[NARCOTICS - INDIA] ANDERSON, Roy K.
Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
Small octavo (19cm). Green paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; 104pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Mild external soil and wear; coated endpapers slightly musty; scattered faint staining and foxing to text block; Good or better.Quite scarce little treatise on the opium...
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] [POSTERS] [NICARAGUA]
Poster: Peligro! Los Explosivos Son Peligrosos!
[Managua, ca. 1980s?]. Poster, printed in black on heavy blue poster board, 17-1/2" x 11-1/2" (ca 45cm x 29cm). Mild wear to extremities; Near Fine. Poster reputedly issued by Nicaraguan authorities in the wake of the Sandinista revolution, ca 1979-80. No imprint, but identified by a Nicaraguan collector.
[TEXTILES] [SIT-DOWN STRIKES]
Strike Banner: Emerson Radios Are Unfair To Organized Labor
Original canvas strike banner. Dimensions 61cm x 36cm (ca 24" x 14-1/2"). Printed in red and blue inks on white canvas, with brass grommets for hanging. Light soil and foxing; old horizontal crease; Very Good. The 1937 Sit-Down strike against the Emerson Electrical Company in St. Louis lasted 53 days...
[UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES] [BROOK FARM] [AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] RIPLEY, George and William H. CHANNING
Autograph Letter Signed, 4pp, to Parke Godwin. Jointly written By George Ripley and Willliam H. Channing, datemarked Brook Farm, June 7, 1846
ALS (Autograph Letter, Signed) on a single sheet of foolscap, folded to make four pages. Old folds; a few small stains, one small puncture with no resulting loss to text. Signed in full by both Ripley and Channing at the conclusion of their respective portions. Very Good. A remarkable, long...
[RADICAL PERIODICALS] EASTMAN, Max and Floyd DELL (Eds), Cover by Ilonka Karasz
The Masses - December, 1915 (Vol. VIII, No. 2)
Quarto (35cm). Original pictorial wrappers, 26pp. Splitting to lower end of spine, minimal wear to extremities. Bright cover illustration by Hungarian native Ilonka Karasz. Very Good.Including a centerfold drawing by Art Young as well as several smaller illustrations, and other artistic contributions throughout by Cornelia Barns, Maurice Becker, and K...
[UTOPIAN FICTION] TAYLOR, William Alexander
Intermere
Small octavo (18cm). Publisher's gray cloth boards, blocked in silver and blind on spine and front cover; 148pp. Boards slightly bowed, else a fine, fresh copy, free of significant wear. Antarctic lost-race utopia, where "the ability to draw electricity directly from the atmosphere provides ample power for all needs of...
[NARCOTICS] HARNEY, Malachi L. and John C. CROSS
The Narcotic Officer's Notebook
Octavo (24cm). Maroon cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 251pp; photographic text illustrations (halftones). A tight, Fine copy in the original dustwrapper, bright, clean and unmarked. Near-new, and uncommon thus. Foreword by H.J. Anslinger. Written as a scholarly text-book for drug enforcement agents, but filled with picturesque period...
[SINGLE TAX MOVEMENT] POST, Louis F. and Fred C. LEUBUSCHER
An Account of the George-Hewitt Campaign in the New York Municipal Election of 1886
12mo (18cm). Original printed paper wrappers; 193pp. Endpapers and wrappers (versos) are ads. Pulp paper text somewhat tanned and brittle, with minute chips to corners (away from text); cover wraps lightly chipped and soiled; Good.Sympathetic (to George) account of Henry George's 1886 New York mayoral campaign, which he ran on...
LEESE, Arnold
Racial Inequality In Europe
Octavo (21cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 8pp. Pencil notations to front cover, else Near Fine. Leese was a retired veterinarian and Grand Fuehrer of the Imperial Fascist League. In this pamphlet he attempts to establish a "scientific" basis for the superiority of the "Nordic" European type, which he differentiates from...
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] HERNANDEZ, Jesus
Todo Dentro del Frente Popular. Discurso pronunciado por el camarada Jesus Hernandez [...] el 7 de marzo en el Cine Tirys, de Valencia, en el mitin de clausura del Pleno ampliado del Comite Central
Octavo (22.5cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 14pp. Mild external wear; text lightly tanned; Very Good. Text entirely in Spanish. One of a series of pamphlets published by the Spanish Communist party during the Civil War, under the general title "Pleno Ampliado del C.C. del Partido Comunista de Espana." Jesus Hernandez...
[FABIANS] SHAW, George Bernard
Fabianism and the Empire: A Manifesto by The Fabian Society
12mo (18cm). Original blue printed wrappers; 101pp. Small, neat repair to front wrapper at hinge, else a clean, attractive copy with just minor rubbing and wear to extremities. Though listed as the editor, Shaw wrote the entire text of this extended manifesto - at some emotional expense to himself, one...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [CIVIL RIGHTS] LESTER, Julius
The Angry Children of Malcolm X
Quarto (11" x 8.5"). Pictorial wrappers; 8pp. Ink number to front wrapper; cover slightly tanned; Very Good. Reprints an essay by Julius Lester which originally appeared in the November 1966 issue of Sing Out. This copy in pink wrappers, with SSOC co-publication statement - presumably the second printing (preceded by...
[SOVIET UNION] HELLER, Otto
Sibirien: Ein Anderes Amerika
Octavo (19cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 256pp; illus; folding map at rear. Clean, unmarked copy, Very Good or better, in rare original photomontage dustwrapper by Paul Urban, lightly rubbed and with a small loss at front flap-fold, Very Good. A geological, ethnological and economic study of the Siberian Peninsula. With a...
WILLEFORD, Charles; Thomajan, P.K.; deFord, Miriam Allan; Anthony, Robert; Kaler, F.H.
The Outcast Poets. Number 8 of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks
Quarto. Loose sheets in printed envelope, as issued. Small abrasion and pin-hole to envelope's upper extremity, else Fine. This is Willeford's first appearance in print, preceding his first book by more than a year. ('Entrance To An Era'; In Time of This'; 'I Passed Over the River'; 'Basement Pastoral' &...
[FASCISM] [ADOLF HITLER] CUCCHETTI, Gino
Avanti Magiari! Talpra Magyar!
Octavo (20cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 247pp. With lengthy presentation inscription to Adolf Hitler on half-title: "A I.E. Adolfo Hitler nel vivo ricordo di mi incontro alla "Casa Bruna" e per ricorda [...] seu puchi scrittori d'Italia che profetizzarono giusto sul triunfo dell idea nazionalsocialiste! / Gino Cucchetti / Bolzano, Giugno...
[CRIME & UNDERWORLD] [HOBOES] NEEDHAM, George C.
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety...
[UTOPIAN SOCIALISM] [FOURIERISM] BRISBANE, Albert
Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good copy overall, and uncommon in the...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [LAW] [FREE SPEECH] DARROW, Clarence
The Story of My Life (Signed Limited Edition)
Octavo (25cm). Tan linen over boards; 465pp. Number 279 of 294 SIGNED and hand-numbered copies in the first edition. Thin, nearly invisible perforation to backstrip at left edge of spine label. Spine otherwise slightly rubbed and toned, with a few scratches through spine label; internally fine; a strong, Very Good...
[GAY/LESBIAN]
Lesbian Connection. Volume III, Issue 4. September 1977
Quarto (28cm). Printed wrappers, sidestapled, 24pp. Mild signs of use to covers, crease along stapled edge from previous readings. Internally fine.Early, mimeographed issue of this influential Lesbian monthly, still going strong in 2011. All contributions unsigned. Includes a 4-pp directory of Lesbian/Women's bookstores at rear.
[RADICAL HISTORY REFERENCE] HYFLER, Robert
Prophets of the Left: American Socialist Thought in the Twentieth Century
Octavo. Blue cloth boards, titled in white on spine and front cover; 187pp. Includes bibliography. Fine, unread copy, free of markings or wear - about As New.
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] DEBS, Theodore
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
Brief 1-pp TLS to American radical cartoonist Art Young. Trimmed at bottom, close to signature; old folds from mailing; Very Good. Brief letter in which Theodore Debs writes on behalf of his older brother, the prominent Socialist and Presidential candidate Eugene V. Debs, a few days after the end of...
[BROADSIDE PRESS] KNIGHT, Etheridge
2 Poems for Black Relocation Centers
Broadside. 11" x 8-1/2", printed recto only. Mild dusting and toning to extremities; still Near Fine. Broadside no. 21 from the Broadside Press.
EVANS, John
Andrews' Harvest
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Two small stains to endpapers, else a straight, tight copy in the scarce dustjacket, lightly soiled and with brief splits at flap-folds; Very Good. The uncommon first novel by John Evans, of hardscrabble life on a Colorado ranch during the Depression. Evans was the son...
[LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY] JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. and Mark R. Yerburgh (eds)
The League for Industrial Democracy: A Documentary History (3 vols)
Three thick octavo volumes. Green cloth (hardcovers); 2977pp (volumes paginated sequentially). Bit of dusting to text block edges, still fresh, tight and unmarked - Near Fine, with minimal signs of use. Includes index and 61-pp introduction by the editors. Major reference on the primary youth arm of the CPUSA from...
[IWW] MACDONALD, J.A.
La Desocupacion y La Maquinaria
Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original pictorial wrappers; 103pp. Minor chipping to wrapper edges, with old clear tape repairs, else Very Good. Spanish-language edition of MacDonald's Unemployment and the Machine [MILES 4312]. The English-language version first appeared in 1923; the present edition appears to be rather later, probably ca. mid-1930s.
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] HALPER, Albert
The Foundry
Cloth boards; dustjacket; red top stain; 499pp. Clean, tight copy; bit of dulling to spine lettering, endpapers mildly toned, else Near Fine. In original first issue dustjacket, price-clipped, slightly rubbed on rear panel, few short closed tears, still bright and attractive, VG or better. HANNA 1549. RIDEOUT p.297. COAN p.83...
[SUFFRAGE] [CARRIE CHAPMAN CATT] J.R. (pseud Johnston Forbes-Robertson?)
The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 13p. Pencil ownership signature, to front cover, of American feminist and suffragist Carrie Chapman Catt, signed with her surname only but in her highly characteristic hand. The anonymous work, in which the author identifies himself as a man, likens modern society to a symphony in which women...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS - SLAVERY & ABOLITION] DU BOIS, W.E.B. [William Edward Burghardt]
John Brown
Octavo (19cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; 406pp; teg; frontispiece portrait. Just mild external wear, including a small bump to upper board and a faint stain to outer edge of text-block; still a very fresh and attractive copy, easily VG to Near Fine, lacking the presumed dustwrapper.Excellent...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [APPALACHIA]
1st Annual John Henry Memorial Authentic Blues & Gospel Festival. August 31 - September 2, 1973
Octavo (21.5cm). Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; [32pp]; illus. Fine. Memorial booklet for the first annual John Henry Memorial Blues Festival, held Fitzpatrick's Park in Beckley, WV in 1973. The three-day festival included performances by more than 20 traditional musicians from the Appalachian region, including Johnny Shines, Nimrod Workman, Uncle Homer Walker,...
[SOCIAL FICTION] McINTYRE, John T
Ferment
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 403pp. Light overall wear, with fading to board edges; in complete dustjacketwith shallow chips at extremities, with old adhesive wax residue to verso -- attractive enough on the shelf, but just Very Good thus. A novel about "strikes, labor wars, incipient Fascism, and leftward-bound unions" (this...
