Marxist Theory & Criticism

Results for: category: [x] "Marxist Theory & Criticism"
Showing: 1 - 9 (of 9)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Marxism, Freedom and the State. Translated and Edited with a Biographical Sketch by K.J. Kenafick, M.A.
London: Freedom Press, 1950. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; dustjacket; 63pp. Pencil underlining to text, with occasional brief marginalia; jacket slightly toned; Very Good. Extracts from "God and the State" and "Federalism, Socialism and Anti-Theologianism," edited by Kenafick, an Australian anarchist and Bakunin's biographer. Includes a brief introductory biography.
[Item #16498]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Marxism, Freedom and the State. Translated and Edited with a Biographical Sketch by K.J. Kenafick, M.A.
2.

Permanent Red: Essays in Seeing by John Berger
London: Methuen, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 223pp. Corners bumped; jacket laminated (with lamination lifting in spots); still a tight, VG copy of the first edition. Essays in Marxist aesthetic theory. Subjects include Klee, Pollock, Bratby, Moore, Gris, others.
[Item #16259]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Permanent Red: Essays in Seeing by John Berger
3.

Chairman Mao's Theory of the Differentiation of the Three Worlds is a Major Contribution to Marxism-Leninism
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 79pp. Clean and unmarked; Near Fine.
[Item #16258]
Price: $14.00
save 25%$10.50
 
Chairman Mao's Theory of the Differentiation of the Three Worlds is a Major Contribution to Marxism-Leninism
4.

Intellectual Origins of American Radicalism
New York: Pantheon, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 184pp. Fine, unworn copy Near Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #16607]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Intellectual Origins of American Radicalism
5.

Karl Marx as Labor Defender, 1848-1871
New York: International Labor Defense, 1932. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 62pp. Light external soil and wear; Very Good. Depiction of Marx as a "Jimmie Higgins" on the front lines of both the 1848 counter-revolution and the Paris Commune in 1871. A somewhat uncommon ILD pamphlet, apparently issued to...
[Item #16276]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
Karl Marx as Labor Defender, 1848-1871
6.

The Twilight of Empire: an Economic Interpretation of Imperialist Cycles
New York: Vanguard Press, 1930. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 349pp. Fine, tight copy in a crisp, price-clipped dustwrapper with a few minuscule losses at extremities, still Near Fine. Nearing offers a fundamentally Marxist interpretation of contemporary economic trends...
[Item #16397]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The Twilight of Empire: an Economic Interpretation of Imperialist Cycles
7.

Marx's Capital and Today's Global Crisis
Detroit: News & Letters Committees, 1978. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 108pp. Near Fine. Includes preface by Harry McShane.
[Item #16256]
Price: $14.00
save 25%$10.50
 
Marx's Capital and Today's Global Crisis
8.

Music and Society
New York: Critics Group Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 63pp. Corner bumped, else light wear; Very Good. Includes bibliograpy. Marxist music criticism.
[Item #17857]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
9.

Marxism and Poetry (Marxism Today Series, no. 6)
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1947. Second Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 64pp. Reprint (first published 1945).
[Item #17886]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00