Showing: 1 - 24 (of 24)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
[ANATOMY] [ALBRECHT von HALLER] COSCHWITZ, Georgii Daniel
Ductum Salivalem Novum, per Glandulas Maxillares, sublinguales, Linguamque excurrentem &c. (...) submittunt Praeses Johannes Georgius du Vernoi (...) et Respondens Albertus Haller, Helveto-Bernas
Tubingen: Josephi Sigmundi, 1725. First edition. Small quarto (8-1/4" x 6-1/2"); 22, (1)p, folding plate. From the library of Henry Sigerist, with his hand-stamps to title page recto and verso. Removed; lacking cover wraps; a few leaves (including plate leaf) neatly separated from binding at spine. Faint scattered foxing, else quite clean and fresh internally.The first...
[Item #10150]
Price: $750.00
 
2.
Committe on Visual Arts (John Nicholas Brown, Chairman)
Report of the Committee on the Visual Arts at Harvard University
Cambridge: President and Fellows of Harvard University, 1956. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm). Cloth-backed boards; 155pp. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Nobel laureate George Wald to Ben Shahn: "To Ben Shahn / the "eminent artist" (p.49) / George Wald," undated. Covers soiled and stained; text clean and unmarked; about Very Good. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn,...
[Item #14242]
Price: $300.00
 
3.
[CRIME & UNDERWORLD] [HOBOES] NEEDHAM, George C.
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. , 1884. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety...
[Item #13386]
Price: $200.00
 
4.
[CZECH AVANT-GARDE] NEZVAL, Vitezslav
Jan Ve Smutku
Prague: Sfinx, 1930. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Stiff printed wrappers, designed by Jindrich Styrsky; 104pp. Just mild wear to extremities of wrappers; VG to Near Fine. An impressive minimalist cover design by Styrsky, and an uncommon work from Nezval's surrealist period. PRIMUS 122.
[Item #15186]
Price: $300.00
 
5.
DELANO, Jack and Irene
The Emperor's New Clothes
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in gilt; dustjacket; unpaged [57pp]. Inscribed by both authors on front endpaper to Bernarda Bryson Shahn. Boards yawning slightly; jacket dusted and toned at margins; Very Good. A nice inscription from the Shahns' old friends Jack and Irene Delano, who were colleagues during Ben...
[Item #14270]
Price: $650.00
 
6.
DREISER, Theodore
An American Tragedy
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First, limited edition. Number 326 of 795 copies signed by Dreiser. Laid in at half-title is an ALS on Dreiser's letterhead, to an F.H. Schoolcraft of Kansas City: "Dear Mr. Schoolcraft: I am obliged to [you] first for your very sincere letter with its thoughts about An American Tragedy and next the clipping...
[Item #11351]
Price: $1,800.00
 
7.
[ECONOMICS] HOAG, Clarence Gilbert
A Theory of Interest
New York: MacMillan, 1914. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; xi, 228pp. Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper: "To Carl Strover / with the regards of / C.G. Hoag," dated 1940. Minor wear and dusting; Very Good to Near Fine. Very nice copy of this classic and much-referenced work. Uncommon in...
[Item #14040]
Price: $600.00
 
8.
[JUDAICA] [POGROMS] Kommission zur Untersuchung der Pogrome
Die Judenpogrome in Russland (2 vols)
Koln & Leipzig: Judischer Verlag, 1910. First Edition. Two tall octavo volumes (25cm). Original buff wrappers, printed in black; xv, 404; vii, 536pp. Ex-library, with hand-stamps and spine labels; each volume with presentation bookplate to Hamilton Library from Elihu Root; texts clean, tight an unmarked. Text entirely in German.Major scholarly work dealing with the 19th and early 20th...
[Item #14937]
Price: $450.00
 
9.
[MUSICAL SCORE] HUGHES, Langston; Margaret Bonds
The Negro Speaks of Rivers. As Sung by Etta Moten
New York: Musette Publishers, 1942. First edition. Quarto. Printed wrappers; [7pp]. Setting (with piano accompaniment) of Hughes's most famous poem. Mild wear to outer wrappers; Very Good or better. Notably scarce. Not in Dickinson (Bio-Bibliography of Langston Hughes); OCLC finds four locations (UVA; Yale; Brown; Xavier).
[Item #11930]
Price: $200.00
 
10.
PERELMAN, S.J.
The Swiss Family Perelman. Drawings by Hirschfeld
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Canary-yellow cloth boards, stamped in blue and black; 213pp; illus. Warmly inscribed on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben / another vignette of tzoris, self-induced by one who modestly considers himself an expert at self-destruction, / Tout a vous / Sid," dated 1961. Modest external soil; internally...
[Item #14224]
Price: $1,200.00
 
11.
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] MUNZ, Charles Curtis
Land Without Moses
New York: Harper & Row, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 370pp. Tight, near fine copy in the very scarce pictorial jacket, bright and clean but lightly chipped at edges (costing a few characters at upper front panel), front flap partially detached. Scarce novel of Texas sharecroppers during the Great Depression. HANNA 2590. COAN p.63.
[Item #11780]
Price: $350.00
 
12.
[RADICAL ART & ARTISTS] GROPPER, William; Herman BARON
Gropper
New York: ACA Gallery Publications, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Original pictorial tan cloth boards; 3 preliminary leaves of text and 59 plates, printed recto-only. Inscribed by Gropper to fellow New Masses illustrator Joe Jones: "To Joe Jones / from Bill Gropper," undated. Wear and soil to cloth boards; cloth lifting in spots; endpapers darkened; scattered soil; Good...
[Item #14785]
Price: $250.00
 
13.
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [BLACK ARTS MOVEMENT] [BROADSIDE PRESS] RANDALL, Dudley (ed)
Collection of 24 Scarce Broadsides from Dudley Randall's Broadside Press
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1966-69. First Edition. Twenty-four printed broadsides. Most on a single side of a single sheet, but one double-sided and one other folded to make 4pp. One signed (see below). Occasional mild marginal wear or soiling; all are in Very Good condition or better. Various dates, as listed below. Dudley Randall's Broadside Press was...
[Item #13808]
Price: $950.00
 
14.
[RADICAL LITERATURE] SANFORD, John B (pseud Julian Shapiro)
The Old Man's Place
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 263pp. A brilliant copy, fully Fine in a nearly flawless dustjacket. Rarely seen thus. Sanford's second novel (and the first using his nom de plume), set in Depression-era New York and dealing with a gang of ruthless game-poachers. Sanford went on to publish 24 books and...
[Item #12014]
Price: $300.00
 
15.
ROY, Claude (text) and Paul STRAND (photographs)
La France De Profil
Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, (1952). First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Stiff wraps with pictorial wraparound jacket; 121, (7)pp; illus. Corners bumped, spine creased, else light wear; Very Good, lacking the original (unprinted) glassine jacket protector. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on inside front cover. An important collection of Strand's documentary...
[Item #14226]
Price: $500.00
 
16.
[RUSSIAN NIHILISM] [SHEET MUSIC] ROKOFF, D.
Polka Siberia. Composed by D. Rokoff (Nihilist Prisoner) - Formerly Leader of the Czar's Ball Orchestra
Philadelphia: M.D. Swisher, ca. 1880. First Edition. Quarto (single sheet folded to make 4pp). Lithographed cover; two pages of music; p.4 is blank. Mild toning and edge-wear; Very Good. An intriguing, unrecorded sheet, reputedly by an exiled former master of the Czar's Orchestra. Unfortunately, we can find no reference to a "D. Rokoff" in the annals of...
[Item #13274]
Price: $200.00
 
17.
SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson and Carl WITHERS
Original Hand-Bound Mock-Up for The Grindstone of God: A Samoyed Fable, with 26 Original Pencil Illustrations by Bernarda Bryson Shahn
[Roosevelt, NJ: ca 1969-70]. Octavo (23.5cm). Red paper-covered boards; [28]pp. Original hand-made "dummy" of 28 pages, with text and illustrations tipped on to blank pages. Includes a hand-lettered title page and 26 original pencil drawings by Bernarda Shahn, illustrating the (mostly) animal characters in the text. In fine condition, as...
[Item #14294]
Price: $4,500.00
 
18.
SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson and Jake Milgram WIEN
The Vanishing American Frontier: Bernarda Bryson Shahn and her historical lithographs created for the Resettlement Administration of FDR
New York: Wien American, 1995. First Edition. Oblong quarto (23cm x 28cm). Pictorial wrappers; 11pp text; [44pp] illustrations and commentary. Together with the final manuscript "dummy" for the finished book, bound into vinyl wrappers with illustrations provided in xerox facsimile. Both volumes fine. Bernarda Shahn's own copies, unsigned but with Shahn estate labels tipped onto front pastedown...
[Item #14245]
Price: $1,500.00
 
19.
[SHEET MUSIC] [IWW] [WW1] HILL, Joe
Don't Take My Papa Away From Me: Song-Picture From the War. Words and Music by Joe Hill
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1916. First Edition. Music sheet (34.5cm x 26.5cm). Original lithographed covers with composer's portrait; 4pp. Trivial toning to margins; Near Fine.A very scarce Joe Hill composition, and an attractive sheet with Hill's photographic portrait below the title. "Don't Take My Papa Away From Me" made its first appearance in the 1916 ("Joe Hill...
[Item #14474]
Price: $350.00
 
20.
[SOCIAL FICTION] McINTYRE, John T
Ferment
Philadelphia: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 403pp. Light overall wear, with fading to board edges; in complete dustjacketwith shallow chips at extremities, with old adhesive wax residue to verso -- attractive enough on the shelf, but just Very Good thus. A novel about "strikes, labor wars, incipient Fascism, and leftward-bound unions" (this...
[Item #11794]
Price: $200.00
 
21.
[SOCIAL FICTION] [JEWISH-AMERICANS] TOBENKIN, Elias
God of Might
New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; 272pp. Clean, tight, and square in the very uncommon original dustwrapper, lightly and uniformly soiled with slightly darkened spine; Very Good. A "problem novel," dealing with Jewish-Gentile intermarriage, and attendant anti-Semitism, in a midwestern city. Tobenkin was the author of two...
[Item #14432]
Price: $400.00
 
22.
[UTOPIAN FICTION] SMITH, Titus K.
Altruria
New York: Altruria Publishing Company, 1895. First edition. Small octavo. Original printed wrappers; 120pp. Bottom third of spine perished; wrappers lightly soiled and chipped; front wrapper partially detached along the joint. Text clean and unmarked; untrimmed & unopened. A somewhat typical American Utopia, set in contemporary Iowa. WRIGHT III, 5061. SARGENT p.54. NEGLEY 1046. LEWIS, Utopian Literature, p.179:...
[Item #10113]
Price: $250.00
 
23.
[UTOPIAN SOCIALISM] [VIRGINIA IMPRINTS] OWEN, Robert and Alexander CAMPBELL
Debate on the Evidences of Christianity; containing an examination of the "social system," and of all the systems of scepticism of ancient and modern times. Held in the city of Cincinnati, Ohio, from the 13th to the 21st of April, 1829...
Bethany, VA: Alexander Campbell, 1829. First edition. Octavo. Two volumes bound as one. Contemporary calf; leather spine label; 251; 301,[2]pp. Moderate external wear; spine label darkened; text variously toned and foxed; about Very Good. Debate between the founder of the New Harmony Society (Owen) and the founder of the Disciples of Christ Church. At the time of...
[Item #12025]
Price: $300.00
 
24.
[WALL STREET] [FINANCIAL SCHEMES] [THOMAS W. LAWSON] WEBB, Richard and W.W. DENSLOW (illus)
Me and Lawson: "Humpty" Hotfoot's Little Run In With Frenzied Copper, Amalgamated Gas and Scrambled Oil
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1905. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Original light green pictorial cloth, designs stamped in black; 78pp; illus. Covers slightly soiled; bit of age-darkening to spine; early ink ownership signature: Very Good. Quite decent copy of this uncommon little satire on the financial schemes of Thomas W. Lawson, the Wall Street stock promoter and financier...
[Item #14452]
Price: $200.00