Russian Revolution

Results for: category: [x] "Russian Revolution"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 85)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Lenin in the October Revolution: Reminiscences of Participants
Moscow: Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R. 1934. Staple-bound pamphlet; 88pp. Pencil date to sunned and slightly foxed cover, pages foxed, wear to spine-ends and corners, else very good.
[Item #9054]
Price: $19.00
 
Lenin in the October Revolution: Reminiscences of Participants
2.

Soviet Union Review. Vol. VIII, No. 4 (April, 1930)
Washington, D.C. Soviet Union Information Bureau, 1930. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Printed wrappers; pp54-68. Fairly faint old dampstain covers upper half of text block; else Good. Single issue of the official organ of the Soviet Union Information Bureau, which until official recognition in 1933 functioned as the de facto embassy...
[Item #14352]
Price: $25.00
 
Soviet Union Review. Vol. VIII, No. 4 (April, 1930)
3.

The Masters of Life: an Interview. Translated From the Original by M. Zaslaw
New York: The Mother Earth Publishing Association, N.d. [1907]. First American Edition. 12mo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed card wrappers; 16pp. Mild external wear; a few marginal marks to text, in pencil; Very Good. A brief anarchist allegory by the Russian revolutionary and novellist Maxim Gorky, generally considered the father...
[Item #14337]
Price: $375.00
 
The Masters of Life: an Interview. Translated From the Original by M. Zaslaw
4.

Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
[New York]: Izdanie Ob’edinennykh truzhennikov Ameriki (United toilers of America), 1921. First American edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 80p. Minor external wear & soil, else Very Good. Critique of the anarchists' role in the Revolution by Iakov Iakovlev, a Red Army political administrator in Ukraine during the Civil war...
[Item #11169]
Price: $150.00
 
Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
5.

The Red Conspiracy
New York: The National Historical Society, 1920. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; 398pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, lacking dustjacket. An encyclopedic attack on essentially everything to the left of conservative Catholicism, from trade unions to the I.W.W., with much to say on the recently-concluded Bolshevik revolution in Russia.
[Item #14042]
Price: $30.00
 
6.

America's Answer to the Russian Challenge. In Which Electric Power, as a common denominator, is requisitioned to throw light on the Russian enigma and the challenge it presents to Western Civilization
San Francisco: Farallon Press, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Number 91 of an unspecified limitation. Hand-numbered and signed by the author on copyright page. Large octavo (25cm); original gilt-blocked cloth; dustjacket; 171pp; illus. Brief ownership inscription to front endpaper, else a tight, fine copy. In the original dustjacket, toned on spine...
[Item #12924]
Price: $95.00
 
America's Answer to the Russian Challenge. In Which Electric Power, as a common denominator, is requisitioned to throw light on the Russian enigma and the challenge it presents to Western Civilization
7.

The Little Grandmother of the Russian Revolution: Reminiscences and Letters of Catherine Breshkovsky
Boston: Little, Brown, 1919. Reprint. Small Octavo; cloth boards; 348pp. Mild dusting to text block, else about Fine.Signed by Breshkovsky on frontispiece, above facsimile signature in margin.
[Item #8501]
Price: $75.00
 
8.

Leninism
New York: International Publishers, 1934. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Mild soil to covers; internally fine.
[Item #3860]
Price: $12.00
 
Leninism
9.

The Creation of Russia and Other Rhymes of the A.N.R.E.F.
By the Author, 1931. First edition. 12mo (20cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 39pp; illus. Trivial soiling and a small crease to covers, else Fine. Poems written by a soldier in the American North Russian Expeditionary Forces during the Allied intervention in Russia, 1918-1920. Scarce; OCLC finds six locations, most in Michigan...
[Item #11818]
Price: $125.00
 
The Creation of Russia and Other Rhymes of the A.N.R.E.F.
10.

The World Crisis and the International Class Struggle (An outline of the debates and decisions of the XI Plenum of the E.C.C.I., held in March-April, 1931)
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1931. Staple-bound pamphlet; 18pp. Wear to corners, pencil to cover sunned along edges, else a clean and sound copy.
[Item #9075]
Price: $19.00
 
11.

On Peaceful Coexistence: Articles and Speeches
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. Later Printing. Octavo. Glossy card wrappers; 143pp. Near Fine. Compiled and prefaced by C. Leiteisen.
[Item #16536]
Price: $15.00
 
On Peaceful Coexistence: Articles and Speeches
12.

