|
Recent Arrivals Results
( Try Another Search )
|
|
Results for: "recent arrivals" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
|
Answer to Comrade Cervenkov and Others.
Beograd:
Office of Information of the Government of the FPRY
1948.
Original Wraps.
Staple-bound pamphlet; 54pp. Cover sunned and chipped, pages darkened, still a sound copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Good
[Book #9088]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hommage a Dinu Lipatti.
Geneve:
Labor & Fides
1950.
Wraps.
Wraps; illus.; 88pp. Light wear to extremities, text block sunned toward edges, else a clean and complete copy with bright photographic plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Very Good Plus / No Jacket
[Book #9344]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
It Can be Done.
London:
Communist Party of Great Britain
1937.
Trade Paperback.
Trade paperback; 312pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, spine and pages foxed, else a tight copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Good Plus / No Jacket
[Book #9090]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lenin in the October Revolution: Reminiscences of Participants.
Moscow:
Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R.
1934.
Original Wraps.
Staple-bound pamphlet; 88pp. Pencil date to sunned and slightly foxed cover, pages foxed, wear to spine-ends and corners, else very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Very Good
[Book #9054]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stages in the History of the Communist Party: A Politcal Review.
New York:
Workers Library Publishers
1943.
Original Wraps.
Staple-bound pamphlet; 39pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, else a sound copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Very Good Minus
[Book #9084]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The World Crisis and the International Class Struggle.
New York:
Workers Library Publishers
1931.
Original Wraps.
Staple-bound pamphlet; 18pp. Wear to corners, pencil to cover sunned along edges, else a clean and sound copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Very Good Minus
[Book #9075]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
"By a Member of the Community".
Mother Therese and the Carmel of Allentown.
Philadelphia:
Jefferies and Manz
1949.
Cloth.
First Edition.
Maroon cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 217pp; frontis. Clean, tight and unmarked copy in somewhat soiled & edgeworn jacket. A quite good copy of the first edition (oft reprinted). 8vo.
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #8972]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
"From the Diary of a Flesh Peddler" (Louis Berg).
Beautiful Sinners of New York. The Stories of 99 Models on the Streets of Gotham.
New York:
Boar's Head Books
1949.
Cloth.
Cloth boards; dustjacket; (124)pp; illus. Clean and tight in lightly rubbed jacket. Prostitution. 8vo.
Near Fine / Very Good
[Book #9015]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
"Trumps".
The American Hoyle or Gentleman's Hand-Book of Games.
New York:
Fitzgerald
1928.
Boards.
Later Edition.
Cloth backed boards; illus.; 522pp. Wear to extremities, covers soiled, pencil marks to rear endpapers, else a tight copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9315]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adami, Giuseppe (ed); Makin, Ena (transl.).
Letters of Giacomo Puccini.
Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott Co
1931.
Cloth.
Peach cloth; 336pp. Spine sunned, wear to spine ends, lower edge of front cover rubbed, else a clean and tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9425]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adams, Brooks.
The Theory of Social Revolutions.
New York:
The Macmillan Company
1913.
Cloth.
First Edition.
Original cloth boards (hardcover); 240pp; (3) leaves of ads. Pencil ownership inscription to ffep; slight dusting to text block edges, else a Fine, unmarked copy. 12mo.
Near Fine
[Book #8949]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Adams, William Howard (ed).
The Eye of Thomas Jefferson.
Washington DC:
National Gallery of Art
1976.
Pictorial Wraps.
Pictorial wraps; illus.; xli + 411pp. Very minimal wear to extremities,owner's name to inside cover, else a very clean, bright and tight copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Near Fine / No Jacket
[Book #9473]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aepinus, Franz Ulrich Theodosius; (R.W. Home, Introd.; P.J. Connor, transl).
Aepinus's Essay on the Theory of Electricity and Magnetism.
Princeton:
Princeton University Press
1979.
Cloth.
First Edition Thus.
Tan cloth (hardcover); xiv, 514pp. Clean, solid, and unmarked copy in mildly rubbed dustjacket. 8vo.
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #492]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Agate, James.
Kingdoms for Horses.
Rex Whistler.
London:
Victor Gollancz
1936.
Cloth.
First Edition.
Turquoise cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 150pp; 4 leaves of plates; text illustrations. Light wear to volume; bookplate inside front cover; generally a clean, straight copy in a quite good example of the dustjacket, which is slightly toned and soiled, darkened on spine, and with brief losses along upper edge. Chapters on Boxing, Cricket, Golf, and Coaching; with four plates and numerous text illustrations by Rex Whistler. 4to.
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #8964]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ahmadi, Abdol-Rahim.
