New Arrivals

Results for: show only items with images: [x] "yes"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 87)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
[FAR RIGHT & FASCISM] [EXILE LITERATURE] HEYM, Stefan
Nazis in U.S.A.
New York: American Committee for Anti-Nazi Literature, 1939. Third Edition, within three months of the first printing. 12mo (17cm). Printed, stapled wrappers; 45,[3]pp. Mild cover soil, else Fine. Heym's uncommon first book, written four years before his best-selling first novel Hostages. An exposé of American fascist organizations, with special focus on the German-American Bund.
[Item #15688]
Price: $450.00
 
2.
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] GROTH, John
Untitled Signed Drawing, Dated 1968
1968. Finished pen and ink drawing on illustration board, 23.5cm x 15cm. Signed "John Groth" lower right, dated 1968. Lightly toned and soiled in image; tape adhesions to verso from framing; Very Good. Accomplished drawing of a refugee couple cradling a small child; possibly a trial sketch for his illustrated edition...
[Item #15684]
Price: $200.00
 
3.
[JUVENILE DELINQUENTS] HART, Hastings H.
Child Welfare in the District of Columbia: A Study of Agencies and Institutions for the Care of Dependent and Delinquent Children
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 150pp; 17 leaves of inserted plates (halftones); 15 statistical tables. Very minor discoloration to cloth at extremities; remainder stamp to bottom edge of text block; else a fine copy in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly soiled...
[Item #15680]
Price: $120.00
 
4.
[NARCOTICS] HARNEY, Malachi L. and John C. CROSS
The Narcotic Officer's Notebook
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1961. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Maroon cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 251pp; photographic text illustrations (halftones). A tight, Fine copy in the original dustwrapper, bright, clean and unmarked. Near-new, and uncommon thus. Foreword by H.J. Anslinger. Written as a scholarly text-book for drug enforcement agents, but filled with picturesque period...
[Item #15677]
Price: $400.00
 
5.
[CHILD LABOR] SPARGO, John
The Bitter Cry of the Children
New York: Macmillan, 1906. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Brown gilt-pictorial cloth boards; 337pp; 32 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Light edgewear to boards, still a bright, clean, and unmarked copy, Near Fine. A Socialist's exposé of child labor in America, well-illustrated with photographic plates credited to Marjory Hall, G.W. Goler, Peter Roberts, and the Pennsylvania Child...
[Item #15675]
Price: $275.00
 
6.
[MARITIME WORKERS] [PHOTOGRAPHY] HAGEL, Otto
Men And Ships: A Pictorial of the Maritime Industry [Title From Cover: "Maritime Strike Pictorial"]
San Francisco: San Francisco Bay Area District Council No. 2, Maritime Federation of the Pacific Coast, 1937. First Edition. Quarto (34.5cm). Original photo-pictorial wrappers; [64pp]; chiefly illus. Mild external rubbing & wear; front wrapper dogeared at upper corner; internally Fine and easily Very Good overall. An uncommon and underappreciated American photobook, issued to popularize the side of labor in the great Maritime Strike of 1936-37. The photographs, boldly arranged...
[Item #15674]
Price: $450.00
 
7.
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [FOLK MUSIC] GELLERT, Lawrence and Elie SIEGMEISTER
Negro Songs of Protest - Collected by Lawrence Gellert - Arranged for Voice and Piano by Elie Siegmeister
New York: American Music League, (1936). First edition. Small quarto (27cm). Original brown-flocked wrappers, printed in black; dustjacket; 47pp. About fine in the very scarce pictorial dustwrapper, lightly soiled and with small losses at extremities (not approaching text); Very Good. Illustrated by Hugo Gellert. Foreword by Wallingford Riegger, and with a jacket blurb by Langston Hughes. The first,...
[Item #15673]
Price: $800.00
 
8.
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [FOLK MUSIC] GELLERT, Lawrence and Lan ADOMIAN
"Me And My Captain" (Chain Gangs). Negro Songs of Protest from the Collection of Lawrence Gellert, arranged for Voice and Piano by Lan Adomian
New York: Hours Press, 1939. First edition. Octavo (25cm). Original printed wrappers, printed in black; 31pp. Light external toning and soil; still a very fresh copy, Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce collection of African American chain gang chants, the second of four proposed compilations using source materials from the Lawrence Gellert collection (only two were actually...
[Item #15672]
Price: $250.00
 
9.
[NARCOTICS] SCHMIDT, J.E.
Narcotics Lingo and Lore
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1959. First Edition. 12mo (17cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 199pp. Previous owner's name scrawled out on front pastedown, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original dustwrapper, bright, clean and unmarked. Alphabetic dictionary of drug and underworld slang, including more than 2,000 entries. The author, a lexicographer,...
[Item #15671]
Price: $200.00
 
10.
[NARCOTICS] ANSLINGER, Harry J. and William F. TOMPKINS
The Traffic in Narcotics
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1953. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 354pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat rubbed but intact dustwrapper, Very Good and better than is usually seen.Includes chapters on the opium and cannabis trades, and a 12-p glossary of drug-user's slang. The author...
[Item #15669]
Price: $125.00
 
11.
[NARCOTICS - INDIA] ANDERSON, Roy K.
Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1922. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Green paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; 104pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Mild external soil and wear; coated endpapers slightly musty; scattered faint staining and foxing to text block; Good or better.Quite scarce little treatise on the opium...
[Item #15668]
Price: $650.00
 
12.
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [CALIFORNIA] SINCLAIR, Upton
Co-Op. A Novel Of Living Together
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 426pp. Slight fading to board edges and spine; top-stain a bit dulled; still a tight, attractive copy in a Near Fine dustwrapper, minimally faded on spine and lightly rubbed at spine ends, else unclipped and crisp. Nice copy of this uncommon Sinclair...
[Item #15667]
Price: $200.00
 
13.
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] SINCLAIR, Upton
Little Steel
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red; pictorial dustjacket; 308pp. Slightly worn copy with a bit of mottling to red topstain; in a Very Good unclipped jacket with just a hint of dusting to rear panel. A bright, attractive copy overall. Sinclair's last labor novel (per Ahouse), of organized labor and...
[Item #15666]
Price: $200.00
 
14.
STALIN, Joseph & Sidney HOOK
International Conciliation no. 305 (December 1934). The Politcal and Social Doctrine of Communism
Worcester: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of Intercourse and Education, 1934. First Edition. Octova. Staple bound pamphlet; pp381-464. Light soiling to covers; else a very good copy with no interior markings. Includes "The Report of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union" by Joseph Stalin and "The Democratic and Dictatorial Aspects of Communism" by Sidney Hook.
[Item #15622]
Price: $30.00
 
15.
[CHINA] RUSSELL, Maud (ed)
Far East Reporter: How the Chinese are Conquering the Food Problem
[New York]: Maud Russell Publisher, [1961]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 16pp; Publisher's addendum laid in. Light rubbing; else a very good or better copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15621]
Price: $25.00
 
16.
Union of Iranian Communists
Selected Articles from Haghighat (Truth)
N.P.: S.I., 1980. First Edition. Octavo. Red staple bound pamphlet; 31pp; uneven fading to wrappers; tight, clean copy in very good or better condition.
[Item #15615]
Price: $25.00
 
17.
[COMMUNISM]
Some Questions of Socialist Construction in Albania and of the Struggle Against Revision: National Conference of Social Studies, November 1969
Tirana: Naim Frasheri, 1971. First Edition. 229pp. Ownership signature to front endpaper with a few black ink markings to text; else in very good condtion.
[Item #15614]
Price: $25.00
 
18.
SCHULLER, Gunther
'Jim' Connolly and the Irish Rising of 1916 (published as The Little Red Library no. 11)
Chicago: Daily Worker Publishing Company, [1927]. 12mo. Staple bound pamphlet; 30pp. Published as no 11 of The Little Red Library. Moderate wear and rubbing to edges; else good or better copy.
[Item #15612]
Price: $60.00
 
19.
[COMMUNISM]
Documents from the Founding Congress of the Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist): Political Report Program Constitution Adopted June 4, 1977
Chicago: Communist Party, 1977. First Edition. 12mo. Stiff card wrappers; 165pp. Mild rubbing to wrappers; else a clean, tight copy in very good condition
[Item #15611]
Price: $25.00
 
20.
[UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES] [HOUSE OF DAVID]
Vegetarian Cook Book
Benton Harbor: Israelite House of David as Re-Organized by Mary Purnell, [1934]. First Edition. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 141pp with one leaf of publisher's advertisements. Minor rubbing to edges; else Fine. Vegetarian recipes from this curious religious utopia in Benton Harbor, Michigan, where members sported waist-length hair and maintained a traveling semi-professional baseball team of some renown. The cook book was initially published in...
[Item #15570]
Price: $175.00
 
21.
[FASCISM] [ADOLF HITLER] CUCCHETTI, Gino
Avanti Magiari! Talpra Magyar!
Bolzano: Casa Editrice "Brennero!", [1933]. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 247pp. With lengthy presentation inscription to Adolf Hitler on half-title: "A I.E. Adolfo Hitler nel vivo ricordo di mi incontro alla "Casa Bruna" e per ricorda [...] seu puchi scrittori d'Italia che profetizzarono giusto sul triunfo dell idea nazionalsocialiste! / Gino Cucchetti / Bolzano, Giugno...
[Item #15558]
Price: $3,500.00
 
22.
KIRKCONNELL, Watson
National Minorities in the U.S.S.R.
Winnipeg, Man.: Ukrainian Canadian Committee, [1946]. First Edition. Octavo. Tan wrappers; 12 pp. Light sun spotting; private embossed ownership stamp of George Olmstead to front wrapper; else clean, textually unmarked copy in very good or better condition.An anti-communist address delivered at Mass Meeting in Massey Hall, Toronto on March 31, 1946 Accuses the U.S.S.R. of dissemenating false propaganda...
[Item #15555]
Price: $60.00
 
23.
JACOBSON, JULIUS (et all eds) Mike PARKER, Paula REIMER & David MCREYNOLDS (et all)
New Politics Vol. 7, no. 4
New York: Walden Press , 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 98pp. Two inch loss to upper corner of rear wrapper; else bright, clean copy in good condition. This issue includes articles by Mike Parker ("Copping out of American Life"), Joe Pierpont("Letter from the Stockade Torture at Fort Dix"), Marvin Zuckerman ("Polish Bund Between the Wars") and...
[Item #15554]
Price: $8.00
 
24.
TYNER, James, Matty BERKELHAMMER & James STEELE
Youth Unite for the Right to Earn, Learn, and Live!
New York: Young Workers Liberation League, 1974. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 64pp; 2 inserted leaves of black and white photographs. Markings to text in black ink; light rubbing to edge; few leaves dog-eared; else bright, clean copy in good condition.
[Item #15553]
Price: $12.00
 
25.
JACOBSON, JULIUS (et all eds) Ian MCMAHAN, Elizabeth SUTHERLAND-MARTINEZ, & Albert FRIED (et all)
New Politics Vol. 5 no. 3
New York: Walden Press , 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 98pp. Two inch loss to upper corner of rear wrapper; else bright, clean copy in good condition. This issue includes three articles on the Columbia University protests in 1966 and articles by Bruce Levine ("Universities in War Games"), James Morrissey ("Curran Dictatorship Under Fire") and Paul...
[Item #15548]
Price: $8.00
 


Next 25