Africa

Results for: category: [x] "Africa"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 49)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

A Glossary of Black Becoming and Knowing
New York: by author, 1974. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Stiff card wrappers; 32pp. Light wear to wrappers with splash stain to rear wrapper; else a good or better copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15799]
Price: $45.00
 
A Glossary of Black Becoming and Knowing
2.

Black Resistance Movements in the United States and Africa 1800-1993
New York: Edwin Mellen Press, 1995. First Edition. Octavo. Blue pictorial wrappers; 327pp; includes bibliography. Lightly soiled and rubbed; else a very good unmarked copy.
[Item #15269]
Price: $40.00
 
Black Resistance Movements in the United States and Africa 1800-1993
3.

The Slave Power, Its Character, Career & Probable Designs
Newton Abbott: David & Charles, [1976]. Reprint. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 410pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1863 edition. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled, VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15244]
Price: $20.00
 
The Slave Power, Its Character, Career & Probable Designs
4.

Biafra Newsletter: Ours Is A World Of Survival
Enugu: External Publicity Committee, Commission for Information, 1967. Quarto (25.5cm). Staple-bound self-wrappers; 8pp; illus. Fine. External propaganda from the short-lived seccessionist state of Biafra, now re-absorbed as a portion of south-eastern Nigeria. Includes much anti-Nigerian as well as anti-Western and anti-Soviet rhetoric; news from the battlefront; and photographic illustrations documenting...
[Item #14882]
Price: $75.00
 
5.

Poemes Militants
N.p. [Conakry?]: Parti Democratique de Guinee, 1964. Octavo (24cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; original buff orange printed wrappers; 34pp. Mild external soil, else Near Fine. Text entirely in French. An apparently unrecorded early printing, matching the dimensions and pagination of the Lumumba imprint (issued the same year), but entirely without notice of printing...
[Item #14809]
Price: $200.00
 
Poemes Militants
6.

The Future of the Negro: Some Chapters in the Development of A Race
London: Student Christian Movement, 1929. First Edition. Sm. octavo (18cm). Original purple cloth boards, lettered in red; xii+152pp. Spine sunned; brief soil; mild scattered foxing to text; a solid, unmarked reading copy. An enlightened analysis, by a white colonial officer, of the race situation in both the United States and...
[Item #14178]
Price: $25.00
 
7.

Want To Go To Liberia
First Edition. [Washington, D.C.: American Colonization Society, ca 1870]. Octavo (23cm). Pamphlet; self-wraps, single sheet folded to make 4pp. Publisher identified at end of text. Completely separated at spine-fold, with brief losses at margins (not affecting text); complete, but only Fair. Reconstruction-era promotional pamphlet for the American Colonization Society, encouraging...
[Item #16061]
Price: $250.00
 
Want To Go To Liberia
8.

The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
Price: $200.00
 
The Wind and the Whirlwind
9.

The Powers Behind Apartheid
Cambridge: Africa Research Group, [1964]. Reprint. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 22pp. Pencil notation to cover, else Near Fine. First published by the New England Free Press; this is the ARG reprint of a year later.
[Item #16294]
Price: $12.00
 
The Powers Behind Apartheid
10.

Let It Come Down
London: John Lehmann Ltd. 1953. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; blue-gray cloth, with titles stamped in maroon on spine; dustjacket; 318pp. Fading to board edges, with some very subtle offset from jacket illustration onto spine cloth; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly sunned at spine, with some minor edgewear...
[Item #18092]
Price: $400.00
 
11.

Broadside Poem: "Yes Mandela, some of us..."
Detroit: Broadside Press, [1990]. First Edition Thus. Broadside, 11" x 8.5". Printed in black on gray card stock. A fine, unworn copy. Issued to commemorate the 25th Anniversary of the Broadside Press. A scarce ephemeral item by the South African poet. Not located via OCLC.
[Item #15035]
Price: $50.00
 
Broadside Poem: "Yes Mandela, some of us..."
12.

The Black Peoples' Convention (BPC) - South Africa: Historical Background and Basic Documents
New York: Black Liberation Press, [1977]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 32pp; illus. Light soil to wrapper edges, else Fine. Cover portrait of Steven Biko. Includes Constitution and By-Laws of the Black Peoples' Convention. Published shortly after Biko's assassination in 1977.
[Item #17845]
Price: $25.00
 
13.

Azania Shall Be Free
Montreal: The Forge, [1978]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 44pp; illus. Old price sticker to front wrapper, else fine. On the struggle against apartheid in South Africa ("Azania"). Issued as a supplement to "The Forge," the official organ of the Canadian Communist League (Marxist-Leninist).
[Item #17863]
Price: $30.00
 
14.

Black Shirt Black Skin
Harrisburg: Telegraph Press, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (21cm.); black textured boards with titles stamped in silver on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 178pp. Base of the spine is slightly nudged, else Fine. Dustjacket is bright, fresh, and unfaded, with a few pinpoint rubs at the extremities and some trivial...
[Item #17016]
Price: $75.00
 
Black Shirt Black Skin
15.

War in Algeria: is Confederation the Answer
New York: American Committee on Africa, (1958). Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; card wrappers; 32pp. Minor external wear; internally clean and unmarked. Very Good. Precis on the Algerian war for independence, from the viewpoint of a committed anticolonialist. The American Committee on Africa was founded in 1953 as an outgrowth of Americans...
[Item #16269]
Price: $20.00
 
War in Algeria: is Confederation the Answer
16.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 50 - Third Quarter 1972
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1972. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 122pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by J. Villiers, "Namibia and the World;" R.E. Braverman, "Apartheid, Industrialisation...
[Item #14941]
Price: $20.00
 
17.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 57 - Second Quarter 1974
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1974. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 105pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by W. Pomeroy, J. Villiers, R.E. Press, F. Meli, others.
[Item #14942]
Price: $20.00
 
18.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 75 - Fourth Quarter 1978
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1978. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 107pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by Phineas Malinga, John Ngara, Vukani Mawethu, others.
[Item #14943]
Price: $20.00
 
19.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 59 - Fourth Quarter 1974
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1974. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 130pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by Alexander Sibeko, R.E. Braverman, Z. Nkosi, Phineas Malinga, others.
[Item #14944]
Price: $20.00
 
20.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 42 - Third Quarter 1970
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1970. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 125pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned (but not brittle); Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by N. Kimema, Samuel Ben Adam...
[Item #14946]
Price: $20.00
 
21.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 40 - First Quarter 1970
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1970. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 107pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by Z. Nkosi, Ondiek Okelo, Peter...
[Item #14947]
Price: $20.00
 
22.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 47 - Fourth Quarter 1971
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1971. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 135pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes a substantial (15pp) article by Sol Dubula...
[Item #14948]
Price: $25.00
 
23.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 44 - First Quarter 1971
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1971. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 132pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by James Aldridge, H. Rashid ("Egypt's...
[Item #14949]
Price: $20.00
 
24.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 52 - First Quarter 1973
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1973. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 136pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by Albert Tshume, Alfred Hutchinson (short-story -...
[Item #14950]
Price: $20.00
 
25.

The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 53 - Second Quarter 1973
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1973. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 126pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent." Current issue includes contributions by Alex la Guma, Yusuf Dadoo (tribute...
[Item #14951]
Price: $20.00
 


Next 24