[RADICAL LITERATURE] SANFORD, John B (pseud Julian Shapiro)
The Old Man's Place
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 263pp. A very good copy, darkened on spine; in a crisp, bright jacket with a small (1/8") chip at crown. Inscribed and signed by Sanford on front endpaper: "For Max Lamb / Sincerely / John Sanford," dated 1961. Sanford's uncommon second novel (and the first using...
[CRIME & THE UNDERWORLD] [PRISON NARRATIVES] RUNYON, Tom
In For Life: A Convict's Story
Octavo. Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 314pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed dustwrapper, easily VG or better. Memoir by a lifer in the Iowa State Penitentiary. Includes a description of the author's lengthy stay in solitary confinement following an escape attempt. SUVAK 281.
[RADICAL POETRY] [ITALIAN-AMERICANS] BALABANOFF, Angelica
Tears
Octavo (22cm). Red, velvet-flocked stiff card wrappers, stamped in gilt on front cover; red and black-printed dustjacket; 160pp. Inscribed and signed by Balabanoff on rear endpaper, dated New Year 1944/45. Brief staining at endpaper gutters, else Very Good in the original printed dustwrapper, rubbed and damp-stained at margins; Good. Text...
[ANARCHISM] [ITALIAN-AMERICAN IMPRINTS] "MENTANA" (pseud Luigi Galleani)
Madri d'Italia! per Augusto Masetti
Narrow octavo (21cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 24pp. Mild creasing and toning to cover wraps, else clean and complete; Very Good. A plea for the release of Augusto Masetti, an Italian soldier in the Libyan campaign who assassinated his colonel during a long-winded rallying of the troops. Masetti is reputed...
[ANARCHISM] [SPANISH CIVIL WAR] ROCKER, Rudolf
The Tragedy of Spain
Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; red wrappers, printed in black; 47pp. Mild external wear and soil; Very Good. Bitter attack on the USSR and the Spanish Marxist factioni (P.O.U.M.) for their role in disenfranchising (and then exterminating) the Anarchist participants in the struggle against Fascism.
[RURAL LABOR] [I.W.W.] [GOATS] [ECZEMA] ETTIEN, James
Farmers' Industrial Union
Ca. 1910 (dated from text). 12mo (19cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 21, [3]pp. Light wear and soil; Very Good. Very uncommon piece of home-grown rural radicalism. Ettien, a Nebraska goat farmer, describes his plan for a union of rural laborers based on the syndicalist methods of the IWW: "...For my...
VEBLEN, Thorstein (Leon Ardzrooni, Ed)
Essays in Our Changing Order
Octavo (18cm). Green ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 472pp. Minor external soil and wear; bit of dusting & soil to page edges; still a tight, Very Good copy. Lacking the scarce jacket.Posthumous collection of economic essays and miscellaneous pieces.
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [PROLETARIAN POETRY] KIMMEL, Stanley
The Kingdom of Smoke: Sketches of My People
Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards; paper spine label; dustjacket; 73pp; illus. One of 250 signed copies, signed by the author on limitation page. Very fine in bright, unworn dustjacket. Scarce volume of proletarian poetry, set in the coal fields of southern Illinois. Kimmel became friends with Ernest Hemingway while an ambulance...
[WOMEN] VORSE, Mary Heaton
A Footnote To Folly: Reminiscences of Mary Heaton Vorse
Octavo (22cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 407pp. Hint of rubbing to bottom board edges, else a fine, tight copy in a nice dustwrapper, unclipped but with a spot of wear at crown of spine and mild sun-fading, still on the better side...
[UNDERGROUND COMIX] [SDS]
Radical America Komiks
Quarto. Staple-bound glossy pictorial wrappers; [38pp]. Issued as Volume III, Number 1 of "Radical America," the SDS bi-monthly. Very mild cover wear; Near Fine. Includes contributions by Gilbert Shelton, S. Clay Wilson, Rick Griffin, Rory Hayes, and others.
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

