|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 151. |
POLLINI, Francis Night
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 305pp. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped duswtwrapper, Near Fine. Novel of American POWs in Korea, including detailed portrayals of the "enhanced" interrogation techniques perfected by the North Koreans in that war. Very bright copy.
[Item #17233]
|
|
|
| 152. |
McCUISTION, Fred Graduate Instruction for Negroes in the United States
Nashville: George Peabody College for Teachers, 1939. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Buff printed wrappers; 172pp; illus. Mild handling and wear; Very Good. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Apparently the first full-scale study of its kind. Slightly uncommon in commerce, especially without library markings.
[Item #17231]
|
|
|
|
|
| 154. |
ROSTEN, Norman The Plane and the Shadow
New York: Bookman Associates, 1953. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 91pp. Signed by Norman Rosten at head of front free endpaper. A tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat worn dustwrapper, with small losses at extremities and spine ends (not affecting jacket text); Very...
[Item #17228]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 157. |
Pentagram Design Mora "The Play of Love"
London: Pentagram Studios, [1982]. First Edition. 16mo (15cm). Pictorial card wrappers; [20]pp; illus. Fine, with laid in "Greetings from Pentagram" card, dated 1982. An uncommon Pentagram keepsake, describing a vernacular hand game with origins in antiquity. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped in...
[Item #17223]
|
|
|
|
|
| 159. |
AYRTON, Michael Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. First Edition. Small square octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; 138pp. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed in Ayrton's hand on front endpaper: "Brought to Ben Shahn by Michael Ayrton," undated. A slightly worn copy, with spine slightly rolled, mild fading to boards; some scattered foxing - about...
[Item #17220]
|
|
|
| 160. |
KRICH, Aron All Here Are On Vacation. Poems from Martha's Vineyard
New York: Citadel, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; dustjacket; 80pp; illus. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For an old friend and ever-present inspiration - Happy Birthday!/ "Mike," dated September, 1968 (Ben Shahn's birthday month). Boards gently faded at margins; light wear to jacket; VG to Near Fine. Late poems...
[Item #17219]
|
|
|
| 161. |
RODMAN, Selden The Miracle of Haitian Art
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Second Printing. Octavo (23.5cm). Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 95pp; illus. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed on half-title to American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "for Bernarda - one of the first to love these! Continuing love, Selden," datemarked Oakland, May, 1980. Touch of rubbing to bottom board edges...
[Item #17218]
|
|
|
| 162. |
O.HENRY [pseud William Sydney Porter] The Gift of the Magi
New York: Doubleday & Co. N.d. [ca 1950s]. Keepsake, ca. 13cm x 9cm. Green laid-paper boards backed in red cloth; paper title label; 26pp. Fine. With Christmas greeting laid in, signed "Happy New Year / Diana Klemin," undated. Diana Klemin worked as a book designer for Doubleday from 1945-1953; she...
[Item #17216]
|
|
|
|
|
| 164. |
RODMAN, Selden and Carole CLEAVER Horace Pippin: The Artist as Black American
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Tall octavo (24cm). Brown cloth boards; dustjacket; 91pp; illus. Fine in lightly worn dustwrapper. Inscribed at head of title page to the American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "For Bernarda, with love, gratefully, Selden & Carole," undated. Somewhat uncommon title, and a nice association; Rodman...
[Item #17214]
|
|
|
| 165. |
JAY, Ricky Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women
New York: Villard Books, 1986. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 340pp; illus. Faint foxing to endpapers, else a tight, Near Fine copy in unclipped jacket. A diverting and exremely well-researched history of popular entertainments, illustrated with many examples from Ricky Jay's collection.
[Item #17213]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 169. |
DE CLEYRE, Voltairine Anarchism and American Traditions
Chicago: Free Society Group, 1932. Reprint. Octavo (19.5cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 20pp. Soil to wrapper edges, else clean and tight. De Cleyre (1866 - 1912) was the leading figure of radical anarchist feminism prior to Emma Goldman. This title was originally issued by Goldman's Mother Earth Press in 1909;...
[Item #17195]
|
|
|
| 170. |
LOWRY, Malcolm Under the Volcano
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); light gray linen, with titles stamped in maroon on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 375pp. Slight lean, with some very faint soil to boards and extremities, rough erasure to front pastedown, and some glue residue from a....
[Item #17189]
|
|
|
| 171. |
SAYRE, Joel Rackety Rax
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); green paper over boards, with titles and illustration printed in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 147pp; illus. Fading to spine and board edges, a little offsetting at front and rear gutters, with moderate foxing to text...
[Item #17188]
|
|
|
| 172. |
ALGREN, Nelson A Walk On The Wild Side
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); blue-gray paper over boards, quarterbound in yellow with titles stamped in gilt, black and gray on spine and front panel; brown topstain; dustjacket; 346pp. Crown slightly nudged, with the lower right corners lightly tapped; Very Good+ to...
[Item #17185]
|
|
|
| 173. |
RUSHDIE, Salman The Satanic Verses
London: Viking, 1988. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (24cm); blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 547pp. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket with some trivial edgewear. The author's fourth novel, the terrific content of which was completely overshadowed by the conflict it caused...
[Item #17184]
|
|
|
| 174. |
PETERKIN, Julia Scarlet Sister Mary
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928. Later Printing. Octavo (20cm); black silk-finish cloth, with red panels on spine and front panel, titled in black; decorative endpapers; dustjacket; 345pp. Spine ends a bit softened, else a tight, Near Fine copy without rubbing to the red panels. Dustjacket is the later issue, announcing...
[Item #17181]
|
|
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |