[POSTERS & ORIGINAL GRAPHICS] GROPPER, William
"Summation." Original lithograph, ca. 1939
Original lithograph. Sheet size ca. 20" x 13". Edition 175; signed in pencil, lower right. Mild, uniform toning to image, else fine.
INDIANA, Robert
Wood Works. Constructions by Robert Indiana
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers; 64pp; illus. INSCRIBED to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "Skowhegan / 3.viii.85 / For Bernarda, my best (such a lovely weekend to remember)." Also laid in is a postcard from the artist, a reproduction of his iconic "LO/VE" painting, addressed to Bernarda Shahn and dated 1969: "Bernarda -...
[GRAPHICS - POSTERS] BUCHHEIM, L.-G.
Jugendstilplakate
Quarto (28.5cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 96p; illus. 91 works illustrated, most in color. Generally clean and unmarked copy, VG or better, in original jacket with long closed tears to front and rear panels. Includes brief biographical notes on the artists whose work is pictured, including Cheret, Bradley, Grasset, Penfield, others...
[GRAPHICS - POLITICAL POSTERS] HAMPEL, Johannes and Walter GRULICH
Politische Plakate der Welt
Quarto (24cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 166pp; illus. 160 works illustrated, some in color. Generally clean and unmarked copy, Near Fine, in original jacket with triangular chip to front panel at spine; Very Good. International survey of 20th-century (post-war) political propaganda posters. Text in German.
[SOCIALISM] [POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS] WHARTON, C.E. (Charles Everett)
Original Campaign Poster: "Wharton Will Make Good!...All for the People and Nothing for the Interests"...
Original poster, ca 35cm x 28cm. Printed recto only, in black ink on stiff white poster board; photographic portrait of the candidate (halftone) at upper left. Brief closed tear at upper margin; minor toning and wear, Very Good. Attractive campaign poster, in which Wharton, a Socialist Candidate for the Ohio...
FASANELLA, Ralph
Lawrence 1912: The Bread and Roses Strike
Lithographed poster on heavy coated paper, 20-1/2" x 30-3/4". Signed and inscribed, lower right: "Good Luck on your show, Keep Fighting Ralph," dated 1980. High-quality photolithographic reproduction of Fasanella's 1977 painting of the same name, depicting the 1912 Lawrence Mill strike in panoramic detail. Minor bumps and abrasions to extremities;...
SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson
Two Books Extra-Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson as a Young Girl, ca. 1913
Two octavo volumes (a 1902 Longfellow Collected Poems and a ca. 1914 reprint of C.N. & A.M. Williamson's It Happened in Egypt) with extensive juvenile marginalia by Bernarda Bryson when about ten years of age. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate labels tipped on at...
[PHOTOGRAPHY] [HOMOSEXUALITY]
Leo of Paris. Original Real-Photo Postcard of an Effeminate Man
Original vintage photographic postcard (13.5cm x 8cm) by Leo of Paris. Printed on cardstock with lines for address verso. One of this studio's celebraded "pink" erotic images, this of a clearly effeminate youg man with plucked eyebrows and wearing lipstick, holding a bouquet of roses. Studio mark to lower left...
[WWII - GREAT BRITAIN] NEWBOULD, Frank
Original lithographed poster: Keep The Wheels Turning! Repair Work is Vital to the War Effort
Lithograph in two colors, 20" x 15" (ca 51cm x 38cm). Light crease at bottom margin; paper very slightly tanned; still a Fine, unrestored example, Grade A/A-. An exceptional home-front war poster by one of the masters of modern British graphic design. Newbould (1889-1951) is best known for his many...
[SYMBIONESE LIBERATION ARMY]
Original lithographed poster: Portrait of Patricia Hearst as "Tania"
Lithograph (offset) on white paper, 22-1/2" x 16" (ca 57cm x 41cm). Slight offsetting to verso from previous backing; a hint of curling at edges, still about Fine - Grade A/A-. Unbacked. Reproduces the notorious portrait of heiress Patricia Hearst (a.k.a. "Tania") brandishing an M1 Carbine, taken shortly after her.....
KAUFFER, Edward McKnight
Greece Fights On
Lithographed poster in four colors, 81cm x 61cm (ca 32" x 24"). Signed in plate, lower right, dated 1942. Original fold-lines; repaired marginal tears, Grade B. Archivally backed on linen.Known primarily for his commercial work, this is one of a handful of political graphics by the pioneering American-born designer E....
