|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 26. |
FAULKNER, William Pylon
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 310 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (19.5cm); silver foil boards back in light blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and pictorial device stamped in blue on front board; top edge gilt;...
[Item #17565]
|
|
|
| 27. |
FAULKNER, William The Mansion
New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); black cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; blue topstain; 436pp. Topstain slightly faded, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket; lightly rubbed overall...
[Item #17563]
|
|
|
| 28. |
FAULKNER, William The Town
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 450 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); tan cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; red topstain; 371pp. A fine, unworn copy, lacking the original acetate jacket (though a mylar jacket has been supplied for protection).
[Item #17562]
|
|
|
| 29. |
FAULKNER, William The Wild Palms
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 339pp. Spine shows a barely perceptible degree of sunning...
[Item #17561]
|
|
|
| 30. |
FAULKNER, William (stories); SHENTON, Edward (illustrations) The Unvanquished
New York: Random House, 1938. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 293pp; illus. Spine slightly sunned, with light wear to...
[Item #17560]
|
|
|
| 31. |
WALLER, Mary E. [Ella] Deep In The Hearts of Men
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1924. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 459pp. Light wear, with spotting to text block, in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly worn and sun-darkened on spine, Very Good. A novel of coal miners, set in...
[Item #17559]
|
|
|
| 32. |
CALDWELL, Erskine Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; red top-stain; 756pp. Minor dusting to text block edges, else a fine copy, with top-stain deep and even; in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, very slightly faded on...
[Item #17558]
|
|
|
| 33. |
FAULKNER, William The Reivers
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); maroon cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; red topstain; 305pp. Brief, rough erasure to front pastedown, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket;...
[Item #17557]
|
|
|
|
|
| 35. |
MILLER, Kelly Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
Washington: by the Author, 1903. First Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo (22cm). Mustard wrappers; 14pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text; covers foxed and soiled; text clean and unmarked. A complete, Good copy. A particularly early and uncommon Kelly Miller pamphlet, outlining the need for...
[Item #17453]
|
|
|
| 36. |
"Leroy" [pseud Leroy Stoner] Moral Philosophy
Kansas City: Press of Ramsey, Millett, & Hudson, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original mustard wrappers, printed in black on front cover; 100pp. Mild external wear and soil, else Near Fine. Scarce volume of home-grown Midwestern social philsophy, mostly in the form of a series of fictional dialogues between the...
[Item #17441]
|
|
|
| 37. |
THOMPSON, Jim Pop.1280
Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1964. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo (18cm); glossy wrappers, with cover art by Robert McGinnis; yellow edgestaining; 143pp. A Fine, unread copy. Easily among the best of Thompson's novels, set in 1910 and telling the story of a corrupt, small-town sheriff in the American South...
[Item #17432]
|
|
|
| 38. |
WILLEFORD, Charles No Experience Necessary
Chicago: Newsstand Library, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo (16cm); glossy, illustrated wrappers; yellow edge-staining; 190pp, [2]. A Fine, unread copy, without flaws. The scarcest of Willeford's sleaze titles published by Newsstand Library. The original title was supposed to be Nothing Under the Sun. The in-house editor rewrote...
[Item #17431]
|
|
|
| 39. |
WILLEFORD, Charles Cockfighter
Chicago: Chicago Paperback House, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original preceding the hardcover edition by ten years. Octavo (16cm); illustrated wrappers; 286pp. Near Fine and unread, with a few pinpoint rubs at the extremities, and some shallow erosion near the upper left corner of the front wrapper. Basis...
[Item #17430]
|
|
|
| 40. |
CALDWELL, Erskine God's Little Acre
New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth with titling and rule stamped in orange and green on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 303pp. Topstain faded, with trivial soil to same and to rear pastedown, with a tiny nick to fore-edge of rear board;...
[Item #17407]
|
|
|
| 41. |
WEST, Don The Road is Rocky
New York: New Christian Books, (1951). First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Pictorial wrappers; 80pp; illus; printed on buff paperstock. Illustrations by Bill Lytle and Ida Scheib. Fine, apparently unread copy. The radical Appalachian poet, activist and essayist's fifth published collection.
[Item #17338]
|
|
|
|
|
| 43. |
CRAWFORD, F. Marion A Cigarette-Maker's Romance
London and New York: Macmillan, 1890. First American Edition. Octavo. Blue H cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; 265, [2]pp. Gentle external rubbing; endpapers darkened; still a tight, Near Fine copy with gilt bright and boards unfaded. BAL 4164, Blanck's second binding.
[Item #17327]
|
|
|
|
|
| 45. |
FAGAN, Myron C. Reds Behind World Federalism
Hollywood: Cinema Educational Guild, 1949. Second printing. Slim octavo (19.5cm); blue textured wraps, stapled, with titles printed in black on cover; 36pp. Some trivial wear along spine fold, with tiny rust spots to staples; Very Good+. One of a series of pamphlets written by Fagan, who was National Director of the...
[Item #17296]
|
|
|
|
|
| 47. |
EHRLICH, Carol Socialism, Anarchism and Feminism
Baltimore: Vacant Lots Press/Research Group One, 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Quarto (28cm); 8.5 X 11" sheets, stapled, with titles printed in black on red cover; 32pp. Light fading and previous owners name in ink on upper third of front cover, with light toning to text edges; Very Good+. A....
[Item #17292]
|
|
|
| 48. |
DELEON, David Threads in the Black Flag: A Bibliographic Outline of Anarchism
Baltimore: Research Group One, 1973. Slim octavo (23cm); red stapled wraps, with titles and illustration printed in black; 24pp + 1 addendum leaf laid in. A concise bibliography of anarchist publications, including key figures, events, and topics of interest. Published as "Research Group One Report No.12."
[Item #17289]
|
|
|
| 49. |
HUXLEY, Aldous Brave New World Revisited
London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (20.5cm); light blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 164pp. Thin strip of fading at spine ends and upper board edges, endpapers lightly foxed; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with shallow chipping at crown and upper...
[Item #17288]
|
|
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |