Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 51 - 75 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
51.

Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
New York: Covici Friede, 1937. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); bound in oatmeal buckram, with titles and decoration stamped in black and brown on spine and front panel; gray topstain; dustjacket; 172pp. Some trivial offset to gutters from binders glue, topstain slightly dulled, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is...
[Item #17476]
Price: $1,250.00
 
Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
52.

Sinister Shadows
Chicago: The Tower Press, Inc, 1929. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20cm); rough brown cloth, with titling and panels stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 385pp. Inscribed by the author in a contemporary hand on the front endpaper. Some light page edge soil, else very Near Fine...
[Item #17475]
Price: $200.00
 
Sinister Shadows
53.

The Indian
Helena, MT: by the Author, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (23CM). Printed, staple-bound wrappers; 35pp. Minor creasing, soil, and wear; Very Good. A fantasy story with utopian elements. The protagonist, Gustavus Means, stumbles upon a dying Indian in the Montana wilderness; after nursing him back to health, he is rewarded when...
[Item #17474]
Price: $250.00
 
The Indian
54.

Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla
[Np:Nd:Si]: [ca 1974]. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound pamphlet, photostatically printed; pictorial wrappers; 45pp. Minor wear and dusting to cover wraps, else Fine. Anonymous reprint of Marighella's classic manual of underground insurgency, a favorite of Sixties radicals everywhere and a highly influential work among such domestic terrorist groups as the Weather Underground...
[Item #17473]
Price: $200.00
 
Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla
55.

Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
N.p. [ca 1974]. Offset lithograph, 25cm x 35cm (ca 10" x 14"); printed on colors on cream card-stock. Single vertical fold at center, else Fine. Anonymously-produced memorial for the six SLA members killed in a shoot-out with Los Angeles police on May 16th, 1974. Includes inset portraits of the six...
[Item #17471]
Price: $450.00
 
Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
56.

Jack Winthrop of Old 15. A Story of School-Life in a New-York City Public School
New York: by the Author, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (18cm). Printed blue wrappers; 58pp. Wrappers chipped and soiled (no loss to text); marginal discoloration to title page, else a sound, Good copy. A story of 19th-century New York public school life, with several (lighthearted) accounts of juvenile gang activity. The...
[Item #17470]
Price: $350.00
 
Jack Winthrop of Old 15. A Story of School-Life in a New-York City Public School
57.

The Plan of Laughing Land
[San Francisco]: by the Author, ca. 1920. Second Edition, Revised (first published in 1906). Octavo (20cm); printed paper wrappers; 22pp. Mild toning and wear to wrappers and text; bookplate of Jack London collector Willard S. Morse tipped onto inside of rear wrapper. A socialist utopia, with detailed descriptions of dwellings...
[Item #17469]
Price: $200.00
 
The Plan of Laughing Land
58.

The Story of Jane Norton
Los Angeles: J.A. Alles Company, 1945. First Edition. 16mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on front cover; 42pp. Mild fading to board edges, else fine. Prospectus and appeal, in the form of an instructional short-story, for the "Nurse Scouts Foundation Fund," a project (apparently never fully realized) to establish...
[Item #17468]
Price: $350.00
 
The Story of Jane Norton
59.

The Crucible - 5 Issues
Boston: Moses Hull & Co. 1877-78. First Edition. Five issues. Small folios (25cm). Side-sewn in pale pink wrappers; each issue 16pp. Includes: Vol. VIII, nos 1-4, 6 (Dec 1, 1877 - Feb 15, 1878 - possibly the final issue published). Light wear and soil to cover wraps; occasional corner-creasing to...
[Item #17465]
Price: $450.00
 
The Crucible - 5 Issues
60.

Facing The Chair: Story of the Americanization of Two Foreignborn Workmen
New York: Sacco & Vanzetti Defense Committee, 1927. First printing. Printed wrappers; 127pp. Faint stains to rear wrapper, else an especially fresh, unworn copy, Near Fine. SANDERS A27. One of a number of works by prominent American authors commissioned by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee, sold to raise funds for their ongoing...
[Item #17464]
Price: $175.00
 
Facing The Chair: Story of the Americanization of Two Foreignborn Workmen
61.

A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Text tanned and slightly brittle; wrappers complete, slightly faded at margins; Very Good. We have never previously encountered this fragile issue in wraps, presumably issued simultaneously with the cloth-bound issue, probably as a....
[Item #17463]
Price: $300.00
 
A Cityless and Countryless World
62.

A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Minor soiling to page edges, brief old repair to front hinge (internal), else a fine, crisp copy with gilt bright and unrubbed. An...
[Item #17462]
Price: $450.00
 
A Cityless and Countryless World
63.

Young West: A Sequel to Edward Bellamy's Celebrated Novel "Looking Backward"
Boston: Arena Publishing Co. 1894. First Edition. Pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 283pp; page edges and margins tinted blue. Corner chip to front free endpaper, else a tight, clean copy, just lightly soiled on boards; Very Good or better. One of many contemporary "reply...
[Item #17459]
Price: $150.00
 
Young West: A Sequel to Edward Bellamy's Celebrated Novel "Looking Backward"
64.

If I Had A Hammer
[Milwaukee]: People's Theatre, 1966. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 58pp. Minor cover wear and soil; Very Good. Substantial oratorio for three readers and musicians, based on the author's experiences in the Civil Rights movement in Chicago and Mississippi. Includes a 2-pp afterword providing the origin and context for the...
[Item #17456]
Price: $250.00
 
If I Had A Hammer
65.

The Radical Remedy in Social Science: or, Borning Better Babies Through Regulating Reproduction by Controlling Conception. An Earnest Essay on Pressing Problems
New York: Murray Hill Publishing Company, 1886. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Blue printed wrappers; 122, [4]pp. Covers chipped, soiled and worn, but without loss to any lettering; front wrapper nearly detached. Text clean and unmarked, though a few leaves are creased at corners. A sound, Good copy overall. Bookplate of...
[Item #17455]
Price: $200.00
 
The Radical Remedy in Social Science: or, Borning Better Babies Through Regulating Reproduction by Controlling Conception. An Earnest Essay on Pressing Problems
66.

Gambling Communities. Authority of Law and Law Authorities Under the Charm of "Nickel Slots" In Saloons. A Socialistic Treatise by Adolph Hepner, Editor of the St. Louis "Tageblatt"
St. Louis: Adolph Hepner, 1894. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Staple-bound pampnhlet. Printed yellow wrappers; 27pp. Mild cover soil; internally fresh and unmarked; Very Good, in the original wrappers. The author, who was editor of St. Louis's principal socialist newspaper, inveighs against the proliferation of slot machines in saloons, cigar-shops and...
[Item #17454]
Price: $200.00
 
Gambling Communities. Authority of Law and Law Authorities Under the Charm of "Nickel Slots" In Saloons. A Socialistic Treatise by Adolph Hepner, Editor of the St. Louis "Tageblatt"
67.

Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
Washington: by the Author, 1903. First Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo (22cm). Mustard wrappers; 14pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text; covers foxed and soiled; text clean and unmarked. A complete, Good copy. A particularly early and uncommon Kelly Miller pamphlet, outlining the need for...
[Item #17453]
Price: $750.00
 
Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
68.

The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
Washington: by the Author, 1917. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; [15]pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text (but no loss of sense); covers slightly stained and pulled away from staples, but present and complete; Good or better. A strident...
[Item #17450]
Price: $300.00
 
The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
69.

Radicalism and the Negro (Race Statesmanship Series, No. 5)
Washington: by the Author, 1920. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Beige printed wrappers; 19pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, else Near Fine. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller, Francis Grimke and various other authors under the imprint of the "American Negro Academy...
[Item #17447]
Price: $450.00
 
Radicalism and the Negro (Race Statesmanship Series, No. 5)
70.

The Negro In The New Reconstruction
Washington: Howard University, [1919]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Tan printed wrappers; 24pp. A fine copy. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller and Francis Grimke. Presumed first issue, with no mention of "New Edition" in advertisement for Race Adjustment on inside rear wrapper. On...
[Item #17446]
Price: $275.00
 
The Negro In The New Reconstruction
71.

The Coming Freeman or, Justice and Equality to All
Cincinnati: for the Author, 1886. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 144pp. General external soil, with mild wear and chipping to covers and a few page edges; internally clean and unmarked; complete and Good in the original wrappers. Bookplate of o "Land and Labor Club No. 1" of Connecticut inside...
[Item #17443]
Price: $200.00
 
The Coming Freeman or, Justice and Equality to All
72.

Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
Los Angeles: El Heraldo de Mexico, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Pictorial paper wrappers; xvii, 287pp; illus. Covers rubbed, creased and worn but complete; occasional corner-creasing to text; a sound, Good copy in the original wrappers. An expose and condemnation of Bolshevik influences in the Mexican Revolution, clearly published in...
[Item #17442]
Price: $200.00
 
Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
73.

Moral Philosophy
Kansas City: Press of Ramsey, Millett, & Hudson, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original mustard wrappers, printed in black on front cover; 100pp. Mild external wear and soil, else Near Fine. Scarce volume of home-grown Midwestern social philsophy, mostly in the form of a series of fictional dialogues between the...
[Item #17441]
Price: $450.00
 
Moral Philosophy
74.

Von Oktober bis nach Brest-Litovsk. Die Geschichte der bolschevistischen November-Revolution (Sozialistische Arbeiter-Biliothek, No. 12)
Chicago: Deutschen Sprachgruppe der Socialist Party of the United States, 1919. First American Edition. 12mo (18cm). Printed card wrappers; 127pp. Very mild external wear; faint spotting to a few pages of text; Near Fine in the original wrappers. Probable first printing in America of Trotsky's account of the October revolution...
[Item #17439]
Price: $200.00
 
Von Oktober bis nach Brest-Litovsk. Die Geschichte der bolschevistischen November-Revolution (Sozialistische Arbeiter-Biliothek, No. 12)
75.

A Home Colony: A Prospectus
New York: Jungle Publishing Company, 1906. First Edition. First Separate Edition. 16mo (15cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers, 23pp. Covers spotted, with a small (ca 1/4") loss to rear wrapper corner; internally complete and unmarked. Discreet hand-stamps to front cover, identifying this as a duplicate from the "Socialistic Library - ICU...
[Item #17437]
Price: $450.00
 
A Home Colony: A Prospectus

Prev 25

Next 25