|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 51 - 75 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 3 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
| 51. |
STEINBECK, John Of Mice and Men: A Play in Three Acts
New York: Covici Friede, 1937. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); bound in oatmeal buckram, with titles and decoration stamped in black and brown on spine and front panel; gray topstain; dustjacket; 172pp. Some trivial offset to gutters from binders glue, topstain slightly dulled, else very Near Fine. Dustjacket is...
[Item #17476]
|
|
|
| 52. |
HADLEY, Edwin Marshall Sinister Shadows
Chicago: The Tower Press, Inc, 1929. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (20cm); rough brown cloth, with titling and panels stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 385pp. Inscribed by the author in a contemporary hand on the front endpaper. Some light page edge soil, else very Near Fine...
[Item #17475]
|
|
|
| 53. |
SPRATT, A.N. The Indian
Helena, MT: by the Author, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (23CM). Printed, staple-bound wrappers; 35pp. Minor creasing, soil, and wear; Very Good. A fantasy story with utopian elements. The protagonist, Gustavus Means, stumbles upon a dying Indian in the Montana wilderness; after nursing him back to health, he is rewarded when...
[Item #17474]
|
|
|
| 54. |
MARIGHELLA, Carlos Minimanual of the Urban Guerrilla
[Np:Nd:Si]: [ca 1974]. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound pamphlet, photostatically printed; pictorial wrappers; 45pp. Minor wear and dusting to cover wraps, else Fine. Anonymous reprint of Marighella's classic manual of underground insurgency, a favorite of Sixties radicals everywhere and a highly influential work among such domestic terrorist groups as the Weather Underground...
[Item #17473]
|
|
|
| 55. |
Anon. Lithographed Poster: You Live In Our Hearts
N.p. [ca 1974]. Offset lithograph, 25cm x 35cm (ca 10" x 14"); printed on colors on cream card-stock. Single vertical fold at center, else Fine. Anonymously-produced memorial for the six SLA members killed in a shoot-out with Los Angeles police on May 16th, 1974. Includes inset portraits of the six...
[Item #17471]
|
|
|
|
|
| 57. |
COSTLEY, W. [William] The Plan of Laughing Land
[San Francisco]: by the Author, ca. 1920. Second Edition, Revised (first published in 1906). Octavo (20cm); printed paper wrappers; 22pp. Mild toning and wear to wrappers and text; bookplate of Jack London collector Willard S. Morse tipped onto inside of rear wrapper. A socialist utopia, with detailed descriptions of dwellings...
[Item #17469]
|
|
|
| 58. |
ALEXANDER, Jessie A. The Story of Jane Norton
Los Angeles: J.A. Alles Company, 1945. First Edition. 16mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on front cover; 42pp. Mild fading to board edges, else fine. Prospectus and appeal, in the form of an instructional short-story, for the "Nurse Scouts Foundation Fund," a project (apparently never fully realized) to establish...
[Item #17468]
|
|
|
| 59. |
HULL, Moses (ed) The Crucible - 5 Issues
Boston: Moses Hull & Co. 1877-78. First Edition. Five issues. Small folios (25cm). Side-sewn in pale pink wrappers; each issue 16pp. Includes: Vol. VIII, nos 1-4, 6 (Dec 1, 1877 - Feb 15, 1878 - possibly the final issue published). Light wear and soil to cover wraps; occasional corner-creasing to...
[Item #17465]
|
|
|
|
|
| 61. |
OLERICH, Henry A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Text tanned and slightly brittle; wrappers complete, slightly faded at margins; Very Good. We have never previously encountered this fragile issue in wraps, presumably issued simultaneously with the cloth-bound issue, probably as a....
[Item #17463]
|
|
|
| 62. |
OLERICH, Henry A Cityless and Countryless World
Holstein, IA: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 447pp; illus; one folding plate. Minor soiling to page edges, brief old repair to front hinge (internal), else a fine, crisp copy with gilt bright and unrubbed. An...
[Item #17462]
|
|
|
|
|
| 64. |
WALLACE, G.L. If I Had A Hammer
[Milwaukee]: People's Theatre, 1966. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 58pp. Minor cover wear and soil; Very Good. Substantial oratorio for three readers and musicians, based on the author's experiences in the Civil Rights movement in Chicago and Mississippi. Includes a 2-pp afterword providing the origin and context for the...
[Item #17456]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 67. |
MILLER, Kelly Brief for the Higher Education of the Negro
Washington: by the Author, 1903. First Edition. Sewn pamphlet. Octavo (22cm). Mustard wrappers; 14pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text; covers foxed and soiled; text clean and unmarked. A complete, Good copy. A particularly early and uncommon Kelly Miller pamphlet, outlining the need for...
[Item #17453]
|
|
|
| 68. |
MILLER, Kelly The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
Washington: by the Author, 1917. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; [15]pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text (but no loss of sense); covers slightly stained and pulled away from staples, but present and complete; Good or better. A strident...
[Item #17450]
|
|
|
| 69. |
MILLER, Kelly Radicalism and the Negro (Race Statesmanship Series, No. 5)
Washington: by the Author, 1920. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Beige printed wrappers; 19pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, else Near Fine. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller, Francis Grimke and various other authors under the imprint of the "American Negro Academy...
[Item #17447]
|
|
|
| 70. |
MILLER, Kelly The Negro In The New Reconstruction
Washington: Howard University, [1919]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Tan printed wrappers; 24pp. A fine copy. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller and Francis Grimke. Presumed first issue, with no mention of "New Edition" in advertisement for Race Adjustment on inside rear wrapper. On...
[Item #17446]
|
|
|
| 71. |
KING, John The Coming Freeman or, Justice and Equality to All
Cincinnati: for the Author, 1886. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Printed wrappers; 144pp. General external soil, with mild wear and chipping to covers and a few page edges; internally clean and unmarked; complete and Good in the original wrappers. Bookplate of o "Land and Labor Club No. 1" of Connecticut inside...
[Item #17443]
|
|
|
|
|
| 73. |
"Leroy" [pseud Leroy Stoner] Moral Philosophy
Kansas City: Press of Ramsey, Millett, & Hudson, 1887. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original mustard wrappers, printed in black on front cover; 100pp. Mild external wear and soil, else Near Fine. Scarce volume of home-grown Midwestern social philsophy, mostly in the form of a series of fictional dialogues between the...
[Item #17441]
|
|
|
|
|
| 75. |
SINCLAIR, Upton A Home Colony: A Prospectus
New York: Jungle Publishing Company, 1906. First Edition. First Separate Edition. 16mo (15cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers, 23pp. Covers spotted, with a small (ca 1/4") loss to rear wrapper corner; internally complete and unmarked. Discreet hand-stamps to front cover, identifying this as a duplicate from the "Socialistic Library - ICU...
[Item #17437]
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 3 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |