz [with] Albores del anarquismo [by] George Woodcock.
4.

Anarchism
New York: Benjamin R. Tucker, 1908. First Edition. NY: Benjamin R. Tucker, 1908. 1st ed. 8°; cloth boards; 309, (19)pp; illus. Mild wear, slight toning to spine; still a tight, Near Fine copy. Survey of the major figures in the development of political Anarchism, from Godwin to Tucker. Decorated with...
[Item #8469]
Price: $75.00
 
Anarchism
5.

The Masters of Life: an Interview. Translated From the Original by M. Zaslaw
New York: The Mother Earth Publishing Association, N.d. [1907]. First American Edition. 12mo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed card wrappers; 16pp. Mild external wear; a few marginal marks to text, in pencil; Very Good. A brief anarchist allegory by the Russian revolutionary and novellist Maxim Gorky, generally considered the father...
[Item #14337]
Price: $375.00
 
The Masters of Life: an Interview. Translated From the Original by M. Zaslaw
6.

The Black Flag: A look back at the strange case of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 208pp. Publisher's review copy, with promotional letter laid in. Mild wear to boards and jacket; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good or better.
[Item #15881]
Price: $25.00
 
The Black Flag: A look back at the strange case of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti
7.

An Appeal to The Young
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, N.d. [ca 1919]. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 26, (6)pp. Covers lightly soiled; text quite darkened, slightly brittle; Good. A not uncommon Kropotkin title, but among the scarcer Kerr pamphlets. Probably the first Kerr printing.
[Item #7437]
Price: $30.00
 
8.

Fields, Factories and Workshops, or, Industry Combined With Agriculture and Brain Work With Manual Work
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1901. "Second large Impression of the Popular Edition." Small octavo (19cm). Original green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; (ix), 259pp. Moderate soil to covers; foxing to prellims and text block edges (and scattered to text). A good, solid copy. Early printing of Kropotkin's...
[Item #16445]
Price: $25.00
 
Fields, Factories and Workshops, or, Industry Combined With Agriculture and Brain Work With Manual Work
9.

Revolutionary Government
London: Freedom Press, 1943. Later Printing. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 16pp. Mild external wear; Very Good. Fifth Freedom Press edition (originally issued in 1880).
[Item #14612]
Price: $12.00
 
10.

La Féderation et L'unité en Italie. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: E. Dentu, 1862. Early Edition. Original printed wrappers; spine with early cloth reinforcement. 143pp. Old library stamps; faint stain to half-title; moderate soil & foxing to cover wraps & text; Very Good overall. A tight, complete copy, scarce in original wrappers. 12mo.
[Item #8284]
Price: $150.00
 
La Féderation et L'unité en Italie. Nouvelle Edition.
11.

Marriage and Race Death. The Foundations of an Intelligent System of Marriage
New York: Morrison I. Swift Press, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original gilt-lettered cloth; 270pp. Foxing to endpapers, else a very attractive, bright copy with just a trace of wear. A headlong and somewhat disjointed attack on capitalism, particularly on its baneful influence on women and moral institutions, especially marriage. Swift...
[Item #10285]
Price: $200.00
 
12.

Three Autograph Letters To His Publisher, Signed, Dated 1891
Harrow on the Hill [London]: 1891. Three handwritten letters to the London publisher Swan Sonnenschein, dated between April 7-18, 1891. Four, two, and three pages respectively. Each on a single octavo sheet, folded once to make four ca. 18cm x 11cm pages. Each letter neatly penned in ink in Kropotkin's...
[Item #14441]
Price: $2,800.00
 
Three Autograph Letters To His Publisher, Signed, Dated 1891
13.

The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
Price: $200.00
 
The Wind and the Whirlwind
14.

The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
New York: Catholic Worker Books, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original brown textured cloth, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 314pp; illus. Endpapers a little darkened, else Fine in original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, lightly toned, and just barely edge-rubbed, Near Fine. INSCRIBED on title page: "To Paul Belton / In...
[Item #17116]
Price: $125.00
 
The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
15.

The Complete Manual of Pirate Radio
[See Sharp Press], [1993?]. First Edition. [Published without imprint]. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated covers, 24p. Fine. Technical and logistical guide to underground broadcasting, with quotes from Bakunin. Bufe is the founder of the anarchist See Sharp Press. Revised and reissued in 1998 with the See Sharp imprint; this first printing appears relatively uncommon.
[Item #12915]
Price: $25.00
 
The Complete Manual of Pirate Radio
16.

Le Avventure di Una Piccola Capra (Novella)
Torino: Edizioni Era Nuova, 1949. Second edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 32p. Covers slightly worn and soiled; text tanned at margins; Very Good. Boschi (1871-1956) was a militant anarchist and close associate of Malatesta. We find only three institutional holdings for this uncommon Anarchist fable; the first edition was published in...
[Item #11195]
Price: $150.00
 
Le Avventure di Una Piccola Capra (Novella)
17.

Anarchists in Films
Portland: First International Symposium on Anarchism, 1980. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Side-stapled mimeographed pamphlet; 15pp; illus. Fine. Issued as a working paper at the First International Symposium on Anarchism at Lewis & Clark College, February, 1980.
[Item #15531]
Price: $25.00
 
Anarchists in Films
18.

La Responsabilitá e la Solidarietá nella Lotta Operaia. Rapporto letto alla Freedom Discussion Group il 5 Dicembre 1899. Prima Edizione Italiana
Barre, VT: Casa Editrice l'Azione, 1913. First Edition Thus. Staple-bound pamphlet, 21cm. Original printed wrappers; 22pp. Moderate external wear; orange pigment from wrappers has leeched into text pages; still a complete and intact copy, Good. Italian translation of Nettlau's important essay "Responsibility and Solidarity in the Labor Struggle," first published...
[Item #14111]
Price: $120.00
 
La Responsabilitá e la Solidarietá nella Lotta Operaia. Rapporto letto alla Freedom Discussion Group il 5 Dicembre 1899. Prima Edizione Italiana
19.

Madri d'Italia! per Augusto Masetti
Lynn, MA: Tipografia della Cronaca Sovversiva, 1913. First Edition. Narrow octavo (21cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 24pp. Mild creasing and toning to cover wraps, else clean and complete; Very Good. A plea for the release of Augusto Masetti, an Italian soldier in the Libyan campaign who assassinated his colonel during...
[Item #14108]
Price: $200.00
 
Madri d'Italia! per Augusto Masetti
20.

Slaves to Duty
Detroit: Laurance Labadie, 1938. First Edition Thus. 12mo (17cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; stiff card wrappers, 39pp. Fine. A classic of individualist anarchism, first published in London in 1894. This was one of the earliest productions of the Labadie shop to be produced entirely by Jo Labadie's son Laurance, who printed it...
[Item #14114]
Price: $30.00
 
Slaves to Duty
21.

A Politician in Sight of Haven. Being a Protest Against the Government of Man by Man
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1890. First Separate Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo; printed blue wrappers; 24pp. Just mild external wear to wrappers, else Fine. Reprinted from the "Fortnightly Review." A statement of Herbert's libertarian philosophy. A somewhat uncommon Tucker imprint in quite nice condition.
[Item #12131]
Price: $125.00
 
A Politician in Sight of Haven. Being a Protest Against the Government of Man by Man
22.

Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
[New York]: Izdanie Ob’edinennykh truzhennikov Ameriki (United toilers of America), 1921. First American edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 80p. Minor external wear & soil, else Very Good. Critique of the anarchists' role in the Revolution by Iakov Iakovlev, a Red Army political administrator in Ukraine during the Civil war...
[Item #11169]
Price: $150.00
 
Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
23.

Fear
New York: Sacco-Vanzetti National League, 1927. First Separate Edition. Single, unfolded sheet, printed to make 4pp. Fine. Unissued copy of Millay's scarce little leaflet, reprinting an essay originally published in "The Outlook." One of a number of pieces from prominent authors, commissioned by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee to raise funds...
[Item #8637]
Price: $120.00
 
Fear
24.

Noir & Rouge Brochure, Supplement 29: Anarchisme (Encyclopedia Britannica ed. 1958).
Paris: Noir et Rouge, 1963. Staple-bound pamphlet. Quarto; printed wrappers; 13p. Light wear; Near Fine. Text entirely in French. Presents, without commentary, a French translation of the article on "Anarchism" in the 1958 edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica. Noir & Rouge Brochure was the periodical organ of Noir & Rouge...
[Item #11187]
Price: $95.00
 
25.

Vicarious Philanthropy
N.p. N.d. [N.p.; n.d.; no publisher; ca. 1890; dated from text]. Small octavo. Sewn pamphlet; printed self-wraps; 24pp. Front cover soiled, with faint institutional hand-stamp; text clean and unmarked. An early work by the prominent Anarchist, utopian novelist, and eugenicist; a criticism of top-down social reform measures, encouraging would-be philanthropists...
[Item #11283]
Price: $95.00
 
Vicarious Philanthropy


Next 22