|
|
| Showing: 101 - 125 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 5 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 101. |
SASSOON, Siegfried Memoirs of an Infantry Officer
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First UK Edition. First Impression, second issue, with trimmed edges. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; brown topstain; dustjacket; 334pp. Fine in an unclipped dustjacket that's Very Good+ or better, gently sunned at spine, with a few tiny edge nicks and...
[Item #18222]
|
|
|
| 102. |
WOOLF, Virginia The Death of the Moth and Other Essays
London: The Hogarth Press, 1942. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 157pp. Spine gently sunned, with foxing to text edges and some light spotting to preliminary and terminal pages; Very Good+ or better. Dustjacket is sunned at spine, with shelf-rubbing...
[Item #18221]
|
|
|
| 103. |
MENCKEN, H.L. and LA MONTE, Robert Rives (letters) Men Vs. The Man: A Correspondence Between Robert Rives La Monte, Socialist, and H.L. Mencken, Individualist.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1910. First Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), one of approximately 613 copies. Octavo; vertical-ribbed maroon cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; 252pp, [10] ads. Some trivial rubbing to extremities, with light spotting to upper edge of text; Near Fine. A...
[Item #18220]
|
|
|
|
|
| 105. |
LEWIS, Wyndham The Apes of God
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1932. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; light gray textured cloth, with titling and rule stamped in red on spine and front panel; red topstain; dustjacket; 625pp. Tasteful bookplate to front pastedown, touch of sunning to spine, with light offsetting from binders glue on pastedowns;...
[Item #18217]
|
|
|
| 106. |
FORSTER, E.M. The Longest Journey
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; orange textured cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in black on spine and front panel; black topstain; dustjacket; 327pp. Faint shadow to panels, offsetting to front pastedown and endpage, with semi-circular offsetting to corners of pp.160-167 (likely from...
[Item #18216]
|
|
|
|
|
| 108. |
YEATS, W.B. (stories); YEATS, J.B. (illustrations) The Secret Rose
London: Lawrence & Bullen, Limited, 1897. First UK Edition. First Issue, with "Lawrence & Bullen" imprint on base of spine. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in gilt on spine and panels; 265pp, [2]. Slight darkening to spine, light rubbing to extremities, with offsetting to pastedowns and...
[Item #18214]
|
|
|
| 109. |
YEATS, W.B. Tribute to Thomas Davis
Oxford: Cork University Press, 1947. First Edition. Slim octavo; navy blue cloth, with white title label printed in black affixed to front panel; 22pp. Some trivial rubbing to title label, else Fine. An account of the Thomas Davis centenary meeting held in Dublin on 20th November 1914.
[Item #18213]
|
|
|
| 110. |
YEATS, W.B. and Lady Gregory The Unicorn From the Stars and Other Plays
New York: Macmillan, 1908. New Edition. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titling and decorations stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 210pp, [4] ads. Some trivial rubbing to extremities, else Fine. Collects three plays: The Unicorn From The Stars, Cathleen Ni Houlihan, and The Hour-Glass. A stunning copy.
[Item #18212]
|
|
|
| 111. |
TYLER, Anne The Clock Winder
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; olive green cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; green topstain; dustjacket; 312pp, [2]. Bookplate signed by Tyler loosely laid in. Sunning to spine and upper board edges, topstain faded at one end with a few tiny splash...
[Item #18211]
|
|
|
| 112. |
TYLER, Anne The Tin Can Tree
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 blue-gray paper over brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 273pp, [3]. Bookplate signed by Tyler loosely laid in. Light foxing to pastedowns, endpapers and text edges, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped...
[Item #18210]
|
|
|
| 113. |
LE GUIN, Ursula K. The Lathe of Heaven
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 lime green paper over boards, quarterbound in teal cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; teal topstain; dustjacket; 184pp. Bookplate signed by Le Guin loosely laid in. Bit of a forward lean, topstain faded, spine gilt slightly...
[Item #18209]
|
|
|
| 114. |
LAWES, Lewis E. Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing
London: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1932. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; purple cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; brown topstain; dustjacket; 422pp. Fading to board edges and topstain, bumping to corners, some offsetting to preliminary and terminal pages; Very Good. Dustjacket is unclipped, paper toned, with moderate...
[Item #18208]
|
|
|
| 115. |
LAWES, Lewis E. 20,000 Years In Sing Sing
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm.); black silk-finish cloth stamped in silver and red; dustjacket; 412pp. Spine ends gently nudged, with a few faint spots to upper edge of text and bookplate to front pastedown; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, gently...
[Item #18206]
|
|
|
| 116. |
TYLER, Anne Celestial Navigation
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; yellow cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; lime green topstain; dustjacket; 276pp, [5]. Bookplate signed by the author loosely laid in. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly edgeworn dustjacket. The author's fifth novel.
[Item #18205]
|
|
|
| 117. |
TYLER, Anne A Slipping-Down Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 yellow paper-covered boards, quarterbound in beige cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 214pp, [3]. Bookplate signed by the author loosely laid in. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket with a touch of...
[Item #18204]
|
|
|
|
|
| 119. |
BORGES, Jorge Luis (stories); FRASCONI, Antonio (illustrations) Dreamtigers
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in copper foil on spine; illustrated endpapers; dustjacket; 96pp; illus. Gentle sunning to upper board edges, with previous owner's name in ink to front endpaper; Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, edgeworn, with light...
[Item #18202]
|
|
|
| 120. |
BOWLES, Paul Points In Time
London: Peter Owen, 1982. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; brown paper over boards, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 92pp. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with a touch of sunning to spine.
[Item #18201]
|
|
|
| 121. |
CALVINO, Italo If On A Winter's Night A Traveler
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; quarter yellow cloth over red paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in black on spine; dustjacket; 260pp. Spine ends gently nudged, with two dog-eared pages in-text; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed, with a bookshop sticker to rear...
[Item #18200]
|
|
|
| 122. |
CALVINO, Italo The Watcher and Other Stories
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; beige cloth, with titles stamped in black and copper on spine; lime green topstain; dustjacket; 181pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. Collects The Watcher, Smog, and The Argentine Ant.
[Item #18199]
|
|
|
| 123. |
DICK, Philip K.; CORY, Howard L. The Unteleported Man / The Mind Monsters
New York: Ace Books, 1964. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original bound dos-a-dos with Howard L. Cory's The Mind Monsters. Octavo; illustrated wraps; yellow-orange edgestaining; 258pp. Faint crease to spine, with some pinpoint rubbing to extremities; a fresh, Near Fine copy, without tanning to text edges. LEVACK 43a.
[Item #18198]
|
|
|
| 124. |
DICK, Philip K. The Variable Man and Other Stories
New York: Ace Books, 1957. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo; illustrated wrappers by Ed Emshwiller; 255pp, [1]. Tanning to text edges, with light edgewear, a few stress creases, tiny glue ridges on spine, and faint foxing to upper edge of text, preliminary and terminal pages; Very Good+...
[Item #18197]
|
|
|
| 125. |
DICK, Philip K.; TUBB, E.C. (authors) The Man Who Japed / The Space-Born
New York: Ace Books, 1956. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original bound dos-a-dos with E.C. Tubb's The Space-Born. Octavo; illustrated wrappers; 320pp. Light tanning and spotting to text edges, with a few stress creases, pinpoint rubs, and vertical creasing to spine; Very Good+. LEVACK 24a.
[Item #18196]
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 5 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |