[SOCIAL FICTION] [ANTI-COMMIE NOVELS] CHAMBERS, Robert W
The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
Cloth boards; dustjacket; 367pp. Endpapers darkened, else a clean, bright copy, Near Fine. In scarce pictorial dustjacket, with one small chip at upper edge; panels rubbed and slightly soiled, with old clear tape reinforcements to verso; about Very Good.HANNA 652. A romance of the first Red Scare, in which a....
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART - MEXICO] MORA, Francisco
Ayude A Impedir Este Crimen
Original linocut, 60cm x 40.5cm (ca 24" x 16") on thin white stock. Mild wear to edges, with brief (1") loss at upper left, well away from image. Very Good. One of several large, graphic broadsides issued in 1953-4 by the Mexico City radical artist's collective Taller de Gráfica Popular...
[CALIFORNIA POLITICS] [EPIC] SINCLAIR, Upton
I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked
First edition, author's issue (there was a simultaneous trade edition by Farrar & Rinehart). Octavo. Tan cloth boards; dustjacket; 215, ix pp. Cheap text paper tanned, as usual; front hinge thinly split, with neat repairs; Very Good. In the original photo-pictorial dustwrapper, just lightly worn, with small loss at crown...
[WOMEN] DELL, Floyd
Women as World Builders: Studies in Modern Feminism
Small octavo (19cm). Variant binding of gray cloth, stamped in blue on spine and front cover. Backstrip slightly soiled and dingy, else a tight, clean, VG or better copy, lacking jacket. Dell's uncommon first book, of which fewer than a thousand copies were reputedly printed. Includes profiles of Charlotte Perkins...
[STUDENT MOVEMENTS] [HARVARD STRIKE]
How Harvard Rules: being a total critique of Harvard University, including: new liberated documents; government...
Quarto (27.5cm). Original illustrated newsprint wrappers; 88pp. Large folded chart laid in. Minor toning; ink number to front wrapper; chart slightly edgeworn and chipped; Very Good. A critique of Harvard University's ties to the military-industrial complex, issued to coincide with the 1969 Student Strike. The accompanying chart, illustrating the University's...
FAGAN, Myron C.
Reds Behind World Federalism
Second printing. Slim octavo (19.5cm); blue textured wraps, stapled, with titles printed in black on cover; 36pp. Some trivial wear along spine fold, with tiny rust spots to staples; Very Good+.One of a series of pamphlets written by Fagan, who was National Director of the Cinema Educational Guild, organized to.....
[CRIME & UNDERWORLD] [HOBOES] NEEDHAM, George C.
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in...
Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety...
SORGE, F.A. [Friedrich Adolph]
Socialism and the Worker
Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound buff wrappers, printed in black; 16pp. Gentle external wear; internally fine; VG or better overall. Reprint of an influential tract by the German-American Communist Friedrich Adolph Sorge (1828-1906). Sorge emigrated to New York in 1853; at this time he was perhaps the leading apostle of Marxism in...
[FREETHOUGHT] [ETHICAL CULTURE] COIT, Stanton (ed)
Social Worship for Use In Families Schools & Churches [...] Issued on Behalf of the...
Two quarto volumes (28cm). Original blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt on spines and front covers; lxxv,654; xxxv,229pp. Cloth boards slightly discolored at extremities; scattered foxing within; Very Good. The first volume consists of meditations and homilies chosen from both clerical and secular sources, intended to illustrate the non-religious principles of.....
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] HOWARD, James H.W.
Bond and Free; a True Tale of Slave Times
Apparent second state, with frontispiece portrait omitted (qv Whiteman, p.14). Original green cloth boards; 280pp. A spectacular copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block, else free of wear or soil; Fine. A remarkable work of fiction by a little-known African-American author, chronicling a slave family's succesful escape...
[NARCOTICS] ANSLINGER, Harry J. and William F. TOMPKINS
The Traffic in Narcotics
Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 354pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat rubbed but intact dustwrapper, Very Good and better than is usually seen.Chapters on the opium and cannabis trades, and a 12-p glossary of drug-user's slang. The author was...
[CHINA - CULTURAL REVOLUTION - TEXTILES] Artist(s) unknown
Two Monumental Hook-Work Parade Banners: Chairman Mao Reviewing The Great Army of the Cultural Revolution
Two extraordinary hand-crafted parade banners, ca. 110" x 84" (9 feet x 7 feet), one slightly smaller. Each entirely composed of hook-work with colored yarns on white muslin backing. Slight age-toning and soil; a few threads loose but no significant losses; Near Fine condition overall. Folded and stored in original...
[KNIGHTS OF LABOR] BURNETTE, Haskell G.
Autograph Letter, Signed. June 14, 1887
Autograph letter on letterhead of The Labor Enquirer, to a Wm. J. Taylor of Eureka, California, dated June 14th, 1887. Old folds; brief loss at upper corner (with loss of a few printed characters of letterhead); Very Good. A snide missive regarding Terrence Powderly, who at this time was Grand...
[LABOR - WWII - JOHN L. LEWIS]
Advertising placard: Read "There is No Labor Movement" - Collier's May 5th Issue
Lithographed advertising placard, 16" x 11" (ca 40cm x 29cm). Corner-creases and light soil; Very Good - Grade B. Attractive small advertising poster featuring a large portrait of John L. Lewis, the fiery leader of the United Mine Workers. Advertises an article in the May 5th, 1945 issue of Collier's...
[SINGLE TAX MOVEMENT] POST, Louis F. and Fred C. LEUBUSCHER
An Account of the George-Hewitt Campaign in the New York Municipal Election of 1886
12mo (18cm). Original printed paper wrappers; 193pp. Endpapers and wrappers (versos) are ads. Pulp paper text somewhat tanned and brittle, with minute chips to corners (away from text); cover wraps lightly chipped and soiled; Good.Sympathetic (to George) account of Henry George's 1886 New York mayoral campaign, which he ran on...
[UNDERGROUND NEWSPAPER] LEVY, William (ed)
Fanatic no. 2: Special Low Mindedness Issue
Folio (40cm). Original stapled, illustrated wrappers; 12pp (incl. wrappers). Light soil and rubbing to margins; Very Good. Scarce second issue of this avant-garde journal of art and eroticism. A total of six issues were published, each with a different editor and issued from a variety of locations including Bath, Amsterdam...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [SCHOOL INTEGRATION] BATES, Daisy; Eleanor ROOSEVELT (fwd)
The Long Shadow of Little Rock. Inscribed
Octavo (21cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine. Inscribed and signed by Daisy Bates on front endpaper: "Especially for David R. Cheney," dated 1964. Slight darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Near Fine copy in Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Nicely...
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] [REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS LEAGUE]
Broadside: Peoples Front Democracy? United Front Mass Meeting - Free Oehler and Kupinsky
Broadside circular, 28cm x 21.5cm (11" x 8-1/2"). Printed (mimeographed) both sides of a single sheet. Paper browned but not brittle; single ink holograph note to bottom edge recto; Very Good. Circular from the Revolutionary Workers League, a Trotskyist splinter group headed by Hugo Oehler and Tom Stamm. In 1937...
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] [FASCISM]
The General Cause (Causa General): The Red Domination In Spain. Preliminary Information Drawn Up by...
Small quarto (25cm). Original printed wrappers; [7]-392pp; plates, portraits, facsims. Covers worn and slightly soiled; internally fine, with ink ownership signature to front front cover and to front endpaper; Very Good. Pro-Fascist propaganda from the early years of the Franco dictatorship. A full-on atrocity exhibition, featuring hundreds of images of.....
[ANARCHISM] [ITALIAN-AMERICAN IMPRINTS] NETTLAU, Max
La Responsabilitá e la Solidarietá nella Lotta Operaia. Rapporto letto alla Freedom Discussion Group il...
Staple-bound pamphlet, 21cm. Original printed wrappers; 22pp. Moderate external wear; orange pigment from wrappers has leeched into text pages; still a complete and intact copy, Good. Italian translation of Nettlau's important essay "Responsibility and Solidarity in the Labor Struggle," first published in the anarchist journal Freedom (Jan & Apr, 1900)...
[COMMUNISM - CALIFORNIA] Committee of Alameda County Communists for the Re-establishment of a Marxist-Leninist Communist...
A Message From Alameda County...
Mimeographed, stapled sheets; 13pp. Faint horizontal folds from mailing; covers pulled loose from upper staple; mild wear and soil; complete and Good. The authors claim that the results of the 1948 elections prove that "...the vanguard party (the Communist Party) has lost its base in the working class and is...
[COMMUNISM - MICHIGAN]
Broadside - Vote Communist Against Hunger, Wage Cuts, Fascism & War!
