Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
76.

Radicalism and the Negro (Race Statesmanship Series, No. 5)
Washington: by the Author, 1920. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Beige printed wrappers; 19pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, else Near Fine. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller, Francis Grimke and various other authors under the imprint of the "American Negro Academy...
[Item #17447]
Price: $450.00
 
Radicalism and the Negro (Race Statesmanship Series, No. 5)
77.

The Negro In The New Reconstruction
Washington: Howard University, [1919]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Tan printed wrappers; 24pp. A fine copy. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller and Francis Grimke. Presumed first issue, with no mention of "New Edition" in advertisement for Race Adjustment on inside rear wrapper. On...
[Item #17446]
Price: $275.00
save 25%$206.25
 
The Negro In The New Reconstruction
78.

The Coming Freeman or, Justice and Equality to All
Cincinnati: for the Author, 1886. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 144pp. General external soil, with mild wear and chipping to covers and a few page edges; internally clean and unmarked; complete and Good in the original wrappers. Bookplate of o "Land and Labor Club No. 1" of Connecticut inside...
[Item #17443]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Coming Freeman or, Justice and Equality to All
79.

Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
Los Angeles: El Heraldo de Mexico, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Pictorial paper wrappers; xvii, 287pp; illus. Covers rubbed, creased and worn but complete; occasional corner-creasing to text; a sound, Good copy in the original wrappers. An expose and condemnation of Bolshevik influences in the Mexican Revolution, clearly published in...
[Item #17442]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
80.

Moral Philosophy
Kansas City: Press of Ramsey, Millett, & Hudson, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original mustard wrappers, printed in black on front cover; 100pp. Mild external wear and soil, else Near Fine. Scarce volume of home-grown Midwestern social philsophy, mostly in the form of a series of fictional dialogues between the...
[Item #17441]
Price: $450.00
 
Moral Philosophy
81.

Von Oktober bis nach Brest-Litovsk. Die Geschichte der bolschevistischen November-Revolution (Sozialistische Arbeiter-Biliothek, No. 12)
Chicago: Deutschen Sprachgruppe der Socialist Party of the United States, 1919. First American Edition. 12mo (18cm). Printed card wrappers; 127pp. Very mild external wear; faint spotting to a few pages of text; Near Fine in the original wrappers. Probable first printing in America of Trotsky's account of the October revolution...
[Item #17439]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Von Oktober bis nach Brest-Litovsk. Die Geschichte der bolschevistischen November-Revolution (Sozialistische Arbeiter-Biliothek, No. 12)
82.

A Home Colony: A Prospectus
New York: Jungle Publishing Company, 1906. First Edition. First Separate Edition. 16mo (15cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers, 23pp. Covers spotted, with a small (ca 1/4") loss to rear wrapper corner; internally complete and unmarked. Discreet hand-stamps to front cover, identifying this as a duplicate from the "Socialistic Library - ICU...
[Item #17437]
Price: $450.00
 
A Home Colony: A Prospectus
83.

The Gang
Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill, [ca.1924]. Reprint. Octavo (19.5cm); blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 276pp. Some trivial soil to rear gutter and upper edge of text, with purple rubber stamp of "A. George Volck Incorporated" to pastedowns and endpapers; Near Fine, but for the...
[Item #17435]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
The Gang
84.

For Freedom: A Biographical Story of the American Negro
Philadelphia: Franklin Publishing and Supply Co. 1927. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20cm); bound in purple and orange decorative cloth, with titles stamped in orange on spine and illustration by Aaron Douglas on front panel; 200pp; illus. Spine lightly sunned, though lettering is still perfectly legible; brief abrassion at lower...
[Item #17433]
Price: $650.00
 
For Freedom: A Biographical Story of the American Negro
85.

Pop.1280
Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1964. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo (18cm); glossy wrappers, with cover art by Robert McGinnis; yellow edgestaining; 143pp. A Fine, unread copy. Easily among the best of Thompson's novels, set in 1910 and telling the story of a corrupt, small-town sheriff in the American South...
[Item #17432]
Price: $350.00
 
Pop.1280
86.

No Experience Necessary
Chicago: Newsstand Library, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo (16cm); glossy, illustrated wrappers; yellow edge-staining; 190pp, [2]. A Fine, unread copy, without flaws. The scarcest of Willeford's sleaze titles published by Newsstand Library. The original title was supposed to be Nothing Under the Sun. The in-house editor rewrote...
[Item #17431]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
No Experience Necessary
87.

Cockfighter
Chicago: Chicago Paperback House, 1962. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original preceding the hardcover edition by ten years. Octavo (16cm); illustrated wrappers; 286pp. Near Fine and unread, with a few pinpoint rubs at the extremities, and some shallow erosion near the upper left corner of the front wrapper. Basis...
[Item #17430]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Cockfighter
88.

One Man's Initiation - 1917
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920. First UK Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), with broken "d" and the word "flat" obliterated on p.35, line 32. Octavo (19cm); pale blue mesh cloth, with titling and rule stamped in black on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 128pp. Top edge slightly foxed, with...
[Item #17429]
Price: $1,200.00
 
One Man's Initiation - 1917
89.

Tortilla Flat
New York: Covici Friede, 1935. First American Edition. First Printing, one of 4,000 copies published in hardcover. Octavo (19.5cm); tan cloth with titling and rule stamped in blue on spine and front panel; blue topstain; dustjacket; 317pp. Small booksellers label at lower rear pastedown, topstain very slightly faded, with some...
[Item #17427]
Price: $4,500.00
 
Tortilla Flat
90.

Ein Beitrag zur Aufklarung uber Anarchismus und Socialismus. Ein Vortrag gehalten von E. Dietzgen [...] / Die Zukunft der Socialdemokratie. Ein Vortrag, gehalten von J. Dietzgen [...]
New York: [E. Dietzgen], 1896. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed pink wrappers; 32pp. Light wear and soil; corners creased; Very Good. Transcripts of two lectures by Joseph Dietzgen and his son Eugen respectively, including what is apparently the first appearance in America of Joseph Dietzgen's influential essay "Die...
[Item #17426]
Price: $650.00
 
Ein Beitrag zur Aufklarung uber Anarchismus und Socialismus. Ein Vortrag gehalten von E. Dietzgen [...] / Die Zukunft der Socialdemokratie. Ein Vortrag, gehalten von J. Dietzgen [...]
91.

Ku Klux Klan Secrets Exposed: Attitude Toward Jews, Catholics, Foreigners and Masons. Fraudulent Methods Used. Atrocities Committed in Name of Order
Chicago: Ezra A. Cook, (1922). First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 70pp. Moderate creasing and cover wear; occasional creasing and soiling to text; Very Good. First edition (posthumous) of this expose of the southern Klan. Cook, a strident anti-Mason, devotes an entire chapter to drawing comparisons between the Klan...
[Item #17425]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Ku Klux Klan Secrets Exposed: Attitude Toward Jews, Catholics, Foreigners and Masons. Fraudulent Methods Used. Atrocities Committed in Name of Order
92.

"Skinny's Turkey Dinner" [in] The International Socialist Review, Vol. X, No. 5 (November, 1909)
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original pictorial wrappers; pp 385-472. Slight cover wear and soil; light wear to spine; occasional creasing; Very Good. Includes the entirety of Mary Marcy's socialistic Thanksgiving satire "Skinny's Turkey Dinner." Cover illustration by J. Reynolds. Other contributors to this issue include...
[Item #17424]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
"Skinny's Turkey Dinner" [in] The International Socialist Review, Vol. X, No. 5 (November, 1909)
93.

"The Dream of Debs" [in] The International Socialist Review, Vol. IX, No. 7 (January, 1909)
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original pictorial wrappers; pp 481-560. Moderate cover wear and soil; spine lettering rubbed away; a few text pages corner-creased; Good or better. Includes the first half of London's "The Dream of Debs" -- the first appearance in print of this utopian...
[Item #17423]
Price: $90.00
save 25%$67.50
 
"The Dream of Debs" [in] The International Socialist Review, Vol. IX, No. 7 (January, 1909)
94.

"Revolution" [in] The International Socialist Review, Vol. X, No. 2 (August, 1909)
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original pictorial wrappers; pp 97-191. Light cover wear and soil; a few text pages corner-creased; easily Very Good. First appearance in print of London's highly important political essay "Revolution." The issue includes a cover portrait of London, unsigned and unattributed. Other...
[Item #17422]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
"Revolution" [in] The International Socialist Review, Vol. X, No. 2 (August, 1909)
95.

Unrest 1931
New York: Henry Harrison, 1931. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 112pp. Glue repair to rear hinge, else a tight, clean copy in the original Hugo Gellert illustrated dustwrapper, spine-sunned with brief splits to paper along spine folds and with...
[Item #17421]
Price: $275.00
save 25%$206.25
 
Unrest 1931
96.

On Amphetamine and In Europe: Excerpts From The Anonymous Diary of a New York Youth Vol. 3
New York: Boss Books, 1968. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 251pp. Faint creasing to spine; covers slightly rubbed, with abrasion at fore edge of front wrapper; solidly VG. Uncommon early collection of poems by this legendary poet, actor and performance artist who was a frequent collaborator with Andy...
[Item #17420]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
On Amphetamine and In Europe: Excerpts From The Anonymous Diary of a New York Youth Vol. 3
97.

Dreams Come True! Picture Stories of Famous People - How To Tell What Dreams Mean
New York & Memphis: Black and White Company, [1948]. 12mo (17cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 30pp; illus. Covers pulled away from staples (but present and complete); general wear, with ownership markings to front cover; Good. A particularly interesting example of African American gambling ephemera. "Dream Books," which keyed winning...
[Item #17419]
Price: $275.00
save 25%$206.25
 
Dreams Come True! Picture Stories of Famous People - How To Tell What Dreams Mean
98.

Roll, Jordan, Roll
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First Trade Edition. First Printing, preceded by a limited edition of 350 copies. Octavo (22cm); blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; black topstain; dustjacket; 251pp; illus. Brief, contemporary (1934) pencil inscription to front endpaper, with some very subtle fading to cloth...
[Item #17418]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Roll, Jordan, Roll
99.

Broadside: America Wants No Third Term! Americans Stand Guard - Our Freedom Is At Stake
Moline, IL: Citizens Information Committee, [1940]. Broadide, 30cm x 20.5cm (12" x 8"). Text in one column below headline. Printed recto-only on uncoated paper. Single horizontal fold; mild toning at margins; Very Good. Broadside decrying FDR's pursuit of a third Presidential term and advancing the candidacy of Republican Wendell Willkie...
[Item #17417]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
Broadside: America Wants No Third Term! Americans Stand Guard - Our Freedom Is At Stake
100.

Democracy Demands Fair Play For America's Japanese
New York: American Baptist Home Mission Society, [1944]. Single sheet, ca 57cm x 43cm (22" x 13"), folded to make a 4-pp brochure, ca 28cm x 21cm. Mild wear and soil; Near Fine. A plea for fair treatment of Japanese-Americans during the Second World War. The two internal pages reproduce...
[Item #17416]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
Democracy Demands Fair Play For America's Japanese

Prev 25

Next 25