|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|
| 2. |
SINCLAIR, Upton The Moneychangers
New York: B.W. Dodge, 1908. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's green pictorial cloth, blocked in white and black; 316pp. Dusting to text block edges; light rubbing to spine lettering; Very Good. Lacking the rare jacket. A novel of high finance, centering on the Stock Market Panic of 1907. The protagonist, a....
[Item #18121]
|
|
|
| 3. |
SINCLAIR, Upton The Jungle
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth; 413pp. First issue of the trade edition (for competing claims to priority of the "Sustainer's Edition" and the trade edition, see Ahouse p.10). White ink design on spine and cover a bit rubbed, but less than usual; small stain...
[Item #18120]
|
|
|
| 4. |
WOOLF, Virginia Mrs. Dalloway
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1925. First American Edition. First U.S. printing. In the original orange cloth boards with paper spine title; 296pp. Spine label spotted and a little darkened (but perfectly legible); early ownership label inside front board ("Elizabeth D. Bowen, Park Avenue, New York" -- apparently not the Anglo-Irish...
[Item #17913]
|
|
|
|
|
| 6. |
LEVIN, Meyer Frankie and Johnnie
New York: The John Day Company, 1930. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); orange cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and decorative elements in gilt on front panel; orange topstain; dustjacket; 212pp. Final two pages a little roughly opened, else a fresh, Fine copy. The beautiful H. Post-designed...
[Item #17687]
|
|
|
| 7. |
ATTAWAY, William Blood on the Forge
Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1941. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); tan cloth, with titles stamped in dark brown on spine; dustjacket; 279pp. Upper edge of text slightly dusty, with a bookplate to front pastedown and some trivial offset to gutters; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly sunned at spine...
[Item #17686]
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
HALPER, Albert The Foundry
London: Cassell and Company, 1934. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth, with titling and rule in orange on spine; dustjacket; 438pp. With a contemporary presentation inscription on the half-title page to Christina Foyle, reknown bookseller and owner of Foyles Bookshop in London's West End: "To Christina Foyle...
[Item #17597]
|
|
|
| 10. |
LONDON, Jack The People of the Abyss
New York: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue-gray ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; page edges untrimmed; xiii, 319, [4]pp; 9 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); text illus. A bright copy; gilt slightly dulled on spine, mild rubbing to bottom...
[Item #17593]
|
|
|
| 11. |
X, Malcolm (with Alex Haley) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
New York: Grove Press, 1965. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 455pp; illus. Few tiny spots to cloth, else a tight, straight copy, very Near Fine, in the unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, exhibiting just a hint of toning at upper extremity, still bright and...
[Item #17592]
|
|
|
| 12. |
NEARING, Scott The American Empire
New York: Rand School of Social Science, 1921. Stated "Second Edition, February 1921." Limited to 400 signed and numbered copies. Tall octavo (25cm). Paper-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 266pp +index. A very good copy in the extremely uncommon dustwrapper, fashioned from the same stock...
[Item #17591]
|
|
|
|
|
| 14. |
CALDWELL, Erskine Kneel To The Rising Sun [Limited First Edition]
New York: The Viking Press, 1935. First, Limited Edition. One of 300 signed copies. Octavo (19.5cm); red cloth, stamped in black and gilt on spine and front cover; acetate (unprinted) dustwrapper; slipcase; top edge gilt; 246pp. Number 188 of 300 copies, signed by Caldwell on the limitation page. Neat ownership...
[Item #17589]
|
|
|
| 15. |
CALDWELL, Erskine Southways. New Stories by Erskine Caldwell
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red and blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; blue top-stain; 206pp. Slight discoloration to cloth on spine, else a fine, tight copy, with top-stain deep and even. In an especially crisp example of the dustwrapper...
[Item #17587]
|
|
|
| 16. |
BURNETT, W.R. [Willliam Riley] The Giant Swing
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in gray and red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; patterened endpapers; 290pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the original, unclipped dustwrapper, slightly darkened and faded on spine, with light wear to extremities; Very Good. The...
[Item #17582]
|
|
|
| 17. |
MOTLEY, Willard Knock On Any Door
New York: Appleton Century, 1947. First Edition. First printing, with (1) following final paragraph. Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 504pp. Cloth darkened along bottom edge, else a tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn dustwrapper with foxing to verso and several...
[Item #17581]
|
|
|
| 18. |
GOLDMAN, R.L. [Raymond Leslie] Out On Bail
New York: Coward-McCann, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Orange cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; original dustjacket; 315pp. Fine, unworn copy in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped with just a hint of wear at extremities, very Near Fine. Murder mystery with strong narcotics content. The protagonist, a doctor accused of...
[Item #17578]
|
|
|
| 19. |
FARRELL, James T. Gas-House McGinty
New York: Vanguard Press, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; brown top-stain; 364pp. Faint offsetting to endpapers, else a tight, Fine copy, with deep, unfaded top-stain. In the original, unclipped dustwrapper, very slightly faded on spine with a single small (.
[Item #17576]
|
|
|
| 20. |
POLLINI, Francis Night
Paris: Olympia Press, 1960. First Edition. 12mo (17cm). Original printed green wrappers with pictorial dustjacket. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else fine, and uncommon thus. The author's first book, a n4ovel of American POWs in Korea, including detailed portrayals of the "enhanced" interrogation techniques perfected by the North Koreans in...
[Item #17575]
|
|
|
| 21. |
CONROY, Jack The Disinherited
New York: Covici Friede, 1934. Second Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); orange cloth, with titles printed in black on spine; dustjacket; 310pp. With a contemporary presentation inscription to author Ernest Doerfler on front endpaper: "For Ernest Doerfler, With sincere best wishes, Jack Conroy. New York City, April 30, 1935." Barely perceptible splash...
[Item #17574]
|
|
|
| 22. |
CONQUEST, Joan The Sale
New York: Macaulay, 1930. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19cm); orange cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front panel; orange topstain; dustjacket; 314pp, [4] ads. Fine in a dustjacket that's very nearly so, with a few pinpoint rubs at the spine ends, and a single short tear...
[Item #17573]
|
|
|
| 23. |
SABASTIAN, Inez Don't Call It Love
New York: Macaulay, 1930. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); olive green cloth, with titles stamped in blue on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 288pp. Hint of a forward lean, with some trivial soil to text edges; Near Fine. Dustjacket is subtly faded along front joint, showing light edgewear, a....
[Item #17572]
|
|
|
|
|
| 25. |
FAULKNER, William A Fable
New York: Random House, 1954. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (22cm); navy blue cloth, with titles and pictorial elements stamped in blue, white, and gilt on spine and front panel; blue topstain; 437pp. Small, vintage booksellers label to lower rear pastedown...
[Item #17570]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |