|
Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
| 1. |
[FAR RIGHT & FASCISM] [EXILE LITERATURE] HEYM, Stefan
Nazis in U.S.A.
New York:
American Committee for Anti-Nazi Literature,
1939.
Third Edition, within three months of the first printing. 12mo (17cm). Printed, stapled wrappers; 45,[3]pp. Mild cover soil, else Fine. Heym's uncommon first book, written four years before his best-selling first novel Hostages. An exposé of American fascist organizations, with special focus on the German-American Bund.
[Item #15688]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
| 2. |
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] GROTH, John
Untitled Signed Drawing, Dated 1968
1968.
Finished pen and ink drawing on illustration board, 23.5cm x 15cm. Signed "John Groth" lower right, dated 1968. Lightly toned and soiled in image; tape adhesions to verso from framing; Very Good. Accomplished drawing of a refugee couple cradling a small child; possibly a trial sketch for his illustrated edition...
[Item #15684]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 3. |
[Item #15680]
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
| 4. |
[NARCOTICS] HARNEY, Malachi L. and John C. CROSS
The Narcotic Officer's Notebook
Springfield, IL:
Charles C. Thomas,
1961.
First Edition.
Octavo (24cm). Maroon cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 251pp; photographic text illustrations (halftones). A tight, Fine copy in the original dustwrapper, bright, clean and unmarked. Near-new, and uncommon thus. Foreword by H.J. Anslinger. Written as a scholarly text-book for drug enforcement agents, but filled with picturesque period...
[Item #15677]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
| 5. |
[CHILD LABOR] SPARGO, John
The Bitter Cry of the Children
New York:
Macmillan,
1906.
First Edition.
Octavo (20cm). Brown gilt-pictorial cloth boards; 337pp; 32 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Light edgewear to boards, still a bright, clean, and unmarked copy, Near Fine. A Socialist's exposé of child labor in America, well-illustrated with photographic plates credited to Marjory Hall, G.W. Goler, Peter Roberts, and the Pennsylvania Child...
[Item #15675]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
| 6. |
[Item #15674]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
| 7. |
[Item #15673]
Price: $800.00
|
|
|
| 8. |
[Item #15672]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
| 9. |
[NARCOTICS] SCHMIDT, J.E.
Narcotics Lingo and Lore
Springfield, IL:
Charles C. Thomas,
1959.
First Edition.
12mo (17cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 199pp. Previous owner's name scrawled out on front pastedown, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original dustwrapper, bright, clean and unmarked. Alphabetic dictionary of drug and underworld slang, including more than 2,000 entries. The author, a lexicographer,...
[Item #15671]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 10. |
[NARCOTICS] ANSLINGER, Harry J. and William F. TOMPKINS
The Traffic in Narcotics
New York:
Funk & Wagnalls,
1953.
First Edition.
Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 354pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat rubbed but intact dustwrapper, Very Good and better than is usually seen.Includes chapters on the opium and cannabis trades, and a 12-p glossary of drug-user's slang. The author...
[Item #15669]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
| 11. |
[NARCOTICS - INDIA] ANDERSON, Roy K.
Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
Calcutta and Simla:
Thacker, Spink & Co.,
1922.
First Edition.
Small octavo (19cm). Green paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; 104pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Mild external soil and wear; coated endpapers slightly musty; scattered faint staining and foxing to text block; Good or better.Quite scarce little treatise on the opium...
[Item #15668]
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
| 12. |
[Item #15667]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 13. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] SINCLAIR, Upton
Little Steel
New York:
Farrar & Rinehart,
1938.
First edition.
Octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red; pictorial dustjacket; 308pp. Slightly worn copy with a bit of mottling to red topstain; in a Very Good unclipped jacket with just a hint of dusting to rear panel. A bright, attractive copy overall. Sinclair's last labor novel (per Ahouse), of organized labor and...
[Item #15666]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 14. |
[Item #15622]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
| 15. |
[Item #15621]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
[Item #15615]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
| 17. |
[Item #15614]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
| 18. |
[Item #15612]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
| 19. |
[Item #15611]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
| 20. |
[UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES] [HOUSE OF DAVID]
Vegetarian Cook Book
Benton Harbor:
Israelite House of David as Re-Organized by Mary Purnell,
[1934].
First Edition.
Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 141pp with one leaf of publisher's advertisements. Minor rubbing to edges; else Fine. Vegetarian recipes from this curious religious utopia in Benton Harbor, Michigan, where members sported waist-length hair and maintained a traveling semi-professional baseball team of some renown. The cook book was initially published in...
[Item #15570]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
| 21. |
[FASCISM] [ADOLF HITLER] CUCCHETTI, Gino
Avanti Magiari! Talpra Magyar!
Bolzano:
Casa Editrice "Brennero!",
[1933].
First Edition.
Octavo (20cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 247pp. With lengthy presentation inscription to Adolf Hitler on half-title: "A I.E. Adolfo Hitler nel vivo ricordo di mi incontro alla "Casa Bruna" e per ricorda [...] seu puchi scrittori d'Italia che profetizzarono giusto sul triunfo dell idea nazionalsocialiste! / Gino Cucchetti / Bolzano, Giugno...
[Item #15558]
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
| 22. |
KIRKCONNELL, Watson
National Minorities in the U.S.S.R.
Winnipeg, Man.:
Ukrainian Canadian Committee,
[1946].
First Edition.
Octavo. Tan wrappers; 12 pp. Light sun spotting; private embossed ownership stamp of George Olmstead to front wrapper; else clean, textually unmarked copy in very good or better condition.An anti-communist address delivered at Mass Meeting in Massey Hall, Toronto on March 31, 1946 Accuses the U.S.S.R. of dissemenating false propaganda...
[Item #15555]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
| 23. |
[Item #15554]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
| 24. |
[Item #15553]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
| 25. |
[Item #15548]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |