|
Recent Arrivals Results
( Try Another Search )
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
(AFRICAN-AMERICANA) (JAZZ) GONZALES, Babs.
I Paid My Dues. Good Times...no Bread: A Story of Jazz (...and some of its followers, Shyster Agents - Hustlers - Pimps and Prostitutes.
East Orange, NJ:
Expubidence Publishing
1967.
Wraps.
First printing.
12mo. Pictorial wrappers (mass-market paperback original); 160pp. A fine copy, free of wear or spine-creasing; apparently unread. Autobiography of one of the seminal figures of Bop; Gonzales (1919-1980) played with Ted Dameron, Jimmy Smith, Sonny Rollins, and many others, and penned the Dizzy Gillespie standard "Oop-Pop-A-Da." Uncommon in such nice condition.
fine
[Book #11993]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(AFRICAN-AMERICANA) (LYNCH LAW).
Burnt Cork and Crime: Stories Summarized from Press Reports.
Atlanta:
Commission on Interracial Cooperation
Wraps.
First printing.
N.d. (ca 1935). Single sheet folded to make four pages. Mild soil; Very Good. A survey of national news stories documenting a singular phenomenon: the commission of crimes by white perpetrators in blackface. It appears this was a fairly common criminal tactic throughout the South in the decades of the twenties and thirties, resulting in the wrongful conviction (and, not infrequently, lynching) of many innocent Black citizens. A rare pamphlet; absent from commerce; OCLC finds seven locations only.
Very Good
[Book #11994]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(AFRICAN-AMERICANS) MILLER, Kelly and Joseph R. GAY.
Progress and Achievements of The Colored People ... A Handbook for Self-Improvement Which Leads to Greateer Success ... Illustrated with Over 100 Photographic Pictures, Actual Scenes in Real Life and Educational Institutions.
Washington DC:
Austin Jenkins Co.
1917.
Cloth.
First edition.
Square octavo. Original gilt-decorated boards; 433pp; illus. Light wear; some stray markings to front endpapers; Very Good. Illustrated throughout with photographic plates (halftones). A practical manual for advancement, addressed to African-Americans by an African-American author. Includes chapters on business success, education, hygiene, etiquette, etc. An uncommon work, scarce in good condition.
Very Good
[Book #11988]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allingham, Philip.
Cheapjack: Being the True History of A Young Man's Adventures as a Fortune-Teller, Grafter, Knocker-Worker, and Mounted Pitcher on the Market-Places and Fairgrounds of a Modern but Still Romantic England.
New York:
Frederick A. Stokes
1934.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, xvii+301pp. Very good in good dustjacket. Moderate soiling to upper page edges, affecting red topstain. Pricing in pencil on recto of first leaf, other wise no markings, binding tight. Dustjacket has significant loss to bottom third of rear flap, mild chipping to edges of spine and rear panel. Slight rubbing to panels and spine, pictorial front panel still bright, original price intact.
Very Good / good
[Book #11955]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(ANARCHISM) Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen.
The Wind and the Whirlwind.
Boston:
Benj. R. Tucker
1884.
Wraps.
First thus.
Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce edition (quite possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that explicity furthered his individualist anarchist views, he occasionally found time for projects such as this; finely printed in two colors throughout and attractively bound in japan vellum. OCLC finds eight locations only.
Very Good
[Book #10112]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(ANARCHISM) HUBBARD, Elbert.
Jesus Was an Anarchist.
Detroit:
[Laurance] Labadie
1939.
Wraps.
Reprint.
24mo (5-1/2" x 3-1/2"). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 15pp. Minimal wear to extremities; Fine. A brief essay extolling anarchist verities, by the famed founder of the Roycrofters. One of many finely printed chap-books produced by the great Detroit anarchist printer, collector, and labor organizer Jo Labadie (1850-1933). Originally issued in 1910, this reprint would have been executed by Labadie's son, Laurance. A charming production indeed, and an uncommon Hubbard item.
Fine
[Book #11301]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(ANARCHISM) MALATESTA, Errico [ed].
Pensiero e Volonta. Rivista quindicinale di studii sociali e coltura generale... Vols I & II (1924-5).
Rome:
Pensiero E Volonta
1924-5.
Cloth.
Two large octavo volumes. First two years of Malatesta's scarce and influential journal of communist anarchism. Malatesta's writings had a profound influence on the development of Anarchist ideas among Italian workers both in Italy and the United States. Contributions throughout by Malatesta, Luigi Fabbri, Carlo Molaschi, and many others. The periodical ceased publishing after the third volume. Light external soil and wear; text slightly tanned (not brittle); solidly Very Good.
Very Good
[Book #11347]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(ANARCHISM) WIECK, David (ed).
Resistance: an Anarchist Bi-Monthly. Six issues. .
New York:
Resistance Group
1950-54.
Wraps.
Six scattered issues, including: Vol. 8, no. 4 (March, 1950); Vol. 11, nos. 1-4 (Aug 1953 - Feb 1954); and Vol. 12 no. 4 (December 1954). Extremely scarce organ of the "Resistance Group" described by Sam Dolgoff as comprised of "Greenwich Village bohemian types, ox-cart anarchists who opposed organization and wanted to return to a simpler life." Members included Dolgoff, David Wieck, Paul Goodman, and the young Jackson Mac Low, a number of whose works appear in these issues. "Resistance" was issued from 1947 to 1954 - not exactly a high-point of American revolutionary letters; issues are extremely scarce; no holdings at all are located via OCLC.
Very Good
[Book #11985]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Armstrong, Robert Cornell.
The Christian Movement in Japan, Korea, and Formosa: A Year Book of Christian Work. Nineteenth Annual Issue. Editor: Robert Cornell Armstrong.
Japan:
Federation of Christian Missions
1921.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
12mo, original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and title cover, 430pp+clxvii+ads. Six folding sheets of statistics in rear pocket. Numerous advertisements before and after text. Very good with mild soiling to page edges. Slight discoloration to front and rear endpapers, brief pencil marginialia throughout. Small tear to rear pocket. Small split to top of front endpaper, split along hinge of rear endpaper, binding still tight. Minor rubbing to spine and corners of boards. Lacking dustjacket.
Very Good
[Book #11970]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(ART) (FREETHOUGHT) ERICKSON, James; FOWLER, Harry; HALDEMAN-JULIUS, Emanuel.
A Book of Freeman Cartoons.
Girard, KS:
E. Haldeman-Julius
1949.
Wraps.
First edition.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers; [40pp]. Covers lightly dusted; ownership signature to front cover; Very Good. The first published collection of the work of Erickson and Fowler, the deans of American anti-clerical caricature. Their work originally appeared in Haldeman-Julius's Freethought monthly, "The American Freeman". Erickson and Fowler published two further volumes in the series; these are decidedly among the scarcer Haldeman-Julius publications, with none represented by more than ten institutional holdings (per OCLC).
Very Good
[Book #11889]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bahr, Jerome.
All Good Americans: With a Preface by Ernest Hemingway.
New York:
Scribners
1937.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
12mo. Orignial blue cloth, 273pp. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Very good + in very good dustjacket. Minor scratching to slightly faded topstain, mild discoloration to endpapers at hinges, pages clean and binding tight. Minimal rubbing to lower spine. Rubbing to dustjacket, but pictorial panels still bright, some chipping to crown of spine, chip to lower right corner of rear panel. Original price intact. Coan and Lillard p. 207: "Thirteen short stories of the Jews, Poles, Germans, Irish, and Norwegians-all good Americans-who live in a small Wisconsin town.".
Very Good + / very good
[Book #11962]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beers, Lorna Doone.
A Humble Lear.
New York:
Dutton
1929.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
12mo. Original green cloth, 381pp. Very good + in good dustjacket. Brief pencil markings to front free endpaper, minor signs of wear to edges of spine and lower board edges. Small 1" split to rear hinge, but not affecting binding, which is tight. Dustjacket has significant loss (3") to upper corner of front panel, affecting half of title. Mild chipping to lower front panel and edges of dustjacket spine. Slgiht rubbing to dustjacket panels, original price intact. Hanna 286: "Family problems of an aged Minnesota farmer. Meyer p.202.".
Very Good + / good
[Book #11953]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Birkos, Alexander S. .
Soviet Cinema: Directors and Films. Compiled by Alexander S. Birkos.
Hamden, CT:
Archon Books
1976.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
Octavo. Original black cloth, 344pp. Very good + with minor dusting to page edges. Dustjacket is very good + with minimal chipping to edgesof spine and rear flap. Slight rubbing to dustjacket spine and panels, original price intact.
Very Good + / very good +
[Book #11945]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(BLACK ARTS MOVEMENT) BARAKA, Amiri.
Hard Facts (Excerpts) .
(1975?).
Wraps.
Foreword dated 1975. Quarto; staple-bound printed wrappers; [vi], 39pp. Fine. Signed by Baraka on title page, dated 1980. Conforms in format and pagination to the 1975 Newark, NJ (People's War) printing, but this issue is completely without imprint. A somewhat uncommon Baraka title, scarce signed.
Fine
[Book #11904]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(BROADSIDE PRESS) BROOKS, Gwendolyn.
The Wall. For Edward Christmas.
Detroit:
Broadside Press
1967.
Wraps.
First printing.
Broadside. 11-1/2" x 6-1/2"; printed recto only. Near Fine. Broadside no. 19 of the Broadside Press.
Near Fine
[Book #11936]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(BROADSIDE PRESS) JONES, Leroi (aka Amiri Baraka).
A Poem for Black Hearts.
Detroit:
Broadside Press
1967.
First printing.
