[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] LAFARGUE, Paul
The Sale of an Appetite
Octavo (22cm). Publisher's gray cloth boards, decorated and lettered in black on front cover with pictorial paste-on; 57pp; frontispiece and two inserted leaves of plates with tissue guards. Light bumps to corners, light wear; Near Fine, with stamped ownership signature of John G. Hughes to front endpaper.Lafargue's classic anti-Capitalist parable.....
[SOCIAL FICTION] [AMERICAN FASCISM] [MISSISSIPPI] ELAM, Samuel Milton
Weevil in the Cotton
Cloth boards; dustjacket; 231pp. Solid, attractive copy in very nice pictorial dustjacket, Near Fine. One of a stream of American anti-fascist novels to appear during the late thirties, this one set in a fictional state (clearly fashioned on Mississippi) where a fascist group has taken power. Blotner: "...Intended as a....
FRANK, Waldo
The Death and Birth of David Markand
Octavo (21cm); lime green cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 542pp. Cloth lightly faded at spine and along the edges (as in all copies we have seen), gilt slightly dulled, with minor fraying at the base of the spine; Near Fine. The Rockwell Kent-designed dustjacket is...
DI DONATO, Pietro
Christ In Concrete
12mo (18.5cm); pictorial paper over boards; 41pp. Light toning and wear to the extremities, small bump at the base of the spine, and offsetting to front pastedown and endpaper; Very Good. Donato's first book, printed in the form of a novella published by Esquire. He developed it into a novel...
[RADICAL FICTION] [DETROIT] SMITTER, Wessel
F.O.B. Detroit
Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in red and black; dustjacket; 340pp. Author's presentation copy, inscribed on front endpaper: "Paul Jordan Smith - his book - Wessel Smitter - his Friend / W.H.S. / Feb. 1939." Mild toning to boards, with a couple of small spots of discoloration; jacket lightly...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] APPEL, Benjamin
Brain Guy
Octavo (19.5cm). Tan cloth boards stamped in red on front cover and spine; dustjacket; 356pp. Slight lean to spine and a little dusting to cloth, still a tight, Very Good copy in the notoriously fragile silver foil dustwrapper which has delaminated at spine ends and extremities, with some minor loss...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] EASTMAN, Max
Signed Photograph, ca. 1910
Original sepia-tone photograph, ca 16cm x 11cm (6-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Mounted on gray cardstcock, and signed on mount below image: "Max Eastman / 91 Greenwich Ave N.Y. - Please return!" Photographer's studio monogram stamped at lower right, unidentified. Two small ink spots to image, one of which slightly affects the...
[RADICAL POETRY] [ITALIAN-AMERICANS] BALABANOFF, Angelica
Tears
Octavo (22cm). Stiff decorative card wrappers; silver foil dustjacket; 8pp. Presentation copy, with mounted photographic portrait of Balabanoff (5" x 3") inside front wrapper, inscribed in ink: "For my dear friends F&T Lewis, with many, many heartiest wishes!," dated 1939. Jacket worn and partially detached; text block loose in wrappers;...
EVANS, John
Andrews' Harvest
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Two small stains to endpapers, else a straight, tight copy in the scarce dustjacket, lightly soiled and with brief splits at flap-folds; Very Good. The uncommon first novel by John Evans, of hardscrabble life on a Colorado ranch during the Depression. Evans was the son...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [NEW YORK] CAHAN, A. [Abraham]
Yekl: A Tale of the New York Ghetto
12mo. Publisher's illustrated wheat cloth; 190pp + 10pp publisher's ads. Cloth boards somewhat foxed, with a faint splash-stain to front cover; moderate to heavy foxing to endpapers and scattered foxing to text throughout. Still a tight, not unattractive copy, about Very Good.Cahan's very scarce first book, a high-point of 19th-century...
OWEN, Wilfred. Ben SHAHN (illus)
Thirteen Poems by Wilfred Owen With Drawings by Ben Shahn
Folio (33cm). Original morocco-backed paper-covered boards in publisher's slipcase; unpaged [28pp]. One of 365 copies in the regular edition (there were also 35 copies with a signed proof). Frontispiece is a portrait of Wilfred Owen, drawn by Shahn and printed from a block by Leonard Baskin; text includes 15 lithographs...
[MUSIC PERIODICALS] [YIDDISH] SCHAEFER, Jacob & Max Helfman, eds
Gezang un Kamf [Song & Struggle]. Songs for Voice and Piano. 5 Issues, 1934-1940.
Five [of eight?] annual issues, including issues for 1934-37 (identified as nos. 2-5) and 1940 (no. 8). Quarto format in printed wrappers; ca 72pp per issue. Texts in Yiddish (Hebrew characters), with song lyrics transliterated (but not translated). General wear; covers soiled, two covers detached; texts complete and unmarked; Good...
WILLEFORD, Charles; Thomajan, P.K.; deFord, Miriam Allan; Anthony, Robert; Kaler, F.H.
The Outcast Poets. Number 8 of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks
Quarto. Loose sheets in printed envelope, as issued. Small abrasion and pin-hole to envelope's upper extremity, else Fine. This is Willeford's first appearance in print, preceding his first book by more than a year. ('Entrance To An Era'; In Time of This'; 'I Passed Over the River'; 'Basement Pastoral' &...
[UTOPIAN FICTION] BELLAMY, Edward
Equality
Small octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, blocked in black and silver ink on spine and front cover; dustjacket; xii, 412, (6)pp; portr. frontis. The Seventh Edition, dated 1903 (originally published 1897). Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce early dustwrapper, toned and chipped at edges, still Good or better. The...
[SOCIAL FICTION] [SCANDINAVIAN-AMERICANS] ROLVAAG, O.E.
Giants in the Earth; A Saga of the Prairie
Octavo; gilt-pictorial cloth; 465pp. Text block edges mildly dusted; top-stain faded, else Fine in the scarce and fragile pictorial dustwrapper, lightly edge-worn, mildly eroded at spine-ends, but unclipped and quite handsome. A classic of American regional fiction, and one of the strongest novels of the Scandinavian-American immigrant experience, cited by...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [CALIFORNIA] SINCLAIR, Upton
Co-Op. A Novel Of Living Together
Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 426pp. Slight fading to board edges and spine; top-stain a bit dulled; still a tight, attractive copy in a Near Fine dustwrapper, minimally faded on spine and lightly rubbed at spine ends, else unclipped and crisp. Nice copy of this uncommon Sinclair...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] EASTMAN, Max
Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
Brief 2pp ALS, on two sides of a sheet of Columbia University note paper. Old folds from mailing, else fine, with authograph clear and legible. Addressed to "My dear Miss Saunders," apologizing for being unable to meet; concluding with a few words regarding her speech, with Eastman had found "informative."...
[RADICAL& PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] BEECHER, John
In Egypt Land
Octavo. Originial red cloth with laid on cover and spine titles; 29pp; inscribed to Richard and Margot Archer on first free endpaper. One of 400 copies. Sunning to cloth of spine, else fine with no markings throughout.
[RADICAL POETRY] [ITALIAN-AMERICANS] BALABANOFF, Angelica
Tears
Octavo (22cm). Red, velvet-flocked stiff card wrappers, stamped in gilt on front cover; red and black-printed dustjacket; 160pp. Inscribed and signed by Balabanoff on rear endpaper, dated New Year 1944/45. Brief staining at endpaper gutters, else Very Good in the original printed dustwrapper, rubbed and damp-stained at margins; Good. Text...
[LABOR PERIODICALS] HARDMAN, J.B.S. (ed); Lev LUNTZ (contrib)
Labor and Nation Vol. VI, No. 3 (Summer 1950)
Quarto. Staple-bound, printed card wrappers; 64pp. Covers rubbed, with small losses to extremities (not affecting text); text clean and unmarked; Very Good. An anticommunist but pro-socialist labor periodical which drew articles and influences from across the left-right spectrum of the post-war labor movement. This issue includes what appears to be...
CALDWELL, Erskine
Tobacco Road. [Decennial Edition] With Illustrations by David Fredenthal
Octavo (20cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in red on spine; publisher's dustjacket and slipcase; 281pp; illus. Very fine copy in unworn dustwrapper; in a Very Good example of the scarce pictorial slipcase, slightly scuffed at corners. Illustrations and jacket design by David Fredenthal.First Illustrated Edition of Caldwell's most famous novel.....
Buck, Pearl S.
Freedom For All
Staple-bound pamphlet; 21pp. Small crease to top right corner of first page, slight sunning to cover, else near fine. Reprinted from The New York Times, November 15, 1941. 12mo.
[SOCIAL FICTION] [UNDERWORLD] METCALFE, John
Foster-Girl
Octavo (21cm). Green cloth boards; dustjacket; 572pp. Purple top-stain slightly faded, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, price-clipped and with minor spots of rubbing at flap-folds and spine ends; Very Good Plus. Novel of the London underworld, "set against a lowering, uneasy panorama of the...
[SOVIET UNION - PERIODICALS]
Sovietland: Illustrated Literary Bi-Monthly. Issue no. 2.
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers; 48pp; illus. Covers worn, with small losses and creases; brief separations to text block. A complete, Good or better copy. Text entirely in English. Uncommon journal of art, photography and literature, published for foreign distribution. Includes a color illustrated cover by M. Nesterova; numerous text illustrations...
[SOCIALISM] [FINLAND] [FINNISH-AMERICAN IMPRINTS] af URSIN, N.R. [Nils Robert]
Proletaariaatteita: Kokoelma Kirjoituskia
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 437p. Tight, clean copy, Very Good or better. In original printed dustwrapper, chipped at margins and with small clear-tape reinforcements at flap-folds; Good. Ursin (1854-1936), a major figure in early Finnish labor movements, has been called the "Father of Finnish Socialism." The present anthology of Ursin's...
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] PAYTON, Lew
Did Adam Sin? Also, Stories of Negro Life in Comedy Drama and Sketches
Octavo (20cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 132pp. Very mild toning to wrapper extremities, else a tight, Fine, and remarkably well-preserved copy. Seven dramatic sketches written specifically for African-American actors. Final leaf is an advertisement for Payton's school of scriptwriting and reading. Payton (1875-1945) was a pioneering African-American actor, writer and director...
[RADICAL FICTION] SINCLAIR, Upton
The Journal of Arthur Stirling - "The Valley of the Shadow"
Octavo (19.5cm). Red cloth boards, gilt-lettered on spine, blocked in black ink on front cover; dustjacket; xi + 209,(3)pp. Hint of darkening to endpaper gutters, else a fine, fresh copy in the the scarce and fragile printed dustwrapper, lightly dusted but still crisp and Near Fine. Reissue, under Sinclair's own...
[HUAC] Progressive Citizens of America
Thought Control In U.S.A. Collected Proceedings of the Conference on the Subject of Thought Control...
Six octavo volumes. Staple-bound wrappers; 432pp. Mild external toning & soil; evidence of label removal to front wrappers; Very Good. Proceedings of a conference called by the Progressive Citizens of America in response to the HUAC Hollywood subpoenas. Participants included Donald Ogden Stewart, Albert Maltz, George Sklar, Dorothy Hughes, and...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN FICTION] [GREAT DEPRESSION] APPEL, Benjamin
Runaround
Octavo (21cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; red top-stain; dustjacket; 320pp. Cloth slightly faded on backstrip, with matching fading to jacket spine, else a clean, tight, VG or better copy. A novel of New York machine politics during the Great Depression, the overarching theme...
ENGLAND, George Allan
Darkness and Dawn
Thick octavo (19cm). Publisher's red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; color frontispiece; 672pp; illus. With color lithographed frontispiece and three inserted leaves of plates (halftones) by P.J. Monahan. Spine faded (titling still legible), else a tight, Very Good or better copy. Second printing.....
APPEL, Benjamin
The Raw Edge
Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 384pp. Inscribed to Ben Shahn and family on front endpaper: "On the edge of the Assinpunk [sic] 1958 - to a fellow author; Bernarda; and kids / Ben Appel." Endpapers slightly browned, light wear to board edges; Very Good or better in the original pictorial dustwrapper...
[PROLETARIAN POETRY] SPIER, Leonard
You Own The Hills and Other Poems
12mo (19.5cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 38pp. Cover illustration by Olga Monus. Minor rubbing to spine-fold, light cover soil; Very Good or better. Collection of proletarian poetry by this New York communist poet. Dedicated to "friend and fellow writer" Jack Conroy. Spier's poems originally appeared in the Daily Worker, Western Worker...
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