Why Communism? Plain Talks on Vital Problems
New York: Workers Library, 1933. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 95pp. Covers worn, with small loss to front cover; text clean and unmarked; Very Good overall. First printing (of many) of Olgin's strident "Third Period" polemic, which attacks the New Deal as thinly-disguised fascism and calls for the...
[Item #16383]
Price: $20.00
 
13.

The Stakhanov Movement in the Soviet Union
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1935. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 22p. Light wear and soil; pencil annotation to front cover.
[Item #10867]
Price: $20.00
 
14.

The Red Millionaire. A Political Biography of Willi Munzenberg, Moscow's Secret Propaganda Tsar in the West
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 397pp. Fine, unread and unmarked copy in unworn jacket - Near New.
[Item #15762]
Price: $30.00
 
The Red Millionaire. A Political Biography of Willi Munzenberg, Moscow's Secret Propaganda Tsar in the West
15.

In Praise of Learning
New York: International Publishers, 1938. First Edition in English. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 29pp. Mild toning to covers, else about Fine.
[Item #7910]
Price: $12.00
 
16.

Bolshevism: An Analysis of a World Movement After Personal Experiences in Russia During the Revolution
New Haven: The Yale Review, 1919. Offprint. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 23pp. Brief marginal chipping; light soil; Very Good. Offprint of an article which originally appeared in the Yale Review, July 1919. A harshly anti-Bolshevik analysis. Scarce; OCLC locates two copies only.
[Item #7322]
Price: $19.00
 
Bolshevism: An Analysis of a World Movement After Personal Experiences in Russia During the Revolution
17.

Americans and the Soviet Experiment, 1917-1933
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. First Edition. Black cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 389pp. Clean and unmarked, mild spotting to boards, jacket moderately damp-wrinkled; internally fine.
[Item #649]
Price: $12.00
 
18.

Soviet Cinema
London: Russia Today Society, 1945. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial wrappers; 40pp; illus. Light soil and foxing to cover margins, NF. Brief exposition of Stalin-era Soviet film / aesthetics, by a leading British Marxist critic.
[Item #7402]
Price: $12.00
 
Soviet Cinema
19.

America's Opportunities for Trade and Investment in Russia
New York: Russian Information Bureau in the U.S. 1919. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 13pp + folding chart. Mild soil to wrapper edges; corners bumped; Very Good. With large folding chart at rear, graphing pre-war Russian imports by industry. The Russian Information Bureau, managed by C.A.K. Martens, was...
[Item #7305]
Price: $30.00
 
20.

Lenin: Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
Moscow: Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R. 1934. Staple-bound pamphlet; 39pp. Pencil date to sunned and slightly foxed cover, pages foxed, else near fine.
[Item #9053]
Price: $12.00
 
Lenin: Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
21.

Days With Lenin
New York: International Publishers, 1932. First American Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Small chips to cover extremities, mild toning & soil to margins; Very Good. Front cover portrait of smiling Lenin.
[Item #7702]
Price: $23.00
 
Days With Lenin
22.

In America
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. Reprint. Pictorial wrappers (softcover, as issued); 151pp. Mild crease to rear wrapper; bit of soil to coves; Very Good.
[Item #7929]
Price: $12.00
 
23.

Krasnyi podarok belomu panu ("A Red Present to the White Landlords")
Moscow: Literature Edition RVSR, (1920). Lithograph in three colors; printed recto-only on thin lithographic paper; 83cm x 60cm (ca 32" x 24"). Small (1") loss to left margin (away from image); darkening and toning to extremities; image bright and unfaded; grade B+/B. A major poster by one of the major...
[Item #15167]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Krasnyi podarok belomu panu ("A Red Present to the White Landlords")
24.

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen. The Authorised Translation, Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett [5 vols, of 6]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924-6. First Edition. First US Editions, from British sheets. Five duodecimo volumes. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on spine and front covers. Spines very slightly dulled, else a tight, Near Fine set. Very uncommon first US editions of Herzen's Memoirs. Garnett's translation was issued...
[Item #16896]
Price: $150.00
 
My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen. The Authorised Translation, Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett [5 vols, of 6]
25.

John Reed (Series Title: Lives of the Left)
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1990. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 248pp. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine, unread copy in unworn jacket.
[Item #15909]
Price: $35.00
 
John Reed (Series Title: Lives of the Left)


Next 25