Broadside. 11" x 6-1/2", printed recto only. Few small smudges to margins, else Near Fine. Baraka's elegy for Malcolm X; originally printed in Negro Digest for September 1965, this is the first separate printing. Broadside no. 7 of the Broadside Press. Scarce.
Very Good
[Book #11935]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(BROADSIDE PRESS) KNIGHT, Etheridge.
2 Poems for Black Relocation Centers.
Detroit:
Broadside Press
1968.
First printing.
Broadside. 11" x 8-1/2", printed recto only. Mild dusting and toning to extremities; still Near Fine. Broadside no. 21 from the Broadside Press.
Near Fine
[Book #11934]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bronk, William.
A Partial Glossary: Two Essays by William Bronk.
Elizabeth Press
1974.
Stiff Wraps.
First edition.
Small octavo. Stiff wrappers in printed marbled dustjacket, (16pp). Very good + with minor spotting to inside rear cover. Brief pencil marking to recto of first leaf. Mild spotting to rear panel of dustjacket.
Very Good + / very good +
[Book #11950]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bye, Ranulph.
The Vanishing Depot.
Wynnewood: Livingston Publishing Company, 1973
Very Good Plus/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); 112pp; illus. Mild fading to spine and board edges; internally fine. In mildly rubbed & edgeworn jacket.
[Book #3196]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(CIVIL RIGHTS) (MISSISSIPPI).
Administration of Justice in Mississippi. A Report of the Mississippi Advisory Committee to the United States Commission on Civil Rights. January 1963. .
Washington DC:
Government Printing Office
1963.
Wraps.
First edition.
Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 33pp. Light wear & soil; Very Good. Documentary record of civil rights abuses in Mississippi, concluding with the definitive statement that "Negro citizens of Mississippi are denied the equal protection of this State's laws.".
Very Good
[Book #11896]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clarke, Donald Henderson and Frank Tarbeaux.
The Autobiography of Frank Tarbeaux as Told to Donald Henderson Clarke.
New York:
Vanguard
1930.
Cloth backed boards.
First edition.
Octavo. Original cloth backed paper boards, 286pp. Very good with dusting to upper page edges. Minor soiling to upper edge of spine, rubbing to lower edges of boards and board corners. Binding tight and pages clean. Very scarce dustjacket is good with rubbing to panels and spine, extremeties are quite chipped. Crown of spine reinforced with tape, dampspotting to verso of front panel and spine, not noticeable from front. Dustjacket folds at flaps show slight signs of wear, but are not split. Brief private bookshop stamp on rear flap, original price intact. At seventy-seven, Tarbeaux retells his story of gambling, fraud, murdering, and befriending Wild Bill, General Custer, and Oscar Wilde.
Very Good / good
[Book #11975]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clarke, Donald Henderson.
In the Reign of Rothstein.
New York:
Vanguard Press
1929.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
Small octavo. Original yellow cloth with black lettering, xiii+306pp. Very good with brief personal ownership inscription on first leaf. Mild rubbing to boards and spine, minimal signs of use to edges of spine and lower corners of boards. Lacking dustjacket.
Very Good
[Book #11958]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Coen, Franklin.
Vinegar Hill.
New York:
Rinehart
1950.
Original Cloth.
First edition.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, 311pp. Very good + in very good + dustjacket. Dusting to page edges, mild spotting to endpapers. Pages clean and binding tight. Minor rubbing to dustjacket panels, small chip to lower corner of front panel. Slight soiling to upper edges of dustjacket flaps, original price intact. Hanna 731: "The story of a southern election. Blotner p. 374.".
verVery Good + / very gvery good +
[Book #11961]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(COLD MOUNTAIN PRESS) NERUDA, Pablo; LEVERTOV, Denise; STAFFORD, William (others).
Pablo Neruda 1904-1973. Album of 10 Signed Poetry Post Cards.
Austin:
Cold Mountain Press
1973.
First edition.
12mo. Folding sleeve holding ten signed broadside poems (5" x 6-1/2"), loose as issued, comprising the entire "First Series" of the Cold Mountain Press Poetry Post Cards. Fine condition. The sleeve prints Neruda's "Ode To Some Yellow Flowers;" the signed broadsides include William Stafford's "Over the Miles;" Linda Pastan, "Paperweight;" Donald Hall, "Oh, said Kate;" Denise Levertov, "April in Ohio;" others by Terry Stokes, Thomas Sexton, John Haines, Ray Lindquist, Peter Wild and James Tipton. Very scarce; we find no examples (either individual broadsides or albums) in commerce and none in WorldCat.
Fine
[Book #11995]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Collias, Joe G.
The Search for Steam: A Cavalcade of Smoky Action in Steam By the Greatest Railroad Photographers.
Berkeley, California: Howell-North Books, 1972
Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gray cloth (hardcover); 360pp. Inscribed by Joe Collias on verso of front endpaper. A clean, tight unmarked copy, about Fine in mildly edgeworn and rubbed jacket.
[Book #4138]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|