Showing: 126 - 150 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
126.

The Ikons and Other Poems
London: Faber & Faber, 1966. First UK Edition. First Impression. Slim octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 48pp. Touch of the usual offsetting to endpapers, else Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket with a hint of sunning at spine.
[Item #18124]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
127.

The Tree of Idleness
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. First UK Edition. First Impression. Slim octavo; burgundy cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 48pp. Touch of the usual offsetting to endpapers, else Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket with a hint of sunning at spine.
[Item #18123]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
128.

On Seeming To Presume
London: Faber & Faber, 1948. First UK Edition. First Impression. Slim octavo; red cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 60pp. Touch of the usual offsetting to endpapers, else Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket with a hint of sunning at spine.
[Item #18122]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
129.

The Moneychangers
New York: B.W. Dodge, 1908. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's green pictorial cloth, blocked in white and black; 316pp. Dusting to text block edges; light rubbing to spine lettering; Very Good. Lacking the rare jacket. A novel of high finance, centering on the Stock Market Panic of 1907. The protagonist, a....
[Item #18121]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Moneychangers
130.

The Jungle
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth; 413pp. First issue of the trade edition (for competing claims to priority of the "Sustainer's Edition" and the trade edition, see Ahouse p.10). White ink design on spine and cover a bit rubbed, but less than usual; small stain...
[Item #18120]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Jungle
131.

Chronicles of Bustos Domecq [Review Copy]
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1976. First American Edition. First Printing, a review copy, with the publisher's printed slip laid in. Octavo; 3/4 black paper over boards, quarterbound in black cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 143pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket.
[Item #18119]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
132.

Doctor Brodie's Report
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1972. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 brown cloth, quarterbound in black cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 128pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. Collects 11 of the author's stories.
[Item #18118]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
133.

Truck [Inscribed]
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 tan paper over boards, quarterbound in yellow cloth with titles stamped in brown on spine; dustjacket; 218pp. Warmly inscribed by Dunn on the title page. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. A lovely copy of the author's second book.
[Item #18117]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
134.

Call At Corazon and Other Stories
London: Peter Owen, 1988. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; teal cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 223pp. Text edges just beginning to tan, else Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. A collection of short fiction.
[Item #18116]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
135.

Fireflies
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 416pp. Faint offset to front endpaper, with discreet evidence of a bookplate removed from front pastedown; Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, else Fine and unrubbed. The author's first novel.
[Item #18115]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
136.

Mr. Stone and the Knights Companion
New York: Macmillan, 1963. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; mauve topstain; dustjacket; 160pp. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket with some pinpoint rubbing to the extremities. A lovely copy of the author's fifth novel. Dustjacket is price-clipped with some...
[Item #18114]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
137.

The People Talk
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1940. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brick red cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 502pp. Some offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, and states "Second Printing" along the lower edge of the...
[Item #18113]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
138.

The Constant Wife
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926. First American Edition. First Printing (and correct First), preceding the British edition by one year. Octavo; black cloth, with yellow title labels on spine and front panel printed in black; dustjacket; 216pp. Light soil to text edges and to preliminary and terminal pages...
[Item #18112]
Price: $600.00
 
139.

Washington Jitters
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; gold cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in blue on spine and front panel; blue topstain; dustjacket; 287pp, [2]. Topstain a bit unevenly applied, with some minor offset to pastedowns; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly edge-rubbed, with one...
[Item #18111]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
140.

The Joke
London: Macdonald, 1969. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; orange paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 296pp. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with a few faint scratches to the panels. The considerably scarcer British edition of the author's first book.
[Item #18110]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
141.

From the Heart of the Country
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 red-orange paper over boards, quarterbound in brown cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 139pp. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket, with some pinpoint rubbing at the extremities. The Booker Prize-winning author's second novel.
[Item #18109]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
142.

Foe
London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; brown paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 157pp. Fine in a Fine dustjacket, but for an inobtrusive "X' ink ball-point over the front flap price. The Booker Prize-winning author's fifth novel.
[Item #18108]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
143.

Time and Again
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 399pp; illus. Hint of a forward lean, with a touch of sunning to upper board edges; very Near Fine, without the Book Club slug...
[Item #18107]
Price: $600.00
 
144.

Jemez Spring [Signed]
Albequerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2005. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; light green and blue paper over boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 298pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. A Sonny Baca mystery.
[Item #18106]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
145.

The Romantic Manifesto: A Philosophy of Literature
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; full teal cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 201pp, [2]. Foxing to upper edge of text, with underlining (in ink) scattered throughout text; Very Good+. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed, else Fine dustjacket...
[Item #18105]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
146.

Night of January 16th: A Play
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1968. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 blue paper over boards, quarterbound in black with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 125pp. A few pinpoint rubs to base of spine, else Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped, with some tiny...
[Item #18104]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
147.

The Crying of Lot 49
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1966. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 light gray paper over yellow cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine; black topstain; dustjacket; 183pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket, absent the usual heavy rubbing, and with a faint trace of internal tanning on verso of...
[Item #18103]
Price: $850.00
 
148.

The Dog of the South
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 teal paper over boards, quarterbound in cream cloth with titles stamped in teal foil on spine; dustjacket; 246pp. Faint remainder stamp to lower text edges, with a few foxed spots to backstrip; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, and...
[Item #18102]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
149.

Gringos
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo' 3/4 red paper over boards, quarterbound in navy blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 369pp. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with a bit of fading to the orange spine lettering. The author's fifth novel.
[Item #18101]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
150.

Filth
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black paper over boards, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 393pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket.
[Item #18100]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 

Prev 25

Next 25