|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 51 - 75 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 3 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 51. |
ADAMS, Herbert Comrade Jill
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1927]. Octavo (19.5cm); brown cloth with titles stamped in red on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 248pp. Light foxing to text edges; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed, with a few shallow chips and tears, and light soil to rear panel; Very Good+. A novel set...
[Item #17483]
Price: $275.00 save 25%$206.25
|
|
|
| 52. |
[Item #17482]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 53. |
(PADILLA, Ezequiel) The People vs. Leon Toral, Murderer of Obregon
Mexico City: s.n. 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 24pp. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn; text tanned and rather brittle, but without any major losses; Good only. Reprints the closing statement of Attorney General Ezequiel Padilla in the trial of Jose de Leon Toral, a Cristero militant who...
[Item #17481]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 54. |
[Item #17480]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 55. |
5°[Quinto] Cuerpo de Ejercito: Estampas de la Guerra
Zaragoza: Junta Recaudatoria Civil de Zaragoza, (1937). First Edition. Small, square octavo (18cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial cover wrappers; [48pp]. Chiefly illustrations. Trivial rubbing to wrapper edges; a Fine, unworn copy. Album of pro-Fascist propaganda photographs from the Spanish Civil War, many claiming to document Communist atrocities against women and...
[Item #17479]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 56. |
RICE, Elmer We, The People: A Play in Twenty Scenes
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. 1933. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); orange cloth with titles stamped in black on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 253pp. Text edges foxed, with light soil to pastedowns, and a tiny nick to the cloth at upper fore-edge of front board; Very Good+ to Near...
[Item #17478]
|
|
|
| 57. |
[Item #17477]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 58. |
STEINBECK, John Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
New York: Covici Friede, 1937. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); bound in oatmeal buckram, with titles and decoration stamped in black and brown on spine and front panel; gray topstain; dustjacket; 172pp. Some trivial offset to gutters from binders glue, topstain slightly dulled, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is...
[Item #17476]
|
|
|
| 59. |
HADLEY, Edwin Marshall Sinister Shadows
Chicago: The Tower Press, Inc, 1929. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20cm); rough brown cloth, with titling and panels stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 385pp. Inscribed by the author in a contemporary hand on the front endpaper. Some light page edge soil, else very Near Fine...
[Item #17475]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 60. |
SPRATT, A.N. The Indian
Helena, MT: by the Author, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (23CM). Printed, staple-bound wrappers; 35pp. Minor creasing, soil, and wear; Very Good. A fantasy story with utopian elements. The protagonist, Gustavus Means, stumbles upon a dying Indian in the Montana wilderness; after nursing him back to health, he is rewarded when...
[Item #17474]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 61. |
MARIGHELLA, Carlos Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla
[Np:Nd:Si]: [ca 1974]. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound pamphlet, photostatically printed; pictorial wrappers; 45pp. Minor wear and dusting to cover wraps, else Fine. Anonymous reprint of Marighella's classic manual of underground insurgency, a favorite of Sixties radicals everywhere and a highly influential work among such domestic terrorist groups as the Weather Underground...
[Item #17473]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 62. |
Anon. Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
N.p. [ca 1974]. Offset lithograph, 25cm x 35cm (ca 10" x 14"); printed on colors on cream card-stock. Single vertical fold at center, else Fine. Anonymously-produced memorial for the six SLA members killed in a shoot-out with Los Angeles police on May 16th, 1974. Includes inset portraits of the six...
[Item #17471]
|
|
|
|
|
| 64. |
COSTLEY, W. [William] The Plan of Laughing Land
[San Francisco]: by the Author, ca. 1920. Second Edition, Revised (first published in 1906). Octavo (20cm); printed paper wrappers; 22pp. Mild toning and wear to wrappers and text; bookplate of Jack London collector Willard S. Morse tipped onto inside of rear wrapper. A socialist utopia, with detailed descriptions of dwellings...
[Item #17469]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 65. |
ALEXANDER, Jessie A. The Story of Jane Norton
Los Angeles: J.A. Alles Company, 1945. First Edition. 16mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on front cover; 42pp. Mild fading to board edges, else fine. Prospectus and appeal, in the form of an instructional short-story, for the "Nurse Scouts Foundation Fund," a project (apparently never fully realized) to establish...
[Item #17468]
|
|
|
| 66. |
HULL, Moses (ed) The Crucible - 5 Issues
Boston: Moses Hull & Co. 1877-78. First Edition. Five issues. Small folios (25cm). Side-sewn in pale pink wrappers; each issue 16pp. Includes: Vol. VIII, nos 1-4, 6 (Dec 1, 1877 - Feb 15, 1878 - possibly the final issue published). Light wear and soil to cover wraps; occasional corner-creasing to...
[Item #17465]
|
|
|
| 67. |
[Item #17464]
Price: $175.00 save 25%$131.25
|
|
|
| 68. |
OLERICH, Henry A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Text tanned and slightly brittle; wrappers complete, slightly faded at margins; Very Good. We have never previously encountered this fragile issue in wraps, presumably issued simultaneously with the cloth-bound issue, probably as a....
[Item #17463]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 69. |
OLERICH, Henry A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Minor soiling to page edges, brief old repair to front hinge (internal), else a fine, crisp copy with gilt bright and unrubbed. An...
[Item #17462]
|
|
|
| 70. |
[Item #17459]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 71. |
WALLACE, G.L. If I Had A Hammer
[Milwaukee]: People's Theatre, 1966. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 58pp. Minor cover wear and soil; Very Good. Substantial oratorio for three readers and musicians, based on the author's experiences in the Civil Rights movement in Chicago and Mississippi. Includes a 2-pp afterword providing the origin and context for the...
[Item #17456]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 72. |
[Item #17455]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 73. |
[Item #17454]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 74. |
MILLER, Kelly Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
Washington: by the Author, 1903. First Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo (22cm). Mustard wrappers; 14pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text; covers foxed and soiled; text clean and unmarked. A complete, Good copy. A particularly early and uncommon Kelly Miller pamphlet, outlining the need for...
[Item #17453]
|
|
|
| 75. |
MILLER, Kelly The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
Washington: by the Author, 1917. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; [15]pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text (but no loss of sense); covers slightly stained and pulled away from staples, but present and complete; Good or better. A strident...
[Item #17450]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 3 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |