|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
| 1. |
[ANATOMY] [ALBRECHT von HALLER] COSCHWITZ, Georgii Daniel
Ductum Salivalem Novum, per Glandulas Maxillares, sublinguales, Linguamque excurrentem &c. (...) submittunt Praeses Johannes Georgius du Vernoi (...) et Respondens Albertus Haller, Helveto-Bernas
Tubingen:
Josephi Sigmundi,
1725.
First edition.
Small quarto (8-1/4" x 6-1/2"); 22, (1)p, folding plate. From the library of Henry Sigerist, with his hand-stamps to title page recto and verso. Removed; lacking cover wraps; a few leaves (including plate leaf) neatly separated from binding at spine. Faint scattered foxing, else quite clean and fresh internally.The first...
[Item #10150]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
| 2. |
[Item #14242]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
| 3. |
[Item #13386]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 4. |
[CZECH AVANT-GARDE] NEZVAL, Vitezslav
Jan Ve Smutku
Prague:
Sfinx,
1930.
First Edition.
Octavo (21cm). Stiff printed wrappers, designed by Jindrich Styrsky; 104pp. Just mild wear to extremities of wrappers; VG to Near Fine. An impressive minimalist cover design by Styrsky, and an uncommon work from Nezval's surrealist period. PRIMUS 122.
[Item #15186]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
| 5. |
DELANO, Jack and Irene
The Emperor's New Clothes
New York:
Random House,
1971.
First Edition.
Quarto (26cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in gilt; dustjacket; unpaged [57pp]. Inscribed by both authors on front endpaper to Bernarda Bryson Shahn. Boards yawning slightly; jacket dusted and toned at margins; Very Good. A nice inscription from the Shahns' old friends Jack and Irene Delano, who were colleagues during Ben...
[Item #14270]
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
| 6. |
DREISER, Theodore
An American Tragedy
New York:
Boni & Liveright,
1925.
First, limited edition.
Number 326 of 795 copies signed by Dreiser. Laid in at half-title is an ALS on Dreiser's letterhead, to an F.H. Schoolcraft of Kansas City: "Dear Mr. Schoolcraft: I am obliged to [you] first for your very sincere letter with its thoughts about An American Tragedy and next the clipping...
[Item #11351]
Price: $1,800.00
|
|
|
| 7. |
[ECONOMICS] HOAG, Clarence Gilbert
A Theory of Interest
New York:
MacMillan,
1914.
First Edition.
Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; xi, 228pp. Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper: "To Carl Strover / with the regards of / C.G. Hoag," dated 1940. Minor wear and dusting; Very Good to Near Fine. Very nice copy of this classic and much-referenced work. Uncommon in...
[Item #14040]
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
| 8. |
[JUDAICA] [POGROMS] Kommission zur Untersuchung der Pogrome
Die Judenpogrome in Russland (2 vols)
Koln & Leipzig:
Judischer Verlag,
1910.
First Edition.
Two tall octavo volumes (25cm). Original buff wrappers, printed in black; xv, 404; vii, 536pp. Ex-library, with hand-stamps and spine labels; each volume with presentation bookplate to Hamilton Library from Elihu Root; texts clean, tight an unmarked. Text entirely in German.Major scholarly work dealing with the 19th and early 20th...
[Item #14937]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
| 9. |
[Item #11930]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 10. |
PERELMAN, S.J.
The Swiss Family Perelman. Drawings by Hirschfeld
New York:
Simon & Schuster,
1950.
First Edition.
Octavo (21.5cm). Canary-yellow cloth boards, stamped in blue and black; 213pp; illus. Warmly inscribed on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben / another vignette of tzoris, self-induced by one who modestly considers himself an expert at self-destruction, / Tout a vous / Sid," dated 1961. Modest external soil; internally...
[Item #14224]
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
| 11. |
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] MUNZ, Charles Curtis
Land Without Moses
New York:
Harper & Row,
1938.
First edition.
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 370pp. Tight, near fine copy in the very scarce pictorial jacket, bright and clean but lightly chipped at edges (costing a few characters at upper front panel), front flap partially detached. Scarce novel of Texas sharecroppers during the Great Depression. HANNA 2590. COAN p.63.
[Item #11780]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
| 12. |
[RADICAL ART & ARTISTS] GROPPER, William; Herman BARON
Gropper
New York:
ACA Gallery Publications,
1938.
First Edition.
Quarto (28cm). Original pictorial tan cloth boards; 3 preliminary leaves of text and 59 plates, printed recto-only. Inscribed by Gropper to fellow New Masses illustrator Joe Jones: "To Joe Jones / from Bill Gropper," undated. Wear and soil to cloth boards; cloth lifting in spots; endpapers darkened; scattered soil; Good...
[Item #14785]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
| 13. |
[Item #13808]
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
| 14. |
[RADICAL LITERATURE] SANFORD, John B (pseud Julian Shapiro)
The Old Man's Place
New York:
Albert & Charles Boni,
1935.
First Edition.
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 263pp. A brilliant copy, fully Fine in a nearly flawless dustjacket. Rarely seen thus. Sanford's second novel (and the first using his nom de plume), set in Depression-era New York and dealing with a gang of ruthless game-poachers. Sanford went on to publish 24 books and...
[Item #12014]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
| 15. |
ROY, Claude (text) and Paul STRAND (photographs)
La France De Profil
Lausanne:
La Guilde du Livre,
(1952).
First Edition.
Quarto (28cm). Stiff wraps with pictorial wraparound jacket; 121, (7)pp; illus. Corners bumped, spine creased, else light wear; Very Good, lacking the original (unprinted) glassine jacket protector. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on inside front cover. An important collection of Strand's documentary...
[Item #14226]
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
[Item #13274]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 17. |
[Item #14294]
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
|
| 18. |
[Item #14245]
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
| 19. |
[Item #14474]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
| 20. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] McINTYRE, John T
Ferment
Philadelphia:
Farrar & Rinehart,
1937.
First edition.
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 403pp. Light overall wear, with fading to board edges; in complete dustjacketwith shallow chips at extremities, with old adhesive wax residue to verso -- attractive enough on the shelf, but just Very Good thus. A novel about "strikes, labor wars, incipient Fascism, and leftward-bound unions" (this...
[Item #11794]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
| 21. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [JEWISH-AMERICANS] TOBENKIN, Elias
God of Might
New York:
Minton, Balch,
1925.
First Edition.
Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; 272pp. Clean, tight, and square in the very uncommon original dustwrapper, lightly and uniformly soiled with slightly darkened spine; Very Good. A "problem novel," dealing with Jewish-Gentile intermarriage, and attendant anti-Semitism, in a midwestern city. Tobenkin was the author of two...
[Item #14432]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
| 22. |
[UTOPIAN FICTION] SMITH, Titus K.
Altruria
New York:
Altruria Publishing Company,
1895.
First edition.
Small octavo. Original printed wrappers; 120pp. Bottom third of spine perished; wrappers lightly soiled and chipped; front wrapper partially detached along the joint. Text clean and unmarked; untrimmed & unopened. A somewhat typical American Utopia, set in contemporary Iowa. WRIGHT III, 5061. SARGENT p.54. NEGLEY 1046. LEWIS, Utopian Literature, p.179:...
[Item #10113]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
| 23. |
[Item #12025]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
| 24. |
[Item #14452]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |