|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 76 - 100 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 4 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|
|
|
| 78. |
CANNON, James P. The Struggle For A Proletarian Party
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1943. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; xiii, 302pp + [2]pp ads. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly toned, darkened on spine, VG. Copy of Trotskyist labor organizer Carlos Hudson, with his printed bookplate...
[Item #17155]
|
|
|
| 79. |
MAJOR, Reginald A Panther Is A Black Cat
New York: William Morrow, 1971. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 308pp. Brief ownership markings to front endpaper; inobtrusive red ink-stain to bottom board edges; small puncture to crown of spine; Very Good. In crisp, unclipped dustwrapper, faintly stained on verso, Very Good.
[Item #17153]
|
|
|
| 80. |
DI DONATO, Pietro Christ In Concrete
Chicago: Esquire Inc. 1937. First Edition. 12mo (18.5cm); pictorial paper over boards; 41pp. Light toning and wear to the extremities, small bump at the base of the spine, and offsetting to front pastedown and endpaper; Very Good. Donato's first book, printed in the form of a novella published by Esquire...
[Item #17144]
|
|
|
| 81. |
LONDON, Charmian & Jack The New Hawaii; containing My Hawaiian Aloha
London: Mills & Boon, Limited, 1923. First UK Edition. Octavo (22cm); blue cloth, with titles and ruling stamped in gilt and blind on spine and front panel; 270pp; illus. Signed by Charmian London in fountain pen on the Foreward page. Spine ends nudged, light soil to text edges, offsetting to...
[Item #17143]
|
|
|
| 82. |
ERRO [pseud Guðmundur Guðmundsson} Erro. Catalogue General
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1976. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Black cloth, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 226,[12]pp; illus. Tight, straight, Near Fine copy, lacking jacket. Catalogue raisonne of the works of this postmodern Icelandic painter and pastichiste, many of whose works juxtapose pornographic imagery with political propaganda...
[Item #17138]
|
|
|
| 83. |
KAHN, Arthur Brownstone: A Novel of New York
New York: Independence Publishers, 1953. First Edition. Limited issue, copy #792 of an undisclosed, pre-publication edition, numbered and signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); beige textured boards with titles stamped in brown on the spine; dustjacket; 370pp. Top edge slightly dusty, else Fine. The unclipped dustjacket is lightly soiled overall...
[Item #17121]
|
|
|
| 84. |
WILDER, Thornton The Bridge of San Luis Rey
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1927. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (20.5cm); navy blue cloth with titling stamped in gilt; gray topstain; dustjacket; 140pp. Wilder has signed his name on the front endpaper in an early hand, above which he has added a simple line drawing of a broken...
[Item #17118]
|
|
|
| 85. |
[ANARCHISM] [CATHOLIC WORKER MOVEMENT] HENNACY, Ammon (Dorothy DAY, introd) The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
New York: Catholic Worker Books, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original brown textured cloth, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 314pp; illus. Endpapers a little darkened, else Fine in original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, lightly toned, and just barely edge-rubbed, Near Fine. INSCRIBED on title page: "To Paul Belton / In...
[Item #17116]
|
|
|
| 86. |
COOKE, Grace MacGowan The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. Mild surface rubbing and wear; faint foxing to text block edges; still a tight, clean copy with the pictorial...
[Item #17115]
|
|
|
| 87. |
KELLER, Helen Our Duties To The Blind: Presented at the First Annual Meeting of the Massachusetts Association for Promoting the Interests of the Adult Blind, January Fifth, 1904, Perkins Hall, Boston
Boston: Thomas Todd, (1904). First Edition. 16mo (15.5cm x 8.5cm); staple-bound, printed card wrappers; 16pp. Faint crease to text block, else a fine, unworn example. Transcript of Keller's 1904 address, calling for reform in the area of blind education. A very fresh copy.
[Item #17101]
|
|
|
| 88. |
FRANK, Waldo The Death and Birth of David Markand
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (21cm); lime green cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 542pp. Cloth lightly faded at spine and along the edges (as in all copies we have seen), gilt slightly dulled, with minor fraying at the base of the...
