Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
151.

Night
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 305pp. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped duswtwrapper, Near Fine. Novel of American POWs in Korea, including detailed portrayals of the "enhanced" interrogation techniques perfected by the North Koreans in that war. Very bright copy.
[Item #17233]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Night
152.

Graduate Instruction for Negroes in the United States
Nashville: George Peabody College for Teachers, 1939. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Buff printed wrappers; 172pp; illus. Mild handling and wear; Very Good. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Apparently the first full-scale study of its kind. Slightly uncommon in commerce, especially without library markings.
[Item #17231]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
Graduate Instruction for Negroes in the United States
153.

Nineteen-Seventeen: The Russian Revolution Betrayed. Translated by Holley Cantine; Introduction by Rudolf Rocker
London: Freedom Press, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan linen boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 269pp. Mild toning to text, as usual, else a straight, tight copy in slightly spine-sunned dustwrapper with some old clear tape adhesions verso, Very Good.
[Item #17230]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
Nineteen-Seventeen: The Russian Revolution Betrayed. Translated by Holley Cantine; Introduction by Rudolf Rocker
154.

The Plane and the Shadow
New York: Bookman Associates, 1953. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 91pp. Signed by Norman Rosten at head of front free endpaper. A tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat worn dustwrapper, with small losses at extremities and spine ends (not affecting jacket text); Very...
[Item #17228]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Plane and the Shadow
155.

Elements of Natural Philosophy, with Practical Exercises, for the Use of Schools
Boston: Carter & Hender, 1832. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Contemporary full sheep; title in gilt on morocco spine label; [i]-xii, 1-278, [2]pp; text illus. Early ownership signature ("Samuel C. Barton") in ink to endpapers and title page; later ink ownership signature of American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with note that...
[Item #17225]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Elements of Natural Philosophy, with Practical Exercises, for the Use of Schools
156.

Tomorrow Is Already Here. Translated by Marguerite Waldman, with an Introduction by Herbert Agar
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Cloth-backed, glossy-paper boards; dustjacket; 242pp. Copy of American artist Ben Shahn, with his ownership signature at head of first fly-leaf. Boards slightly discolored, else a tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn and spine-sunned dustwrapper. From the library of Ben...
[Item #17224]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
Tomorrow Is Already Here. Translated by Marguerite Waldman, with an Introduction by Herbert Agar
157.

Mora "The Play of Love"
London: Pentagram Studios, [1982]. First Edition. 16mo (15cm). Pictorial card wrappers; [20]pp; illus. Fine, with laid in "Greetings from Pentagram" card, dated 1982. An uncommon Pentagram keepsake, describing a vernacular hand game with origins in antiquity. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped in...
[Item #17223]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
Mora "The Play of Love"
158.

The Naked Truth and Personal Vision. A Discussion about the Length of the Artistic Road
Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1955. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Cloth boards; 112pp; illus. Inscribed on front endpaper: "for Ben / Bart," undated but apparently contemporary. Light wear; coated text paper exuding a faint must, as usual; Very Good, lacking dustwrapper. The volume was published as "...an outgrowth...
[Item #17221]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Naked Truth and Personal Vision. A Discussion about the Length of the Artistic Road
159.

Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. First Edition. Small square octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; 138pp. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed in Ayrton's hand on front endpaper: "Brought to Ben Shahn by Michael Ayrton," undated. A slightly worn copy, with spine slightly rolled, mild fading to boards; some scattered foxing - about...
[Item #17220]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
160.

All Here Are On Vacation. Poems from Martha's Vineyard
New York: Citadel, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; dustjacket; 80pp; illus. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For an old friend and ever-present inspiration - Happy Birthday!/ "Mike," dated September, 1968 (Ben Shahn's birthday month). Boards gently faded at margins; light wear to jacket; VG to Near Fine. Late poems...
[Item #17219]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
All Here Are On Vacation. Poems from Martha's Vineyard
161.

The Miracle of Haitian Art
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Second Printing. Octavo (23.5cm). Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 95pp; illus. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed on half-title to American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "for Bernarda - one of the first to love these! Continuing love, Selden," datemarked Oakland, May, 1980. Touch of rubbing to bottom board edges...
[Item #17218]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Miracle of Haitian Art
162.

The Gift of the Magi
New York: Doubleday & Co. N.d. [ca 1950s]. Keepsake, ca. 13cm x 9cm. Green laid-paper boards backed in red cloth; paper title label; 26pp. Fine. With Christmas greeting laid in, signed "Happy New Year / Diana Klemin," undated. Diana Klemin worked as a book designer for Doubleday from 1945-1953; she...
[Item #17216]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Gift of the Magi
163.

The Age of Reason: Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology. Edited by Moncure Daniel Conway
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. Octavo (23cm). Blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; vii, 208pp. With ownership signature in blue ink of American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn (wife of Ben Shahn): "Bernarda B. Shahn / bought at Old Mill Shop outside Skowhegan, Maine," undated. Another (early) ownership...
[Item #17215]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
The Age of Reason: Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology. Edited by Moncure Daniel Conway
164.

Horace Pippin: The Artist as Black American
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Tall octavo (24cm). Brown cloth boards; dustjacket; 91pp; illus. Fine in lightly worn dustwrapper. Inscribed at head of title page to the American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "For Bernarda, with love, gratefully, Selden & Carole," undated. Somewhat uncommon title, and a nice association; Rodman...
[Item #17214]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Horace Pippin: The Artist as Black American
165.

Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women
New York: Villard Books, 1986. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 340pp; illus. Faint foxing to endpapers, else a tight, Near Fine copy in unclipped jacket. A diverting and exremely well-researched history of popular entertainments, illustrated with many examples from Ricky Jay's collection.
[Item #17213]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
Learned Pigs & Fireproof Women
166.

After The Big House: The Adventures of a Parole Officer
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1952. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Gray cloth boards, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; 238pp. Slightly worn and soiled copy in slightly worn and soiled jacket; about VG.
[Item #17207]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
After The Big House: The Adventures of a Parole Officer
167.

Exhibition of Sanko Inoue at I.M.F. Gallery, Washington, U.S.A., 8th December 1971 - 7th January 1972
Washington, D.C. I.M.F. Gallery, 1971. First Edition. Oblong octavo (20cm x 29cm). Glossy pictorial card wrappers; [24pp], illus. Signed by the artist on front cover, and further inscribed inside front cover to American artist Bernarda Shahn, dated in Kanji characters. Also laid in is a three-line calligraphic note on rice-paper...
[Item #17200]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Exhibition of Sanko Inoue at I.M.F. Gallery, Washington, U.S.A., 8th December 1971 - 7th January 1972
168.

Back From the Dead: The Adventures of Jack Coward, International Brigade
London: Daily Worker, [1939]. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Printed on newsprint; text darkened, but not brittle; still a clean, well-preserved copy. British worker-fighter in the International Brigades who was captured and spent six months in a Fascist prison camp. DE LA CIERVA p.172.
[Item #17197]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Back From the Dead: The Adventures of Jack Coward, International Brigade
169.

Anarchism and American Traditions
Chicago: Free Society Group, 1932. Reprint. Octavo (19.5cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 20pp. Soil to wrapper edges, else clean and tight. De Cleyre (1866 - 1912) was the leading figure of radical anarchist feminism prior to Emma Goldman. This title was originally issued by Goldman's Mother Earth Press in 1909;...
[Item #17195]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Anarchism and American Traditions
170.

Under the Volcano
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); light gray linen, with titles stamped in maroon on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 375pp. Slight lean, with some very faint soil to boards and extremities, rough erasure to front pastedown, and some glue residue from a....
[Item #17189]
Price: $1,200.00
 
Under the Volcano
171.

Rackety Rax
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); green paper over boards, with titles and illustration printed in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 147pp; illus. Fading to spine and board edges, a little offsetting at front and rear gutters, with moderate foxing to text...
[Item #17188]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
Rackety Rax
172.

A Walk On The Wild Side
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); blue-gray paper over boards, quarterbound in yellow with titles stamped in gilt, black and gray on spine and front panel; brown topstain; dustjacket; 346pp. Crown slightly nudged, with the lower right corners lightly tapped; Very Good+ to...
[Item #17185]
Price: $95.00
save 25%$71.25
 
A Walk On The Wild Side
173.

The Satanic Verses
London: Viking, 1988. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (24cm); blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 547pp. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket with some trivial edgewear. The author's fourth novel, the terrific content of which was completely overshadowed by the conflict it caused...
[Item #17184]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The Satanic Verses
174.

Scarlet Sister Mary
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928. Later Printing. Octavo (20cm); black silk-finish cloth, with red panels on spine and front panel, titled in black; decorative endpapers; dustjacket; 345pp. Spine ends a bit softened, else a tight, Near Fine copy without rubbing to the red panels. Dustjacket is the later issue, announcing...
[Item #17181]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Scarlet Sister Mary
175.

Medical Mussolini: A Comprehensive Text Book on Humanity's Scourge - Medical Politics
Washington, D.C. Columbia Publishing Co. 1945. First Edition. Octavo (22.5cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 243, [8]pp. Text block bumped at crown of spine; mild wear to extremities; Very Good. "The primary purpose of this book is to head off socialized medicine and its evils" (from the Preface). One of this author's...
[Item #17180]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Medical Mussolini: A Comprehensive Text Book on Humanity's Scourge - Medical Politics

Prev 25

Next 25