Showing: 51 - 75 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
51.

Desolation Island
London: Collins, 1978. First UK Edition. First Impression (and correct First), preceding the American edition by one year. Octavo; light gray paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 276pp. Tiny sticker shadow at center of front endpaper, else Fine in a price-clipped, else very Near Fine...
[Item #18166]
Price: $450.00
 
52.

The Road To Wigan Pier
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; blue-gray cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 264pp. A few faint spots to upper edge of text, else Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with some trivial rubbing at the crown. A notably bright...
[Item #18165]
Price: $300.00
 
53.

Hussein: An Entertainment
New York: W.W. Norton, 1999. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; beige and teal paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 239pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. An adventure novel set in India, an early work written by O'Brian in 1938 when he was in...
[Item #18164]
Price: $15.00
 
54.

The Rendezvous and Other Stories
New York: W.W. Norton, 1994. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 gray paper over boards, quarterbound in blue-green cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 250pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. A collection of 27 short stories, gathered here for the first time.
[Item #18163]
Price: $25.00
 
55.

The Chian Wine and Other Stories
London: Collins, 1974. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; dark green paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 221pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. An early collection of short stories from the creator of the Aubrey/Maturin series.
[Item #18162]
Price: $125.00
 
56.

City of Illusions [Inscribed]
London: Victor Gollancz, 1971. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; maroon paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 192pp. Warmly inscribed by Le Guin on the title page. Small bump to base of spine, else Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. Originally published as a paperback...
[Item #18161]
Price: $125.00
 
57.

The Stars, Like Dust
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1951. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in light pink on spine; dustjacket; 218pp. Touch of offsetting to endpapers, faint soil to rear endpaper, and upper edge of text lightly foxed; still Near Fine, and clean throughout. Dustjacket is...
[Item #18160]
Price: $750.00
 
58.

The Vagrant Mood: Six Essays [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: William Heinmann Ltd. 1952. First UK Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by Maugham. Octavo; blue and beige leather over boards, with black spine label titled in gilt; top edge gilt; slipcase; 241pp. Tiny bookseller's label to front pastedown, spine sunned, with some trivial offsetting to...
[Item #18159]
Price: $400.00
 
59.

Cakes and Ale [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1953. First UK Edition. Limited Issue, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Maugham and Sutherland. Octavo; blue and beige leather over boards, with black spine label titled in gilt; top edge gilt; slipcase; 255pp. Sunning to spine, some trivial offsetting to endpapers, and a pin...
[Item #18158]
Price: $475.00
 
60.

A Writer's Notebook [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1949. First UK Edition. Limited Issue, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo; navy blue cloth over quarter vellum, with black spine label titled in gilt; top edge gilt; slipcase; 349pp. Some scattered soil to spine panel, with some trivial offsetting to endpapers;...
[Item #18157]
Price: $300.00
 
61.

Liza of Lambeth [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1944. Jubilee Edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author, issued to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of Maugham's first novel. Octavo; 3/4 pink and red patterned paper over boards, quarterbound in vellum with black leather spine label titled in gilt; top edge gilt; dustjacket;...
[Item #18156]
Price: $350.00
 
62.

The Summing Up [Limited Edition, Signed]
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Limited Issue, one of 375 numnbered copies signed by the author. Octavo; light gray textured cloth, with titled and blocked in crimson and gilt on spine; top edge gilt; slipcase; 279pp, [2]. A Fine copy in the original publisher's slipcase, with a bit of...
[Item #18155]
Price: $400.00
 
63.

The Ginger Man
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1955. First Edition. First Issue, with the printed price of 1500 Francs on rear cover. Octavo; green card wrappers, with titles printed in black and white; 353pp, [4]. Bookplate signed by Donleavy loosely laid in. Some pinpoint rubbing to extremities, with a few unobtrusive glue ridges...
[Item #18154]
Price: $650.00
 
64.

Pinktoes
Paris: Olympia Press, 1961. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; green card wrappers, with titles printed in black and white; 208pp, [2]. Hint of a lean, with a few glue ridges at spine and some pinpoint rubbing at extremities; a fresh, Near Fine copy, with the original 15 Franc price uncancelled...
[Item #18153]
Price: $275.00
 
65.

Big As Life
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; red topstain; dustjacket; 218pp. Bookplate signed by Doctorow loosely laid in. Touch of soil to upper board edges, with a few faint spots to topstain; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped...
[Item #18152]
Price: $350.00
 
66.

England Your England and Other Essays
London: Secker & Warburg, 1953. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; light green cloth, with titles stamped in crimson on spine; pink topstain; dustjacket; 224pp. Gentle sunning to spine and upper board edges, faint foxing scattered to top edge of text, with a touch of offset to endpapers; Very Good+...
[Item #18151]
Price: $175.00
 
67.

Visions of Gerard
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1963. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 pink and white floral-patterned paper over boards, quarterbound in black cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 152pp. Touch of sunning to upper board edges, with four small stains to lower text edges; Near Fine...
[Item #18150]
Price: $200.00
 
68.

Maggie Cassidy
London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; pink textured paper over boards, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 155pp. Foxing to upper edge of text, with a bit of rough erasure to front endpaper; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped and virtually unrubbed for this title...
[Item #18149]
Price: $200.00
 
69.

Visions of Cody
London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; full pink cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 398pp. Upper rear corner gently tapped (though still sharp), with a very faint stain to rear endpaper; Near Fine. Dustjacket is lightly worn along the edges, else very Near...
[Item #18148]
Price: $100.00
 
70.

A Change of Light and Other Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 clay-colored paper over boards, quarterbound in beige linen with titles stamped in silver on spine and in white on front panel; orange topstain; dustjacket; 275pp, [4]. Fine in an attractive example of the fragile foil dustjacket -...
[Item #18147]
Price: $35.00
 
71.

The Death of Artemio Cruz
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1964. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 black paper over boards, quarterbound in black cloth with titles stamped in gilt and red on spine; orange topstain; dustjacket; 306pp. Bookplate signed by Fuentes loosely laid in. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped, with...
[Item #18146]
Price: $150.00
 
72.

The Water Method Man
New York: Random House, 1972. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; half yellow paper over navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in blue foil on spine and blindstamped illustration in dark yellow on front panel; dustjacket; 365pp, [1]. Bookplate signed by Irving is loosely laid in. Light rubbed to along lower...
[Item #18145]
Price: $350.00
 
73.

The Lemon
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; full yellow cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and Arabic script in black on front panel; black topstain; dustjacket; 181pp. Small triangular sticker to front pastedown, else Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. The author's second novel, preceded...
[Item #18144]
Price: $40.00
 
74.

Love With A Few Hairs
London: Peter Owen, 1967. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black textured paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 176pp. Fine in a price-clipped dustjacket that's lightly rubbed along panels; Very Good+ to Near Fine. The Moroccan author's first novel.
[Item #18143]
Price: $40.00
 
75.

The Lemon
London: Peter Owen, 1969. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; dark gray paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 181pp. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, price-clipped, and just a trifle rubbed along the edges. Mrabet's second novel.
[Item #18142]
Price: $50.00
 

Prev 25

Next 25