CCC

Results for: category: [x] "CCC"
Showing: 1 - 6 (of 6)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Original hand-drawn poster: Broadcasting From Safety Division Station U.S.A. - Your Announcer, Uncle Sam
N.p. [1930]. Original pen-and-ink composition with colored-pencil highlights, 28" x 22" (ca 71cm x 56cm). In hand-made pine frame (likely original); overall dimensions 31" x 25" (ca 79cm x 64cm). General wear, soiling, and age, with surface abrasions, scratches, and old stains to margins; crudely placed in frame, without backing...
[Item #16840]
Price: $450.00
 
Original hand-drawn poster: Broadcasting From Safety Division Station U.S.A. - Your Announcer, Uncle Sam
2.

American Points of View: 1936
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 309pp. Mild wear, still a tight, VG or better copy in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly soiled overall, VG. Essays on contemporary events, culled from a variety of contemporary American periodicals.Contributors include Joseph Wood Krutch, Sinclair Lewis, Max...
[Item #16368]
Price: $40.00
 
American Points of View: 1936
3.

The Roosevelt Program
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 275pp. Red top-stain slightly faded, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the unccommon dustwrapper, sunned on spine but otherwise bright and intact, Very Good. An objective (but...
[Item #16311]
Price: $50.00
 
The Roosevelt Program
4.

The Roosevelt Revolution: A History of the New Deal
New York: Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. Octavo. Tan cloth boards lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 328pp. Boards slightly faded on spine and extremities; jacket spine-faded and rubbed overall; a Very Good copy. Surprisingly early attempt to put the New Deal into an historical context. The...
[Item #16366]
Price: $25.00
 
The Roosevelt Revolution: A History of the New Deal
5.

A New Deal for Youth: the Story of the National Youth Administration
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 315pp; illus. Tight, straight copy in slightly worn pictorial jacket. Illustrated with halftones. Like its sister organization the CCC, the NYA was a sub-division of the WPA intended to provide work and training for out-of-work youth; unlike the CCC...
[Item #16187]
Price: $60.00
 
A New Deal for Youth: the Story of the National Youth Administration
6.

A New Deal for Youth: the Story of the National Youth Administration
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 315pp; illus. Tight, straight copy in slightly worn pictorial jacket. Illustrated with photographic plates (halftones). Like its sister organization the CCC, the NYA was a sub-division of the WPA intended to provide work and training for out-of-work youth; unlike...
[Item #16188]
Price: $75.00