Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
26.

Doctor Martino and Other Stories
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 360 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); navy blue and brick red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; black topstain; 371pp, [3]. Spine and upper inch of front panel...
[Item #17569]
Price: $1,200.00
 
Doctor Martino and Other Stories
27.

Requiem For A Nun
New York: Random House, 1951. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 750 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); marbled paper over black clothbound boards, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine; 286pp. Some trivial soil to text edges and preliminary pages, with a touch of rubbing...
[Item #17568]
Price: $1,000.00
 
Requiem For A Nun
28.

Pylon
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 310 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (19.5cm); silver foil boards back in light blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and pictorial device stamped in blue on front board; top edge gilt;...
[Item #17565]
Price: $2,800.00
 
Pylon
29.

The Mansion
New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); black cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; blue topstain; 436pp. Topstain slightly faded, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket; lightly rubbed overall...
[Item #17563]
Price: $2,000.00
 
The Mansion
30.

The Town
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 450 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); tan cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; red topstain; 371pp. Fine in a Fine acetate dustjacket.
[Item #17562]
Price: $1,500.00
 
The Town
31.

The Wild Palms
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 339pp. Spine shows a barely perceptible degree of sunning...
[Item #17561]
Price: $3,500.00
 
The Wild Palms
32.

The Unvanquished
New York: Random House, 1938. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 293pp; illus. Spine slightly sunned, with light wear to...
[Item #17560]
Price: $3,000.00
 
The Unvanquished
33.

Deep In The Hearts of Men
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1924. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 459pp. Light wear, with spotting to text block, in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly worn and sun-darkened on spine, Very Good. A novel of coal miners, set in...
[Item #17559]
Price: $85.00
 
Deep In The Hearts of Men
34.

Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; red top-stain; 756pp. Minor dusting to text block edges, else a fine copy, with top-stain deep and even; in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, very slightly faded on...
[Item #17558]
Price: $175.00
 
Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
35.

The Reivers
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); maroon cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; red topstain; 305pp. Brief, rough erasure to front pastedown, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket;...
[Item #17557]
Price: $2,000.00
 
The Reivers
36.

Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston: Ticknor & Company, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original gray cloth; 470pp. Blanck's earliest printing, with imprint of printer J.J. Arakelyan on verso of title page; "wore" for "were" on p.210. Laid in are an original albumen photographic portrait of Bellamy and a card signed by the author, each...
[Item #17556]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Looking Backward 2000-1887
37.

Our Industrial Utopia and its Unhappy Citizens
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1895. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 341pp. Spine and portion of front board somewhat sun-faded (but titling perfectly legible); nick at crown; rear hinge thinly cracked along upper 2 inches; internally clean and tight; about VG. A theoretical work with...
[Item #17550]
Price: $125.00
 
Our Industrial Utopia and its Unhappy Citizens
38.

The Patriot. Run of 37 Weekly Issues
London: The Boswell Printing and Publishing Company, 1930. First Edition. Thirty-seven issues; digest-size (23cm), each issue ca. 22pp. Staple-bound self-wrappers, as issued. Just light wear; occasional staining to gutters where binding staples have rusted; overall a Very Good to Near Fine run. Nearly consecutive set of issues for the year...
[Item #17549]
Price: $750.00
 
The Patriot. Run of 37 Weekly Issues
39.

Young People's Socialist League - Elizabeth, New Jersey, 1916 [Title Supplied]
N.p. 1916. Original (vintage) silver-gelatin photograph, 14.5cm x 20cm (ca 6" x 8-1/4"); on larger cardboard mount ca 25cm x 31cm. Slight wear and minor soiling to mount; image lifting at lower left; still clean and bright, Very Good to Near Fine. Though uncaptioned, this would appear to be a....
[Item #17547]
Price: $600.00
 
Young People's Socialist League - Elizabeth, New Jersey, 1916 [Title Supplied]
40.

The Shame That Is Kentucky's!
Chicago: IWW General Defense Committee, (1932). First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, 27pp, illus. Wrappers partially split along stapled edge; minor toning to margins; Very Good Valuable and detailed account of events and circumstances leading up to the 1931 Harlan County strike and riot that resulted in the wrongful...
[Item #17508]
Price: $150.00
 
The Shame That Is Kentucky's!
41.

The Rose Door
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original olive-green cloth blocked in white and red; 202pp. Early issue, with 1911 date on title page and frontispiece, but lacking the three leaves of plates present in later issues. Slight staining and discoloration to boards; spine darkened but still perfectly...
[Item #17502]
Price: $175.00
 
The Rose Door
42.

Rainbow Signs (7 vols): Together/To the tune of Coltrane's Equinox; Boss Soul; Jujus & Jubilees; Soul Ain't Soul Is; My Own Thing; Jujus/Alchemy of the Blues; Black Back: Back Black
Oberlin, OH: by the Author, (1973). First Editions. Seven octavo volumes. Staple-bound wrappers; various paginations (ca 32-64pp each). Each volume inscribed by the author to fellow poet David Henderson and his wife Barbara in 1979. Minor wear and soil; Very Good to Near Fine overall. Fabio (b. 1928) was a....
[Item #17500]
Price: $500.00
 
Rainbow Signs (7 vols): Together/To the tune of Coltrane's Equinox; Boss Soul; Jujus & Jubilees; Soul Ain't Soul Is; My Own Thing; Jujus/Alchemy of the Blues; Black Back: Back Black
43.

Lianhuan huatu xixian wu zhanshi ????????? [The Cartoon-Illustrated All Quiet on the Western Front]
Shanghai: Aikesi Shudian ["X Bookshop"], N.d. Anonymous and unrecorded adaptation of Erich Maria Remarque’s work. Complete set of twenty-four fascicles of twenty pages each, 13cm x 16cm (ca 5" x 6") in original illustrated wraparound case. Paper evenly toned but otherwise remarkably well-preserved, Very Good to Near Fine. “Made in...
[Item #17498]
Price: $3,500.00
 
Lianhuan huatu xixian wu zhanshi ????????? [The Cartoon-Illustrated All Quiet on the Western Front]
44.

Time: The Present
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Blue cloth boards with pictorial title labels to spine and front cover; dustwrapper; 376pp. Inscribed by Slesinger on front endpaper: "To Dick with Love / Tess," dated May, 1935. A tight, VG copy, sun-faded on spine and margins, as usual...
[Item #17497]
Price: $500.00
 
Time: The Present
45.

May Days: An Anthology of Masses - Liberator Verse, 1912-1924. With Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine with gilt device to front board; dustjacket; black top-stain; [xiv], 306pp; illus. Text illustrations after woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Bottom board edges slightly rubbed, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original...
[Item #17496]
Price: $450.00
 
May Days: An Anthology of Masses - Liberator Verse, 1912-1924. With Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes
46.

Sozialistische Kultur: Nr. 4 - Jahrgang 1925 (February, 1925)
[Jena]: 1925. First Edition. Newspaper. Single folio sheet folded to make 4pp; text in two columns, entirely in German. Paper slightly darkened, but not brittle; Very Good. Single issue of this scarce German socialist periodical of the Weimar period; this entire issue is devoted to a discussion of Jack London...
[Item #17493]
Price: $150.00
 
Sozialistische Kultur: Nr. 4 - Jahrgang 1925 (February, 1925)
47.

The "P.R.R.I. Affair" (as seen in the light of the history of the Indonesian Armed Forces)
Djakarta: Nusantara Publishing Co. (1958). First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Printed stiff card wrappers with pictorial dustjacket; 55pp; illus. Fine copy in the original dustwrapper, slightly worn. Account of the short-lived P.R.R.I. uprising in Indonesia, from the point of view of a field officer in Sukarno's nationalist army. The so-called "PRRI Affair"...
[Item #17492]
Price: $150.00
 
The "P.R.R.I. Affair" (as seen in the light of the history of the Indonesian Armed Forces)
48.

Constitution of the American Railway Union. Organized at Chicago, Ill. June 20, 1893
Terre Haute: Moore & Langen, Printers and Book Binders, 1893. First Edition. 16mo (14.5cm). Original printed brown wrappers; 31, [1]pp. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Founding document of the American Railway Union, established by Eugene V. Debs and others in 1893. The ARU was the largest labor union of...
[Item #17488]
Price: $800.00
 
Constitution of the American Railway Union. Organized at Chicago, Ill. June 20, 1893
49.

The Executioner Waits
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); beige cloth with titling and rule in blue; dustjacket; 371pp. Previous owner's name (in ink) to front endpaper, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly dust-soiled, with several short edge tears and shallow losses to spine...
[Item #17485]
Price: $450.00
 
The Executioner Waits
50.

Nothing Is Sacred
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. 1928. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); rough blue cloth with titling stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 244pp. Laid into this copy is a half-page typed letter, signed, addressed to literary editor Aaron Asher (dated October 21, 1959). Hint of a lean...
[Item #17484]
Price: $500.00
 
Nothing Is Sacred

Prev 25

Next 25