Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 51 - 75 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
51.

Comrade Jill
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1927]. Octavo (19.5cm); brown cloth with titles stamped in red on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 248pp. Light foxing to text edges; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed, with a few shallow chips and tears, and light soil to rear panel; Very Good+. A novel set...
[Item #17483]
Price: $275.00
save 25%$206.25
 
Comrade Jill
52.

Is Race Difference Fundamental, Eternal and Inescapable? An Open Letter to President Warren G. Harding
Washington: Austin Jenkins Publishing Co, 1921. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; 24pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, else Near Fine. Response to Warren G. Harding's historic 1921 speech to a mixed-race audience in Birmingham, Alabama, in which he called for major improvements in political...
[Item #17482]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Is Race Difference Fundamental, Eternal and Inescapable? An Open Letter to President Warren G. Harding
53.

The People vs. Leon Toral, Murderer of Obregon
Mexico City: s.n. 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 24pp. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn; text tanned and rather brittle, but without any major losses; Good only. Reprints the closing statement of Attorney General Ezequiel Padilla in the trial of Jose de Leon Toral, a Cristero militant who...
[Item #17481]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The People vs. Leon Toral, Murderer of Obregon
54.

Au Souvenir de Federico Garcia Lorca. Bois Grave de Jean Chieze
La Chapelle: Des Moulins, 1941. First, Limited Edition. Small folio (19cm); 4 leaves + cover wrappers. Printed on hand-made paper in a very limited edition of unspecified size ("Tire a petit nombre pour les amis de l'auteur." This copy inscribed by the author on colophon to author and art critic...
[Item #17480]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Au Souvenir de Federico Garcia Lorca. Bois Grave de Jean Chieze
55.
5°[Quinto] Cuerpo de Ejercito: Estampas de la Guerra
Zaragoza: Junta Recaudatoria Civil de Zaragoza, (1937). First Edition. Small, square octavo (18cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial cover wrappers; [48pp]. Chiefly illustrations. Trivial rubbing to wrapper edges; a Fine, unworn copy. Album of pro-Fascist propaganda photographs from the Spanish Civil War, many claiming to document Communist atrocities against women and...
[Item #17479]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
5°[Quinto] Cuerpo de Ejercito: Estampas de la Guerra
56.

We, The People: A Play in Twenty Scenes
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. 1933. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); orange cloth with titles stamped in black on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 253pp. Text edges foxed, with light soil to pastedowns, and a tiny nick to the cloth at upper fore-edge of front board; Very Good+ to Near...
[Item #17478]
Price: $400.00
 
We, The People: A Play in Twenty Scenes
57.

The Common School and the Negro American: A Social Study made by Atlanta University, under the patronage of the Trustees of the John F. Slater Fund
Atlanta: Atlanta University Press, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (22.5cm). Dark gray wrappers; 140pp. Two page gatherings bound upside-down. Wrappers soiled and worn, with losses at corners and along spine; dark marginal stain to lower corner of text throughout, with occasional chipping to page edges (no loss to text); just Good...
[Item #17477]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The Common School and the Negro American: A Social Study made by Atlanta University, under the patronage of the Trustees of the John F. Slater Fund
58.

Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
New York: Covici Friede, 1937. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); bound in oatmeal buckram, with titles and decoration stamped in black and brown on spine and front panel; gray topstain; dustjacket; 172pp. Some trivial offset to gutters from binders glue, topstain slightly dulled, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is...
[Item #17476]
Price: $1,250.00
 
Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
59.

Sinister Shadows
Chicago: The Tower Press, Inc, 1929. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20cm); rough brown cloth, with titling and panels stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 385pp. Inscribed by the author in a contemporary hand on the front endpaper. Some light page edge soil, else very Near Fine...
[Item #17475]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Sinister Shadows
60.

The Indian
Helena, MT: by the Author, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (23CM). Printed, staple-bound wrappers; 35pp. Minor creasing, soil, and wear; Very Good. A fantasy story with utopian elements. The protagonist, Gustavus Means, stumbles upon a dying Indian in the Montana wilderness; after nursing him back to health, he is rewarded when...
[Item #17474]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
The Indian
61.

Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla
[Np:Nd:Si]: [ca 1974]. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound pamphlet, photostatically printed; pictorial wrappers; 45pp. Minor wear and dusting to cover wraps, else Fine. Anonymous reprint of Marighella's classic manual of underground insurgency, a favorite of Sixties radicals everywhere and a highly influential work among such domestic terrorist groups as the Weather Underground...
[Item #17473]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla
62.

Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
N.p. [ca 1974]. Offset lithograph, 25cm x 35cm (ca 10" x 14"); printed on colors on cream card-stock. Single vertical fold at center, else Fine. Anonymously-produced memorial for the six SLA members killed in a shoot-out with Los Angeles police on May 16th, 1974. Includes inset portraits of the six...
[Item #17471]
Price: $450.00
 
Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
63.

Jack Winthrop of Old 15. A Story of School-Life in a New-York City Public School
New York: by the Author, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (18cm). Printed blue wrappers; 58pp. Wrappers chipped and soiled (no loss to text); marginal discoloration to title page, else a sound, Good copy. A story of 19th-century New York public school life, with several (lighthearted) accounts of juvenile gang activity. The...
[Item #17470]
Price: $350.00
 
Jack Winthrop of Old 15. A Story of School-Life in a New-York City Public School
64.

