|
Results for: category: [x] "Women" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
| 1. |
Madeleine: An Autobiography. With an Introduction by Judge Ben B. Lindsey
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First Edition. First issue (see note below). Octavo. Linen-backed boards, dustjacket; 329pp. Contemporary ownership signature ("J.J. Stephens") to front endpaper; newspaper article tipped on to fixed endpaper. Spine gilt slightly oxidized; faint foxing to linen spine and text block edges; still a firm, Very...
[Item #16703]
|
|
|
| 2. |
Woman's World. Vol. I, no. 1 (April 15, 1971)
New York: Woman's World, 1971`. First Edition. Tabloid; on newsprint; 12pp. Paper tanned; horizontal fold; Very Good. Inaugural issue of this short-lived underground feminist newspaper. Signed contributions by Barbara Leon, Doris Wright ("Angry Notes From a Black Feminist"); Helen Katopooulos, others.
[Item #17905]
|
|
|
| 3. |
ADDAMS, Jane Twenty Years At Hull-House. With Autobiographical Notes
New York: Macmillan, 1910. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Publisher's terra-cotta pictorial cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; xvii+462, [4]pp ads. 12 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Faint foxing to title page, else a fresh, tight, lightly worn copy, Very Good...
[Item #17136]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] HAYNES, Elizabeth Ross Black Boy of Atlanta
Boston: House of Edinboro, 1952. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Maroon textured cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on front endpaper: "To Bluefield State Teachers College through the courtesy and devotion of a great citizen and friend - Mr. Thomas B. Dyett...
[Item #15090]
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] CHASE-RIBOUD, Barbara From Memphis & Peking
New York: Random House, 1974. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 112pp. Red remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in crisp, unclipped dustwrapper, faint surface scratch on rear panel else Near Fine. The author's first poetry collection. She would go on to later fame as the author of...
[Item #14692]
|
|
|
| 10. |
[AFRICAN-AMERICANS] [WOMEN] DAVIS, Angela Angela Davis: An Autobiography
New York: Random House, 1974. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 400pp. Small institutional hand-stamp to corner of half-title; boards slightly soiled; Very Good. In the original pictorial dustwrapper, just lightly worn; Very Good to Near Fine. Quite nice copy of Davis's somewhat...
[Item #14309]
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
ALEXANDER, Jessie A. The Story of Jane Norton
Los Angeles: J.A. Alles Company, 1945. First Edition. 16mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on front cover; 42pp. Mild fading to board edges, else fine. Prospectus and appeal, in the form of an instructional short-story, for the "Nurse Scouts Foundation Fund," a project (apparently never fully realized) to establish...
[Item #17468]
|
|
|
| 13. |
[ANARCHISM - WOMEN] PARSONS, Lucy E. The Principles of Anarchism
Chicago: Lucy E. Parsons, N.d. Small octavo (21cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 12pp. Pencil date to front cover (11-22-31); extensive pencil annotations to rear wrapper, in an unknown hand. Text clean, firm and unmarked. Very Good. Uncommon self-published tract by Lucy Parsons, widow of the Haymarket martyr Albert Parsons and...
[Item #16164]
|
|
|
|
|
| 15. |
Anonymous The Confession of a Rebellious Wife
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co. 1910. First edition. 12mo. Original red cloth boards; gilt titles; 64pp. Slight flaking to cover gilt; contemporary gift inscription; Very Good. A scarce American feminist novel, originally published (also anonymously) in the American Magazine for July, 1909. A contemporary reviewer noted of this work: "the...
[Item #11695]
|
|
|
| 16. |
ARNDT, Robert The Women in Hitler's Life
New York: Herald Publishing Co, 1944. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 23pp. Spine shows small tears at ends but still sound, corners of front cover chipped, else a clean copy with bright photos of Leni Riefenstahl, Unity Freeman, La Jana and group shots of 'typical' German woman.
[Item #9143]
|
|
|
|
|
| 18. |
BELDEN, Jack Gold Flower's Story
Somerville, MA: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca 1968]. Octavo; staple-bound pamphlet, 43pp; illus. Mild toning & wear; sticker shadow to front cover; Very Good. Reprint of an extract from Belden's "China Shakes The World," originally published in 1949. Presumably the first NEFP printing, with 25 cent cover price.
[Item #16888]
|
|
|
| 19. |
BELDEN, Jack Gold Flower's Story
Somerville, MA: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca 1969]. Octavo; staple-bound pamphlet, 43pp; illus. Mild toning & wear; sticker shadow to front cover; Very Good. Reprint of an extract from Belden's "China Shakes The World," originally published in 1949. Presumably the second NEFP printing, in slightly larger format and with...
[Item #16889]
|
|
|
| 20. |
BELL, Currer (pseud. Charlotte Bronte) The Professor. A Tale
London: Smith, Elder, 1857. First Edition. First state, with publisher's catalog a rear of v.II dated June, 1857. Two octavo volumes. 20th-century binding by Zaehnsdorf of red polished calf over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Includign original half-titles and fly-leaves; early ownership signatures, just lightly rubbed at board corners;...
[Item #17697]
|
|
|
| 21. |
BELL, Currer (pseud. Charlotte Bronte) Villette
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1853. First Edition. Three octavo volumes. Attractive 20th-century binding of quarter-morocco over marbled boards; new endpapers; bound without half-titles or terminal adverts. Occasional light foxing within, but overall a very attractive copy of Bronte's last published novel.
[Item #17701]
|
|
|
| 22. |
BELL, Ralcy Husted Woman From Bondage To Freedom
New York: The Critic & Guide Company, 1921. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Ribbed deep red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; xv, 230pp; [5] leaves of ads. Light age-toning to text, else a tight, clean copy, VG to Near Fine. Lacking the jacket. A survey of the...
[Item #16967]
|
|
|
| 23. |
Black Bear Collective Anarcho-Feminism From Siren and Black Rose: Two Statements
London: Black Bear, 1977. First Edition Thus. Folded pamphlet; 4pp. Fine. Includes two seminal works of anarcho-feminism: "The Anarcho-Feminist Manifesto" of the Chicago Anarcho-Feminists and "Blood of the Roses" by Red Rosia and Black Maria of Black Rose Anarcho-Feminists (Cambridge). Both articles originally published in the journal Siren, Vol. I....
[Item #17881]
|
|
|
| 24. |
BROOKS, Gwendolyn Maud Martha [Review Copy, with signed bookplate]
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. First Edition. First Printing, a review copy, with the publisher's printed slip tipped in at half-title. Octavo; 3/4 yellow cloth, quarterbound in green cloth with titles stamped in brown on spine; dustjacket; 180pp, [1]. With a signed bookplate by Brooks laid in. Light foxing...
[Item #17739]
|
|
|
| 25. |
BROOKS, Gwendolyn Riot [Review Copy, Signed]
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1969. First Edition. First Issue, with "These" mis-spelled on p.22, line one. A review copy, with the publisher's slip laid in. Slim octavo; black stapled card wrappers, printed in red and white; 22pp; illus. Signed by Brooks on the title page. Trifle rubbed along spinefold, else Fine...
[Item #17738]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |