Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
26.

The Adventure of Cobbler's Rune [Limited Edition, Signed]
New Castle: Cheap Street, 1982. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator. Octavo; goldenrod cloth with beige printed title label on front panel; 32pp, [3]. A Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued.
[Item #18335]
Price: $60.00
 
27.

Solomon Leviathan's Nine Hundred and Thirty-First Trip Around the World [Limited Edition, Signed]
New Castle: Cheap Street, 1983. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator. Octavo; goldenrod cloth with cream printed title label on front panel; 34pp, [3]. A Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued.
[Item #18334]
Price: $50.00
 
28.

The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); publisher's olive green pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. Rubbing and wear to joints and extremities, a few faint stains scattered to boards, and...
[Item #18331]
Price: $125.00
 
29.

Original Pen-and-Ink Drawing, Untitled
[N.p: ca 1950s]. Original pen-and-ink cartoon. Nine panels on heavy illustration paper, signed bottom right. Single horizontal fold; crease at lower right; minor soil - Very Good. A humorous depiction of wage-slavery under capitalism. Untitled and undated, but a pencil notation on verso suggests that this drawing was prepared for...
[Item #18329]
Price: $450.00
 
Original Pen-and-Ink Drawing, Untitled
30.

The Radical
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1907. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); red pictorial, ribbed cloth; 362, [12]pp; frontispiece. Warmly and lengthily inscribed on front free endpaper: "To the Little Princess - your humble author, all contritely, brings you his little book, knowing full well it is a tribute out of...
[Item #18328]
Price: $650.00
 
The Radical
31.

Original Broadside: Free The Panther 21 : An Injury To One Is An Injury To All
[New York: 1969]. Mimeographed broadside, 36cm x 26cm (14" x 10"), printed in black on uncoated white paper. Single horizontal fold-line at center, small corner-creases; Near Fine. Broadside promoting the April 11, 1969 demonstration on the steps of the New York City Courthouse, calling on the state to free the...
[Item #18327]
Price: $150.00
 
Original Broadside: Free The Panther 21 : An Injury To One Is An Injury To All
32.

The Liberator - Vol.4, No.10 (October, 1921)
New York: The Liberator Publishing Company, 1921. Quarto (27cm). Original pictorial wrappers, stapled; 34pp. Text edges lightly browned, though still supple; light toning along spine fold, with a faint vertical crease along front cover; still a bright, Very Good+ copy. The issue includes contributions by Max Eastman, Norman Matson, Claude...
[Item #18326]
Price: $125.00
 
33.

Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1982. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; orange paper over purple cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 374pp. Bookplate signed by the author loosely laid in. Faint offsetting to pastedowns, barely-visible patch of tape residue on front endpaper, with a few...
[Item #18308]
Price: $35.00
 
34.

Conversation in The Cathedral
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 601pp. Bookplate signed by the author loosely laid in. Touch of rubbing along the edges, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, edgeworn, with several short edge tears, small...
[Item #18306]
Price: $85.00
 
35.

Convergences: Essays on Art and Literature
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 1/4 maroon cloth over maroon paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 303pp. Fine in a price-clipped, else very Near Fine dustjacket. A collection of 16 essays.
[Item #18305]
Price: $20.00
 
36.

The 158-Pound Marriage
New York: Random House, 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 pale green paper over olive cloth, with titles stamped in gilt and green foild on spine; dustjacket; 245pp. Bookplate signed by Irving loosely laid in. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped...
[Item #18304]
Price: $200.00
 
37.

Twice Twenty-Two: The Golden Apples of the Sun, A Medicine For Melancholy [Inscribed]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1966. First Edition. First Printing, with publication date on title page and "47G" code present in lower gutter of p.405. Octavo; rust-colored cloth, with titles stamped in black and gilt on spine; dustjacket; 406pp. Inscribed by Bradbury on the front endpaper in an early (though...
[Item #18302]
Price: $400.00
 
38.

T.S. Eliot: The Man and His Work
London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 400pp. Fine in a very Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped, and just a trifle rubbed along the folds. A collection of critical essays on Eliot and his work. Contributors include...
[Item #18301]
Price: $45.00
 
39.

62: A Model Kit
New York: Pantheon, 1972. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in ivory and dark yellow on spine; dustjacket; 281pp. Top edge a bit spotty, with previous owner's name and address written on rear endpaper; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly edgeworn, with a faint...
[Item #18299]
Price: $35.00
 
40.

Hopscotch
New York: Pantheon, 1966. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; red cloth, with titles stamped in blue and green on spine; violet topstain; dustjacket; 564pp. Lower front corner gently tapped, topstain partially faded, with a single spot of discoloration to same; Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, else Fine, without the...
[Item #18298]
Price: $150.00
 
41.

The Mulatto in the United States. Reprinted from "The American Journal of Sociology", July, 1917
N.p. [Washington, D.C.: by the Author, 1917], 1917. Octavo. Staple-bound wrappers; p. 218-224. Offprint. Mild soil to wrapper edges; final leaf foxed; perforations for binding at bound edge; Very Good. Review of Edward Byron Reuter's influential sociological treatise "The Mulatto in the United States." Miller offers a rather scathing review...
[Item #18297]
Price: $250.00
 
The Mulatto in the United States. Reprinted from "The American Journal of Sociology", July, 1917
42.

End of the Game and Other Stories
New York: Pantheon, 1967. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 light gray paper over navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in gray and pink foil on spine and front panel; purple topstain; dustjacket; 277pp. Hint of a lean, lower corners tapped, with soiling to pastedowns and a gift inscription...
[Item #18296]
Price: $50.00
 
43.

A Manual For Manuel
New York: Pantheon, 1978. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt and orange on spine; dustjacket; 391pp. Faint foxing to text edges, subtle fade to upper board edges, with a shallow bump to same; Very Good+. Dustjacket is unclipped, edgeworn, with a few tiny...
[Item #18293]
Price: $15.00
 
44.

All Fires the Fire and Other Stories
New York: Pantheon, 1973. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; maroon cloth, with titles stamped in silver and gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 152pp. Touch of foxing to top edge, else Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket with a touch of rubbing to extremities. Cortazar's sixth...
[Item #18292]
Price: $20.00
 
45.

Cronopios and Famas
New York: Pantheon, 1969. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and decorations in purple foil on front panel; blue topstain; dustjacket; 161pp. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, unclipped, with a hint of sunning to spine and an unfortunate cup...
[Item #18291]
Price: $30.00
 
46.

Burnt Water: Stories
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1980. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 black paper over quarter yellow cloth, wiht titles stamped in copper foil on spine; dustjacket; 231pp. Bookplate signed by Fuentes loosely laid in. Faint foxing to text edges, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with...
[Item #18288]
Price: $30.00
 
47.

Selected Letters
New York: New Directions, 1983. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 172pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. The first English language edition of Garcia Lorca's letters, presenting an intimate autobiographical record of the Spanish poet from age 20 until...
[Item #18287]
Price: $50.00
 
48.

Poems
New York & Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1939. First Edition. Octavo; tan cloth, with titles stamped in brown on spine; dustjacket; 143pp. Minor offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with shallow chipping at the crown and upper corners, light edgewear, and a few tiny...
[Item #18286]
Price: $200.00
 
49.

The Violent Land
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First Edition Thus. Octavo; green cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; lavender topstain; dustjacket; 336pp. Touch of splay to boards, with subtle fading to topstain; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with a touch of rubbing along the edges; Near...
[Item #18285]
Price: $25.00
 
50.

The Violent Land
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; rust-colored cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; brown topstain; dustjacket; 336pp. Hint of sunning to spine and upper board edges, with offsetting to pastedowns from binders glue; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly...
[Item #18284]
Price: $60.00
 

Prev 25

Next 25