Native Americans

Results for: category: [x] "Native Americans"
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Southern Workman. Vol XLII (1913) nos 1-12
Hampton, VA: The Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, 1913. First Edition. Thick octavo. Bound in maroon cloth boards; 703pp; illus; index bound in, but cover wrappers discarded in binding. Ex-Department of Commerce Library, with typical indications including hand-stamps, spine labels, and bookplate. Slightly shaken, but still a well-preserved volume, with...
[Item #16617]
Price: $150.00
 
The Southern Workman. Vol XLII (1913) nos 1-12
2.

The Southern Workman. Vol XLV (1916) nos 1-12
Hampton, VA: The Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, 1913. First Edition. Thick octavo. Bound in maroon cloth boards; 710pp; illus; index bound in, but cover wrappers discarded in binding. Ex-Department of Commerce Library, with typical indications including hand-stamps, spine labels, and bookplate. Hinges (internal) cracked; text slightly shaken, still a....
[Item #16618]
Price: $150.00
 
The Southern Workman. Vol XLV (1916) nos 1-12
3.

Race Distinction
New Haven: Department of Anthropology, Yale University, 1909. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 29p; illus; folding table at rear. A few marginal comments in pencil; one gathering pulled; light soil; Good. On the physiological and physiognomic bases of race classification. With reference to Negro, Amerindian, and Mongolian "types."
[Item #15118]
Price: $50.00
 
Race Distinction
4.

Ishi Means Man
Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1976. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Block-printed thick paper wrappers; 71pp. Mild toning to extremities, still a tight, clean, unmarked copy, VG or better, of the softcover issue (there was a simultaneous issue in cloth). Includes a brief (1-pp) foreword by Dorothy Day.
[Item #16474]
Price: $20.00
 
Ishi Means Man
5.

Original Film Poster: Raices: una pelicula de Manuel Barbachano Ponce - dirigida por Benito Alazraki
[Mexico]: Offset Multicolor S.A. 1955. Original lithograph in colors, 94cm x 68.5cm (ca. 37" x 27"). Professionally mounted on archival linen. Slight toning to margins; old folds barely visible; still a bright, Near Fine copy, Condition A/A-. Handsome photomontage poster advertising Benito Alazraki's 1954 film Raices (released in the United...
[Item #14345]
Price: $750.00
 
Original Film Poster: Raices: una pelicula de Manuel Barbachano Ponce - dirigida por Benito Alazraki
6.

Anthology of Poetry and Verse. Written by students in creative writing classes and clubs during the first three years of operation (1962-1965) of the Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Washington, D.C. Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1965. First Edition. 12mo (19cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 27pp. Covers mildly dusted, else Near Fine. Collection of poems by 24 American Indian poets. Includes the first published work of poets Frances Bazil and Emerson Blackhorse Mitchell; work by Blackfeet artist King Kuka; others.
[Item #12929]
Price: $45.00
 
Anthology of Poetry and Verse. Written by students in creative writing classes and clubs during the first three years of operation (1962-1965) of the Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico
7.

to You, Redskin - from Me, Paleface
Northampton, MA: Kraushar Press, 1943. First Edition. Octavo. Original cloth boards; 163p; illus; bibliog. Mild dusting to boards, else Fine. Inscribed by the author on title page. Illustrated from photographs by the author, recounting her residences among various North American Indian tribes including the Cherokee, Shoshone, Mohawk, Hopi, various Pueblo...
[Item #12863]
Price: $30.00
 
8.

The Crow Indians
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. First Edition. Ex-library copy, rebacked with black library cloth (original spine title laid down); tape reinforcements to joints (internal); stamps to prelims, wear to board edges. Internally solid and unmarked. Just Good overall, but a solid reading or binding copy of the first edition...
[Item #6426]
Price: $23.00
 
9.

The Medicine Man: a Sociological Study of the Character and Evolution of Shamanism
New York: Macmillan, 1923. First Edition. Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; xv, 330pp; bibliog; index; errata. A very well-preserved copy, clean and unmarked with scattered tanning to a few pages (apparently from use of sub-standard paper in a few signatures); still quite fresh overall and in the very scarce dustjacket...
[Item #6888]
Price: $200.00
 
The Medicine Man: a Sociological Study of the Character and Evolution of Shamanism
10.

A Wild Indian. By the Author of Letters from a Hard-Boiled Teacher to His Half-Baked Son
Washington, D.C. The Daylion Company, 1942. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 704pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in original gold foil dustjacket, minutely chipped and rubbed at extremities and with a few minor surface scratches; Very Good. A very nicely preserved copy. Uncommon novel of contemporary life on a....
[Item #13825]
Price: $175.00
 
A Wild Indian. By the Author of Letters from a Hard-Boiled Teacher to His Half-Baked Son
11.

Burro Alley
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First Edition Thus. Octavo (22cm). Original decorated paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 270, (2)pp. Number 447 of 1500 copies in the signed, limited reissue, designed by Merle Armitage. Small chip to paper at bottom of rear board, else fine in lightly soiled, VG jacket. Strikingly...
[Item #13573]
Price: $75.00
 
Burro Alley
12.

Dialogues Curieux Entre L'Auteur Et Un Sauvage De Bon Sens Qui a Voyage Et Memoires De L'Amerique Septentrionale
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1931. Limited ed. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; gilt spine and cover titles; 268, (4)pp; illus. Minor bumps to corners, else a lovely, unworn and unmarked copy. Reprint of the 1703 edition.
[Item #10049]
Price: $75.00