|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 26. |
FAULKNER, William Doctor Martino and Other Stories
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 360 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); navy blue and brick red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; black topstain; 371pp, [3]. Spine and upper inch of front panel...
[Item #17569]
|
|
|
| 27. |
FAULKNER, William Requiem For A Nun
New York: Random House, 1951. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 750 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); marbled paper over black clothbound boards, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine; 286pp. Some trivial soil to text edges and preliminary pages, with a touch of rubbing...
[Item #17568]
|
|
|
| 28. |
FAULKNER, William Pylon
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 310 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (19.5cm); silver foil boards back in light blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and pictorial device stamped in blue on front board; top edge gilt;...
[Item #17565]
|
|
|
| 29. |
FAULKNER, William The Mansion
New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); black cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; blue topstain; 436pp. Topstain slightly faded, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket; lightly rubbed overall...
[Item #17563]
|
|
|
| 30. |
FAULKNER, William The Town
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 450 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); tan cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; red topstain; 371pp. Fine in a Fine acetate dustjacket.
[Item #17562]
|
|
|
| 31. |
FAULKNER, William The Wild Palms
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 339pp. Spine shows a barely perceptible degree of sunning...
[Item #17561]
|
|
|
| 32. |
FAULKNER, William (stories); SHENTON, Edward (illustrations) The Unvanquished
New York: Random House, 1938. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 293pp; illus. Spine slightly sunned, with light wear to...
[Item #17560]
|
|
|
| 33. |
WALLER, Mary E. [Ella] Deep In The Hearts of Men
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1924. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 459pp. Light wear, with spotting to text block, in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly worn and sun-darkened on spine, Very Good. A novel of coal miners, set in...
[Item #17559]
|
|
|
| 34. |
CALDWELL, Erskine Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; red top-stain; 756pp. Minor dusting to text block edges, else a fine copy, with top-stain deep and even; in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, very slightly faded on...
[Item #17558]
|
|
|
| 35. |
FAULKNER, William The Reivers
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); maroon cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; red topstain; 305pp. Brief, rough erasure to front pastedown, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket;...
[Item #17557]
|
|
|
| 36. |
BELLAMY, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston: Ticknor & Company, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original gray cloth; 470pp. Blanck's earliest printing, with imprint of printer J.J. Arakelyan on verso of title page; "wore" for "were" on p.210. Laid in are an original albumen photographic portrait of Bellamy and a card signed by the author, each...
[Item #17556]
|
|
|
| 37. |
WHEELER, David Hilton Our Industrial Utopia and its Unhappy Citizens
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1895. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 341pp. Spine and portion of front board somewhat sun-faded (but titling perfectly legible); nick at crown; rear hinge thinly cracked along upper 2 inches; internally clean and tight; about VG. A theoretical work with...
[Item #17550]
|
|
|
| 38. |
[PERCY, Alan Ian, 8th Duke of Northumberland] The Patriot. Run of 37 Weekly Issues
London: The Boswell Printing and Publishing Company, 1930. First Edition. Thirty-seven issues; digest-size (23cm), each issue ca. 22pp. Staple-bound self-wrappers, as issued. Just light wear; occasional staining to gutters where binding staples have rusted; overall a Very Good to Near Fine run. Nearly consecutive set of issues for the year...
[Item #17549]
|
|
|
|
|
| 40. |
COSTELLO, E. J. The Shame That Is Kentucky's!
Chicago: IWW General Defense Committee, (1932). First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, 27pp, illus. Wrappers partially split along stapled edge; minor toning to margins; Very Good Valuable and detailed account of events and circumstances leading up to the 1931 Harlan County strike and riot that resulted in the wrongful...
[Item #17508]
|
|
|
| 41. |
BAKER, Estelle The Rose Door
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original olive-green cloth blocked in white and red; 202pp. Early issue, with 1911 date on title page and frontispiece, but lacking the three leaves of plates present in later issues. Slight staining and discoloration to boards; spine darkened but still perfectly...
[Item #17502]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 44. |
SLESINGER, Tess Time: The Present
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Blue cloth boards with pictorial title labels to spine and front cover; dustwrapper; 376pp. Inscribed by Slesinger on front endpaper: "To Dick with Love / Tess," dated May, 1935. A tight, VG copy, sun-faded on spine and margins, as usual...
[Item #17497]
|
|
|
|
|
| 46. |
LONDON, Jack Sozialistische Kultur: Nr. 4 - Jahrgang 1925 (February, 1925)
[Jena]: 1925. First Edition. Newspaper. Single folio sheet folded to make 4pp; text in two columns, entirely in German. Paper slightly darkened, but not brittle; Very Good. Single issue of this scarce German socialist periodical of the Weimar period; this entire issue is devoted to a discussion of Jack London...
[Item #17493]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 49. |
HERBST, Josephine The Executioner Waits
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); beige cloth with titling and rule in blue; dustjacket; 371pp. Previous owner's name (in ink) to front endpaper, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly dust-soiled, with several short edge tears and shallow losses to spine...
[Item #17485]
|
|
|
| 50. |
HERBST, Josephine Nothing Is Sacred
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. 1928. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); rough blue cloth with titling stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 244pp. Laid into this copy is a half-page typed letter, signed, addressed to literary editor Aaron Asher (dated October 21, 1959). Hint of a lean...
[Item #17484]
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |