[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] LONDON, Charmian
The Log of the Snark. Presentation Copy, Warmly Inscribed, With Original Photograph Signed by Both Jack and Charmian London.
Octavo. Original blue ribbed cloth, blocked in gilt on spine and front cover; 487pp + 6pp publisher's ads. WARMLY INSCRIBED by Charmian London to "Mr. and Mrs. Cottrell," datemarked Glen Ellen, CA, February 7, 1917. Laid down inside front cover is an original silver-gelatin photograph of Jack and Charmian on...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] Kauffman, Reginald Wright
A Man of Little Faith
Green cloth boards; dustjacket. One of an unspecified number of publisher's presentation copies, with tipped-on label bearing author's signature to front pastedown. Remainder issue, in Grosset & Dunlap dustjacket but with correct publisher's slug to spine, title page, and copyright page (jacket not supplied; as issued). Endpapers a little grubby,...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] RICE, Elmer
Imperial City
Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in maroon on spine, with vignette illustration on front board; dustjacket; 554pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in original dustwrapper, nicked at extremities and with red portions sun-faded on spine. Nice copy of Rice's first novel, set in New York and dealing with an Electrical...
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [I.W.W.] CHAPLIN, Ralph
Adam Revisits Paradise
Small octavo. Sewn card wrappers with pictorial paste-on; 6pp; woodcut head- and tail-piece. Nicely inscribed by Chaplin on the front endpaper: For my good friend Earnest Hill, of New Castle Pa., with best regards from / Ralph Chaplin / Tacoma / Easter Sunday, 1950." A bright, barely worn copy, Near...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [WOMEN AUTHORS] [DETROIT] BRODY, Catharine
Nobody Starves
Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, stamped in blue and yellow; dustjacket; 281pp. Faint spot of soil to front board; upper edge of text block slightly dusty, else a tight, clean copy, VG or better. In the original pale green and orange dustwrapper, unclipped but with publisher's perforation on front flap...
EVANS, John
Andrews' Harvest
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Two small stains to endpapers, else a straight, tight copy in the scarce dustjacket, lightly soiled and with brief splits at flap-folds; Very Good. The uncommon first novel by John Evans, of hardscrabble life on a Colorado ranch during the Depression. Evans was the son...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN FICTION] [IRELAND] DESMOND, Shaw
Democracy
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 332pp. Page edges dusty, else a tight, straight copy, near to Fine, in the very scarce dustjacket, toned and chafed on spine with brief closed tears, losses at corners and heel of spine; nibbling to upper spine, just into lettering of title; Good. A very scarce...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [ANARCHISM] STRAUSS, L.F. [Leopold Frederick]
A Tale of West and East
Quarto. Publisher's gilt-decorated blue cloth; 355pp; illus. Covers gently dusted; faint creasing to a few page margins; still a brilliant copy, with gilt bright on spine and cover, text fresh and unmarked. A somewhat scattershot "issue" novel, primarily Anarchist in outlook but including strains of Socialism, Theosophy, Freethought, and other...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] SINCLAIR, Upton
Presidential Agent
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 655pp. Near Fine copy in a bright, unclipped jacket, slightly toned on lighter portions; still Near Fine. Quite nice copy, far better than usually seen. Fifth title in Sinclair's 11-volume "Worlds End" series, featuring the protagonist Lanny Budd.
[CRIME & THE UNDERWORLD] [PRISON NARRATIVES] RUNYON, Tom
In For Life: A Convict's Story
Octavo. Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 314pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed dustwrapper, easily VG or better. Memoir by a lifer in the Iowa State Penitentiary. Includes a description of the author's lengthy stay in solitary confinement following an escape attempt. SUVAK 281.
[JUVENILE LITERATURE] [SOCIALISM] HAZELL, A.P.
The Red Catechism For Socialist Children (Condemned by the Yellow Press and the Tory Reactionaries on the London County Council)
Staple-bound pamphlet (21cm). Original portrait wrapers; 16pp. Moderate overall soil to covers; text slightly dusted; one leaf corner-creased; Good to Very Good. This is the pink-wrappered issue; we have also seen copies bound in light blue wrappers, with identical text; we have been able to establish no priority. Lessons for...
Lawrence, D.H.
Touch and Go. A Play in Three Acts
12mo. Original flexible paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 96pp. Publisher's trade list (4pp) laid in. Mild wear to spine and covers; printed bookplate of noted folklorist Mellinger E. Henry to front pastedown; offsetting to endpapers from laid-in items. Very Good or better in the fragile dustjacket, which has small loss at base...
[VIRGINIA FICTION] FLANNAGAN, Roy
Amber Satyr
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 304pp. Green top-stain slightly faded, else Near Fine in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and just very lightly worn; Near Fine. Particularly nice copy of this uncommon lynching novel, in which a Virginia mulatto is killed by a mob after spurning the advances of a white...
[SOCIAL FICTION] BISHOP, Leonard
Down All Your Streets
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 689pp. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else about Fine in bright, unclipped jacket with a hint of rubbing and soil at extremities. Crisp copy of Bishop's undeservedly forgotten first novel, a hard-boiled account of drug addiction, prostitution and extreme poverty based on the author's own...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] KROMER, Tom
Waiting For Nothing
Octavo. Original orange cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; black top-stain; 188p. A clean, tight copy, on the better side of Very Good, in the exceedingly scarce dustjacket. Jacket with fading to spine; chip at crown (costing author's first name); perforations at flap-folds; just Very Good. Despite the flaws, easily...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] DEBS, Eugene V.
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Mr. Leslie, dated January 21st, 1918
Brief 1-pp TLS on letterhead of Theodore Debs, addressed to C. Leslie of The Press Association Compilers, Inc. of New York. Pinholes at upper left, mild toning, else fine, with autograph bold and clear. Original mailing envelope included.Brief letter regarding details for a proposed biographical sketch. The year 1918 marked...
[SOCIAL FICTION] [UNDERWORLD] METCALFE, John
Foster-Girl
Octavo (21cm). Green cloth boards; dustjacket; 572pp. Purple top-stain slightly faded, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, price-clipped and with minor spots of rubbing at flap-folds and spine ends; Very Good Plus. Novel of the London underworld, "set against a lowering, uneasy panorama of the...
[POLITICAL PRISONERS] BUBER, Margarete
Under Two Dictators
Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, dustjacket, xii + 331pp. Minor dusting to upper page edges, internally fine. Closed tear to front cover of unclipped dustjacket at lower spine edge, small chip to upper corner. Very Good. Memoir of a political prisoner under both Stalin and Hitler.
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] HERBST, Josephine
Rope of Gold
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 429pp. Bright, Near Fine copy, with yellow top stain unsoiled and unfaded, in a crisp, unclipped jacket, just lightly foxed and soiled on lighter portions of rear panel. The third volume of Herbst's proletarian trilogy, which included "Pity is Not Enough" (1933) and "The Executioner Waits"...
[JUVENILE LITERATURE] [CPUSA]
Young Communist Review. Vol. 2, No. 1 (January 1937)
Quarto; illustrated wrappers; 16pp. Mild cover soil and creasing; Very Good. Monthly magazine distributed gratis to all dues paying members of the Young Communist League, the fraternal youth organization of the CPUSA. Oriented towards older teens and college-age adults, the Young Communist Review contained regular features by party youth leaders...
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright
The House of Bondage
Pictorial cloth; 480pp. Light rubbing & wear; spine mottled and spine lettering somewhat faded (but legible); rear hinge neatly mended; overall a Good to Very Good example of the uncommon first edition. An influential anti-vice novel, written from a Socialist perspective; there were at least eight printings in the first...
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] JOHNSON, Josephine
Jordanstown
Octavo. Light blue cloth; dustjacket; 259pp. Signed by Johnson on half title, with added presentation inscription in another hand. With publisher's review slip laid in. Hinges darkened; old tape shadows to rear endpaper, else a clean, tight copy in the Arthur Hawkins-designed dustjacket, bright and unclipped. Portrays a working-class midwesterner's...
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] HIMES, Chester
Lonely Crusade
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 398pp. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in price-clipped jacket with remainder price stamped on front flap; two brief, closed edge-tears and some mild soiling to lighter portions of the jacket; Very Good. Himes's second book, a penetrating and subtle left-wing (but intensely anti-Communist) novel concerning race...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] EASTMAN, Max
Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
Brief 2pp ALS, on two sides of a sheet of Columbia University note paper. Old folds from mailing, else fine, with authograph clear and legible. Addressed to "My dear Miss Saunders," apologizing for being unable to meet; concluding with a few words regarding her speech, with Eastman had found "informative."...
[LAW] DARROW, Clarence
The Story of My Life
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 465pp; illus. Straight, clean copy with ink ownership signature to front endpaper, mild rubbing to bottom board edges. In a lovely, unfaded original dustwrapper, lightly eroded at spine ends and with a small (1/16") chip at upper rear panel, still nearly Fine. Rarely found in jacket;...
[SOCIAL WELFARE] [SLUMS] [NEW YORK] RIIS, Jacob
How The Other Half Lives
Octavo. In the uncommon variant binding of full light gray gilt-lettered cloth; 304p; 40 illustrations from photographs by the author. A Good, tight copy, darkened on spine and with minor foxing and wear to boards; internally complete and fresh. This issue is slightly larger in format and on thicker paper...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] SMEDLEY, Agnes
Two Short Stories from Agnes Smedley's "China's Red Army Marches"
12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed newsprint wrappers; 17pp. Text browned; covers lightly soiled; Good to Very Good. Promotional pre-publication extract for Smedley's China's Red Army Marches, a collection of proletarian short stories published in 1935. Uncommon.
[SOCIAL FICTION] [WOMEN] Norris, Charles G
Bread. A Novel of the Woman in Business
Cloth boards; dustjacket; 511pp. Trivial oxidation to cover gilt, else a fine, apparently unread copy in fresh and unworn dustjacket, very Near Fine. A remarkable, near-new copy of the truly scarce first edition. Dedicated "To the Working Women of America." An issue novel of women entering the work force; the...
[PROLETARIAN DRAMA]
Souvenir Programme. Jack Kirkland and Sam H. Grisman Present Henry Hull in "Tobacco Road" by Jack Kirkland, Based on the Novel by Erskine Caldwell
Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers; (14pp). Trivial external wear; Near Fine. Rather elaborate pictorial program for the 1937 season of Jack Kirkland's "Tobacco Road," for which Henry Hull reprised the role of Lester Jeeter which he had created three years earlier. Copiously illustrated with stills from the production, and reproducing the...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [LAW] [FREE SPEECH] DARROW, Clarence
The Story of My Life (Signed Limited Edition)
Octavo (25cm). Tan linen over boards; 465pp. Number 279 of 294 SIGNED and hand-numbered copies in the first edition. Thin, nearly invisible perforation to backstrip at left edge of spine label. Spine otherwise slightly rubbed and toned, with a few scratches through spine label; internally fine; a strong, Very Good...
Ellison, Jerome
The Dam
Cloth boards; dustjacket. Scarce jacket lightly rubbed, edgeworn with several small chips, still a tight, Very Good copy. Scarce in any sort of jacket. HANNA 1084. A WPA novel following the fortunes of a wealthy builder who, after losing everything in the Depression, finds redemption as a laborer on a...
LONDON, Jack (Earle Labor, ed; Jack Freas, illus)
A Klondike Trilogy: Three Uncollected Stories
Quarto. Full pebble-grained morocco; gilt titles; 41pp. One of 26 copies with a check signed by London tipped in at colophon. Illustrated by Jack Freas. Fine. The check in this copy is in payment for London's annual subscription to the Socialist magazine The Agitator, dated 1912 - a particularly nice association.
[RADICAL POETRY] [ITALIAN-AMERICANS] BALABANOFF, Angelica
Tears
Octavo (22cm). Red, velvet-flocked stiff card wrappers, stamped in gilt on front cover; red and black-printed dustjacket; 160pp. Inscribed and signed by Balabanoff on rear endpaper, dated New Year 1944/45. Brief staining at endpaper gutters, else Very Good in the original printed dustwrapper, rubbed and damp-stained at margins; Good. Text...
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] JEROME, V.J. (pseud Jerome Isaac Romain)
A Lantern For Jeremy
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 288pp. Signed by Jerome on front endpaper. Clean, tight copy in slightly rubbed Hugo Gellert pictorial jacket. Autobiographical novel with a Polish setting, by the prominent American Marxist essayist and critic; a sequel was published posthumously in 1966. RIDEOUT p.300.
[ANARCHISM] GOLDMAN, Emma
Living My Life (One-Volume Edition)
Octavo (23cm). Cloth boards; 653, xvi; 8 leaves of plates. The first one-volume edition, following the original two-volume edition of 1931. SIGNED by Emma Goldman on second blank. Volume has been rebacked, preserving the original cloth on spine and boards. Small gouge at base of front board, else a clean,...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] GOLD, Michael (et al, eds)
Fighting Words: Selections From 25 Years of the Daily Worker
Octavo. Blue cloth boards, titled in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 240pp. Mild speckling to front boards, else tight and Near Fine in the uncommon dustwrapper, rubbed overall, faded on spine, and with a couple of chips to rear panel; Very Good. Published to celebrate the 25th anniversary...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] FREEMAN, Joseph
The Long Pursuit
Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 310pp. Warmly and lengthily inscribed to a young Stephen Sondheim in year of publication: "To Stephen Sondheim: novelist and musician - With all good wishes," followed by a lengthy quotation from Proust's The Past Recaptured. Bottom board edges rubbed; abrasions along...
[GAY LITERATURE] HILLEGAS, Don
We Criminals. Illustrations by Antonio Canal
Octavo (21cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 64pp. Mild cover wear, with dusting to lighter portions; Very Good. Poems, many quite explicit, on gay themes. Apparently the poet's only published collection. Scarce; none others in commerce; OCLC gives three locations only. YOUNG 1232.
[UTOPIAN FICTION] BELLAMY, Edward
Equality
Small octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, blocked in black and silver ink on spine and front cover; dustjacket; xii, 412, (6)pp; portr. frontis. The Seventh Edition, dated 1903 (originally published 1897). Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce early dustwrapper, toned and chipped at edges, still Good or better. The...
[PROLETARIAN DRAMA] SINCLAIR, Upton
Bill Porter. A Drama of O. Henry in Prison
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 58pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce dustwrapper, lightly soiled and with a small (ca 1/4") loss at upper front panel. Prison drama based on the life of American short-story writer O. Henry, who served three years for embezzlement. Uncommon, especially in jacket. There was...
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

