Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
26.

Pylon
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 310 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (19.5cm); silver foil boards back in light blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and pictorial device stamped in blue on front board; top edge gilt;...
[Item #17565]
Price: $2,800.00
 
Pylon
27.

The Mansion
New York: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); black cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; blue topstain; 436pp. Topstain slightly faded, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket; lightly rubbed overall...
[Item #17563]
Price: $2,000.00
 
The Mansion
28.

The Town
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 450 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); tan cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; red topstain; 371pp. A fine, unworn copy, lacking the original acetate jacket (though a mylar jacket has been supplied for protection).
[Item #17562]
Price: $1,500.00
 
The Town
29.

The Wild Palms
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 339pp. Spine shows a barely perceptible degree of sunning...
[Item #17561]
Price: $3,500.00
 
The Wild Palms
30.

The Unvanquished
New York: Random House, 1938. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); vertical patterned paper over boards, quarter-bound in red cloth, with titles and rule stamped in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; 293pp; illus. Spine slightly sunned, with light wear to...
[Item #17560]
Price: $3,000.00
 
The Unvanquished
31.

Deep In The Hearts of Men
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1924. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 459pp. Light wear, with spotting to text block, in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly worn and sun-darkened on spine, Very Good. A novel of coal miners, set in...
[Item #17559]
Price: $85.00
 
Deep In The Hearts of Men
32.

Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; red top-stain; 756pp. Minor dusting to text block edges, else a fine copy, with top-stain deep and even; in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, very slightly faded on...
[Item #17558]
Price: $175.00
 
Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
33.

The Reivers
New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); maroon cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; red topstain; 305pp. Brief, rough erasure to front pastedown, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket;...
[Item #17557]
Price: $2,000.00
 
The Reivers
34.

The Common School and the Negro American: A Social Study made by Atlanta University, under the patronage of the Trustees of the John F. Slater Fund
Atlanta: Atlanta University Press, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (22.5cm). Dark gray wrappers; 140pp. Two page gatherings bound upside-down. Wrappers soiled and worn, with losses at corners and along spine; dark marginal stain to lower corner of text throughout, with occasional chipping to page edges (no loss to text); just Good...
[Item #17477]
Price: $150.00
 
The Common School and the Negro American: A Social Study made by Atlanta University, under the patronage of the Trustees of the John F. Slater Fund
35.

Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
Washington: by the Author, 1903. First Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo (22cm). Mustard wrappers; 14pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text; covers foxed and soiled; text clean and unmarked. A complete, Good copy. A particularly early and uncommon Kelly Miller pamphlet, outlining the need for...
[Item #17453]
Price: $750.00
 
Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
36.

Moral Philosophy
Kansas City: Press of Ramsey, Millett, & Hudson, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original mustard wrappers, printed in black on front cover; 100pp. Mild external wear and soil, else Near Fine. Scarce volume of home-grown Midwestern social philsophy, mostly in the form of a series of fictional dialogues between the...
[Item #17441]
Price: $450.00
 
Moral Philosophy
37.

Pop.1280
Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1964. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo (18cm); glossy wrappers, with cover art by Robert McGinnis; yellow edgestaining; 143pp. A Fine, unread copy. Easily among the best of Thompson's novels, set in 1910 and telling the story of a corrupt, small-town sheriff in the American South...
[Item #17432]
Price: $350.00
 
Pop.1280
38.

No Experience Necessary
Chicago: Newsstand Library, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo (16cm); glossy, illustrated wrappers; yellow edge-staining; 190pp, [2]. A Fine, unread copy, without flaws. The scarcest of Willeford's sleaze titles published by Newsstand Library. The original title was supposed to be Nothing Under the Sun. The in-house editor rewrote...
[Item #17431]
Price: $175.00
 
No Experience Necessary
39.

Cockfighter
Chicago: Chicago Paperback House, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original preceding the hardcover edition by ten years. Octavo (16cm); illustrated wrappers; 286pp. Near Fine and unread, with a few pinpoint rubs at the extremities, and some shallow erosion near the upper left corner of the front wrapper. Basis...
[Item #17430]
Price: $125.00
 
Cockfighter
40.

God's Little Acre
New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth with titling and rule stamped in orange and green on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 303pp. Topstain faded, with trivial soil to same and to rear pastedown, with a tiny nick to fore-edge of rear board;...
[Item #17407]
Price: $2,250.00
 
God's Little Acre
41.

The Road is Rocky
New York: New Christian Books, (1951). First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Pictorial wrappers; 80pp; illus; printed on buff paperstock. Illustrations by Bill Lytle and Ida Scheib. Fine, apparently unread copy. The radical Appalachian poet, activist and essayist's fifth published collection.
[Item #17338]
Price: $35.00
 
The Road is Rocky
42.

Report to the President on the Anthracite Coal Strike of May-October, 1902, by the Anthracite Coal Strike Commission
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1903. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue ribbed cloth, titled in gilt on spine; 257pp; frontispiece map. Slight external wear and soil; front endpaper chipped and tape-repaired; Very Good. Official report of Theodore Roosevelt's independent Commission, appointed "at the request of both the operators and of...
[Item #17337]
Price: $40.00
 
Report to the President on the Anthracite Coal Strike of May-October, 1902, by the Anthracite Coal Strike Commission
43.

A Cigarette-Maker's Romance
London and New York: Macmillan, 1890. First American Edition. Octavo. Blue H cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; 265, [2]pp. Gentle external rubbing; endpapers darkened; still a tight, Near Fine copy with gilt bright and boards unfaded. BAL 4164, Blanck's second binding.
[Item #17327]
Price: $40.00
 
A Cigarette-Maker's Romance
44.

The Molly Maguire Riots: Industrial Conflict in the Pennsylvania Coal Region
Richmond: Garret & Massie, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Textured blue cloth; 189pp; frontispiece map. Fine copy, lacking jacket.
[Item #17323]
Price: $40.00
 
The Molly Maguire Riots: Industrial Conflict in the Pennsylvania Coal Region
45.

Reds Behind World Federalism
Hollywood: Cinema Educational Guild, 1949. Second printing. Slim octavo (19.5cm); blue textured wraps, stapled, with titles printed in black on cover; 36pp. Some trivial wear along spine fold, with tiny rust spots to staples; Very Good+. One of a series of pamphlets written by Fagan, who was National Director of the...
[Item #17296]
Price: $85.00
 
Reds Behind World Federalism
46.

Selected Differences in the Life Chances of Black and White in The United States
Baltimore: Research Group One, 1973. Quarto (28cm); light brown wrappers, stapled, with titles and illustration printed in black on front cover; 23pp. Printed price X'ed out in ink on front cover, with light toning to rear cover; Near Fine. Using data taken from reports from the US Census Beureau, Ehrlich...
[Item #17294]
Price: $20.00
 
Selected Differences in the Life Chances of Black and White in The United States
47.

Socialism, Anarchism and Feminism
Baltimore: Vacant Lots Press/Research Group One, 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Quarto (28cm); 8.5 X 11" sheets, stapled, with titles printed in black on red cover; 32pp. Light fading and previous owners name in ink on upper third of front cover, with light toning to text edges; Very Good+. A....
[Item #17292]
Price: $25.00
 
Socialism, Anarchism and Feminism
48.

Threads in the Black Flag: A Bibliographic Outline of Anarchism
Baltimore: Research Group One, 1973. Slim octavo (23cm); red stapled wraps, with titles and illustration printed in black; 24pp + 1 addendum leaf laid in. A concise bibliography of anarchist publications, including key figures, events, and topics of interest. Published as "Research Group One Report No.12."
[Item #17289]
Price: $25.00
 
Threads in the Black Flag: A Bibliographic Outline of Anarchism
49.

Brave New World Revisited
London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (20.5cm); light blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 164pp. Thin strip of fading at spine ends and upper board edges, endpapers lightly foxed; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with shallow chipping at crown and upper...
[Item #17288]
Price: $40.00
 
Brave New World Revisited
50.

Leaves of Grass; including "Sands at Seventy," "Good-Bye Mr. Fancy," "A Backward Glance O'er Travel'd Roads," and "Portrait From Life."
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1891-92. Ninth Edition. Second issue, also known as the "Deathbed Edition." Octavo (22cm); publisher's D binding in dark green cloth (Blanck's C binding), with titles and facsimile signature stamped in gilt on spine; one portrait and tissue leaf inserted; pale yellow endpapers with double rear flyleaves; top...
[Item #17238]
Price: $275.00
 
Leaves of Grass; including "Sands at Seventy," "Good-Bye Mr. Fancy," "A Backward Glance O'er Travel'd Roads," and "Portrait From Life."

Prev 25

Next 25