|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 176 - 200 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 176. |
WILLIAMS, Lambert The Heart of the Furnace
New York: Appleton-Century, 1937. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 298pp. Fine, tight copy in original, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly, evenly soiled, still Near Fine. Odd and uncommon working-class novel, concerning a murder and a love triangle involving two blind basket-weavers...
[Item #17179]
|
|
|
| 177. |
CORLEY, Donald The Fifth Son of the Shoemaker
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1930. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Turquoise cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 282pp. A few faint spots of mottling to cloth at spine, else a fine, tight copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and just lightly rubbed at extremities, Near...
[Item #17178]
|
|
|
| 178. |
ENGLAND, George Allan Darkness and Dawn
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1914. Second Printing. Thick octavo (19cm). Publisher's red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; color frontispiece; 672pp; illus. With color lithographed frontispiece and three inserted leaves of plates (halftones) by P.J. Monahan. Spine faded (titling still legible), else a tight, Very...
[Item #17177]
|
|
|
| 179. |
MORSE, Sidney The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
University City, MO: University City Publishing Company, 1912. First Edition. Thick octavo (23.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in black on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; 772pp; illus. Moderate foxing and soil to covers; two brief nicks to cover cloth at front board-edge, else a tight, Very Good example...
[Item #17176]
|
|
|
| 180. |
EDDY, Sherwood Revolutionary Christianity
Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1939. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 229pp. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Staining to bottom 1/3 of front board, else a tight, VG copy in the scarce dustwrapper, slightly sunned on spine but still Near Fine. Eddy, a prolific religious author, missionary, and...
[Item #17174]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 183. |
SAVOY, Willard Alien Land
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1949. First Edition. Octavo (21cm); burgundy cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine; pink topstain; dustjacket; 320pp. Shallow nick to upper edge of rear board, topstain soiled, with offsetting to endpapers and scattered soiling to pastedowns, preliminary, and terminal pages; Very Good...
[Item #17167]
|
|
|
| 184. |
JOANS, Ted Black Pow-Wow: Jazz Poems [inscribed to actress Ruth Ford]
New York: Hill and Wang, 1969. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Sage green cloth, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 130pp. Verso of front endpaper darkened from laid-in newspaper clipping, else fine in a lightly toned and dusted jacket. Full-page presentation inscription in red ink on title page: "To sister Ruth...
[Item #17166]
|
|
|
| 185. |
NUGENT, Hazel Scott The Stumbling Stone
Chicago: Daniel Ryerson, Inc. 1933. First Edition. Octavo (19.75cm); orange and yellow textured cloth, with titles stamped in black on the spine; dustjacket; 256pp. Previous owner's name in ink at the top of the front pastedown, hint of sunning to the spine, with light soiling to text edges, pastedowns, and...
[Item #17165]
|
|
|
| 186. |
JOANS, Ted All of Ted Joans And No More [inscribed to actress Ruth Ford]
New York: Excelsior Press, 1961. Second Printing. Octavo (20cm). Pictorial wrappers; [16pp]; illus. Mild external rubbing; Very Good or better. Bold presentation inscription in red ink on title page: "Ted Joans to Ruth Ford," dated 1969. Second printing, with revisions and additions, two months after the first printing. Collected poems...
[Item #17164]
|
|
|
| 187. |
KATAEV, Valentine The Embezzlers. Translated by Leonide Zarine
New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh The Dial Press, 1929. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); brick red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and publisher's device in blind on front panel; dustjacket; red topstain; 300pp. Spine gilt a bit dulled with some trivial soil to topstain; Near...
[Item #17162]
|
|
|
| 188. |
WRIGHT, S. [Sydney] Fowler Deluge: A Romance
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1928. First American Edition. Octavo (19cm). Blue cloth, lettered in green on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 395pp. Neat contemporary ownership signature to front endpaper, else a tight, Near Fine copy, clean and unmarked; in original, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and soiled with a few...
[Item #17161]
|
|
|
| 189. |
PHELAN, James L. [Leo] Museum
New York: William Morrow, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 307pp. Faint foxing to endpapers, else a tight, fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, unclipped , lightly rubbed at extremities and sunned on spine, Very Good. Semi-autobiographical novel of British prison life by a 14-year resident of Dartmoor...
[Item #17159]
|
|
|
|
|
| 191. |
CANNON, James P. The Struggle For A Proletarian Party
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1943. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; xiii, 302pp + [2]pp ads. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly toned, darkened on spine, VG. Copy of Trotskyist labor organizer Carlos Hudson, with his printed bookplate...
[Item #17155]
|
|
|
| 192. |
MAJOR, Reginald A Panther Is A Black Cat
New York: William Morrow, 1971. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 308pp. Brief ownership markings to front endpaper; inobtrusive red ink-stain to bottom board edges; small puncture to crown of spine; Very Good. In crisp, unclipped dustwrapper, faintly stained on verso, Very Good.
[Item #17153]
|
|
|
| 193. |
COOKE, Grace Magowan The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. An extraordinarily well-preserved copy, with just a touch of rubbing at spine ends and board corners; Near Fine. Strike...
[Item #17151]
|
|
|
| 194. |
WRIGHT, Richard White Man, Listen!
New York: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in white and red on spine; dustjacket; 190pp. Fine, tight copy in very lightly worn dustwrapper, unclipped with original $3.00 price on front flap, trifle sunned and rubbed at extremities, still Near Fine. Unusually fresh copy of this...
[Item #17150]
|
|
|
| 195. |
KING, Martin Luther Where Do We Go From Here: Chaos or Community?
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); original cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 209pp. Presentation copy, secretarially signed on front free endpaper, with laid-in publicity photograph and SCLC fundraising letter. A fine copy in the original, price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly soiled on lighter portions, still Near Fine. The autograph is...
[Item #17149]
|
|
|
| 196. |
VOGEL, Joseph At Madame Bonnard's
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, titled in blue on spine with single, blue florette to front cover and publisher's "Borzoi" emblem at base of rear board; charcoal-gray topstain; 297pp. In the rare dustjacket, unclipped with original $2.00 price on front flap. Jacket...
[Item #17148]
|
|
|
| 197. |
DI DONATO, Pietro Christ In Concrete
Chicago: Esquire Inc. 1937. First Edition. 12mo (18.5cm); pictorial paper over boards; 41pp. Light toning and wear to the extremities, small bump at the base of the spine, and offsetting to front pastedown and endpaper; Very Good. Donato's first book, printed in the form of a novella published by Esquire...
[Item #17144]
|
|
|
| 198. |
LONDON, Charmian & Jack The New Hawaii; containing My Hawaiian Aloha
London: Mills & Boon, Limited, 1923. First UK Edition. Octavo (22cm); blue cloth, with titles and ruling stamped in gilt and blind on spine and front panel; 270pp; illus. Signed by Charmian London in fountain pen on the Foreward page. Spine ends nudged, light soil to text edges, offsetting to...
[Item #17143]
|
|
|
| 199. |
DREISER, Theodore An American Tragedy
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition. Two octavo volumes (19.5cm); black cloth stamped in gilt on spines and front panels; dustjackets; 840pp; custom black cloth slipcase. Gilt spine lettering fairly rubbed, though still somewhat legible, with some trivial offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers in volume 1; tight, Near...
[Item #17142]
|
|
|
| 200. |
THOMAS, Norman As I See It [Autographed Copy]
New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 173pp. Signed by Norman Thomas on front endpaper in black fountain pen. Pencil ownership signature; text mostly unopened. A firm, straight copy, Near Fine, in the uncommon dustwrapper, lightly edgeworn...
[Item #17140]
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |