Cart    Your Cart
3 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Home
Home About Us Contact Us Search Our Inventory New Arrivals Wants Terms and Conditions Show Schedule
Lorne Bair Rare Books
Recent Arrivals Results

( Try Another Search )

Showing: 51 - 75 (of 94)
Results per page:
51. Heman Humphrey, Debates of Conscience, with A Distiller, Wholesale Dealer, and A Retailer; [with] Wm. Nevins, The Great Alternative; Repentance, or Perdition; [with] J.A. Vaughan, Mistakes of Parents [with] Christian Atonement; [with] On the Objectio
[TRACTS] American Tract Society. Heman Humphrey, Debates of Conscience, with A Distiller, Wholesale Dealer, and A Retailer; [with] Wm. Nevins, The Great Alternative; Repentance, or Perdition; [with] J.A. Vaughan, Mistakes of Parents [with] Christian Atonement; [with] On the Objectio. New York: American Tract Society ca 1820- 1830. First Edition. Sammelband. Together, 5 titles; 12mo (ca 17cm). In early, crude, sewn wallpaper wrappers, dusted; still Very Good. Five early American Tract Society titles, each illustrated with woodcuts.
[Book #13393]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
52. Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
[TRAMPS & HOBOES] NEEDHAM, George C. . Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. 1884. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety of imprints (including Boston and Chicago); curiously, OCLC offers no record of this San Francisco variant. A sensational pictorial account of the plight of America's homeless children, beggars and tramps, with desultory excursions into the topic of reform. Well-illustrated with over 100 woodcut text illustrations.
[Book #13386]       Price: $200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
53. Southern California Oracle. Vol. 1, No. 8 (December, 1968)
[UNDERGROUND NEWSPAPERS] DANA, Joe (ed). Southern California Oracle. Vol. 1, No. 8 (December, 1968). Los Angeles: Oracle of Southern California 1968. First Edition. Tabloid newspaper (15"). 32pp; illus. Mild edgewear; Very Good. A stellar issue of this trippy, drug-oriented Los Angeles underground newspaper. Front and rear covers printed in fluorescent inks; includes two full-size (25" x 15") centerfold black-light posters -- "Mandala" by Henry Hill and "Faces" by Steve Powell (accompanied by printed instructions by Stan Russell: "How to meditate with black-lite mandala and get high without getting freaked by the heat!"). Includes contributions by Gridley Wright ("Tuning in With Children"); Ef Ram ("Sioux Honoring Song"); Joe Dana (interviews with John Leary, Art Kleps, Karl Kessler, others); Bob Kaufman ("Further Notes"); etc.
[Book #13434]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
54. Clarke County Historical Collection. On Display July 8th to 12th. A list of portraits, furniture, silver and family heirlooms from early colonial days up to the present time. With Brief Descriptions.
(VIRGINIANA) . Clarke County Historical Collection. On Display July 8th to 12th. A list of portraits, furniture, silver and family heirlooms from early colonial days up to the present time. With Brief Descriptions. . Berryville, VA: Clarke Courier Press 1936. First edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; (26p). One page loosely inserted (as issued). Exhibition catalogue; 319 items listed and briefly described, most with provenance. Not illustrated. Fine, free of markings or wear.
[Book #11084]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
55. Narrative of John Trust
[VIRGINIANA] CARNE, W.F. Narrative of John Trust. Alexandria: J. Marriott Hill 1883. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Sewn pamphlet; printed yellow wrappers; 42p. Mild dusting, else a very fresh, Near Fine copy. Scarce pamphlet purporting to present a translation of a lost manuscript by John Trust, in which is contained the solution to the mystery of Alexandria's "Legend of the Female Stranger." Apocryphal, but a fascinating contriubtion to the literature of that storied local myth. OCLC notes 7 locations, of which 4 in Virginia.
[Book #13390]       Price: $175.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
56. Four Valiant Years in Lower Shenandoah Valley 1861-1865
[VIRGINIA] [CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS] HALE, Laura Virginia. Four Valiant Years in Lower Shenandoah Valley 1861-1865. Strasburg: Shenandoah Publishing House 1968. First Edition. Quarto. Original cloth-covered boards (hardcover); 554pp; illus. Clean, tight, Near Fine copy, inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "A greeting from / the authoress / Laura Virginia Hale." With ownership signature of Inez DeButts, dated 1968. Ms. Hale's sought-after account of domestic realities in the Shenandoah Valley during the American Civil War. Originally published as a series of articles in the Northern Virginia Daily for the Civil War Centennial. Uncommon, especially signed.
[Book #13402]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
57. Loudoun County and the Civil War: A History and Guide
[VIRGINIA] [CIVIL WAR] DIVINE, John; Wilbur C. HALL, Marshall ANDREWS & Penelope M. OSBURN. Loudoun County and the Civil War: A History and Guide. (Leesburg): Loudoun County Civil War Centennial Commission 1961. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 80pp. Fine copy, with original glassine protector under the paper jacket. Jacket lightly toned, dusted, still Near Fine.
[Book #13405]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
58. The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony, Its Theory and Practice
Waite, William G. . The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony, Its Theory and Practice. New Haven: Yale University Press 1954. First Edition. Cloth boards; x+141+254pp musical examples. Mild dusting to boards, pencil ownership signature, text clean, tight, and unmarked. A solid very good copy.
[Book #13374]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
59. A Journal of Two Campaigns of the Fourth Regiment of U.S. Infantry, in the Michigan and Indiana Territories, Under the Command of Col. John P. Boyd, and Lt. Col. James Miller During the Years 1811 & 12
[WAR of 1812] WALKER, Adam. A Journal of Two Campaigns of the Fourth Regiment of U.S. Infantry, in the Michigan and Indiana Territories, Under the Command of Col. John P. Boyd, and Lt. Col. James Miller During the Years 1811 & 12. Keene, NH: At the Sentinel Press, by the Author 1816. First Edition. 12mo (17.5 cm). Contemporary sheep-backed paper-covered wooden boards; 143pp; one typographical text diagram on p.11 [i.e. 14]. Wormhole to center of pp 55/56, costing a few characters but without loss of sense. Else a Good, unrestored copy in scarce contemporary binding: paper covering on front board eroded, with foredge of board showing through; scattered staining and soiling; brief horizontal tear to title page (not affecting text). Rare account of western campaigns in the War of 1812. HOWES W33(b). SABIN 101032. STREETER 1077: "A very rare item and an excellent source on Tippecanoe and Detroit, including an account of Col. Ball’s fight on the Sandusky River." (The Streeter copy, in later binding and with restoration to several leaves, made $250 in 1967).
[Book #13391]       Price: $1,200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
60. The Marne
WHARTON, Edith. The Marne. New York: D. Appleton 1918. First Edition. 12mo. Original linen-backed printed paper-covered boards; 128p. Top edge a little dusty; lacking the dustjacket; easily VG to NF. A nice, clean copy of the first edition.
[Book #13412]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart

Prev 25

Next 19
 
Home About Us Contact Us Search Our Inventory New Arrivals Wants Terms and Conditions Show Schedule
ILAB Member ABAA Member