|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 151. |
WAUGH, Evelyn Scoop: A Novel About Journalists
London: Chapman and Hall, 1938. First UK Edition. First State of the text, with "8" in publication date indistinct and slightly raised, and with the "s" in "as" present in the last line of p.88. Octavo (19cm); publisher's black and red patterned boards with titles stamped in gilt on the...
[Item #16989]
|
|
|
| 152. |
PYNCHON, Thomas V.
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1963. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (22cm); lilac cloth with top edge stained charcoal gray, spine title stamped in gilt and multiple letter V's stamped in blind on the front panel; dustjacket; 492pp. Slight fading to the upper board edges and spine...
[Item #16988]
|
|
|
| 153. |
WARREN, Robert Penn All The King's Men
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); burgundy textured cloth stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 464pp. Some minor flaking to the titling on the spine and a triffle rubbed along the lower board edges; a clean, unfaded Near Fine copy. The Second...
[Item #16987]
|
|
|
| 154. |
POWELL, Dawn Turn Magic Wheel
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20cm.); light beige linen over boards, titles and design stamped in red and blue on the spine and front cover; red topstain; dustjacket; 281pp. Slight lean, with large dampstain to left edge of rear board, extending into upper edge...
[Item #16985]
|
|
|
| 155. |
O'CONNOR, Flannery A Good Man Is Hard To Find
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. First Edition. First State of the text, with "tyring" for "trying" on page 125. Octavo (21cm.); black textured boards with titles stamped in pink and orange on the spine; dustjacket; 251pp. Near Fine, but for a few pinpoint rubs along the edges. The...
[Item #16984]
|
|
|
| 156. |
O'CONNOR, Flannery The Complete Stories
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (22cm.); olive green textured cloth, titles stamped in gilt on the spine with a dark rose topstain; dustjacket; 555pp. A Fine copy in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, displaying just a hint of the usually heavy toning to...
[Item #16983]
|
|
|
| 157. |
O'CONNOR, Flannery The Violent Bear It Away
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1960. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm.); red marbled paper over boards, quarterbound in dark gray textured cloth, titles stamped in gray and white on the spine with a gray topstain; dustjacket; 243pp. Faint tidemark to lower textblock edge at the gutter, small darkened...
[Item #16982]
|
|
|
| 158. |
O'Connor, Flannery Everything That Rises Must Converge
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First Edition. First Printing; Octavo (20.5cm.); light blue paper over boards, quarterbound in navy blue cloth with titles stamped in white and blue on the spine; dustjacket; 269pp. Some minor fading to the topstain, upper board edges, and cloth at the crown of...
[Item #16981]
|
|
|
|
|
| 160. |
ZHURALYOVA, Valentina; Alexandr Belayev; Anatoly Dnieprov (others) Destination: Amaltheia
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, [1960]. First Edition. 12mo (16.5cm). Plain card wrappers with pictorial dustjacket; 420pp; illus. Near Fine in the pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed, VG+. Text entirely in English. Edited by Richard Dixon; translated from the Russian by Leonid Kolesnikov. Anthology of Soviet science fiction, featuring the work of...
[Item #16977]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 164. |
CATHER, Willa The Professor's House
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm.); red-orange boards quarterbound in purple, stamped in gilt on the spine with red-orange topstain; dustjacket; 284pp. Spine gilt is slightly dulled (as is nearly always the case), minor soiling to the topstain and some faint spotting to the...
[Item #16972]
|
|
|
| 165. |
BRISCOE, Lawrance Fisher's Alley
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 528pp. About fine in a lightly soiled jacket with a narrow 1/2" chip to upper edge near gutter, Very Good. Self-published novel by an African-American woman author. Louisiana setting.
[Item #16970]
|
|
|
|
|
| 167. |
BELL, Ralcy Husted Woman From Bondage To Freedom
New York: The Critic & Guide Company, 1921. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Ribbed deep red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; xv, 230pp; [5] leaves of ads. Light age-toning to text, else a tight, clean copy, VG to Near Fine. Lacking the jacket. A survey of the...
[Item #16967]
|
|
|
| 168. |
WEAVER, Robert C. Negro Labor: A National Problem
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1946. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Tan cloth, lettered in green on spine; dustjacket; 329pp. Front hinge cracked at title page, else a clean, fresh copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper; Very Good.
[Item #16965]
|
|
|
| 169. |
WRIGHT, Charles Absolutely Nothing To Get Alarmed About
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Quarter maroon cloth over yellow textured boards; dustjacket; maroon top-stain, 215pp. Fine, tight copy with unfaded top-stain, in original pictorial jacket, unclipped, with just a hint of toning to extremities, very Near Fine. The acclaimed African-American author's third novel, following...
[Item #16964]
|
|
|
| 170. |
NERN, Daniel D. Black As Night
Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Quarter cloth over blue cloth boards, lettered in white on spine; dustjacket; 261pp. Fine copy in very lightly worn, Near Fine jacket. Somewhat uncommon first novel, by a white author, concerning white supremacy, civil rights and race relations in Detroit and Atlanta...
[Item #16963]
|
|
|
| 171. |
CONRAD, Earl Rock Bottom
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue-gray cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine; dustjacket; 320pp. Minor wear and soiling to board and text block edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat worn jacket, rubbed with small chips at extremities, just VG. Novel of the Great...
[Item #16961]
|
|
|
|
|
| 173. |
FROST, Robert Mountain Interval
New York: Henry Holt, 1916. First Edition. First state of the text, with all points per Clymer & Green. 12mo; blue cloth boards lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 102pp. Contemporary ownership signature and printed bookplate to front endpapers, else a tight, Near Fine copy, lightly foxed on...
[Item #16959]
|
|
|
| 174. |
MILNE, A.A. [Alan Alexander] Now We Are Six
London: Methuen, 1927. First Edition. First Impression. Octavo (19.5cm); publisher's pictorial red cloth boards, stamped in gilt on spine and covers; dustjacket; top edge gilt; 103pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. A bright, Near Fine copy in original printed dustwrapper, slightly toned on spine and with small areas of discoloration...
[Item #16958]
|
|
|
| 175. |
COETZEE, J.M. Dusklands
Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (22.5cm.); mint green boards stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 134pp. A few spots of very faint residue from clear tape removal on pastedowns, else Near Fine and clean throughout. The dustjacket is quite bright and without toning, displaying a....
[Item #16956]
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |