|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 1. |
DEEMER, Albert (ed)` Hull-House Block News. Three Issues
Chicago: Hull-House, 1939. Three quarto issues. Side-stapled illustrated, mimeographed wrappers; ca 12-16pp. Includes three issues, all from 1939: Vol II, no. 23 (5/19/39); v III, no. 2 (6/9/39); v III, no. 4 (6/30/39). Mild external dusting and wear; uniformly Very Good. Internal weekly newsletter for Hull House staff and residents...
[Item #18381]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5. |
GELLER, Todros (illus); William H. Brueckner (photos) Hull-House at the Fiftieth Year
Chicago: Hull-House Association, (1940). First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Pictorial, staple-bound wrappers; 31pp; illus. Front cover is an original wood engraving by Todros Geller; photographic illustrations throughout (halftones) by William H. Brueckner. Slight external wear and soil; mild bump to upper bound edge; Very Good. Fiftieth anniversary report and fundraising brochure...
[Item #18377]
|
|
|
| 6. |
HILL, Frederick Trevor The Story of A Street
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original green cloth boards, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; [xvi], [1]-171pp; 32 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Cloth slightly rubbed at spine ends, with a few faint surface scratches to boards; pencil ownership signature, else a tight...
[Item #18376]
|
|
|
| 7. |
WELSH, Irvine Glue [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. First UK Edition. Limited Issue, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo; full black cloth, with titles stamped in blind on spine and front panel; slipcase; 469pp. Fine in a Fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued.
[Item #18368]
|
|
|
| 8. |
RUSHDIE, Salman The Moor's Last Sigh [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First UK Edition. Limited Issue, one of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo; full navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; slipcase; 437pp. Fine in a Fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued. Winner of the Whitbread Award, and short-listed for the Booker Prize.
[Item #18367]
|
|
|
| 9. |
RUSHDIE, Salman The Enchantress of Florence [Limited Edition, Signed]
London: Jonathan Cape, 2008. First UK Edition. Limited Issue, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo; glossy black illustrated boards, with titles in gilt on spine; slipcase; 356pp. Final page slightly wrinkled and attached to rear pastedown (likely some sort of publication flaw), else Near Fine in...
[Item #18366]
|
|
|
| 10. |
WOLFE, Tom From Bauhaus To Our House [Limited Edition, Signed]
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 350 numbered copies signed by Tom Wolfe. Octavo; goldenrod cloth, with titles stamped in gilt and dark blue on spine; slipcase; 143pp; illus. Fine in a Fine slipcase, still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap, as issued.
[Item #18365]
|
|
|
| 11. |
WOLFE, Tom The Bonfire of the Vanities [Limited Edition, Signed]
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by Tom Wolfe. Octavo; dark gray cloth, with titling stamped in silver, black and gilt on spine and front panel; gray topstain; slipcase; 659pp. Fine in a Fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued. Basis...
[Item #18363]
|
|
|
| 12. |
WOLFE, Tom A Man In Full [Limited Edition, Signed]
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by Tom Wolfe. Octavo; full red cloth, with titles stamped in black and silver on spine; silver topstain; slipcase; 742pp. Fine in a Fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued.
[Item #18362]
|
|
|
| 13. |
SINGH, Pete and Defenders of the Faith Pete Singh & Defenders of the Faith
Swansea: The Iconoclastic Foundation, N.d. [ca 1987]. Octavo (21cm). Folded, unstapled sheets; [10pp], chiefly illus. Photostatically reproduced (xeroxed). A few pages folded off-center (presumably as issued), else Fine. Promotional pamphlet/fanzine for Pete Singh, the only Pakistani Sikh Elvis impersonator known to this cataloguer. Content includes endorsements from various music celebrities;...
[Item #18360]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 16. |
CONROY, Jack & GOLD, Michael (editors); ALGREN, Nelson; BALCH, J.S.; FARRELL, James T.; KERMIT, Harry; QUINCE, Peter; ROLFE, Edwin (contributors) The Anvil - Vol.3, No.13 (October-November, 1935)
New York: Jack Conroy & Walter Snow, 1935. Single quarto issue (25.5cm); stapled wrappers printed in black and red; 30pp. Short splits along ends of spine fold, tiny chip at lower right corner, with some creasing, light edgewear and a few small tear; Very Good+. Conroy's landmark literary bi-monthly began as...
[Item #18355]
|
|
|
| 17. |
EASTMAN, Max (editor); REED, John; MINOR, Robert; EASTMAN, Crystal (contributors); GELLERT, Hugo (cover) The Liberator - Vol.3, No.12 (December, 1920)
New York: The Liberator Publishing Company, 1920. Quarto (27.5cm). Original pictorial wrappers, stapled; 34pp. Text edges browned, but not brittle; toning along spine fold and cover edges, with a faint vertical crease along center of front cover and foxing along the upper margin of same; Very Good. The issue includes...
[Item #18344]
|
|
|
| 18. |
VONDROUS, J. [Jan] C. The Kultur-Bearers. Five Etchings by J.C. Vondrous
New York: 1918. First Edition. One of 25 copies. Folio (44cm x 31cm). Vellum-backed cloth portfolio with applied title-label; five plates (original etchings), etched title and contents pages; 1 sheet of letterpress. Image area of each plate approximately 25cm x 18cm; sheet size 43cm x 50cm, with each sheet folded...
[Item #18343]
|
|
|
| 19. |
DOCTOROW, E.L. The Book of Daniel
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brown cloth, with titles stamped in red foil on spine; red topstain; dustjacket; 303pp. Bookplate signed by the author loosely laid in. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped, with a small crease to front flap and a faint smudge...
[Item #18342]
|
|
|
| 20. |
Original Poster: Did You Ever Want To Kill Your Boss?
[Seattle]: [Black Eye Press], ca.1970's. Original broadside, 28 X 39cm (ca. 11 X 15.5 inches). Red uncoated paperstock, with text and illustrations offset printed in black. Some negligible corner wear, else Fine. A poster produced by anarchist publisher Black Eye Press, advocating the abolition of bosses, work, and money. Humorous text...
[Item #18341]
|
|
|
| 21. |
HEMINGWAY, Ernest A Moveable Feast
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First UK Edition. First Impression, preceded by the American edition published just 16 days earlier. Octavo; dark brown paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; pink topstain; dustjacket; 192pp. Small Parisian bookseller's label to front pastedown, with subtle fading to topstain; very Near Fine...
[Item #18340]
|
|
|
| 22. |
BOWLES, Paul Pages From Cold Point
London: Peter Owen, 1968. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 156pp. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket, with faint shadow above the clip from sticker residue. A collection of nine stories, including The Delicate Prey.
[Item #18339]
|
|
|
| 23. |
ROLVAAG, O.E. Pure Gold
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; red cloth, with gilt title labels stamped on spine and front panel; yellow topstain; pictorial endpapers; dustjacket; 346pp, [3] ads. Subtle fading to spine, with a touch of darkening to joints and faint pencil notation to front pastedown...
[Item #18338]
|
|
|
| 24. |
MATTHIESSEN, Peter Sal Si Puedes: Cesar Chavez and the New American Revolution
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. First Issue, without the legal disclaimer added in later copies. Octavo (22cm); black cloth, with titles stamped in red foil on spine; purple topstain; dustjacket; 372pp, [1]. Bookplate signed by Matthiessen loosely laid in. Touch of rubbing to topstain, with a hint of...
[Item #18337]
|
|
|
| 25. |
LE GUIN, Ursula K. Hard Words and Other Poems [Review Copy]
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. First Edition. First Printing, a review copy with the publisher's slip and promotional card laid in. Octavo; 3/4 magenta paper over brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 79pp. Bookplate signed by Le Guin loosely laid in. Fine in a very...
[Item #18336]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |