Cart    Your Cart
3 items  Checkout

Login | Create Account   

Home
Home About Us Contact Us Search Our Inventory New Arrivals Wants Terms and Conditions Show Schedule
Lorne Bair Rare Books
Recent Arrivals Results

( Try Another Search )

Showing: 26 - 50 (of 94)
Results per page:
26. The Fields of Paradise
[RADICAL FICTION] [MEXICAN REVOLUTION] BATES, Ralph. The Fields of Paradise. New York: E.P. Dutton 1940. First Edition. Octavo (8"x6"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 382p. Red top-stain. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket, unclipped, easily VG to NF. A novel of the Mexican Revolution. Bates (1899-2000) is best remembered for his 1936 work The Olive Field, a novel of Spain completed just prior to the onset of the Civil War. A nominal Communist, Bates saw active duty with the International Brigade in 1937 and founded the Brigade's official organ The Volunteer for Liberty the same year. Bates relocated to Mexico following the overthrow of the Spanish Republic in 1939, and the present work reprises many of Bates's earlier revolutionary themes in a Mexican setting.
[Book #13387]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
27. An Oak Spring Flora [with] An Oak Spring Sylva [with] An Oak Spring Pomona
[REFERENCE] [BOTANY] RAPHAEL, Sandra; TOMASI, Lucia. An Oak Spring Flora [with] An Oak Spring Sylva [with] An Oak Spring Pomona. Upperville, VA: Oak Spring Garden Library 1989-97. First Edition. Together, three large quarto volumes (30cm). Cloth boards; dustjackets; illus. Neat ownership signature to front endpaper of "Pomona," else a very fresh, unmarked set, Near Fine. Comprising the first three volumes of the sumptuous catalog of the Oak Spring Garden Library, the collection of rare books on gardening and natural history assembled over the past forty years by Mrs. Paul Mellon. A fourth volume (Oak Spring Herbaria) was published in 2009; and two further volumes are planned but not yet published (2010). Produced, as one would expect, to the highest standard; illustrated throughout with color plates and facsimiles.
[Book #13418]       Price: $200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
28. Shig's Review no. 34. Special Issue Announcing an Open Reading for Bob Kaufman. 7 to 9pm, Thursday, 23 January 1986
[SHIGSPEER PRESS] SHIGEYOSHI, Murao (ed). Shig's Review no. 34. Special Issue Announcing an Open Reading for Bob Kaufman. 7 to 9pm, Thursday, 23 January 1986. San Francisco: Shigspeer Press 1986. First Edition. Stapled, mimeographed sheets; [7] leaves, printed recto only. Very Good, as issued. Special issue of Shig's irregular newsletter, announcing a memorial reading for legendary San Francisco poet Bob Kaufman (1925-1986), who had died the week previous. Contents primarily portraits of Kaufman, accompanied with reproductions of several of his poems in manuscript. Shigeyoshi Murao (d. 1999), known to all as "Shig," was a San Francisco fixture and manager of the City Lights Bookstore from 1957 through the mid-seventies. "Shig's Review," his irreverent and highly irregular newsletter, began appearing in the 1960 and continued until his eventual debilitation from a series of strokes in the late 1980s.
[Book #13436]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
29. Shig's Review no. 35. Special Issue Announcing an Open Reading for Bob Kaufman. 7 to 9pm, Thursday, 23 January 1986
[SHIGSPEER PRESS] SHIGEYOSHI, Murao (ed). Shig's Review no. 35. Special Issue Announcing an Open Reading for Bob Kaufman. 7 to 9pm, Thursday, 23 January 1986. San Francisco: Shigspeer Press 1986. First Edition. Stapled, mimeographed sheets; [6] leaves, printed recto only. Very Good, as issued. Special issue of Shig's irregular newsletter, announcing a tribute reading and concert for the recently deceased poet Bob Kaufman (1925-1986), who had died a month earlier. Includes work by Ronald Sauer, Neeli Cherkovski, Jeffrey Grossman, others. Shigeyoshi Murao (d. 1999), known to all as "Shig," was a San Francisco fixture and manager of the City Lights Bookstore from 1957 through the mid-seventies. "Shig's Review," his irreverent and highly irregular newsletter, began appearing in the 1960 and continued until his eventual debilitation from a series of strokes in the late 1980s.
[Book #13437]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
30. The Idols and the Prey
[SOCIAL FICTION] [HAITI] [HOMOSEXUALITY] GOODWIN, John. The Idols and the Prey. New York: Harper & Brothers 1953. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/2"). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 341p. Mild discoloration to boards; jacket lightly worn with small nicks at extremities; Very Good. Sexual degeneracy and voodoo experimentation among American expats in 1950s Haiti. YOUNG 1029.
[Book #13381]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
31. Hellcrest
[SOCIAL FICTION] [HOBOES] [FREETHOUGHT] SPEARS, Dr. Leo. Hellcrest. Denver: Smith-Brooks 1929. First Edition. Small octavo (7-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 441p. Fine copy in a bright, Near Fine example of the uncommon pictorial jacket, slightly rubbed and with a brief (1/4") closed tear at upper front panel. An unorthodox rags-to-riches tale in which a homeless waif-turned-hobo rises against adversity to achieve success as a free-thinking criminal defense lawyer, much in the vein of Clarence Darrow. The author was a prominent (and famously eccentric) Denver chiropractor, described in his 1956 Time Magazine obituary as a "highflying quack.".
[Book #13382]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
32. First Family
[SOCIAL FICTION] [INTEGRATION] DAVIS, Christopher. First Family. New York: Coward-McCann 1961. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/2"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 253p. Fine copy in Near Fine jacket, slightly sunned on spine. Davis's well-received second novel, dealing with racial integration in a middle-class Philadelphia suburb. An unusually nice copy.
[Book #13380]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
33. Thunder in the Earth
[SOCIAL FICTION] [OIL INDUSTRY] [TEXAS] LANHAM, Edwin. Thunder in the Earth . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1941. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 570p. A few small spots to backstrip; mild rubbing to bottom edges of boards, else Near Fine. In original dustjacket, unclipped but with light overall rubbing and a brief (ca 3/4") closed tear to upper margin of rear panel. A very good copy overall. A novel of the Texas oil industry. Somewhat uncommon, especially in jacket; this a solid and attractive copy.
[Book #13424]       Price: $125.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
34. Face to the Sun
[SOCIAL FICTION] [SPANISH CIVIL WAR] McGRATTY, A.R. Face to the Sun. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co. 1942. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 604pp. Mild soil and a few faint splash-stains to boards, upper edge of text block, and jacket edges, else a tight copy, about VG. Pro-Fascist novel of the Spanish Civil War, by a conservative American Jesuit priest. With a dramatic jacket illustration of a loyal black-shirt, eyes to heaven, lifting the Spanish flag.
[Book #13425]       Price: $45.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
35. The Bell Jar
[SOCIAL FICTION] [WOMEN] PLATH, Sylvia. The Bell Jar. New York: Harper & Row 1971. First American Edition. Octavo. Maroon cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 296p. Corners and board edges slightly rubbed; a solid VG copy in sparkling, Near Fine jacket, unclipped and with just a hint of toning to extremities (visible only on the lighter portions). Handsome copy of Plath's landmark autobiographical novel. Originally published in London (1963) and not issued in an American edition until seven years after the author's death by suicide.
[Book #13428]       Price: $200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
36. The Iron Flood
[SOVIET FICTION] SERAFIMOVICH, A [Alexandr]. The Iron Flood. New York: International Publishers 1935. First American Edition. 12mo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 246p. Clean, tight copy in lightly dusted jacket; Very Good or better. Serafimovich's best-known work, a novel of the Russian Revolution based on the real-life exploits of E.I. Kovtiukh and the Taman Army. Considered a classic of early Soviet literature, Iron Flood was reissued in a variety of formats in English throughout the 40s and 50s; the first edition is somewhat scarce.
[Book #13426]       Price: $75.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
37. The American Foxhound 1747-1967
[SPORTING] MACKAY-SMITH, Alexander. The American Foxhound 1747-1967. Middleburg: The American Foxhound Club 1968. First Edition. Quarto. Publisher's cloth-covered boards; gilt spine and cover titles; 416pp. Limited to 1000 copies. Warmly inscribed by the author to a Donald Mackenzie: "For Don Mackenzie / for remembrance of many / good days together behind / hounds." A tight, bright, Near Fine copy. Massive and authoritative work; still the standard reference on its subject.
[Book #13404]       Price: $200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
38. Heman Humphrey, Debates of Conscience, with A Distiller, Wholesale Dealer, and A Retailer; [with] Wm. Nevins, The Great Alternative; Repentance, or Perdition; [with] J.A. Vaughan, Mistakes of Parents [with] Christian Atonement; [with] On the Objectio
[TRACTS] American Tract Society. Heman Humphrey, Debates of Conscience, with A Distiller, Wholesale Dealer, and A Retailer; [with] Wm. Nevins, The Great Alternative; Repentance, or Perdition; [with] J.A. Vaughan, Mistakes of Parents [with] Christian Atonement; [with] On the Objectio. New York: American Tract Society ca 1820- 1830. First Edition. Sammelband. Together, 5 titles; 12mo (ca 17cm). In early, crude, sewn wallpaper wrappers, dusted; still Very Good. Five early American Tract Society titles, each illustrated with woodcuts.
[Book #13393]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
39. Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
[TRAMPS & HOBOES] NEEDHAM, George C. . Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. 1884. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety of imprints (including Boston and Chicago); curiously, OCLC offers no record of this San Francisco variant. A sensational pictorial account of the plight of America's homeless children, beggars and tramps, with desultory excursions into the topic of reform. Well-illustrated with over 100 woodcut text illustrations.
[Book #13386]       Price: $200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
40. Clarke County Historical Collection. On Display July 8th to 12th. A list of portraits, furniture, silver and family heirlooms from early colonial days up to the present time. With Brief Descriptions.
(VIRGINIANA) . Clarke County Historical Collection. On Display July 8th to 12th. A list of portraits, furniture, silver and family heirlooms from early colonial days up to the present time. With Brief Descriptions. . Berryville, VA: Clarke Courier Press 1936. First edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; (26p). One page loosely inserted (as issued). Exhibition catalogue; 319 items listed and briefly described, most with provenance. Not illustrated. Fine, free of markings or wear.
[Book #11084]       Price: $20.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
41. Four Valiant Years in Lower Shenandoah Valley 1861-1865
[VIRGINIA] [CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS] HALE, Laura Virginia. Four Valiant Years in Lower Shenandoah Valley 1861-1865. Strasburg: Shenandoah Publishing House 1968. First Edition. Quarto. Original cloth-covered boards (hardcover); 554pp; illus. Clean, tight, Near Fine copy, inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "A greeting from / the authoress / Laura Virginia Hale." With ownership signature of Inez DeButts, dated 1968. Ms. Hale's sought-after account of domestic realities in the Shenandoah Valley during the American Civil War. Originally published as a series of articles in the Northern Virginia Daily for the Civil War Centennial. Uncommon, especially signed.
[Book #13402]       Price: $150.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
42. Loudoun County and the Civil War: A History and Guide
[VIRGINIA] [CIVIL WAR] DIVINE, John; Wilbur C. HALL, Marshall ANDREWS & Penelope M. OSBURN. Loudoun County and the Civil War: A History and Guide. (Leesburg): Loudoun County Civil War Centennial Commission 1961. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 80pp. Fine copy, with original glassine protector under the paper jacket. Jacket lightly toned, dusted, still Near Fine.
[Book #13405]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
43. The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony, Its Theory and Practice
Waite, William G. . The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony, Its Theory and Practice. New Haven: Yale University Press 1954. First Edition. Cloth boards; x+141+254pp musical examples. Mild dusting to boards, pencil ownership signature, text clean, tight, and unmarked. A solid very good copy.
[Book #13374]       Price: $50.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
44. A Journal of Two Campaigns of the Fourth Regiment of U.S. Infantry, in the Michigan and Indiana Territories, Under the Command of Col. John P. Boyd, and Lt. Col. James Miller During the Years 1811 & 12
[WAR of 1812] WALKER, Adam. A Journal of Two Campaigns of the Fourth Regiment of U.S. Infantry, in the Michigan and Indiana Territories, Under the Command of Col. John P. Boyd, and Lt. Col. James Miller During the Years 1811 & 12. Keene, NH: At the Sentinel Press, by the Author 1816. First Edition. 12mo (17.5 cm). Contemporary sheep-backed paper-covered wooden boards; 143pp; one typographical text diagram on p.11 [i.e. 14]. Wormhole to center of pp 55/56, costing a few characters but without loss of sense. Else a Good, unrestored copy in scarce contemporary binding: paper covering on front board eroded, with foredge of board showing through; scattered staining and soiling; brief horizontal tear to title page (not affecting text). Rare account of western campaigns in the War of 1812. HOWES W33(b). SABIN 101032. STREETER 1077: "A very rare item and an excellent source on Tippecanoe and Detroit, including an account of Col. Ball’s fight on the Sandusky River." (The Streeter copy, in later binding and with restoration to several leaves, made $250 in 1967).
[Book #13391]       Price: $1,200.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart
45. The Marne
WHARTON, Edith. The Marne. New York: D. Appleton 1918. First Edition. 12mo. Original linen-backed printed paper-covered boards; 128p. Top edge a little dusty; lacking the dustjacket; easily VG to NF. A nice, clean copy of the first edition.
[Book #13412]       Price: $85.00   Ask a Question
Add to Cart

Prev 25

Next 25
 
Home About Us Contact Us Search Our Inventory New Arrivals Wants Terms and Conditions Show Schedule
ILAB Member ABAA Member