Broadside, 22" x 14", printed recto-only on newsprint. Slight toning; mounted on archival board, else Near Fine. Broadside announcing the 1934 Communist Party municipal ticket for the Detroit suburb of Hamtramck, Michigan. Includes a large central portrait of mayoral candidate George Kristalsky and smaller portraits of seven City Council candidates...
[CPUSA] [EARL BROWDER] VARGA, E[ugen]
20 Jahre Kapitalismus und Sozialismus
Octavo (23cm). Blue cloth, lettered in gilt; 240, [ii]pp. The copy of American Communist leader Earl Browder, with his ownership signature to front endpaper and with extensive ink and pencil annotations throughout the text and on rear endpapers, all in Browder's hand. Volume slightly shaken; gilt dulled; minor external wear;...
[CHINA] MAO Tse-Tung
Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
16mo (13cm). Red embossed vinyl covers; 312pp; frontispiece portrait; integral ribbon bookmark. The correct first English-language printing, with Lin Pao facsimile preceding text and printing statement in Mandarin on colophon. 1967 ownership signature (Charles Hahn, Berkeley) to front endpaper, else Fine. First English-language edition of the famed "Little Red Book"...
[NATIONAL STATES RIGHTS PARTY] SMITH, Drew L.
Details How To Ship Negroes Back To Africa
At head of title: "National States Rights Party's Most Important Program." Printed folio circular (ca 36cm x 22cm). Single sheet folded to make 4pp. Mild wear and creasing to extremities; Very Good. Plan for deportation of American Blacks to the African continent, noting that "...African nations could receive the entire...
[EL SALVADOR - FMLN] Artist Unidentified
El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencera (The People's Victory). A Film by The Film Institute of...
Original silkscreened poster in three colors; 30" x 20" (ca 77cm x 56cm). Printed in red, blue and black inks on heavy art paper. Considerable bleed-through of colors to verso; impression slightly uneven along upper margin; a few small spots of soil -- still a bright, clean example, Near Fine...
[RADICAL POETRY] [ITALIAN-AMERICANS] BALABANOFF, Angelica
Tears
Octavo (22cm). Stiff decorative card wrappers; silver foil dustjacket; 8pp. Presentation copy, with mounted photographic portrait of Balabanoff (5" x 3") inside front wrapper, inscribed in ink: "For my dear friends F&T Lewis, with many, many heartiest wishes!," dated 1939. Jacket worn and partially detached; text block loose in wrappers;...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] CAHAN, Abraham
The Rise of David Levinsky
Octavo; original red cloth boards. Spine leaning, covers a trifle darkened; a Good copy. Housed in a custom-made cloth clamshell box. The very scarce first edition of Cahan's most enduring work, one of the great novels of the Jewish immigrant experience. A major presentation copy, inscribed: "To my old friend...
[CPUSA] [SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA] BROWDER, Earl; Israel AMTER (others)
Appeal To Socialists. Published by the Communist Party of the U.S.A.
Quarto (27.5cm). Printed self-wraps; 15pp. Margins slightly browned, else Very Good. Issued as a broadside against the Socialist Party of America on the eve of their annual convention. Includes excerpts of speeches and essays by Earl Browder, Israel Amter, M.J. Olgin and others, as well as two cartoons by Fred.....
[CPUSA] FOSTER, William Z.
Toward Soviet America
Octavo. Black cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 343pp. SIGNED by Foster on front endpaper. Small bump to front board corner, else a tight, fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, bright and clean but with substantial chip at base of spine (costing publisher's name) and...
[COLD WAR] [CONSPIRACY-THEORIES] "STICKLEY, Charles" [i.e., L. RON HUBBARD]
Brain-Washing. A Synthesis of the Russian Text Book on Psychopolitics. Including an Address by Beria...
Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 68pp. "Revised Edition, With Foreword Added." Spotting & soiling to covers; Very Good. Early reprint of the infamous "Brain Washing Manual," originally published in 1955 and generally attributed to Lafayette Ronald "L. Ron" Hubbard, founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Purporting to be expose of Soviet mass...
[SOCIAL WELFARE - CITY PLANNING - PITTSBURGH] Citizens Committee on Plan of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh Playgrounds. Report No. 1-A, Citizens Committee on City Plan of Pittsburgh [with] The Pittsburgh...
Quarto (28cm). Pictorial, staple-bound wrappers; 22pp; illus. Mild soil and wear; rolling to corners; Very Good. Text clean, tight, and unmarked. Review of the contemporary state of children's play facilities, including ball parks, tennis courts, playgrounds, and swimming pools, in metropolitan Pittsburgh. One of a series of reports produced by...
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

