Ireland

Results for: category: [x] "Ireland"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 36)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Jack Carney, dated July 23, 1919
New York: 1919. Brief 1-pp TLS on Liberator letterhead, addressed to Irish-American socialist writer Jack Carney. Mild wear and soil; old folds from mailing; Very Good. A letter with good content to Carney, who at this time was editor of The Irish Worker. Eastman refers to a meeting at which both...
[Item #14479]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Jack Carney, dated July 23, 1919
2.

The Molly Maguires: The Origin, Growth, and Character of the Organization
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1877. First Edition. Small octavo; publisher’s cloth boards; gilt spine titles; [vii], ix-xi, 9-380pp; map. Spine ends and board corners lightly rubbed; faint old dampstain to bottom 1/8" of endpapers at gutter (not extending into text); a solidly VG copy, better than usually seen. HOWES D298. MUNN 930...
[Item #8497]
Price: $400.00
 
The Molly Maguires: The Origin, Growth, and Character of the Organization
3.

Easter Week
New York: International Publishers, 1939. Later Printing. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 94pp. General wear; small losses to spine ends; a sound, unmarked reading copy. A general account of the 1916 Easter Rising.
[Item #16494]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
Easter Week
4.

The Real Chief: The Story of Liam Lynch
Cork: Mercier Press, 1986. Octavo. Pictorial glossy wrappers (softcover); 192pp. Text somewhat age-toned (but not brittle), else a Very Good reading copy.
[Item #16462]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
The Real Chief: The Story of Liam Lynch
5.

The Story of the Irish Citizen Army
New York: Oriole Chapbooks, N.d. (ca 1965). Reprint. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed card wrappers; 72pp. Mild cover soil; internally fine. Reprints O'Casey's account of the formation of the Irish Citizen Army during the rising of 1913-14. Originally published in 1919.
[Item #16274]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The Story of the Irish Citizen Army
6.

Letters of James Joyce
New York: Viking Press, 1957. First American Edition. Green cloth (hardcover), dustjacket, 437pp. Clean, tight unmarked copy. Slight rub to foredge, near fine in a mildly dusted, unclipped dustjacket. Very nice copy.
[Item #13248]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
7.

Grassroots Ireland Without benefit of Church or State officialdom [title from cover: The Irish Answer: A No-Nonsense Approach]
N.p., s.i. [Baltimore, 1984?]. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; [10]pp. Light wear and soil; Very Good. Eccentric, anonymously-authored pamphlet, without title page or imprint. Apportions blame for the troubles in Northern Ireland in equal measure to London (for its brutality) and Dublin (for its cowardice).
[Item #16482]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
8.

The Case For A Free and United Ireland
Gwynedd, PA: American Protestants for Truth About Ireland, 1988. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 15pp. With additional tri-fold leaflet, The Case For A Free and United Ireland: A Brief Analysis laid in. Scattered pencil underlining to leaflet; pamphlet clean and unmarked.
[Item #16429]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The Case For A Free and United Ireland
9.

The Case For A Free and United Ireland
Gwynedd, PA: American Protestants for Truth About Ireland, 1988. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 15pp. Clean and unmarked; Near Fine.
[Item #16433]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
The Case For A Free and United Ireland
10.

Idle Hours: Belfast Working-Class Poetry (Island Pamphlets no.4)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1993. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial card wrappers; 32pp. Clean, Near Fine copy. Photographic text illustrations (halftones).
[Item #16440]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
Idle Hours: Belfast Working-Class Poetry (Island Pamphlets no.4)
11.

Double Sentence: the case for Irish Political Prisoners to have the right to be transferred to jails near their home and families
Belfast: Committee for the Transfer of Irish Prisoners, 1991. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; [28pp]; illus. Fine.
[Item #16427]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Double Sentence: the case for Irish Political Prisoners to have the right to be transferred to jails near their home and families
12.

Ireland between the first and the third worlds
Dublin: Attic Press, 1990. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial card wrappers; 24pp. Yellow highlighting to a few passages in text, else Very Good.
[Item #16485]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
13.

Ourselves Alone? Voices from Belfast's nationalist working class (Island Pamphlets no.15)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1996. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Glossy printed card wrappers; 28pp. Clean, Near Fine copy.
[Item #16434]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Ourselves Alone? Voices from Belfast's nationalist working class (Island Pamphlets no.15)
14.

Bobby Sands and the Tragedy of Northern Ireland
Sag Harbor: Permanent Press, 1983. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 152pp. Mild external wear; text tight and unmarked. A clean reading copy.
[Item #16463]
Price: $14.00
save 25%$10.50
 
Bobby Sands and the Tragedy of Northern Ireland
15.

Does Anybody Care? A Personal Journal 1976-81
Belfast: Glandore Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial card wrappers; 59pp; illus. Near Fine. Personal journal of a Republican woman activist and one-time Belfast City Councilwoman, with detailed accounts of the so-called "Blanket Protest" at Long Kesh prison.
[Item #16486]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
16.

The Battle of Moira: an adaptation of Sir Samuel Ferguson's Congal (Island Pamphlets no.10)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1995. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial card wrappers; 32pp. Clean, Near Fine copy. Prose adaptation of Samuel Ferguson's epic poem on the Battle of Moira. Includes six text illustrations after drawings by Gary Hamilton.
[Item #16431]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Battle of Moira: an adaptation of Sir Samuel Ferguson's Congal (Island Pamphlets no.10)
17.

Beyond King Billy? Ballymacarrett Think Tank (Island Pamphlets no.22)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1999. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Glossy printed card wrappers; 27pp. Clean, Near Fine copy.
[Item #16437]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Beyond King Billy? Ballymacarrett Think Tank (Island Pamphlets no.22)
18.

Community development: Socialism in practice? Report of a public debate organised by Springfield Inter-Community Development Project (Island Pamphlets no.50)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 2003. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Glossy printed card wrappers; 27pp. Clean, Near Fine copy.
[Item #16435]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Community development: Socialism in practice? Report of a public debate organised by Springfield Inter-Community Development Project (Island Pamphlets no.50)
19.

The Death of the 'Peace Process'? A Survey of Community Perceptions (Island Pamphlets no.17)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1997. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed glossy card wrappers; 31pp. Mild wear to covers, else fine.
[Item #16430]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
The Death of the 'Peace Process'? A Survey of Community Perceptions (Island Pamphlets no.17)
20.
[Item #16436]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
A journey towards healing: Reflections on a University of Minnesota programme of restorative justice and humanistic mediation. Seeds of Hope Project (Island Pamphlets no.53)
21.

Life on the Interface: Report on a Conference held on 8.10.92 and attended by community groups from the Shankill, Falls and Springfield Roads in Belfast (Island Pamphlets no.1)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1993. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial card wrappers; 32pp; illus. Clean, Near Fine copy. Photographic text illustrations (halftones).
[Item #16441]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Life on the Interface: Report on a Conference held on 8.10.92 and attended by community groups from the Shankill, Falls and Springfield Roads in Belfast (Island Pamphlets no.1)
22.

Puppets No More. Ballymacarrett Think Tank (Island Pamphlets no.21)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1999. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Glossy printed card wrappers; 31pp. Clean, Near Fine copy.
[Item #16438]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Puppets No More. Ballymacarrett Think Tank (Island Pamphlets no.21)
23.

Reinforcing Powerlessness: the hidden dimension to the Northern Ireland 'Troubles' (Island Pamphlets no.14)
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1996. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pinted card wrappers; 32pp. Clean, Near Fine copy.
[Item #16439]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Reinforcing Powerlessness: the hidden dimension to the Northern Ireland 'Troubles' (Island Pamphlets no.14)
24.

The Erosion of Human Rights in Crossmaglen. Interviews with Residents of Crossmaglen, County Armagh Summer, 1994
Washington, D.C. Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission, 1994. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 34pp; illus. Mild cover soil; Very Good. Interviews, May 1 - July 25, 1994, with residents of Crossmaglen during the British Army's occupation of the town.
[Item #16426]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
The Erosion of Human Rights in Crossmaglen. Interviews with Residents of Crossmaglen, County Armagh Summer, 1994
25.

Individual Power: The Essence of Democracy
Newtownabbey: Island Publications, 1998. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Glossy printed card wrappers; 12pp. Clean, Near Fine copy. Text of a lecture delivered by Tom Ryan in 1972 on behalf of the Natural Rights Association.
[Item #16432]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
Individual Power: The Essence of Democracy


Next 11