Tahqiqat e Ectesadi. (Tahqiqaté eqtesadi). Quarterly Journal of Economic Research.
Tehran:
University of Tehran
Wraps.
Wraps. Unbroken run from Vol.3, no. 9 (1965); through Vol. 5, no. 14 (1969). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9487]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Albee, Edward (intro).
Louise Nevelson: Atmospheres and Environments.
New York:
Clarkson Potter
1980.
Cloth.
First Edition.
Black cloth; illus.; 191pp. A clean and tight copy. DJ shows minor wear to extremities with a scratch (3in) on rear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Near Fine / Very Good Plus
[Book #9179]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Alexander, Horace G.
Congress Rule in India.
London:
NFRB and Victor Gollanz Ltd
1938.
Original Wraps.
Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Pencil date to slightly sunned cover, small creases to bottom and top corners including pages, light wear to spine, else very good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Very Good
[Book #9027]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Alice Van Leer Carrick.
A History of American Silhouettes: a Collector's Guide 1790-1840.
Rutland:
Charles E. Tuttle
1968.
Cloth.
Blue cloth; illus.; biblio.; 205pp. Corners of front board gently bumped, else a clean, bright and tight copy. Inner flap of DJ clipped, though price remains, else shows wear to extremities with a small nick (<1/4") near upper, front corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Near Fine / Very Good
[Book #9400]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Alighieri, Dante; Norton, Charles Eliot (transl.).
The New Life.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
1902.
Cloth.
Red cloth; t.e.g.; 168pp. Wear to spine ends and corners, else a bright, tight and clean copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Near Fine / No Jacket
[Book #9290]
Price: $14.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Allibone, S. Austin.
A Critical Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors (Vol. I-III & Supplements).
Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott Co
1870.
Cloth.
Second (Revised) Edition.
Decorative cloth with gilt to spine; 3140 + 1562pp. All five volumes have nameplates to front paste down with earlier volumes showing wear to corners and spine ends, as well as some sunning to spines, else VG; later supplements (1896) show less wear to extremities, else VG to VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9324]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Allshouse, Robert H.;Prokudin-Gorskii, Sergei Mikhailovich.
Photographs for the Tsar: The Pioneering Color Photography of Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii Commissioned by Tsar Nicholas II.
New York:
Dial Press
1980.
Cloth.
First Edition.
Cloth boards; dustjacket; 215pp; illus; bibliog. Remainder spray to bottom edge of text block, else Fine in lightly edge-rubbed jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #8837]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alt, Rudolph.
Buda-Pest. Eloadva 32 Eredeti Rajzolatban.
Pesten:
Konrad Adolf
1845.
Original Cloth.
First Edition.
Original cloth boards stamped in gilt and blind; extra engraved title page; engraved dedication; 67 text pages + 32 tinted lithographs. Bookseller's promotional card (Hartleben & Altenburger) laid down on rear pastedown (as issued?) First gathering is detached; foxing to most plates and tissue guards; early bookplate of W. Wittke to front pastedown. Case still quite attractive and plates will clean nicely; an eminently restorable copy. An attractive and genuinely rare album of Danube views by the prolific view-maker Alt, with many uncommon views of Habsburgian Buda and Pest (the two cities were not unified until 1873). Only one example (British Library) found via OCLC, COPAC, and KVK. A second edition, printed in the same year, shows seven holdings worldwide. Oblong 8vo.
Very Good
[Book #8886]
Price: $1,250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Amann, Herbert (et al, eds).
Functional Analysis and Evolution Equations: The Gunter Lumer Volume.
Basel:
Birkhauser
2008.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Unread, unmarked, and unworn. An as-new copy. 8vo.
Fine
[Book #8744]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
American Medico-Psychological Association.
Proceedings of the American Medico-Psychological Association at the Sixty-Fourth Annual Meeting.
Baltimore:
American Medico-Psychological Association
1908.
Cloth.
Cloth; illus.; 479pp. Rear of spine stained, boards spotted in areas, corners worn, edges of text foxed, inner hinges showing 1" from head, else a sound copy with clean plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #9098]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian.
Stories for the Household.
Philadelphia:
Porter and Coates
Cloth.
N.d. (ca. 1880); an early American edition. Original gilt-pictorial cloth; 773pp; 12 inserted leaves of plates (incl. frontispiece). Light wear; first four leaves slightly pulled; scattered mild foxing; Very Good overall, with binding bright and all plates present and in fine condition. An early and uncommon American edition of this collection, illustrated with attractive woodcut plates, most unsigned but at least two signed by the American illustrator/engraver Vaningen Snyder. 8vo.
Very Good
[Book #8900]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |