Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 126 - 150 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
126.

The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. First American Edition. Two octavo volumes (20.5cm); textured brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on the spines and design and ruling in black on the panels; volume I pp. i-vi, 1-410 + [2pp. ads]; volume II pp. i-vi, [2], 1-436 + [12pp...
[Item #17033]
Price: $850.00
 
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex
127.

Ulysses
London: Egoist Press, 1922. First UK Edition. Number 1019 of 2000 numbered copies. Octavo (21.5cm); original blue-green wrappers, title reverse-printed in white on front cover; 732pp. 4 leaves [8pp] of errata preceding title page. Moderate wear and soil; spine panel creased with brief erosion at base of spine; occasional creasing/thumbsoil...
[Item #17032]
Price: $5,500.00
 
Ulysses
128.

The Sun Also Rises
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First Edition. First State, with the word "stopped" spelled incorrectly as "stoppped" on p.181, line 26. Octavo (20cm); smooth black cloth with gold paper labels on spine and front panel, lettered and ruled in black; dustjacket; 259pp. Gold labels a bit dulled, with some...
[Item #17030]
Price: $25,000.00
 
The Sun Also Rises
129.

Penhally
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 282pp. Slight spotting and fading to boards, with upper board edges sunned; gilt a trifle dull, else a solid Very Good copy. In the original, unclipped dustwrapper, rather...
[Item #17028]
Price: $800.00
 
Penhally
130.

Tess of the D'Urbervilles; A Pure Woman.
London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine, and Co. 1892. Second Printing. Second impression, with 1892 date on verso of each title page. Three demi-octavo volumes; early 20th-c. green-dyed calf over cloth boards by Hatchards, with the original spine and cover cloth bound in at rear of each volume. Top edges gilt...
[Item #17025]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Tess of the D'Urbervilles; A Pure Woman.
131.

The Return of the Native
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1878. First Edition. First state of the text per Purdy, with quotation marks omitted on title page of first volume. Three demi-octavo volumes (ca. 19cm); 20th-c. crushed green morocco over cloth boards, top edges gilt, by Zaehnsdorf. Bound including half-titles but without terminal ad leaf...
[Item #17023]
Price: $4,000.00
 
The Return of the Native
132.

Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1861. First Edition. Octavo (20cm); publisher's terra-cotta cloth, decoratively blind-stamped and lettered in gilt on spine; cream yellow endpapers; 3 preliminary leaves (including half-title, but lacking the two-page advertising leaf for Carlyle's Autobiography); 364pp + 16pp publisher's ads. Early ownership signature ("J. Wharton Duff, Aston...
[Item #17022]
Price: $1,200.00
 
Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe
133.

A Passage to India
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1924. First American Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth boards, lettered in yellow on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 322pp. A straight, tight copy, moderately foxed on prelims and page edges, scattered faint foxing to text; solidly Very Good. In original dustwrapper, price-clipped and with...
[Item #17020]
Price: $2,000.00
 
A Passage to India
134.

Light in August
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. First Edition. Octavo (21cm); original tan coarse cloth boards. First binding, lettered in blue and orange on spine and in orange on front cover; reddish-brown top-stain; dustjacket; 480pp. A Fine copy in the original, unclipped jacket, well-preserved but for two small clear...
[Item #17019]
Price: $5,500.00
 
Light in August
135.

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
London: For Taylor & Hessey, Fleet-Street, 1822. First Edition. 12mo. (16.5cm); attractive early 20th-c. binding of full red morocco, spine in six panels, decoratively stamped; gilt-ruled borders and gilt turn-ins; all edges gilt; 206pp. Lacking half-title and advert leaf (often lacking); slightly darkened on spine; else a clean and very...
[Item #17017]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
136.

Black Shirt Black Skin
Harrisburg: Telegraph Press, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (21cm.); black textured boards with titles stamped in silver on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 178pp. Base of the spine is slightly nudged, else Fine. Dustjacket is bright, fresh, and unfaded, with a few pinpoint rubs at the extremities and some trivial...
[Item #17016]
Price: $75.00
 
Black Shirt Black Skin
137.

The Mill On The Floss
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1860. First Edition. Three octavo volumes; publisher's orange-brown cloth, decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on spines; [x],359; [viii],319; [viii],313pp. 16pp of publisher's ads at end of volume III; Carter's first state of volume I, without the inserted ad leaf. Cream...
[Item #17015]
Price: $2,500.00
 
The Mill On The Floss
138.

20,000 Years In Sing Sing
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932. First Edition. Octavo (22cm.); black silk-finish cloth stamped in silver and red; dustjacket; 412pp. A little softened at the spine ends, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with a few small edge chips and tears, and a larger chip about...
[Item #17010]
Price: $150.00
 
20,000 Years In Sing Sing
139.

Invisible Stripes
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1938. First Edition. Octavo (21cm.); black silk-finish cloth boards, yellow stopstain, with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 315pp. Inscribed by Warden Lawes on the front endpaper at Sing Sing, in chte year of publication. Topstain a little soiled...
[Item #17008]
Price: $150.00
 
Invisible Stripes
140.

Breakfast at Tiffany's. A Short Novel and Three Stories
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm); canary yellow cloth; dustjacket; blue top-stain; 179pp. Ink ownership signature ("Eleanor Pope") to front free endpaper, dated 1959; top-stain slightly faded toward spine, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original, unclipped dustwrapper, faintly creased, gently faded at spine, and...
[Item #17005]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Breakfast at Tiffany's. A Short Novel and Three Stories
141.

[The Alexandria Quartet] Justine (1957), Balthazar (1958), Mountolive (1958), Clea (1960)
London: Faber & Faber, 1957-60. First Edition. Four octavo volumes. Cloth boards; dustjackets; 253+250+320+287pp. First Printings. Each Near Fine, clean and unmarked in original dustwrappers. Justine in unclipped, mildly spine-sunned jacket retaining a portion of the "Book Society" wraparound advertising band; Balthazar, Mountolive and Clea each price-clipped, Balthazar with mild...
[Item #17004]
Price: $2,500.00
 
[The Alexandria Quartet] Justine (1957), Balthazar (1958), Mountolive (1958), Clea (1960)
142.

Dangling Man
New York: Vanguard Press, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm); tan cloth, stamped in maroon on spine and front cover; maroon top-stain; dustjacket; 191pp. Hint of darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Fine copy with the top-stain deep and unfaded. In the original dustwrapper, price-clipped, slightly faded on spine...
[Item #17003]
Price: $1,800.00
 
Dangling Man
143.

The Sheltering Sky
New York: New Directions, 1949. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); tan cloth boards, stamped in blue and black on spine; dustjacket; 318pp. Faint paper-clip stain to first two leaves; ink hand-stamp of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film studios to both front endpapers, else a tight, square, Near Fine copy. The original...
[Item #17001]
Price: $950.00
 
The Sheltering Sky
144.

Let Us Now Praise Famous Men - Three Tenant Families
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. First Edition. Octavo (21cm); black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 471pp; illus. Straight and tight, with slight soiling to text block edges and a bit of spotting to cloth; Very Good or better. In the original dustwrapper, price-clipped, sunned to gray on spine...
[Item #16999]
Price: $3,250.00
 
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men - Three Tenant Families
145.

Sense & Sensibility
London: Richard Bentley, 1833. First Edition Thus. 12mo. (16cm); contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, morocco spine labels; frontispiece, engraved extra-title, printed title page and 331pp; lacking series half-title and any terminal ad leaves. Early printed bookplate ("William Smith, Canterbury") to front pastedown. Light dusting to page edges, but still a....
[Item #16998]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Sense & Sensibility
146.

Northanger Abbey / Persuasion
London: Richard Bentley, 1833. First Edition Thus. 12mo. (16cm); 19th-c. half-calf over marbled boards, morocco spine labels; page edges stained red; frontispiece, engraved extra-title, printed title page and 440pp; lacking series half-title and any terminal ad leaves. Early ownership signature ("Elizabeth Weld, 1858") to front pastedown. Moderate foxing to frontispiece...
[Item #16996]
Price: $850.00
 
Northanger Abbey / Persuasion
147.

Beat Coast East: An Anthology of Rebellion
New York: Excelsior Press Publishers, 1960. Octavo (21cm.); yellow photo-illustrated wraps printed in black and white; 96pp. Faintly toned at the spine with a few pinpoint rubs at the edges, else Near Fine. The volume contains 'Venice 1958' by Gregory Corso, 'Epithalmium' by Allen Ginsberg, 'Sitting Under Tree Number Two'...
[Item #16995]
Price: $30.00
 
Beat Coast East: An Anthology of Rebellion
148.

Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress. By "Boz"
London: Richard Bentley, 1838. First Edition. Three octavo volumes. First issue, with "Boz" on title page of all three volumes and "Fireside" plate at p.312 of volume III. 4pp. of publisher's ads at end of volume I. Half-titles present in volumes I & II; lacking in volume 3, where the...
[Item #16992]
Price: $8,500.00
 
Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress. By "Boz"
149.

The Pothunters
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1902. First Edition. First Issue, without ads. Octavo (19cm); publisher's royal blue cloth, titles stamped in silver on the spine, and silver loving cup on front and spine panels; 272pp. Bookplate of author Leslie Mead on front pastedown, with a later, Wodehouse-themed bookplate of bibliophile...
[Item #16991]
Price: $7,500.00
 
The Pothunters
150.

A Clockwork Orange
London: Heinemann, 1962. First UK Edition. First Issue. Octavo (20cm); publisher's black boards with titles stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 196pp. Hint of a lean, with mild toning to the text edges and a discreet personal ownership stamp to upper front endpaper; clean througout and free from foxing...
[Item #16990]
Price: $1,850.00
 
A Clockwork Orange

Prev 25

Next 25