[Item #17100]
|
|
|
| 89. |
LAW, Frederick Houk The Heart of Sindhra
New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1898. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's decorative blue cloth boards, stamped in silver and red on spine and front cover; 211 + [11]pp ads. Spotted and slightly discolored on rear board; scattered foxing to text; still a tight, straight, VG copy. Lost Race fantasy set...
[Item #17096]
|
|
|
| 90. |
WIGGIN, Kate Douglas A Child's Journey With Dickens
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First Edition. Small octavo. Cloth-backed boards, lettered in green on front cover; 32pp; frontis, 1 inserted plate (halftone portr). First printing (per Blanck), on laid paper. SIGNED by Kate Douglas Wiggin on front free endpaper, with bookplate of "Blanche Potter, Eagle Park" inside front cover. Mild...
[Item #17095]
|
|
|
| 91. |
THACKERAY, William Makepeace Vanity Fair: A Novel Without A Hero
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. First UK Edition. Mixed issue, with "Mr. Pitt" on p.453 line 31, but lacking the suppressed woodcut of Marquis of Steyne, the rustic type heading on p.1, and with the engraved title page dated 1848. This copy bound without the four ad leaves. Includes engraved...
[Item #17089]
|
|
|
| 92. |
O'HARA, John Appointment in Samarra
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1934. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm); black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 301pp. A tight, Near Fine copy, with just a hint of dusting to text block edges; top-stain just a little dull. Publisher's slip inserted between copyright page and...
[Item #17086]
|
|
|
| 93. |
THOREAU, Henry D. [David] The Maine Woods
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. First Edition. Octavo (18.5cm); variant binding (not noted by Blanck) of Brown LI cloth; lettered in gilt on spine with decorative stamping in blind on front and rear covers; [viii], [1]-328pp; brown coated endpapers. First Printing (per Blanck), with priced list facing title page; this...
[Item #17084]
|
|
|
| 94. |
WELLS, H.G. The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance
London: C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd, 1897. First Edition. Demi-octavo (19cm); publisher's pictorial red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; pictorial device in black on front cover; [i[vi],vii-viii, 2[i.e. 1]-245, 2pp. publisher's ads. First page of text misnumbered as "2". Clean, tight copy with just minimal rubbing...
[Item #17083]
|
|
|
| 95. |
TWAIN, Mark (pseud Samuel L. Clemens) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1876. First Edition. Square octavo (22.5cm); publisher's blue cloth boards, blocked in gilt and black on spine and covers; original peach endpapers; all edges gilt; [i]-[xvi], [17]-[275] + 4pp. publisher's ads. Blanck's First Printing, on wove paper with two blank pages between half-title and frontispiece; laid-paper...
[Item #17081]
|
|
|
|
|
| 97. |
GRAHAM, Tom (pseudonym of Sinclair Lewis) Hike and the Aeroplane
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); gray pictorial cloth; 275pp; illus. Spine slightly sunned, some soil to text edges, with rubbing to the extremities and cover decorations and minor pull to rear endpaper; a Very Good copy, housed in a custom clamshell case. A scarce...
[Item #17079]
|
|
|
| 98. |
WILLIAMS, William Carlos Paterson, Books I-V
New York: New Directions, 1946-58. First Edition. First Printings. Five octavo volumes; original tan cloth boards; printed dustjackets (save Book V, which has a pictorial jacket). Uniformly Near Fine copies in original dustwrappers, all unclipped but with moderate toning to spines and extremities; Book I also with a small scuff...
[Item #17078]
|
|
|
| 99. |
WIGGIN, Kate Douglas The Birds' Christmas Carol: Dramatic Version
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. First Edition. Octavo (19cm.); gray pictorial paper over boards, quarterbound in green vertical ribbed cloth with titling stamped in gilt; 104pp. An association copy, inscribed by the author to actress and philanthropist Eleanor Robson Belmont, dated in the year of publication and...
[Item #17076]
|
|
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 4 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |