Showing: 76 - 100 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
76.

Further Poems of Emily Dickinson, Withheld From Publication By Her Sister Lavinia
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929. First Trade Edition. First Printing. Octavo; publisher's dark green 'V' cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; top edge gilt; dustjacket; 208pp. Spine has darkened, with oxidation to gilt; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, sunned at spine, with a few...
[Item #18252]
Price: $250.00
 
77.

A Death in the Family
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1957. First Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), with title page printed in blue, and "walking" for "waking" on p.80, line 1. Octavo; blue cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in silver and green foil on spine and front panel; blue topstain; dustjacket; 339pp, [2]. Hint of...
[Item #18251]
Price: $250.00
 
78.

Marching Men
New York: John Lane Company, 1917. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19cm); vertical-ribbed crimson cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 314pp. Spine gilt slightly dulled, bookplate to front pastedown, with some faint dampstaining to lower board edges and front joint; Very Good+ and clean...
[Item #18249]
Price: $350.00
 
79.

Poor White
New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc. 1920. First Edition. First Printing, second issue, without topstain. Octavo (19cm); blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 371pp. Touch of sunning to spine, gilt slightly dulled, light foxing to upper edge of text, with moderate spotting to pastedowns and endpapers; Very...
[Item #18247]
Price: $175.00
 
80.

Young Lonigan: A Boyhood in Chicago Streets
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932. First Edition. First Issue. Octavo (21cm); publisher's brown cloth with printed paper spine and cover labels; brown top-stain; original printed dustjacket; 308pp. Hint of a forward lean, erasure to former owner's name on front endpaper, touch of rubbing to topstain, and some minor wear...
[Item #18246]
Price: $800.00
 
81.

Rosemary's Baby
New York: Random House, 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 purple paper-covered boards, quarterbound in navy blue cloth with titles stamped in silver, blue, and purple foil; dustjacket; gray topstain; 245pp, [3]. Topstain slightly faded, with a touch of splaying to boards; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with light...
[Item #18245]
Price: $250.00
 
82.

The Herne's Egg: A Stage Play
London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1938. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; maroon cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 73pp, [1]. Faint offset along gutter at half title and final page, else Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, gently sunned at spine, with a tiny splashmark to base of...
[Item #18244]
Price: $400.00
 
83.

The Thanatos Syndrome [Limited Edition, Signed]
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1987. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by Percy. Octavo; maroon cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine; slipcase; 372pp. Fine in a Fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued.
[Item #18242]
Price: $150.00
 
84.

The Coral Sea
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Square quarto; 3/4 off-white paper over cream cloth, with titles stamped in red foil on spine; dustjacket; 72pp. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with just a touch of shelf-wear. A collection of short prose pieces honoring her...
[Item #18241]
Price: $50.00
 
85.

Auguries of Innocence
New York: Ecco Press, 2005. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; light gray cloth, with titles stamped in copper foil on spine; dustjacket; 61pp. Remainder mark to lower text edge, else Fine in a Fine dustjacket.
[Item #18240]
Price: $25.00
 
86.

Great Lyricists: Patti Smith
[London]: Guardian News & Media, 2008. First Edition. Small octavo; mauve wraps printed in black and white, stapled; 26pp. A Fine copy. No.6 in a series of 8 produced by The Guardian, reproducing song lyrics by Patti Smith with a foreword by author Rick Moody.
[Item #18239]
Price: $25.00
 
87.

Ha! Ha! Houdini!
New York: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1977. First Trade Edition. First Printing. Octavo; photo-illustrated wraps, stapled; [15pp]; illus. Light foxing to text edges and extremities; Near Fine. An attractive chapbook, containing a single poem by Smith.
[Item #18238]
Price: $75.00
 
88.

Seventh Heaven
Philadelphia: Telegraph Books, 1972. First Edition. First Issue, with "First Edition" stated on copyright page and $1 price printed on lower rear cover. Small octavo; photo-illustrated wraps; 47pp. Subtle toning along spine, else Fine. An attractive copy of this small collection of poetry, the first complete work Smith wrote on...
[Item #18237]
Price: $125.00
 
89.

Between the Acts
London: The Hogarth Press, 1941. Second Impression, published the same month as the first. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 256pp. Small spot of discoloration at base of spine, with some tanning to text edges; Near Fine. Dustjacket is from a Third Impression, spine-sunned, with...
[Item #18236]
Price: $65.00
 
90.

A Haunted House and Other Short Stories
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1944. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in white; dustjacket; 148pp. Contemporary owner's name written along front gutter, tiny bookseller's label on rear pastedown, with some trivial tanning to text; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, sunned at spine...
[Item #18235]
Price: $100.00
 
91.

Three Guineas
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; rose-colored cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 285pp. Top edge dust-soiled, touch of darkening to upper board edges, with some faint spotting to pastedowns; Very Good+ or better. Dustjacket is price-clipped, sunned at spine...
[Item #18233]
Price: $175.00
 
92.

Three Guineas
London: The Hogarth Press, 1938. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; yellow-green cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 329pp. Spine gently sunned, some offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers; Very Good+ or better. Dustjacket is moderately sunned at spine, shallow chipping to extremities, with a nickel-sized stain to...
[Item #18232]
Price: $400.00
 
93.

Portnoy's Complaint [Limited Edition, Signed]
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 600 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo; cream-colored buckram, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; red topstain; dustjacket; slipcase; 274pp. Fine in a Fine dustjacket, in the Near Fine, lightly rubbed original slipcase.
[Item #18231]
Price: $750.00
 
94.

Nineteen Eighty-Four
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; light gray cloth, with titles stamped in black and red on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 314pp. Upper board edges slightly darkened, else Near Fine. Dustjacket (blue variant) is price-clipped, with rubbing to extremities, several short tears...
[Item #18230]
Price: $400.00
 
95.

Homage To Catalonia
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. Reprint. Octavo; goldenrod cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in olive on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 232pp. Touch of sunning to spine panel, else Fine in a Near Fine, similarly sunned dustjacket. An attractive copy of Orwell's personal account of the Spanish...
[Item #18229]
Price: $100.00
 
96.

Coming Up For Air
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. Reprint. Octavo; blue-gray cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in blue on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 278pp. Gently sunning to spine, else Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket, with corresponding degree of sunning to spine panel.
[Item #18228]
Price: $40.00
 
97.

One To Count Cadence
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; blue-gray topstain; dustjacket; 338pp. Bookplate signed by Crumley loosely laid in. Cloth lightly rubbed, with some faint spotting to endpapers; Near Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with partial sticker...
[Item #18227]
Price: $175.00
 
98.

The Last Good Kiss
New York: Random House, 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; dark brown cloth over 3/4 tan paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in copper foil on spine; dustjacket; 259pp. Bookplate signed by Crumley loosely laid in. Fine in a lightly-rubbed, else Fine dustjacket. A sharp copy of Crumley's third book and...
[Item #18225]
Price: $125.00
 
99.

Under Western Eyes
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1911. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; red cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in gilt on spine; 378pp + [32] ads. Bookplate of Archibald Philip, Earl of Rosebery, to front pastedown; subtle fade to cloth at spine, scattered spots of faint discoloration to panels...
[Item #18224]
Price: $350.00
 
100.

A Full Moon In March
London: Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1935. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; hunter green cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 70pp. Two very shallow bumps to board edges, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, gently sunned at spine, with some light wear along the edges; Near Fine.
[Item #18223]
Price: $225.00
 

Prev 25

Next 25