[SOVIET UNION] HELLER, Otto
Sibirien: Ein Anderes Amerika
Octavo (19cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 256pp; illus; folding map at rear. Clean, unmarked copy, Very Good or better, in rare original photomontage dustwrapper by Paul Urban, lightly rubbed and with a small loss at front flap-fold, Very Good. A geological, ethnological and economic study of the Siberian Peninsula. With a....
[ROSENBERGS - MORTON SOBELL] PICASSO, Pablo
"Neither death nor Alcatraz will keep the truth hidden. I will never be forced to...
Octavo (ca 22cm x 14cm). Single sheet folded to make 4pp; illus. Faint creases, light cover soil; Very Good. Fundraising leaflet for Morton Sobell's legal defense, featuring a cover portrait by Hugo Gellert and, within, a two-page portrait of Julius & Ethel Rosenberg by Pablo Picasso. Sobell (b. 1917) was...
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
Large printed broadside, 28" x 21" (ca 72cm x 54cm). Vertical and horizontal folds; paper somewhat toned and fragile, with mended splits along folds at center and margins; old clear tape adhesions to verso; a Good, unrestored example. Unbacked. Very early nickelodeon-era film poster, advertising documentary footage of the ongoing...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [CARICATURE] HIRSCHFELD, Al
Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers; (14pp); illus. Mild external wear; Very Good. Cover illustration by Al Hirschfeld. Attractive souvenir program for Cheryl Crawford's successful revival of Porgy and Bess at the Majestic Theatre, starring Etta Moten and William Franklin in the title roles. The production ran for 284 performances from January...
FLOCKHART, Lolita; Van Dearing PERRINE (others)
Art and Artists in New Jersey. [With Original Perrine Watercolor]
First edition, limited to 100 signed, numbered copies. This copy additionally signed by 49 of the 55 artists whose work is discussed in the book, and includes a small original watercolor sketch by American impressionist Van Dearing Perrine, tipped in at front endpaper. Original cloth-backed boards, mildly toned and with...
[COMMUNISM - ITALY - PARTITO COMMUNISTA ITALIANO] PRATI, Luciano
Original lithographed poster: Venti anni di lotta per abbattere la dittatura - Bandiere rosse contro...
Lithographed poster (offset) in three colors; 100cm x 70cm (ca 40" x 28"); on heavy paper. Minor toning; light creases at margins; Near Fine - Grade A/A-. A bit of a puzzle: the poster appears to celebrate the twentieth anniversary of the formation of the Associazione Bandiera Rossa, an Italian...
[REVOLUTIONARY ART & ARTISTS] YU, Connie Young (et al)
The People's BiCentennial Quilt; A Patchwork History
Oblong quarto; staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 61pp; illus. Includes bibliography. Bump at head of spine; mild corner-creasing; Very Good. One of the first movement-oriented quilting projects, the People's Quilt was begun in 1974 by a group of some 40 California women opposed to the commercialization of the American bicentennial. Subjects memorialized...
[1883 TELEGRAPHERS' STRIKE]
Notice! A Public Meeting To Discuss the Telegraph Strike Will Be Held At Ford's Grand...
Broadside, 23cm x 15cm (ca 9" x 6"). Printed recto-only on a single sheet. Toned and lightly edgeworn, with 1" loss at upper left corner (well away from text); Good. Handbill announcing a public meeting in Baltimore to air the demands of the Brotherhood of Telegraphers, a union affiliatede with...
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] NEWMAN, Earl
Original Silkscreen Poster: Untitled [Portrait of Pete Seeger]
Original four-color screenprint, 89cm x 57cm (ca 35" x 22-1/2"), on heavy white poster stock. Signed in pencil lower right, dated 1965. Light edgewear; darkening and adhesive tape remnants to verso; image bright and clean - Very Good to Near Fine. Striking portrait of a folksinger with a twelve-string guitar...
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART][POSTERS][RUSSIAN REVOLUTION] MOOR, D.S. (Dmitrij Stachievic)
Krasnyi podarok belomu panu ("A Red Present to the White Landlords")
Lithograph in three colors; printed recto-only on thin lithographic paper; 83cm x 60cm (ca 32" x 24"). Small (1") loss to left margin (away from image); darkening and toning to extremities; image bright and unfaded; grade B+/B. A major poster by one of the major propaganda artists of the revolutionary...
[TRIANON PRESS] BLAKE, William
Jerusalem: A Facsimile of the Illuminated Book
Of 516 copies in the total edition, this is one of 250 reserved for sale in America. Quarto (34cm). Stiff card wrappers; five original fascicles (Text volume plus 4 fascicles of 25 plates each) in original publisher's cloth-and-board clamshell case. Minor splits to corners of box; slight offsetting from the...
