|
Recent Arrivals Results
( Try Another Search )
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 3 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
51.
|
|
[TRACTS] American Tract Society.
Heman Humphrey, Debates of Conscience, with A Distiller, Wholesale Dealer, and A Retailer; [with] Wm. Nevins, The Great Alternative; Repentance, or Perdition; [with] J.A. Vaughan, Mistakes of Parents [with] Christian Atonement; [with] On the Objectio.
New York:
American Tract Society
ca 1820- 1830.
First Edition.
Sammelband. Together, 5 titles; 12mo (ca 17cm). In early, crude, sewn wallpaper wrappers, dusted; still Very Good. Five early American Tract Society titles, each illustrated with woodcuts.
[Book #13393]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
52.
|
|
[TRAMPS & HOBOES] NEEDHAM, George C. .
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation.
San Francisco:
A.L. Bancroft & Co.
1884.
First Edition.
Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety of imprints (including Boston and Chicago); curiously, OCLC offers no record of this San Francisco variant. A sensational pictorial account of the plight of America's homeless children, beggars and tramps, with desultory excursions into the topic of reform. Well-illustrated with over 100 woodcut text illustrations.
[Book #13386]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
53.
|
|
[UNDERGROUND NEWSPAPERS] DANA, Joe (ed).
Southern California Oracle. Vol. 1, No. 8 (December, 1968).
Los Angeles:
Oracle of Southern California
1968.
First Edition.
Tabloid newspaper (15"). 32pp; illus. Mild edgewear; Very Good. A stellar issue of this trippy, drug-oriented Los Angeles underground newspaper. Front and rear covers printed in fluorescent inks; includes two full-size (25" x 15") centerfold black-light posters -- "Mandala" by Henry Hill and "Faces" by Steve Powell (accompanied by printed instructions by Stan Russell: "How to meditate with black-lite mandala and get high without getting freaked by the heat!"). Includes contributions by Gridley Wright ("Tuning in With Children"); Ef Ram ("Sioux Honoring Song"); Joe Dana (interviews with John Leary, Art Kleps, Karl Kessler, others); Bob Kaufman ("Further Notes"); etc.
[Book #13434]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(VIRGINIANA) .
Clarke County Historical Collection. On Display July 8th to 12th. A list of portraits, furniture, silver and family heirlooms from early colonial days up to the present time. With Brief Descriptions. .
Berryville, VA:
Clarke Courier Press
1936.
First edition.
Octavo. Printed wrappers; (26p). One page loosely inserted (as issued). Exhibition catalogue; 319 items listed and briefly described, most with provenance. Not illustrated. Fine, free of markings or wear.
[Book #11084]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
55.
|
|
[VIRGINIANA] CARNE, W.F.
Narrative of John Trust.
Alexandria:
J. Marriott Hill
1883.
First Edition.
Octavo (22cm). Sewn pamphlet; printed yellow wrappers; 42p. Mild dusting, else a very fresh, Near Fine copy. Scarce pamphlet purporting to present a translation of a lost manuscript by John Trust, in which is contained the solution to the mystery of Alexandria's "Legend of the Female Stranger." Apocryphal, but a fascinating contriubtion to the literature of that storied local myth. OCLC notes 7 locations, of which 4 in Virginia.
[Book #13390]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
56.
|
|
[VIRGINIA] [CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS] HALE, Laura Virginia.
Four Valiant Years in Lower Shenandoah Valley 1861-1865.
Strasburg:
Shenandoah Publishing House
1968.
First Edition.
Quarto. Original cloth-covered boards (hardcover); 554pp; illus. Clean, tight, Near Fine copy, inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "A greeting from / the authoress / Laura Virginia Hale." With ownership signature of Inez DeButts, dated 1968. Ms. Hale's sought-after account of domestic realities in the Shenandoah Valley during the American Civil War. Originally published as a series of articles in the Northern Virginia Daily for the Civil War Centennial. Uncommon, especially signed.
[Book #13402]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
57.
|
|
[VIRGINIA] [CIVIL WAR] DIVINE, John; Wilbur C. HALL, Marshall ANDREWS & Penelope M. OSBURN.
Loudoun County and the Civil War: A History and Guide.
(Leesburg):
Loudoun County Civil War Centennial Commission
1961.
First Edition.
Octavo (24cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 80pp. Fine copy, with original glassine protector under the paper jacket. Jacket lightly toned, dusted, still Near Fine.
[Book #13405]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Waite, William G. .
The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony, Its Theory and Practice.
New Haven:
Yale University Press
1954.
First Edition.
Cloth boards; x+141+254pp musical examples. Mild dusting to boards, pencil ownership signature, text clean, tight, and unmarked. A solid very good copy.
[Book #13374]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
59.
|
|
[WAR of 1812] WALKER, Adam.
A Journal of Two Campaigns of the Fourth Regiment of U.S. Infantry, in the Michigan and Indiana Territories, Under the Command of Col. John P. Boyd, and Lt. Col. James Miller During the Years 1811 & 12.
Keene, NH:
At the Sentinel Press, by the Author
1816.
First Edition.
12mo (17.5 cm). Contemporary sheep-backed paper-covered wooden boards; 143pp; one typographical text diagram on p.11 [i.e. 14]. Wormhole to center of pp 55/56, costing a few characters but without loss of sense. Else a Good, unrestored copy in scarce contemporary binding: paper covering on front board eroded, with foredge of board showing through; scattered staining and soiling; brief horizontal tear to title page (not affecting text). Rare account of western campaigns in the War of 1812. HOWES W33(b). SABIN 101032. STREETER 1077: "A very rare item and an excellent source on Tippecanoe and Detroit, including an account of Col. Ball’s fight on the Sandusky River." (The Streeter copy, in later binding and with restoration to several leaves, made $250 in 1967).
[Book #13391]
Price: $1,200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
60.
|
|
WHARTON, Edith.
The Marne.
New York:
D. Appleton
1918.
First Edition.
12mo. Original linen-backed printed paper-covered boards; 128p. Top edge a little dusty; lacking the dustjacket; easily VG to NF. A nice, clean copy of the first edition.
[Book #13412]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 19
|
|
Page 3 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|