The Plan of Laughing Land
[San Francisco]: by the Author, ca. 1920. Second Edition, Revised (first published in 1906). Octavo (20cm); printed paper wrappers; 22pp. Mild toning and wear to wrappers and text; bookplate of Jack London collector Willard S. Morse tipped onto inside of rear wrapper. A socialist utopia, with detailed descriptions of dwellings...
[Item #17469]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Plan of Laughing Land
65.

The Story of Jane Norton
Los Angeles: J.A. Alles Company, 1945. First Edition. 16mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on front cover; 42pp. Mild fading to board edges, else fine. Prospectus and appeal, in the form of an instructional short-story, for the "Nurse Scouts Foundation Fund," a project (apparently never fully realized) to establish...
[Item #17468]
Price: $350.00
 
The Story of Jane Norton
66.

The Crucible - 5 Issues
Boston: Moses Hull & Co. 1877-78. First Edition. Five issues. Small folios (25cm). Side-sewn in pale pink wrappers; each issue 16pp. Includes: Vol. VIII, nos 1-4, 6 (Dec 1, 1877 - Feb 15, 1878 - possibly the final issue published). Light wear and soil to cover wraps; occasional corner-creasing to...
[Item #17465]
Price: $450.00
 
The Crucible - 5 Issues
67.

Facing The Chair: Story of the Americanization of Two Foreignborn Workmen
New York: Sacco & Vanzetti Defense Committee, 1927. First printing. Printed wrappers; 127pp. Faint stains to rear wrapper, else an especially fresh, unworn copy, Near Fine. SANDERS A27. One of a number of works by prominent American authors commissioned by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee, sold to raise funds for their ongoing...
[Item #17464]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
Facing The Chair: Story of the Americanization of Two Foreignborn Workmen
68.

A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Text tanned and slightly brittle; wrappers complete, slightly faded at margins; Very Good. We have never previously encountered this fragile issue in wraps, presumably issued simultaneously with the cloth-bound issue, probably as a....
[Item #17463]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
A Cityless and Countryless World
69.

A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Minor soiling to page edges, brief old repair to front hinge (internal), else a fine, crisp copy with gilt bright and unrubbed. An...
[Item #17462]
Price: $450.00
 
A Cityless and Countryless World
70.

Young West: A Sequel to Edward Bellamy's Celebrated Novel "Looking Backward"
Boston: Arena Publishing Co. 1894. First Edition. Pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 283pp; page edges and margins tinted blue. Corner chip to front free endpaper, else a tight, clean copy, just lightly soiled on boards; Very Good or better. One of many contemporary "reply...
[Item #17459]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Young West: A Sequel to Edward Bellamy's Celebrated Novel "Looking Backward"
71.

If I Had A Hammer
[Milwaukee]: People's Theatre, 1966. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 58pp. Minor cover wear and soil; Very Good. Substantial oratorio for three readers and musicians, based on the author's experiences in the Civil Rights movement in Chicago and Mississippi. Includes a 2-pp afterword providing the origin and context for the...
[Item #17456]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
If I Had A Hammer
72.

The Radical Remedy in Social Science: or, Borning Better Babies Through Regulating Reproduction by Controlling Conception. An Earnest Essay on Pressing Problems
New York: Murray Hill Publishing Company, 1886. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Blue printed wrappers; 122, [4]pp. Covers chipped, soiled and worn, but without loss to any lettering; front wrapper nearly detached. Text clean and unmarked, though a few leaves are creased at corners. A sound, Good copy overall. Bookplate of...
[Item #17455]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Radical Remedy in Social Science: or, Borning Better Babies Through Regulating Reproduction by Controlling Conception. An Earnest Essay on Pressing Problems
73.

Gambling Communities. Authority of Law and Law Authorities Under the Charm of "Nickel Slots" In Saloons. A Socialistic Treatise by Adolph Hepner, Editor of the St. Louis "Tageblatt"
St. Louis: Adolph Hepner, 1894. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Staple-bound pampnhlet. Printed yellow wrappers; 27pp. Mild cover soil; internally fresh and unmarked; Very Good, in the original wrappers. The author, who was editor of St. Louis's principal socialist newspaper, inveighs against the proliferation of slot machines in saloons, cigar-shops and...
[Item #17454]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Gambling Communities. Authority of Law and Law Authorities Under the Charm of "Nickel Slots" In Saloons. A Socialistic Treatise by Adolph Hepner, Editor of the St. Louis "Tageblatt"
74.

Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
Washington: by the Author, 1903. First Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo (22cm). Mustard wrappers; 14pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text; covers foxed and soiled; text clean and unmarked. A complete, Good copy. A particularly early and uncommon Kelly Miller pamphlet, outlining the need for...
[Item #17453]
Price: $750.00
 
Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
75.

The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
Washington: by the Author, 1917. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; [15]pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text (but no loss of sense); covers slightly stained and pulled away from staples, but present and complete; Good or better. A strident...
[Item #17450]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson

Prev 25

Next 25