[RADICAL PERIODICALS] EASTMAN, Max and Floyd DELL (Eds)
The Liberator - November, 1918 (Vol. 1, No. 9)
Quarto (27.5cm). Original pictorial wrappers, 50pp. Very good overall; several small closed tears along edge of front cover with chip to lower corner; slight darkening to text block, otherwise minimal signs of wear to extremities, clean and intact with bright cover illustration. Cover illustration unsigned, but clearly in the style...
HAYES, Bartlett H.
The Naked Truth and Personal Vision. A Discussion about the Length of the Artistic Road
Quarto (27cm). Cloth boards; 112pp; illus. Inscribed on front endpaper: "for Ben / Bart," undated but apparently contemporary. Light wear; coated text paper exuding a faint must, as usual; Very Good, lacking dustwrapper. The volume was published as "...an outgrowth of an exhibition installed at the Addison Gallery of American...
[CHICANO ART & ARTISTS] YAÑEZ, René
Original silk-screened poster: Historical Photo-Silkscreen Movie (from the "Calendario" of 1977)
Original screen-print in silver and black inks, 17-1/2" x 23" (44cm x 58cm). Printed on heavy paper, inscribed in pencil below image: "Para Rachel y Leon whom are a source of inspiration and familyhood. Con amor y corazon / René Yañez," dated 1977. Light bumps and creases at corners; paper...
[POST CARD] [WW1] DERSO, Aloysius and Emery Kelen
Two Families / Zwei Familien / Deux Familles / Dos Familias.
Color pictorial postal card (5-7/8" x 4-1/8"). Satirical artwork by the prolific political caricature team Derso & Kelen, undated but clearly from the years immediately following the first World War. The satirical cartoon presents the image of a starving post-war family gazing on a row of plump mortar shells; a....
[ARTIST UNKNOWN]
?? ????? - ???????? - ?????? ????? (The State Publishing House - Yes to Books, No to Vodka)
Lithographed poster in four colors; 68cm x 53cm (ca 26-1/2" x 21"). Printed on thin, uncoated stock. Faint wear and soil; original fold lines visible, still a bright, nicely preserved example. Grade B+/A-. No restorations; not backed. The somewhat impressionistic image is of a peasant receiving inspiration through literacy training...
[WWII] [HOME FRONT] KEPPLER, Victor
Broadside: Wanted For Murder - Her Careless Talk Costs Lives!
Large broadside, 99cm x 73cm (ca. 40" x 29"). Old folds; small, brief splits at margins; bit of toning and soil. Grade B+/B. Not backed. One of Keppler's iconic home front posters from the Second World War, encouraging soldiers' wives to maintain confidentiality. Keppler (1904-1987) was a prominent commercial photographer...
[CHICANO ART & ARTISTS] GARCIA, Rupert
Original silkscreened poster: Homenaje A Frida Kahlo...November 2 - December 17, 1978
Silkscreen in three colors, 26" x 20" (ca 66cm x 51cm). Edition unspecified; signed and dated in pencil, upper right. Very fine copy, free of wear or soil. Magnificent three-color screenprint by master Chicano printmaker Rupert Garcia, announcing an exhibition of works in honor of Frida Kahlo at the Galeria...
[ANTISEMITISM - FRANCE - AFFAIRE DREYFUS] LENEPVEU, V. (pseud)
Original lithographed poster: Musée des Horreurs No. 34 - "Que le chambardement commence!!" ["Let the...
Lithograph in colors, 65cm x 49cm (ca 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"). Printed on thin, fragile paper; edges frayed, with small losses; toning; still a complete, Very Good copy, archivally backed on acid-free tissue. Grade B/B-. Archivally backed on thin linen. One of a series of 51 anti-semitic posters drawn and published...
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART - MEXICO] MORA, Francisco
Ayude A Impedir Este Crimen
Original linocut, 60cm x 40.5cm (ca 24" x 16") on thin white stock. Mild wear to edges, with brief (1") loss at upper left, well away from image. Very Good. One of several large, graphic broadsides issued in 1953-4 by the Mexico City radical artist's collective Taller de Gráfica Popular...
[RADICAL PERIODICALS] EASTMAN, Max and Floyd DELL (Eds), Cover by Ilonka Karasz
The Masses - December, 1915 (Vol. VIII, No. 2)
Quarto (35cm). Original pictorial wrappers, 26pp. Splitting to lower end of spine, minimal wear to extremities. Bright cover illustration by Hungarian native Ilonka Karasz. Very Good.Including a centerfold drawing by Art Young as well as several smaller illustrations, and other artistic contributions throughout by Cornelia Barns, Maurice Becker, and K......
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

