Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 200)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Hull-House Block News. Three Issues
Chicago: Hull-House, 1939. Three quarto issues. Side-stapled illustrated, mimeographed wrappers; ca 12-16pp. Includes three issues, all from 1939: Vol II, no. 23 (5/19/39); v III, no. 2 (6/9/39); v III, no. 4 (6/30/39). Mild external dusting and wear; uniformly Very Good. Internal weekly newsletter for Hull House staff and residents...
[Item #18381]
Price: $450.00
 
Hull-House Block News. Three Issues
2.

The New Force: A Monthly Proletarian Magazine of Art, Literature and Current Events. Vol I, no 4 (May 1932)
Detroit: John Reed Club of Detroit, 1932. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound pictorial wrappers; 15pp; illus. Contributions by Paula Golden, Maurice Sugar, Anita Pavlow; numerous illustrations in text, including two cartoons by Ben Yomen. Covers soiled and slightly creased; still a Good, complete copy. Representative single issue of this scarce regional...
[Item #18380]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The New Force: A Monthly Proletarian Magazine of Art, Literature and Current Events. Vol I, no 4 (May 1932)
3.

Hull-House Magazine. Vol I, no 1 (November, 1939) and Vol I, no 2 (December, 1939)
Chicago: Hull-House, 1939. First Edition. Two quarto issues. Pictorial thick paper wrappers; side-stapled mimeographed sheets; 23+28pp. No. 1 lacking rear wrapper; front wrapper dusted with scattered small stains; final leaf (subscription blank) detached but present; text complete and Good. No. 2 front wrapper detached (but present), with small losses at...
[Item #18379]
Price: $750.00
 
Hull-House Magazine. Vol I, no 1 (November, 1939) and Vol I, no 2 (December, 1939)
4.

The Red Spark: Bulletin of the John Reed Club of Cleveland. Vol I, no 1 and Vol I, no 2 (all issued?)
Cleveland: John Reed Club, 1932. First Edition. Quarto (11" x 8-1/2"). Stapled, mimeographed sheets; 19pp, 18pp; illus. No. 1: Mild toning and wear; Very Good. No. 2: lacking front wrapper, else complete and Good. Contributions by Jane Steel, Robert Cruden; numerous political cartoons and caricatures by various artists, including several...
[Item #18378]
Price: $450.00
 
The Red Spark: Bulletin of the John Reed Club of Cleveland. Vol I, no 1 and Vol I, no 2 (all issued?)
5.

Hull-House at the Fiftieth Year
Chicago: Hull-House Association, (1940). First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Pictorial, staple-bound wrappers; 31pp; illus. Front cover is an original wood engraving by Todros Geller; photographic illustrations throughout (halftones) by William H. Brueckner. Slight external wear and soil; mild bump to upper bound edge; Very Good. Fiftieth anniversary report and fundraising brochure...
[Item #18377]
Price: $450.00
 
Hull-House at the Fiftieth Year
6.

Pete Singh & Defenders of the Faith
Swansea: The Iconoclastic Foundation, N.d. [ca 1987]. Octavo (21cm). Folded, unstapled sheets; [10pp], chiefly illus. Photostatically reproduced (xeroxed). A few pages folded off-center (presumably as issued), else Fine. Promotional pamphlet/fanzine for Pete Singh, the only Pakistani Sikh Elvis impersonator known to this cataloguer. Content includes endorsements from various music celebrities;...
[Item #18360]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
Pete Singh & Defenders of the Faith
7.

Abbott's Monthly. A Magazine That's Different. Volume V, no. 13 (September, 1932)
Chicago: Abbott Publishing Co. 1932. Quarto. Single issue in original pictorial paper wrappers; 64pp; illus. Slight marginal toning to pulp paper, else a bright, well-preserved copy, easily Very Good to Near Fine. Rare single issue of this general-interest, sports, and entertainment magazine produced for the urban African-American market. Includes fiction...
[Item #18359]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Abbott's Monthly. A Magazine That's Different. Volume V, no. 13 (September, 1932)
8.

The Kultur-Bearers. Five Etchings by J.C. Vondrous
New York: 1918. First Edition. One of 25 copies. Folio (44cm x 31cm). Vellum-backed cloth portfolio with applied title-label; five plates (original etchings), etched title and contents pages; 1 sheet of letterpress. Image area of each plate approximately 25cm x 18cm; sheet size 43cm x 50cm, with each sheet folded...
[Item #18343]
Price: $1,500.00
 
The Kultur-Bearers. Five Etchings by J.C. Vondrous
9.
Original Poster: Did You Ever Want To Kill Your Boss?
[Seattle]: [Black Eye Press], ca.1970's. Original broadside, 28 X 39cm (ca. 11 X 15.5 inches). Red uncoated paperstock, with text and illustrations offset printed in black. Some negligible corner wear, else Fine. A poster produced by anarchist publisher Black Eye Press, advocating the abolition of bosses, work, and money. Humorous text...
[Item #18341]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Original Poster: Did You Ever Want To Kill Your Boss?
10.

Original Pen-and-Ink Drawing, Untitled
[N.p: ca 1950s]. Original pen-and-ink cartoon. Nine panels on heavy illustration paper, signed bottom right. Single horizontal fold; crease at lower right; minor soil - Very Good. A humorous depiction of wage-slavery under capitalism. Untitled and undated, but a pencil notation on verso suggests that this drawing was prepared for...
[Item #18329]
Price: $450.00
 
Original Pen-and-Ink Drawing, Untitled
11.

The Radical
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1907. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); red pictorial, ribbed cloth; 362, [12]pp; frontispiece. Warmly and lengthily inscribed on front free endpaper: "To the Little Princess - your humble author, all contritely, brings you his little book, knowing full well it is a tribute out of...
[Item #18328]
Price: $650.00
 
The Radical
12.

Original Broadside: Free The Panther 21 : An Injury To One Is An Injury To All
[New York: 1969]. Mimeographed broadside, 36cm x 26cm (14" x 10"), printed in black on uncoated white paper. Single horizontal fold-line at center, small corner-creases; Near Fine. Broadside promoting the April 11, 1969 demonstration on the steps of the New York City Courthouse, calling on the state to free the...
[Item #18327]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Original Broadside: Free The Panther 21 : An Injury To One Is An Injury To All
13.

The Mulatto in the United States. Reprinted from "The American Journal of Sociology", July, 1917
N.p. [Washington, D.C.: by the Author, 1917], 1917. Octavo. Staple-bound wrappers; p. 218-224. Offprint. Mild soil to wrapper edges; final leaf foxed; perforations for binding at bound edge; Very Good. Review of Edward Byron Reuter's influential sociological treatise "The Mulatto in the United States." Miller offers a rather scathing review...
[Item #18297]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
The Mulatto in the United States. Reprinted from "The American Journal of Sociology", July, 1917
14.

May 1 1967 - Peace Now! Bring Our Boys Home Alive!
New York: 1967. Original poster, 56cm x 35cm (ca 22" x 14"). On chipboard, printed offset in a single color. Small chip to lower left corner (away from image); slight soil and wear; Very Good - Grade B/B+. Signed in stone lower left. A late and very rare poster by Gellert...
[Item #18264]
Price: $600.00
 
May 1 1967 - Peace Now! Bring Our Boys Home Alive!
15.

Sport Call: Official Organ of The Workers' Sports League of America
Brooklyn: Workers' Sports League of America, 1937. First Edition. Digest (ca. 9" x 6"). Pictorial paper wrappers; 12pp. Deterioration to paper at staple-holes; cover wrappers pulled away at spine-fold (but present and intact); a good, complete copy. Single issue of this leftist monthly devoted to sport and physical education for...
[Item #18219]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
Sport Call: Official Organ of The Workers' Sports League of America
16.

Mrs. Dalloway
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1925. First American Edition. First U.S. printing. In the original orange cloth boards with paper spine title; 296pp. Spine label spotted and a little darkened (but perfectly legible); early ownership label inside front board ("Elizabeth D. Bowen, Park Avenue, New York" -- apparently not the Anglo-Irish...
[Item #17913]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Mrs. Dalloway
17.

Tobacco Road. [Decennial Edition] With Illustrations by David Fredenthal
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition Thus. Octavo (20cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in red on spine; publisher's dustjacket and slipcase; 281pp; illus. Very fine copy in unworn dustwrapper; in a Very Good example of the scarce pictorial slipcase, slightly scuffed at corners. Illustrations and jacket design...
[Item #17590]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
Tobacco Road. [Decennial Edition] With Illustrations by David Fredenthal
18.

Southways. New Stories by Erskine Caldwell
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red and blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; blue top-stain; 206pp. Slight discoloration to cloth on spine, else a fine, tight copy, with top-stain deep and even. In an especially crisp example of the dustwrapper...
[Item #17587]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Southways. New Stories by Erskine Caldwell
19.

Out On Bail
New York: Coward-McCann, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Orange cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; original dustjacket; 315pp. Fine, unworn copy in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped with just a hint of wear at extremities, very Near Fine. Murder mystery with strong narcotics content. The protagonist, a doctor accused of...
[Item #17578]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Out On Bail
20.

The Sale
New York: Macaulay, 1930. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19cm); orange cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front panel; orange topstain; dustjacket; 314pp, [4] ads. Fine in a dustjacket that's very nearly so, with a few pinpoint rubs at the spine ends, and a single short tear...
[Item #17573]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
The Sale
21.

Don't Call It Love
New York: Macaulay, 1930. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); olive green cloth, with titles stamped in blue on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 288pp. Hint of a forward lean, with some trivial soil to text edges; Near Fine. Dustjacket is subtly faded along front joint, showing light edgewear, a....
[Item #17572]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Don't Call It Love
22.

Sea of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research
New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm); teal cloth with titles stamped in silver on spine and front panel; orange topstain; dustjacket; 598pp; illus. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, quite bright, with light wear along extremities, flap folds and joints, with a few tiny...
[Item #17571]
Price: $1,200.00
 
Sea of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research
23.

A Fable
New York: Random House, 1954. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (22cm); navy blue cloth, with titles and pictorial elements stamped in blue, white, and gilt on spine and front panel; blue topstain; 437pp. Small, vintage booksellers label to lower rear pastedown...
[Item #17570]
Price: $1,500.00
 
A Fable
24.

Doctor Martino and Other Stories
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 360 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); navy blue and brick red cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; black topstain; 371pp, [3]. Spine and upper inch of front panel...
[Item #17569]
Price: $1,200.00
 
Doctor Martino and Other Stories
25.

Requiem For A Nun
New York: Random House, 1951. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 750 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); marbled paper over black clothbound boards, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine; 286pp. Some trivial soil to text edges and preliminary pages, with a touch of rubbing...
[Item #17568]
Price: $1,000.00
 
Requiem For A Nun


Next 25