Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 101 - 125 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
101.

Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1872. First American Edition. First issue, with "wade" for "wabe" on p.21. Octavo (18.5cm); original publisher's green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine, with vignettes in gilt on front and rear covers; brown coated endpapers, [vi] preliminary leaves; [1]-224pp. Fifty illustrations in-text by John Tenniel...
[Item #17074]
Price: $1,000.00
 
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel
102.

A Confederacy of Dunces
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (23.5cm); tan boards with titles stamped in black on the spine; dustjacket; 338pp. Upper right cornertips gently bumped but still sharp, with a tiny bruise on the lower edge of the textblock; Near Fine, and clean throughout. The...
[Item #17072]
Price: $2,200.00
 
A Confederacy of Dunces
103.

Don Juan. Cantos 1-XVI
London: Thomas Davison / John Hunt, 1820-24. Six volumes bound in three. Demy-octavos (16.5cm); contemporary full diced calf; bound including original title pages; half-titles and terminal leaves where called for. An attractive set in contemporary binding, sympathetically re-backed preserving the original endpapers as well as most of the original spines...
[Item #17071]
Price: $1,650.00
 
Don Juan. Cantos 1-XVI
104.

The Waves
London: The Hogarth Press, 1931. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (19cm); purple cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 325pp. Some very minor fading at the crown and upper board edges, spine darkened perhaps a shade, with some trivial soil at the text edges and rough...
[Item #17070]
Price: $1,500.00
 
The Waves
105.

Look Homeward, Angel
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First Edition. First State of the text, meeting all requisite points. Octavo (20cm); navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 626pp. A few very faint stains to the boards, with minor offset to pastedowns and endpapers;...
[Item #17069]
Price: $6,500.00
 
Look Homeward, Angel
106.

The Daring Young Man On The Flying Trapeze and Other Stories
New York: Random House, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (23cm); gray and black cloth boards with gold foil wrap-around title band, printed in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 270pp. Square, tight copy with typical toning/offsetting to boards from jacket. Jacket unclipped, gently toned at spine and margins, but otherwise...
[Item #17068]
Price: $500.00
 
The Daring Young Man On The Flying Trapeze and Other Stories
107.

Ivanhoe; A Romance. In Three Volumes
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. 1820. First Edition. Three demi octavo volumes (18.5cm); early tree calf (first half of 19th century), rebacked with calf, original spines laid down; xxxiii, [1]-298; [1]-327; [1-3], 4-371+3pp publisher's ads. Half-titles present following title pages; "Advertisement" leaf in volume I.; three pages of terminal ads...
[Item #17067]
Price: $1,800.00
 
Ivanhoe; A Romance. In Three Volumes
108.

Goodbye, Columbus and Five Short Stories
New York: Houghton-Mifflin, 1959. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); black cloth boards, lettered in white and yellow on spine; dustjacket; 298pp. Top edge a little dusty; touch of rubbing to bottom board edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy. In the original, unclipped dustwrapper, gently toned on spine, rubbed...
[Item #17066]
Price: $1,800.00
 
Goodbye, Columbus and Five Short Stories
109.

The Killer Angels
Chicago: David McKay Company, 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); blue-gray textured boards, quarterbound in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt at the spine; dustjacket; 374pp. Spine ends very slightly nudged, with some trivial soil to the top edge; Near Fine otherwise, and seemingly unread. Dustjacket is unclipped, with...
[Item #17063]
Price: $1,950.00
 
The Killer Angels
110.

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1943. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); bound in green linen, white spine label with titles printed in black; dustjacket; 443pp. Hint of a lean, with subtle fading to spine ends and upper and lower boards edges, with previous owners name roughly erased on...
[Item #17058]
Price: $3,750.00
 
A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
111.

Bambi: A Life in the Woods
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20.5cm); green vertical-ribbed cloth, with pictorial device on front panel, titles stamped in gilt on the spine, and pictorial endpapers; dustjacket; 293pp. + 1 page ad; illus. Top edge slightly dusty, spine ends gently nudged, decorative bookplate of designer...
[Item #17057]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Bambi: A Life in the Woods
112.

The Dharma Bums
New York: The Viking Press, 1958. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); black cloth, with titles stamped in silver and green on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 244pp. Topstain faded, boards slightly dusty, with some pinpoint rubbing to the author's name on the spine; Near Fine. Both corners clipped...
[Item #17056]
Price: $850.00
 
The Dharma Bums
113.

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
New York: The Viking Press, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, with the earliest state of the text featuring "that fool Red Cross woman" on page 9. Octavo (21cm); green cloth, title stamped in yellow on the spine with an orange topstain; dustjacket; 311pp. Signed by Kesey in an early hand...
[Item #17055]
Price: $7,000.00
 
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
114.

November Boughs
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1888. First Edition. First Printing; Octavo (23cm); maroon V cloth, bevelled covers, top edge gilt, and stamped in gilt on the spine and front panel (Blanck's E binding); 140pp. + 1 page ad. One of about 1000 copies bound in hard bevelled covers, and one of two...
[Item #17054]
Price: $750.00
 
November Boughs
115.

The Bluest Eye
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1970). First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); publisher's paper-covered boards backed in blue cloth, title in silver on spine; dustjacket; 164pp. Very slight lean to text block; boards and spine cloth mildly sunned along upper edge, with a few faint spots of foxing to upper...
[Item #17051]
Price: $2,500.00
 
The Bluest Eye
116.

The Color Purple
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (22cm); light gray paper over boards, quarterbound in purple cloth with titles stamped in silver on the spine; dustjacket; 245pp. Faint, scattered foxing to text edges, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with the colors perfectly unfaded on the...
[Item #17049]
Price: $450.00
 
The Color Purple
117.

Tropic of Capricorn
Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1939. First Edition. Octavo. Original publisher's wrappers printed in red and black; 367pp. Bookplate signed by Henry Miller laid in at front endpaper. Neat ownership signature to front endpaper ("S. Lewis Rand / Paris / 1945").Price elided on front flap, with new price stamped on spine...
[Item #17048]
Price: $1,250.00
 
Tropic of Capricorn
118.

The Third Life of Grange Copeland
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm.); dark gray paper over boards, quarterbound in red-orange cloth and stamped in silver on the spine; dustjacket; 247pp. Faint discoloration to last three pages of text, else Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with evidence of a small sticker...
[Item #17047]
Price: $100.00
 
The Third Life of Grange Copeland
119.

Tales of the South Pacific
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); rust-orange cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine; dustjacket; 326pp. Usual slight tanning to text, else an unusually crisp, straight copy, free of significant wear or defects; in the original, unclipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed and creased overall and with brief...
[Item #17046]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Tales of the South Pacific
120.

Death of A Salesman. Certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem.
New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; orange cloth boards, lettered in dark brown on spine and with brown pictorial device to front board; black topstain; dustjacket; 139pp. Signed by Miller in black felt-tip pen on title page. Spine and board edges sunned; front and rear...
[Item #17043]
Price: $3,250.00
 
Death of A Salesman. Certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem.
121.

Spoon River Anthology
New York: Macmillan, 1915. First Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), with boards bulking to 7/8". Octavo; slate blue cloth decoratively stamped in black; gilt titles to spine and front cover; 248pp + 6pp ads. A tight, clean copy, boards a trifle dull and gilt on front cover slightly rubbed on...
[Item #17042]
Price: $450.00
 
Spoon River Anthology
122.

Moby-Dick; or, The Whale
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1851. First Edition. Octavo (19cm); Blanck's first binding of slate A cloth with embossed circular publisher's device to front and rear boards; [i-xxiv], [1]-[635] + 6pp. publisher's ads. Original orange-coated endpapers. A good, unrestored copy. Spine has faded to tan, with consequent dulling to gilt;...
[Item #17039]
Price: $32,500.00
 
Moby-Dick; or, The Whale
123.

Liza of Lambeth
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. First Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), with brackets around copyright statement on verso of title page. Demi octavo (19cm); publisher's gilt-pictorial green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and front cover; 242pp. + [6]pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Endpapers darkened, as seems to be unavoidable...
[Item #17036]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Liza of Lambeth
124.

The White Peacock
New York: Duffield & Co. 1910. First Edition. First Issue, with title page bound integrally with "1910" copyright statement on verso. Octavo (19cm); publisher's blue-green pictorial cloth, stamped in white and black on spine and front cover; 496pp. Spine faded, with titling nearly rubbed away; peacock device and lettering on...
[Item #17035]
Price: $8,500.00
 
The White Peacock
125.

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - The Intimate Diary of A Professional Lady
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition. Second issue, with "Devine" on Contents page. Octavo (19cm); red ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover, with small blind-stamped publisher's device to lower quadrant of spine panel; dustjacket; 217pp. Slight lean to spine; spine ends and corners touched...
[Item #17034]
Price: $1,200.00
 
"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - The Intimate Diary of A Professional Lady

Prev 25

Next 25